AsterNymAsterNym
Portrait of Anton Zeilinger

Anton Zeilinger

Anton Zeilinger (born May 20, 1945, Ried im Innkreis, Austria), aged 81, is an Austrian quantum physicist (born 1945). Zeilinger's honours include Urania Medal, Grand Decoration of Honour in Gold for Services to the State of Vienna and Decoration of Honour in Gold for Services to the State of Vienna.

Anton Zeilinger’s zodiac sign is Taurus, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Wood Rooster, with Life Path 8 in numerology.

How compatible are you with Anton Zeilinger?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Anton. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with Anton. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Anton Zeilinger’s AsterNym identity

The Steadfast Scholar

Earth represents stability. Earth-led charts are associated with patience, responsibility and the ability to make people or projects feel supported. Life Path 8 represents mastery: ambition, resources and turning sustained effort into visible results.

Earth Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 8, on the mental plane.

How common is the name Anton in the U.S.?

#1389

US rank in 2025

~23,936

Americans share it since 1880

1915

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Anton’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

8 · 5 · 7

Lucky colours

Green & Teal

Lucky day

Friday

Direction

East

Season

spring

Stones

Emerald, Diamond, Green Aventurine

Flower constellation

🌿 Lily of the Valley · 🌹 Blush Rose · 🌸 Green Orchid

Ivory · Blush · Botanical green

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

Anton, according to the stars

Core essence

Anton is the steady one, the person whose yes means yes and whose Sunday looks the same as it did last year because it was a good Sunday. The core of Anton is a deep loyalty to what is real: good food, a good bed, people who show up. They move slowly on purpose. Once they have decided something, it is decided, and that is a comfort to everyone around them.

The vibe

Underneath, Anton is quietly running a checklist, and half of it is about you. The Moon in Virgo feels care as responsibility: did you eat, did you get home, is the thing you were worried about handled. What Anton needs to feel safe is order and the sense of being useful. Let them help, and thank them properly.

How Anton wants to be loved

Anton wants to be loved boldly. Venus in Aries falls fast, says so, and wants you to chase back. Grand gestures land, so does a fight followed by a proper make-up. What bores them is hesitation. Be direct, be a little brave about them, and keep the spark lit on purpose.

How Anton creates

How Anton makes things happen: they make things grow. A Yin Earth day master is the garden soil, generous, nourishing, the reason other people's ideas take root. Anton creates by caring for the thing until it works, and they are often the quiet reason a whole group is thriving. The work is keeping some of that richness for themselves.

Instinct

Instinct: Anton is sharp and confident, a Rooster year, and their gut reaction is to say the true thing out loud. Observant, hardworking, honest, and proud of looking the part. The Wood year adds growth: ideals, ambition, a need to be getting somewhere.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 8 is the powerhouse. Anton is here to build something big and run it well: money, influence, a body of work with their name on it. Ambitious, capable, generous when winning, and learning that power is for lifting people.

Triggers

Triggers: being told to wait. Mars in Aries means Anton gets angry fast, says it, and is over it before you have finished being hurt. The temper is honest and short. Give them a clear path and something to fight for, and all that heat turns into drive.

Computed from Anton's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where Anton sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

Anton’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
Anton

You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.

DeliberateSpontaneous
Anton

You likely think things through before you act. Haste rarely feels safe.

PrivateExpressive
Anton

You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
Anton

You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.

PracticalVisionary
Anton

You may favor what's proven and workable over the untested idea.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
Anton

You may build trust slowly, letting closeness earn its way in.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Anton Zeilinger

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Ried im Innkreis on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

Anton Zeilinger at a glance

Taurus Sun

Built for the long haul.

Anton Zeilinger's Sun was in Taurus for the whole of May 20, 1945, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Taurus readings associate the sign with steadiness, sensory pleasure and things that last. Astrologers describe it as the fixed earth sign, ruled by Venus, and read it for loyalty, routine and a slow, deliberate pace. The corresponding tension is resistance to change, described in the tradition as stubbornness that presents itself as principle.

Wood Rooster

Punctual, precise, proud.

Anton Zeilinger was born on May 20, 1945, which falls in a Wood Rooster year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Rooster readings emphasise precision, candour and pride in appearance and in work done properly. The Chinese almanacs describe the Rooster as observant and punctual, the sign that notices and says so. The corresponding caution in the tradition is vanity, and a frankness that arrives before anyone asked for it.

Life Path 8

Power, and the bill for it.

Anton Zeilinger's birth date, May 20, 1945, reduces to Life Path 8 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 8 readings associate the number with ambition, authority and material results: turning sustained effort into visible achievement. Numerologists describe it as the path of the executive. The corresponding tension is control, with the caution that a number this good at managing outcomes can begin managing people the same way.

What stands out in Anton’s chart

Anton’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for Anton Zeilinger, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 9° to 21° Virgo depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Mars opens doors for Uranus · Sextile, 1.1° orbMoon fuses with Jupiter · Conjunction, 1.9° orbMercury grinds against Pluto · Square, 3.2° orbMoon grinds against Uranus · Square, 3.3° orbMercury opens doors for Saturn · Sextile, 3.6° orbUranus opens doors for Pluto · Sextile, 4.3° orbNeptune opens doors for Pluto · Sextile, 4.3° orbSaturn grinds against Neptune · Square, 4.7° orbSun in Taurus · 29°01′29°Moon in Virgo · 15°42′15°Mercury in Taurus · 4°53′Venus in Aries · 20°26′20°Mars in Aries · 13°26′13°Jupiter in Virgo · 17°34′17°Saturn in Cancer · 8°31′Uranus in Gemini · 12°22′12°Neptune in Libra · 3°49′ · retrogradePluto in Leo · 8°06′

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableMoonconjunctionJupiter0.1° to 7.9° orb

    Anton’s feelings and growth act as one.

