
Gary Cooper
Gary Cooper (born May 7, 1901, Helena, United States; died 1961), was an American actor. Cooper's honours include Academy Award for Best Actor, Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama and Academy Honorary Award.
Gary Cooper’s zodiac sign was Taurus, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Metal Ox, with Life Path 5 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Gary Cooper?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Gary. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Gary. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Gary Cooper’s AsterNym identity
The Evergreen Architect
Wood represents growth. Wood-led charts are associated with patience, adaptability and the drive to keep developing. Life Path 5 represents freedom: change, movement, variety and resistance to restrictive routines.
Wood Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 5, on the physical plane.
How common is the name Gary in the U.S.?
#1073
US rank in 2025
~905,438
Americans share it since 1880
1952
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Gary’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
5 · 1 · 9
Lucky colours
White & Gold
Lucky day
Friday
Direction
← West
Season
autumn
Stones
Emerald, Diamond, Rutilated Quartz
Flower constellation
🌿 Lily of the Valley · 🌹 Blush Rose · 🤍 White Camellia
Ivory · Blush · Silver
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Gary, according to the stars
Core essence
Gary is the steady one, the person whose yes means yes and whose Sunday looks the same as it did last year because it was a good Sunday. The core of Gary is a deep loyalty to what is real: good food, a good bed, people who show up. They move slowly on purpose. Once they have decided something, it is decided, and that is a comfort to everyone around them.
How Gary wants to be loved
Gary wants to be loved slowly and for real. Venus in Taurus is touch, food, the good blanket, the plan that does not change. They are sensual and steady and they want to be shown, not told: the small physical kindnesses count double. Once Gary is yours, they stay, and they expect the same.
How Gary creates
How Gary makes things happen: they find the gap and grow through it. A Yin Wood day master is the vine, flexible, quietly relentless, better at working around a wall than at knocking it down. Gary creates by adapting, by connecting people, by making the awkward thing fit. Underestimate them and you will look up one day to find them everywhere.
Instinct
Instinct: Gary is steady under pressure, an Ox year, and their gut reaction is to keep going. Patient, stubborn in the useful way, the one still working when the others have gone home, and quietly very proud of it. The Metal year sharpens it: principled, determined, clear about what is right.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 5 is the free spirit. Gary is here to explore, to change, to taste everything and report back. Adventure, variety and freedom are not distractions from their purpose, they are it. The lesson is choosing, sometimes, and staying.
Triggers
Triggers: being ignored, or being made small. Mars in Leo means Gary fights with pride and flair and needs the win to be seen. Generous in victory, dramatic in defeat, and never, ever petty for long. Give them the stage and the fire becomes warmth.
Computed from Gary's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Gary sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Gary’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely think things through before you act. Haste rarely feels safe.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You may favor what's proven and workable over the untested idea.
You may build trust slowly, letting closeness earn its way in.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Gary Cooper
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Helena on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
If you only read one paragraph
Taurus Sun
Try rushing a Taurus. Go on.
Gary Cooper's Sun was in Taurus for the whole of May 7, 1901, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Taurus readings associate the sign with steadiness, sensory pleasure and things that last. Astrologers describe it as the fixed earth sign, ruled by Venus, and read it for loyalty, routine and a slow, deliberate pace. The corresponding tension is resistance to change, described in the tradition as stubbornness that presents itself as principle.
Metal Ox
Slow, steady, never quits.
Gary Cooper was born on May 7, 1901, which falls in a Metal Ox year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Ox readings emphasise endurance, reliability and the capacity to finish what was started, slowly and without complaint. The Chinese almanacs describe the Ox as the worker of the cycle, whose word holds. The corresponding caution in the tradition is stubbornness that presents itself as principle, and a difficulty changing course once a furrow has been cut.
Life Path 5
Can't sit still. Won't try.
Gary Cooper's birth date, May 7, 1901, reduces to Life Path 5 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 5 readings associate the number with freedom, change and variety: movement, new experience and resistance to restrictive routine. Numerologists describe it as the path of the traveller, adaptable and restless. The corresponding tension is instability, with the caution that constant motion can become a way of avoiding commitment to any one direction.
