
Anne Enright
Anne Enright (born October 11, 1962, Dublin, Ireland), aged 63, is an Irish writer (born 1962). Enright is best known for The Gathering. Enright's honours include Booker Prize, Royal Irish Academy and Encore Award.
Anne Enright’s zodiac sign is Libra, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Water Tiger, with Life Path 3 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Anne Enright?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Anne. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Anne. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Anne Enright’s AsterNym identity
The Tidal Diplomat
Water represents depth and adaptability. Water-led charts are associated with instinct, memory and the ability to find a path around obstacles. Life Path 3 represents expression: words, art, humour and making inner experience visible.
Water Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 3, on the emotional plane.
How common is the name Anne in the U.S.?
#619
US rank in 2025
~325,954
Americans share it since 1880
1959
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Anne’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
3 · 1 · 4
Lucky colours
Blue & Black
Lucky day
Friday
Direction
↑ North
Season
winter
Stones
Opal, Diamond, Aquamarine
Flower constellation
🧡 Marigold · 🌹 Blush Rose · 💠 Water Lily
Amber · Blush · Moonlight white
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Anne, according to the stars
Core essence
Anne makes the room fairer just by being in it. The core of Anne is a feel for balance, in people, in colour, in who has not been asked their opinion yet. They are charming because they are genuinely interested, and they can see every side of a thing, which is a gift and, on a bad day, a very slow way to choose dinner.
The vibe
Underneath, Anne is porous: other people's moods get in, and so does beauty, and so does the sad song. The Moon in Pisces feels everything and forgives most of it. What Anne needs to feel safe is gentleness and someone who does not make them explain the tears. They will love you back with their whole imagination.
How Anne wants to be loved
Anne wants to be loved completely or not at all. Venus in Scorpio is intense, private and all in, and wants the same depth back: no games, no half measures. Trust is the whole thing. Be honest with Anne even when it costs you, and they will be the most devoted person you have ever met.
How Anne creates
How Anne makes things happen: they keep moving. A Yang Water day master is the river, curious, restless, going somewhere even when nobody knows where. Anne creates by exploring, by talking to everyone, by carrying ideas from one place to another. Hard to pin down, impossible to dam, and the best person to have on a long trip.
Instinct
Instinct: Anne is bold, a Tiger year, and their gut reaction is to leap. Brave, generous, a bit dramatic, magnetic to be around, and never boring for a second. The Water year softens it: intuitive, adaptable, feeling their way through people.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 3 is the creative. Anne is here to express, to make, to say the thing in a way nobody has said it before. Joy is the work: the writing, the performing, the making people laugh. The lesson is finishing what the spark started.
Triggers
Triggers: feeling unsafe, or seeing their people treated badly. Mars in Cancer means Anne does not fight for themselves easily but will go to war for someone they love. The anger comes out sideways at first, then all at once. Protectiveness is the whole engine.
Computed from Anne's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Anne sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Anne’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You may draw energy from a wide network, many doors, lightly held.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.
You may be drawn to big possibilities. The practical follows after the vision.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Anne Enright
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Dublin on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Anne Enright at a glance
Libra Sun
Fair to a fault, slow to pick.
Anne Enright's Sun was in Libra for the whole of October 11, 1962, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Libra readings associate the sign with balance, fairness and partnership: an instinct for the other side of an argument and for making a room feel at ease. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal air sign, ruled by Venus. The corresponding tension is indecision, with the classical caution that weighing every side can become a way of never choosing one.
Water Tiger
Brave, bright, burns fast.
Anne Enright was born on October 11, 1962, which falls in a Water Tiger year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Tiger readings emphasise courage, presence and the willingness to go first. The Chinese almanacs describe the Tiger as the sign others follow, bright and impulsive, at its best when the stakes are high. The corresponding caution in the tradition is burnout: a sign that burns brightly and, without pacing, burns out, with little left in reserve for the long middle of things.
Life Path 3
Makes feelings into something.
Anne Enright's birth date, October 11, 1962, reduces to Life Path 3 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 3 readings associate the number with expression: words, humour, performance and making things. Numerologists describe it as the path of the communicator, sociable and quick. The corresponding tension is dispersal, with the caution that many things begun and few finished is the classical pattern the tradition warns this number about.
What stands out in Anne’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Anne Enright's date-only chart is Jupiter opposition Uranus, with an orb of under 1°.
- Five of the ten planets are in Water signs, and none in Fire.
- Anne Enright combines a Water Day Master in BaZi with a cardinal Sun and a Life Path on the emotional plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Tidal Diplomat.
Anne’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Anne Enright, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 10° to 25° Pisces depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableJupiteroppositionUranus0.3° to 0.4° orb
Anne’s growth pulls against their need for freedom from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.
stableNeptunesextilePluto1.1° orb
Anne’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableMercurytrineSaturn3.0° to 3.7° orb
Anne’s mind flows straight into their discipline.
stableVenustrineMars4.5° to 4.6° orb
Anne’s affections flow straight into their drive.
stableMarsoppositionSaturn4.8° to 5.3° orb
Anne’s drive pulls against their discipline from across the wheel.
stableUranusconjunctionPluto7.4° to 7.5° orb
Anne’s need for freedom and depths act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableJupiteroppositionPluto7.7° to 7.8° orb
Anne’s growth pulls against their depths from across the wheel.
possibleMoontrineNeptuneorb from 0.0° to 13.5° depending on birth time
possibleMoontrineVenusorb from 0.1° to 14.2° depending on birth time
possibleMoonoppositionPlutoorb from 0.1° to 14.6° depending on birth time
possibleMoontrineMarsorb from 4.2° to 18.7° depending on birth time
possibleMoonoppositionUranusorb from 7.1° to 22.0° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire0 of 10
- Earth2 of 10
- Air3 of 10
- Water5 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal3 of 10
- Fixed3 of 10
- Mutable4 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Water leads this chart, with no planets in Fire signs.
