AsterNymAsterNym

Alex Wright

Alex Wright (born September 5, 2000, Elba, United States), aged 26, is an American football player (born 2000).

Alex Wright’s zodiac sign is Virgo, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Metal Dragon, with Life Path 7 in numerology.

How compatible are you with Alex Wright?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Alex. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with Alex. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Alex Wright’s AsterNym identity

The Radiant Seeker

Fire represents warmth, visibility and momentum. Fire-led charts are associated with enthusiasm, expression and the ability to encourage other people. Life Path 7 represents inquiry: study, solitude and the need to understand what others may simply accept.

Fire Day Master (BaZi) × mutable Sun × Life Path 7, on the intuitive plane.

How common is the name Alex in the U.S.?

#232

US rank in 2025

~295,991

Americans share it since 1880

1993

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Alex’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

7 · 1 · 6

Lucky colours

White & Gold

Lucky day

Wednesday

Direction

West

Season

autumn

Stones

Sapphire, Emerald, Rutilated Quartz

Flower constellation

⭐ Aster · 💜 Lavender · 🤍 White Camellia

Lavender · Lilac · Silver

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

Alex, according to the stars

Core essence

Alex notices. That is the whole thing: the detail everyone else walked past, the small fix that makes the day work, the way you looked slightly off when you said you were fine. The core of Alex is devotion expressed as usefulness. They love by improving things, and they are far kinder to other people than to themselves.

The vibe

Underneath, Alex is an optimist who needs the door left open. The Moon in Sagittarius feels best in motion, out in the world, laughing at the thing that went wrong. What Alex needs to feel safe is freedom and the truth, in that order. Try to contain them and they vanish; trust them and they come back every time.

How Alex wants to be loved

Alex wants to be loved beautifully. Venus is at home in Libra: romance, manners, the date that was actually planned, a partner who is fair and easy to be around. Alex gives a lot of grace and needs it back. Treat them like a partner in everything, including the small choices, and they bloom.

How Alex creates

How Alex makes things happen: they light the room. A Yang Fire day master is the sun, warm, visible, impossible to ignore, generous with energy and expecting the same back. Alex creates in front of people and is at their best with an audience and a cause. The work is learning to rest before the fire does it for them.

Instinct

Instinct: Alex is larger than life, a Dragon year, and their gut reaction is to go big. Confident, lucky, a natural at the centre of things, and warm-hearted underneath the spectacle. The Metal year sharpens it: principled, determined, clear about what is right.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 7 is the seeker. Alex is here to understand, to go deep rather than wide, to keep a private inner world that most people never see. Thoughtful, intuitive, happiest with time alone, and learning to let the right people in.

Triggers

Triggers: being ignored, or being made small. Mars in Leo means Alex fights with pride and flair and needs the win to be seen. Generous in victory, dramatic in defeat, and never, ever petty for long. Give them the stage and the fire becomes warmth.

Computed from Alex's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where Alex sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

Alex’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
Alex

You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.

DeliberateSpontaneous
Alex

You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.

PrivateExpressive
Alex

You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
Alex

You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.

PracticalVisionary
Alex

You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
Alex

You may build trust slowly, letting closeness earn its way in.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Alex Wright

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Elba on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

Alex Wright in 15 seconds

Virgo Sun

Fixes everything except the need to.

Alex Wright's Sun was in Virgo for the whole of September 5, 2000, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Virgo readings associate the sign with precision, service and improvement: noticing what is off and quietly putting it right. Astrologers describe it as the mutable earth sign, ruled by Mercury, and read it for craft and analysis. The corresponding tension is perfectionism, described in the tradition as a standard applied hardest to the self.

Metal Dragon

Big energy, bigger plans.

Alex Wright was born on September 5, 2000, which falls in a Metal Dragon year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Dragon readings emphasise confidence, luck and scale: the only mythical animal in the cycle, associated with ambition and with attention that arrives whether or not it was sought. The Chinese almanacs describe the Dragon as the sign of large gestures. The corresponding caution in the tradition is arrogance, and a difficulty with tasks too small to be seen.

Life Path 7

Thinks more than it says.

Alex Wright's birth date, September 5, 2000, reduces to Life Path 7 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 7 readings associate the number with inquiry, analysis and solitude: the need to understand what others simply accept. Numerologists describe it as the path of the seeker, reflective and private. The corresponding tension is withdrawal, with the caution that a mind at home in its own company can forget to come out.

What stands out in Alex’s chart

Alex’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for Alex Wright, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 7° to 19° Sagittarius depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Jupiter faces off with Pluto · Opposition, 0.1° orbSun grinds against Moon · Square, 0.3° orbVenus flows with Neptune · Trine, 2.6° orbSun grinds against Jupiter · Square, 3.1° orbSun grinds against Pluto · Square, 3.2° orbSaturn flows with Neptune · Trine, 3.3° orbMoon faces off with Jupiter · Opposition, 3.4° orbVenus opens doors for Pluto · Sextile, 3.4° orbSun in Virgo · 13°25′13°Moon in Sagittarius · 13°41′13°Mercury in Virgo · 26°17′26°Venus in Libra · 6°49′Mars in Leo · 22°51′22°Jupiter in Gemini · 10°18′10°Saturn in Gemini · 0°56′Uranus in Aquarius · 17°52′ · retrograde17°Neptune in Aquarius · 4°12′ · retrogradePluto in Sagittarius · 10°13′10°

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableSunsquareMoon0.0° to 5.8° orb

    Alex’s core identity grinds against their feelings.