What stands out in Gary’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Gary Cooper's date-only chart is Sun trine Saturn, with an orb of under 1°.
- Three planets, Sun, Mercury and Venus, sit together in Taurus, which astrologers call a stellium.
- Six of the ten planets are in Earth signs, and none in Water.
- Gary Cooper combines a Wood Day Master in BaZi with a fixed Sun and a Life Path on the physical plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Evergreen Architect.
Gary’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Gary Cooper, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 24° to 7° Sagittarius or Capricorn depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableSuntrineSaturn0.0° to 0.7° orb
Gary’s core identity flows straight into their discipline. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableUranusoppositionPluto0.4° orb
Gary’s need for freedom pulls against their depths from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.
stableMarssextileNeptune1.3° to 1.6° orb
Gary’s drive opens doors for their imagination. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableVenustrineSaturn1.4° to 2.6° orb
Gary’s affections flow straight into their discipline. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableSunconjunctionVenus1.6° to 1.9° orb
Gary’s core identity and affections act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableSuntrineJupiter3.0° to 4.0° orb
Gary’s core identity flows straight into their growth.
stableJupiterconjunctionSaturn3.3° orb
Gary’s growth and discipline act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableMercurytrineJupiter3.5° to 5.6° orb
Gary’s mind flows straight into their growth. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableVenustrineJupiter4.7° to 5.9° orb
Gary’s affections flow straight into their growth.
possibleMoontrineMarsorb from 0.0° to 8.2° depending on birth time
possibleMoonoppositionNeptuneorb from 0.1° to 9.8° depending on birth time
possibleMoontrineMercuryorb from 2.2° to 12.5° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire2 of 10
- Earth6 of 10
- Air2 of 10
- Water0 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal3 of 10
- Fixed4 of 10
- Mutable3 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Earth leads this chart, with no planets in Water signs.
Gary’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ Chiron ℞Capricorn 5°04′ (moves 0.03° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Capricorn is read as a wound around recognition and authority. Gary is read as someone who earns standing the long way and does not fully trust it when it arrives.
⚳ CeresAries 12°02′ (moves 0.37° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Aries is read as nurture through action: Gary looks after people by pushing them forward and expects the same in return.
♡ ErosLeo 21°36′ (moves 0.83° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Leo is read as desire that wants to be adored and to adore in return. The reading has Gary loving with an audience in mind, even an audience of one.
⚕ HygieaPisces 19°22′ (moves 0.29° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Pisces is read as health that rises and falls with what is absorbed from others. The reading has Gary needing solitude to reset.
⚸ Black Moon LilithLibra 29°10′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Libra is read as the part of Gary that will not keep the peace at the price of the self. Fairness, on these terms, is not the same as niceness.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Black Moon Lilith sextile Mars 0.3°
- Ceres square Jupiter 1.0°
- Hygiea sextile Venus 1.1°
- Black Moon Lilith trine Neptune 1.8°
- Hygiea sextile Sun 2.9°
- Hygiea square Pluto 2.9°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Gary’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ♀ Venus10 pts
rules the Sun sign, Taurus; in its own sign, Taurus; disposes Sun, Mercury; 3 major aspects
2. ♄ Saturn6 pts
in its own sign, Capricorn; disposes Jupiter; 3 major aspects
3. ♃ Jupiter5 pts
disposes Uranus; 4 major aspects
A Venus-led chart is read as taste and relationship setting the terms: Gary is read as choosing by what is beautiful and who is in the room.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Gary’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Stellium in Taurus · Sun, Mercury, VenusThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Sun semi-sextile Pluto 0.0°