Anne’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ Chiron ℞Pisces 6°46′ (moves 0.03° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Pisces is read as a wound around boundaries and faith. The reading has Anne absorbing more of a room than most, and needing somewhere to put it down.
⚳ CeresLeo 23°44′ (moves 0.39° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Leo is read as nurture through encouragement and applause. Anne is read as someone who grows people by making them feel seen.
♡ ErosVirgo 13°43′ (moves 0.92° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Virgo is read as desire expressed through attention to detail: noticing, improving, being useful. Anne is read as slow to start and exact once started.
⚕ Hygiea ℞Aquarius 24°18′ (moves 0.01° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Aquarius is read as health through the unconventional: odd hours, own methods. Anne is read as someone who ignores the standard advice and sometimes proves it wrong.
⚸ Black Moon LilithLibra 8°42′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Libra is read as the part of Anne that will not keep the peace at the price of the self. Fairness, on these terms, is not the same as niceness.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Black Moon Lilith conjunction Mercury 0.6°
- Hygiea square Venus 0.9°
- Ceres square Venus 1.4°
- Eros sextile Neptune 1.4°
- Eros conjunction Pluto 2.6°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Anne’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ♀ Venus6 pts
rules the Sun sign, Libra; disposes Sun, Mercury; 1 major aspect
2. ♇ Pluto5 pts
disposes Venus, Neptune; 3 major aspects
3. ☿ Mercury3 pts
disposes Uranus, Pluto; 1 major aspect
A Venus-led chart is read as taste and relationship setting the terms: Anne is read as choosing by what is beautiful and who is in the room.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Anne’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Saturn biquintile Pluto 0.4°
- Sun sesquiquadrate Jupiter 0.7°
- Sun semi-square Uranus 1.0°
- Saturn quincunx Uranus 1.1°
- Mercury biquintile Jupiter 1.3°
- Jupiter semi-sextile Saturn 1.4°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Anne Enright, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
Born the same day as Anne
Joan Cusack was born on October 11, 1962 too, the same date with the same year. With no birth time recorded for any of them, this is the same chart, not a similar one. Same sky, different lives.
More people like Anne
Other writers
- Tom Reiss1964
- Jennifer Egan1962
- Anne Applebaum1964
- Star Jones1962
- Hoda Kotb1964
- Anna Burns1962
Born in Ireland
- Paul LynchIrish writer (born 1977)
- BonoIrish singer
- Jonathan Rhys MeyersIrish actor (born 1977)
- Michael LohanAmerican television personality; father of Lindsay Lohan
- Chris O'DowdIrish actor and comedian (born 1979)
- Roddy DoyleIrish author
More charts like Anne’s
Fellow Libra suns
- Ruke OrhorhoroAmerican football player
- John Franklin-MyersAmerican football player (born 1996)
- Owen PappoeAmerican football player (born 2000)
Born in Tiger years
- Christian EllissAmerican football player (born 1999)
- Jaylen WarrenAmerican football player (born 1998)
- Devin Bush Jr.American football player (born 1998)
Also born on October 11
- Amitabh Bachchan1942
- Michelle Trachtenberg1985
- Amr Diab1961
- Peter Thiel1967
- Matt Bomer1977
- Rei Kawakubo1942
Fellow Yang Water day masters
- Malik MonkAmerican basketball player (born 1998)
- Robert Williams IIIAmerican basketball player (born 1997)
- Jordan PooleAmerican basketball player (born 1999)
Other Libra Tiger charts
- Chris Rumph IIAmerican football player (born 1998)
- Luke SchoonmakerAmerican football player (born 2000)
- Landon DickersonAmerican football player (born 1998)
- Nahshon WrightAmerican football player
Other Tidal Diplomats
- Ray MillandBritish actor
- Faye DunawayAmerican actress
- Frank VincentAmerican actor
- Billy Dee WilliamsAmerican actor (born 1937)
Famous people with Life Path 3
- Emma ChamberlainAmerican media personality
- Richard Mofe DamijoNigerian politician and actor
- DanTDMBritish gamer and YouTuber
From the journal: Cusp signs aren't real | here's why · Sun sign stereotypes vs what modern Western readers say
Anne’s cards
Every card is computed from October 11, 1962, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
♀ Ruled by Venus
Copper Cu
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yang Water.
Year
壬
yang Water
寅
Tiger
Wood
roots & early life
Month
庚
yang Metal
戌
Dog
Earth
work & drive
Day
day master
壬
yang Water
午
Horse
Fire
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Anne Enright, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Anne’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q73176, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Hpschaefer, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Anne Enright at Wikipedia, IMDb and MusicBrainz.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Anne Enright.
Quick answers about Anne Enright’s chart
- How old is Anne Enright?
- Anne Enright is 63 years old, born October 11, 1962 in Dublin, Ireland.
- What zodiac sign is Anne Enright?
- Anne Enright is a Libra: born October 11, 1962, which puts the Sun in Libra for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Water Tiger.
- What is Anne Enright's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Tiger, with the Water element, from the Chinese lunar year of the October 11, 1962 birth.
- What time was Anne Enright born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What is Anne Enright's Life Path number?
- Life Path 3, calculated in numerology from the October 11, 1962 birth date.
- What is Anne Enright's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Pisces at 6°. Position from JPL Horizons for the October 11, 1962 birth date.
- Where is Anne Enright's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Libra at 8°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Anne Enright's dominant planet?
- Venus, on AsterNym's dominance score (6 points: rules the Sun sign, Libra; disposes Sun, Mercury; 1 major aspect). Pluto is second and Mercury third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