  • stableJupiteroppositionPluto0.1° orb

    Alex’s growth pulls against their depths from across the wheel.

  • stableVenustrineNeptune2.0° to 3.2° orb

    Alex’s affections flow straight into their imagination. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.

  • stableSunsquareJupiter2.7° to 3.6° orb

    Alex’s core identity grinds against their growth.

  • stableSunsquarePluto2.7° to 3.7° orb

    Alex’s core identity grinds against their depths. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.

  • stableVenussextilePluto2.8° to 4.0° orb

    Alex’s affections open doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableVenustrineJupiter2.9° to 4.1° orb

    Alex’s affections flow straight into their growth.

  • stableSaturntrineNeptune3.3° orb

    Alex’s discipline flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

  • stableMercurytrineSaturn3.8° to 5.5° orb

    Alex’s mind flows straight into their discipline.

  • stableMarsoppositionUranus4.6° to 5.3° orb

    Alex’s drive pulls against their need for freedom from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.

  • stableVenustrineSaturn5.3° to 6.5° orb

    Alex’s affections flow straight into their discipline. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

  • stableJupitertrineNeptune6.1° orb

    Alex’s growth flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire3 of 10
  • Earth2 of 10
  • Air5 of 10
  • Water0 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal1 of 10
  • Fixed3 of 10
  • Mutable6 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign: Air leads this chart, with no planets in Water signs.

Alex’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironSagittarius 11°30′ (moves 0.04° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Sagittarius is read as a sore spot around belief and being taught. The reading has Alex building a philosophy from lived evidence rather than received one.

  • CeresLibra 27°07′ (moves 0.40° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Libra is read as nurture through fairness and company. Alex is read as someone who feeds others by keeping the peace and the balance.

  • ErosCapricorn 14°41′ (moves 0.05° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Capricorn is read as desire that respects competence and control. Alex is read as drawn to people who have built something.

  • HygieaSagittarius 6°35′ (moves 0.26° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Sagittarius is read as health through movement, space and a reason. Alex is read as someone who is well when going somewhere.

  • Black Moon LilithCapricorn 21°00′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn is read as ambition that does not ask to be liked. Alex is read as someone who takes the authority rather than waiting for it.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Hygiea sextile Venus 0.2°
  • Chiron opposition Jupiter 1.2°
  • Chiron conjunction Pluto 1.3°
  • Eros trine Sun 1.3°
  • Chiron square Sun 1.9°
  • Hygiea sextile Neptune 2.4°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

Alex’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Mercury9 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Virgo; in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Sun, Jupiter, Saturn; 1 major aspect

  2. 2. Venus6 pts

    in its own sign, Libra; 4 major aspects

  3. 3. Jupiter5 pts

    disposes Pluto; 4 major aspects

A Mercury-led chart is read as the mind in charge: Alex is read as thinking, talking and connecting their way through life.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in Alex’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

  • grand trine, the shape it makesGrand trine · Venus, Jupiter, NeptuneThree planets each 120° apart, a closed triangle of trines. Astrologers read it as ease and talent that can go unexercised.
  • grand trine, the shape it makesGrand trine · Venus, Saturn, NeptuneThree planets each 120° apart, a closed triangle of trines. Astrologers read it as ease and talent that can go unexercised.
  • t square, the shape it makesT-square onto Sun · Jupiter, Pluto, SunAn opposition with a third planet squaring both ends. Read as a driving tension that resolves through the apex planet.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Mars quintile Jupiter 0.5°
  • Venus semi-square Mars 1.0°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Alex Wright, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

More people like Alex

Other American football players

Born in United States

More charts like Alex’s

Fellow Virgo suns

All about Virgo

Born in Dragon years

Year of the Dragon

Also born on September 5

Fellow Yang Fire day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Virgo Dragon charts

Other Radiant Seekers

The Radiant Seeker explained →

Famous people with Life Path 7

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Fixed, cardinal, mutable: the modality cheat sheet · Why there are 12 signs and not 13

Alex’s cards

Every card is computed from September 5, 2000, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

The Chariot

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Radiant Seeker

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Virgo

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Dragon 辰

Tap to flip

☿ Ruled by Mercury

Quicksilver Hg

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yang Fire.

Year

yang Metal

Dragon

Earth

roots & early life

Month

yang Wood

Monkey

Metal

work & drive

Day

day master

yang Fire

Tiger

Wood

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Alex Wright, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Alex’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q111170515, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

The same Alex Wright at Wikipedia.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Alex Wright.

Quick answers about Alex Wright’s chart

How old is Alex Wright?
Alex Wright is 26 years old, born September 5, 2000 in Elba, United States.
What zodiac sign is Alex Wright?
Alex Wright is a Virgo: born September 5, 2000, which puts the Sun in Virgo for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Metal Dragon.
What is Alex Wright's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Dragon, with the Metal element, from the Chinese lunar year of the September 5, 2000 birth.
What time was Alex Wright born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
How tall is Alex Wright?
Alex Wright is 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) tall, per the height recorded on Wikidata.
What is Alex Wright's Life Path number?
Life Path 7, calculated in numerology from the September 5, 2000 birth date.
What is Alex Wright's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Sagittarius at 11°. Position from JPL Horizons for the September 5, 2000 birth date.
Where is Alex Wright's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn at 21°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What is Alex Wright's dominant planet?
Mercury, on AsterNym's dominance score (9 points: rules the Sun sign, Virgo; in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Sun, Jupiter, Saturn; 1 major aspect). Venus is second and Jupiter third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore