AsterNymAsterNym
Portrait of Maro Itoje

Maro Itoje

English rugby union player

Born October 28, 1994 · London, United Kingdom

Maro Itoje’s zodiac sign is Scorpio — and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Wood Dog, with Life Path 7 in numerology.

Scorpio Wood Dog Life Path 7

How compatible are you with Maro Itoje?

Scorpio Wood Dog Life Path 7

Add your birthday to reveal your personal match percentage with Maro Itoje.

Get my match % — free →

Takes less than 60 seconds.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

See whether your signs understand each other, whether your BaZi elements provide what the other chart needs — and where the sparks or problems may appear.

Reveal our match →

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Maro Itoje’s AsterNym identity

The Radiant Seeker

Fire gives Maro presence. Life Path 7 gives insight. The Radiant Seeker is where the two meet — the seeker’s direction carried with fire’s texture.

The name Maro in the world

outside the current top list

~75

Americans share it since 1880

1981

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Maro’s luck

Lucky numbers

7 · 3 · 4 · 9

Lucky colours

Green & Teal

Lucky day

Tuesday

Direction

East

Season

spring

Stones

Opal, Red Coral, Green Aventurine

Flower constellation

🧡 Marigold · 🌺 Red Dahlia · 🌿 Fern

Amber · Crimson · Forest

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print — one tradition, read for everyone

Who is Maro Itoje?

Maro Itoje (born 1994) is an English rugby union player. Itoje was born in London, United Kingdom.

Every fact above comes from Maro Itoje’s public Wikidata record — tap through and check any of it.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Maro Itoje

Three stars chosen from the real sky above London on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

From $9.90 one-timeThese named stars · $29.95/year

No public birth time is available, so the sky is reconstructed for 9:00 p.m. local time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

Maro Itoje in 15 seconds

Scorpio Sun

Intense. Loyal. All or nothing.

Intensity · depth · devotion

The 1994 sky over London, United Kingdom put Maro Itoje's Sun in Scorpio. Scorpio energy is read as intense and all-or-nothing — you may prefer few deep bonds over many light ones. Your loyalty runs deep; the growth edge is letting people in before they've fully earned it.

Wood Dog

First call when it's bad.

Loyal · honest · fair to a fault

Maro Itoje was born in 1994 — a year of the Wood Dog. Dog years are linked to loyalty and principle — you may be the first call when things go wrong. The tradition's caution is worry: guarding so hard you forget to enjoy what's guarded.

Life Path 7

Thinks deeper than it talks.

Inquiry · depth · the well-asked question

Add up the digits of 1994-10-28 and Maro Itoje walks Life Path 7. A 7 path suggests a life theme of understanding — you may need solitude and depth the way others need company. The practice is coming back from the depths to share what you found. Itoje's birth facts trace to public records — see how your own number compares.

Maro’s full placements

No documented birth time exists for Maro Itoje, so these are the planets in their signs at local noon — the Moon can be off by up to 7°, and houses and the Ascendant need a time.

SunScorpio 4°
MoonLeo 14°
MercuryLibra 21°
VenusScorpio 13°
MarsLeo 12°
JupiterScorpio 20°
SaturnPisces 5°
UranusCapricorn 22°
NeptuneCapricorn 20°
PlutoScorpio 27°
AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPiscesJupiter opens doors for Neptune — Sextile, 0° orbMercury grinds against Neptune — Square, 0.3° orbMoon grinds against Venus — Square, 0.8° orbVenus grinds against Mars — Square, 0.8° orbSun flows with Saturn — Trine, 1° orbMoon fuses with Mars — Conjunction, 1.6° orbMercury grinds against Uranus — Square, 1.6° orbJupiter opens doors for Uranus — Sextile, 1.9° orbSun in Scorpio · 4°50′Moon in Leo · 14°21′Mercury in Libra · 21°05′ · retrogradeVenus in Scorpio · 13°30′ · retrogradeMars in Leo · 12°42′Jupiter in Scorpio · 20°46′Saturn in Pisces · 5°48′ · retrogradeUranus in Capricorn · 22°41′Neptune in Capricorn · 20°46′Pluto in Scorpio · 27°04′

Select a planet to see its placement — select an aspect line for its orb.

Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Aspects, tightest first

JupitersextileNeptune0.0° orb
MercurysquareNeptune0.3° orb
MoonsquareVenus0.8° orb
VenussquareMars0.8° orb
SuntrineSaturn1.0° orb
MoonconjunctionMars1.6° orb
MercurysquareUranus1.6° orb
JupitersextileUranus1.9° orb
UranusconjunctionNeptune1.9° orb
UranussextilePluto4.4° orb
JupiterconjunctionPluto6.3° orb
MoonsquareJupiter6.4° orb
VenusconjunctionJupiter7.3° orb

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire2 of 10
  • Earth2 of 10
  • Air1 of 10
  • Water5 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal3 of 10
  • Fixed6 of 10
  • Mutable1 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign — Water leads this chart.

More charts like Maro’s

Fellow Scorpio suns

All about Scorpio

Born in Dog years

Year of the Dog

Also born on October 28

Fellow Yin Fire day masters

What a Day Master is →

Life Path 7, like Maro

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Why there are 12 signs and not 13 · Compatibility triangles: the four trines explained

Maro’s cards

Every one is calculated from the birth date, not chosen: the tarot card by reducing the digits of October 28, 1994, the identity card by combining the BaZi day-master element with the Life Path number, and the two zodiac cards from the sun’s position and the Chinese year branch, and the metal from the planet that traditionally rules that sign.

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yin Fire.

Year

yang Wood

Dog

Earth

roots & early life

Month

yang Wood

Dog

Earth

work & drive

Day

day master

yin Fire

Pig

Water

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Maro Itoje, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Maro’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q18978120, released under CC0. No documented birth time is available. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart.

These are traditional interpretations — not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Maro Itoje.

Quick answers about Maro Itoje’s chart

What zodiac sign is Maro Itoje?
Maro Itoje is a Scorpio — born October 28, 1994, which puts the Sun in Scorpio. That is the Western star sign; in the Chinese zodiac they are a Wood Dog.
What is Maro Itoje's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Dog, carrying the Wood element — from the Chinese lunar year of the October 28, 1994 birth.
What time was Maro Itoje born?
No reliably documented birth time is public. This chart uses date-only positions, so houses and the Ascendant are left uncomputed rather than guessed from an unverified time.
What is Maro Itoje's Life Path number?
Life Path 7, calculated in numerology from the October 28, 1994 birth date.

More charts to explore