- Saturn semi-sextile Uranus 0.2°
- Saturn quincunx Pluto 0.2°
- Sun quincunx Uranus 0.4°
- Mars quintile Pluto 0.4°
- Mars sesquiquadrate Jupiter 0.9°
- Venus semi-sextile Pluto 1.8°
- Venus quincunx Uranus 2.2°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Gary Cooper, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Gary
Other actors
- Kathryn McGuire1903
- Jessie Royce Landis1896
- Jack Oakie1903
- Fredric March1897
- George Coulouris1903
- Irene Dunne1898
Born in United States
- Barbara McClintockAmerican scientist and cytogeneticist
- Ernie PyleAmerican war correspondent and writer
- James T. BerrymanAmerican political cartoonist
- Roy Lee Harmonpoet, politician, founder of West Virginia's Poetry Society
- John SteinbeckAmerican writer
- Helen HayesAmerican actress
More charts like Gary’s
Fellow Taurus suns
- Uma ThurmanAmerican actress and model
- George CarlinAmerican stand-up comedian
- Halldór LaxnessIcelandic author
Born in Ox years
- Michael W. YoungAmerican geneticist, chronobiologist
- Mary E. BrunkowAmerican molecular biologist and immunologist
- José Ramos-Horta2nd and 5th President of East Timor, Nobel Prize laureate
Also born on May 7
- Eva Perón1919
- MrBeast1998
- J Balvin1985
- Gisèle Rabesahala1929
- Minji2004
- Scheana Shay1985
Fellow Yin Wood day masters
- Finn WolfhardCanadian actor and musician
- Lily JamesEnglish actress
- Kyle MacLachlanAmerican actor
Other Taurus Ox charts
- FernandinhoBrazilian footballer
- Dennis RodmanAmerican basketball player
- Lana CondorVietnamese-American actress
- BamBamThai rapper and singer
Other Evergreen Architects
- Joel EdgertonAustralian actor
- Max EhrichAmerican actor, singer, and dancer
- Juan Pablo GalavisAmerican soccer player, reality show star
- David HasselhoffAmerican actor, singer, producer, and businessman (born 1952)
Famous people with Life Path 5
- Denzel WashingtonAmerican actor
- Linus PaulingAmerican scientist
- Luka ModrićCroatian footballer
From the journal: Inner, outer and secret animals: the Four Pillars connection · The twelve Day Officers, and how Chinese date selection works
Gary’s cards
Every card is computed from May 7, 1901, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
♀ Ruled by Venus
Copper Cu
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Wood.
Year
辛
yin Metal
丑
Ox
Earth
roots & early life
Month
癸
yin Water
巳
Snake
Fire
work & drive
Day
day master
乙
yin Wood
酉
Rooster
Metal
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Gary Cooper, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Gary’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q93957, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Warner Bros., Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Gary Cooper at Wikipedia, garycooper.com, IMDb, Instagram and MusicBrainz.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Gary Cooper.
Quick answers about Gary Cooper’s chart
- What zodiac sign was Gary Cooper?
- Gary Cooper was a Taurus: born May 7, 1901, which puts the Sun in Taurus for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Metal Ox.
- What was Gary Cooper's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Ox, with the Metal element, from the Chinese lunar year of the May 7, 1901 birth.
- What time was Gary Cooper born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- How tall was Gary Cooper?
- Gary Cooper was 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) tall, per the height recorded on Wikidata.
- What was Gary Cooper's Life Path number?
- Life Path 5, calculated in numerology from the May 7, 1901 birth date.
- What was Gary Cooper's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Capricorn at 5°. Position from JPL Horizons for the May 7, 1901 birth date.
- Where was Gary Cooper's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Libra at 29°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What was Gary Cooper's dominant planet?
- Venus, on AsterNym's dominance score (10 points: rules the Sun sign, Taurus; in its own sign, Taurus; disposes Sun, Mercury; 3 major aspects). Saturn is second and Jupiter third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.
More charts to explore
Sophia LorenItalian actress
Gwyneth PaltrowAmerican actress, entrepreneur, writer and singer
Sandra BullockAmerican actress and film producer
George ClooneyAmerican-French actor and filmmaker
Roger Martin du GardFrench writer
Shmuel Yosef AgnonUkrainian-born Israeli Hebrew writer, Nobel laureate in Literature