  • stableMarssextileUranus0.7° to 1.4° orb

    Anton’s drive opens doors for their need for freedom. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableMercurysquarePluto2.5° to 3.9° orb

    Anton’s mind grinds against their depths. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.

  • stableMercurysextileSaturn3.0° to 4.3° orb

    Anton’s mind opens doors for their discipline.

  • stableUranussextilePluto4.2° to 4.3° orb

    Anton’s need for freedom opens doors for their depths. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.

  • stableSuntrineNeptune4.3° to 5.3° orb

    Anton’s core identity flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

  • stableNeptunesextilePluto4.3° orb

    Anton’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableMarssquareSaturn4.6° to 5.2° orb

    Anton’s drive grinds against their discipline.

  • stableSaturnsquareNeptune4.6° to 4.8° orb

    Anton’s discipline grinds against their imagination. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.

  • stableMarstrinePluto5.0° to 5.7° orb

    Anton’s drive flows straight into their depths. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.

  • stableJupitersquareUranus5.2° orb

    Anton’s growth grinds against their need for freedom. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.

  • stableVenusconjunctionMars6.8° to 7.2° orb

    Anton’s affections and drive act as one.

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire3 of 10
  • Earth4 of 10
  • Air2 of 10
  • Water1 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal4 of 10
  • Fixed3 of 10
  • Mutable3 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign: Earth leads this chart.

Anton’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironVirgo 26°59′ (moves 0.01° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Virgo is read as a wound around never being good enough. The reading has Anton turning that pressure into craft and an eye for what others miss.

  • CeresLibra 25°58′ (moves 0.12° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Libra is read as nurture through fairness and company. Anton is read as someone who feeds others by keeping the peace and the balance.

  • ErosLeo 25°42′ (moves 0.84° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Leo is read as desire that wants to be adored and to adore in return. The reading has Anton loving with an audience in mind, even an audience of one.

  • HygieaAquarius 16°53′ (moves 0.13° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Aquarius is read as health through the unconventional: odd hours, own methods. Anton is read as someone who ignores the standard advice and sometimes proves it wrong.

  • Black Moon LilithLibra 20°57′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Libra is read as the part of Anton that will not keep the peace at the price of the self. Fairness, on these terms, is not the same as niceness.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Black Moon Lilith opposition Venus 0.5°
  • Chiron trine Sun 2.0°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

Anton’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Venus7 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Taurus; disposes Sun, Mercury, Neptune; 1 major aspect

  2. 2. Mars7 pts

    in its own sign, Aries; disposes Venus; 4 major aspects

  3. 3. Mercury4 pts

    disposes Jupiter, Uranus; 2 major aspects

A Venus-led chart is read as taste and relationship setting the terms: Anton is read as choosing by what is beautiful and who is in the room.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in Anton’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Saturn semi-sextile Pluto 0.4°
  • Sun semi-square Mars 0.6°
  • Mercury quincunx Neptune 1.1°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Anton Zeilinger, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

More people like Anton

Born in Austria

More charts like Anton’s

Fellow Taurus suns

All about Taurus

Born in Rooster years

Year of the Rooster

Also born on May 20

Fellow Yin Earth day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Taurus Rooster charts

Other Steadfast Scholars

The Steadfast Scholar explained →

Famous people with Life Path 8

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Your Kua number, and why it splits households · Do twins have the same birth chart?

Anton’s cards

Every card is computed from May 20, 1945, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

The Star

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Steadfast Scholar

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Taurus

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Rooster 酉

Tap to flip

♀ Ruled by Venus

Copper Cu

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yin Earth.

Year

yin Wood

Rooster

Metal

roots & early life

Month

yin Metal

Snake

Fire

work & drive

Day

day master

yin Earth

Ox

Earth

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Anton Zeilinger, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Anton’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q78610, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

Portrait by Jaqueline Godany, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

The same Anton Zeilinger at Wikipedia.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Anton Zeilinger.

Quick answers about Anton Zeilinger’s chart

How old is Anton Zeilinger?
Anton Zeilinger is 81 years old, born May 20, 1945 in Ried im Innkreis, Austria.
What zodiac sign is Anton Zeilinger?
Anton Zeilinger is a Taurus: born May 20, 1945, which puts the Sun in Taurus for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Wood Rooster.
What is Anton Zeilinger's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Rooster, with the Wood element, from the Chinese lunar year of the May 20, 1945 birth.
What time was Anton Zeilinger born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
What is Anton Zeilinger's Life Path number?
Life Path 8, calculated in numerology from the May 20, 1945 birth date.
What is Anton Zeilinger's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Virgo at 26°. Position from JPL Horizons for the May 20, 1945 birth date.
Where is Anton Zeilinger's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Libra at 20°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What is Anton Zeilinger's dominant planet?
Venus, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: rules the Sun sign, Taurus; disposes Sun, Mercury, Neptune; 1 major aspect). Mars is second and Mercury third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore