
Eleanor Parker
Eleanor Parker (born June 26, 1922, Cedarville, United States; died 2013), was an American actress. Parker's honours include star on Hollywood Walk of Fame and Volpi Cup for Best Actress.
Eleanor Parker’s zodiac sign was Cancer, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Dog, with Life Path 1 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Eleanor Parker?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Eleanor. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Eleanor. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Eleanor Parker’s AsterNym identity
The Evergreen Strategist
Wood represents growth. Wood-led charts are associated with patience, adaptability and the drive to keep developing. Life Path 1 represents initiative: beginning, working independently and moving before everyone agrees.
Wood Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 1, on the mental plane.
How common is the name Eleanor in the U.S.?
#12
US rank in 2025
~337,323
Americans share it since 1880
1920
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Eleanor’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
1 · 3 · 4 · 9
Lucky colours
Blue & Black
Lucky day
Monday
Direction
↑ North
Season
winter
Stones
Pearl, Pearl, Aquamarine
Flower constellation
🌹 Rose · 🤍 Jasmine · 💠 Water Lily
Rose pink · Pearl · Moonlight white
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Eleanor, according to the stars
Core essence
Eleanor feels the room before entering it. The core of Eleanor is care, the practical kind that remembers what you said in March and has already made the tea. They protect their people with a fierceness that surprises anyone who only knew the soft exterior. Home is not a place for Eleanor, it is whoever they have decided to keep.
How Eleanor wants to be loved
Eleanor wants to be loved out loud. Venus in Leo is warm, generous and a little theatrical, and it wants a partner who is proud to be seen with them. Praise is oxygen, loyalty is the deal. Adore Eleanor openly and they will make you feel like the only person in every room.
How Eleanor creates
How Eleanor makes things happen: they find the gap and grow through it. A Yin Wood day master is the vine, flexible, quietly relentless, better at working around a wall than at knocking it down. Eleanor creates by adapting, by connecting people, by making the awkward thing fit. Underestimate them and you will look up one day to find them everywhere.
Instinct
Instinct: Eleanor is loyal to the bone, a Dog year, and their gut reaction is to protect their people. Honest, fair, a little anxious about the world, and the most dependable friend in the room. The Water year softens it: intuitive, adaptable, feeling their way through people.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 1 is the pioneer. Eleanor is here to go first, to start the thing, to trust their own read when nobody else has a map. Independence is the gift and the lesson: the best version of Eleanor leads without needing to do it alone.
Triggers
Triggers: being fenced in, and being lied to. Mars in Sagittarius fights loud, laughs it off, and is genuinely fine ten minutes later. Eleanor has boundless energy for anything with a horizon in it and none for the small print. Aim them at something far away and step back.
Computed from Eleanor's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Eleanor sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Eleanor’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You may run on a few close bonds rather than a crowd. Depth is your default.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Eleanor Parker
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Cedarville on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
If you only read one paragraph
Cancer Sun
Feeds you before you ask.
Eleanor Parker's Sun was in Cancer for the whole of June 26, 1922, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Cancer readings associate the sign with protectiveness, memory and attention to the emotional temperature of a room. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal water sign, ruled by the Moon, and read it for loyalty to family and home. The corresponding tension is guardedness: the tradition describes a sign that looks after others more readily than it lets itself be looked after.
Water Dog
Fair, direct, dependable.
Eleanor Parker was born on June 26, 1922, which falls in a Water Dog year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Dog readings emphasise loyalty, honesty and a strong sense of what is fair. The Chinese almanacs describe the Dog as the guardian of the cycle, protective of its own and quick to notice a wrong. The corresponding caution in the tradition is anxiety: a watchfulness that does not know when to stand down.
Life Path 1
Independent to the core.
Eleanor Parker's birth date, June 26, 1922, reduces to Life Path 1 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 1 readings associate the number with initiative, independence and the role of going first: deciding, beginning and leading before agreement has formed. Numerologists describe it as the path of the pioneer. The corresponding tension is isolation, with the caution that the front of the line can be a lonely place to stand.
What stands out in Eleanor’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Eleanor Parker's date-only chart is Jupiter square Pluto, with an orb of under 1°.
- Five of the ten planets fall in Cardinal signs, making Cardinal the strongest modality in this chart.
- No planet falls in Earth signs in this chart.
- Eleanor Parker combines a Wood Day Master in BaZi with a cardinal Sun and a Life Path on the mental plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Evergreen Strategist.
Eleanor’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Eleanor Parker, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 16° to 0° Cancer or Leo depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableMarstrineNeptune0.1° to 0.4° orb
Eleanor’s drive flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableJupitersquarePluto0.1° to 0.2° orb
Eleanor’s growth grinds against their depths.
stableMarssquareUranus0.2° to 0.5° orb
Eleanor’s drive grinds against their need for freedom. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.
stableVenussextileJupiter0.7° to 1.9° orb
Eleanor’s affections open doors for their growth.
stableSunsquareSaturn2.5° to 3.4° orb
Eleanor’s core identity grinds against their discipline. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
stableUranustrinePluto4.1° to 4.2° orb
Eleanor’s need for freedom flows straight into their depths. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableMarssextileJupiter4.2° to 4.5° orb
Eleanor’s drive opens doors for their growth. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableJupitersextileNeptune4.6° orb
Eleanor’s growth opens doors for their imagination. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableSunconjunctionPluto4.7° to 5.7° orb
Eleanor’s core identity and depths act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableSunsquareJupiter4.9° to 5.8° orb
Eleanor’s core identity grinds against their growth.
stableVenustrineMars4.9° to 6.3° orb
Eleanor’s affections flow straight into their drive.
stableVenusconjunctionNeptune5.3° to 6.5° orb
Eleanor’s affections and imagination act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire3 of 10
- Earth0 of 10
- Air3 of 10
- Water4 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal5 of 10
- Fixed2 of 10
- Mutable3 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Water leads this chart, with no planets in Earth signs.
Eleanor’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironAries 17°14′ (moves 0.02° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Aries is read as a sore spot around asserting oneself: Eleanor may have learnt early that going first costs something, and built a way of leading that does not need permission.
⚳ CeresLibra 26°50′ (moves 0.10° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Libra is read as nurture through fairness and company. Eleanor is read as someone who feeds others by keeping the peace and the balance.
♡ ErosVirgo 2°14′ (moves 0.86° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Virgo is read as desire expressed through attention to detail: noticing, improving, being useful. Eleanor is read as slow to start and exact once started.
⚕ Hygiea ℞Sagittarius 4°09′ (moves 0.12° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Sagittarius is read as health through movement, space and a reason. Eleanor is read as someone who is well when going somewhere.
⚸ Black Moon LilithPisces 19°12′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Pisces is read as a refusal to be reasonable about longing. Eleanor is read as someone whose imagination goes where it is not invited.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Eros sextile Sun 2.0°
- Hygiea sextile Saturn 2.9°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Eleanor’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☽ Moon7 pts
rules the Sun sign, Cancer; in its own sign, Cancer; disposes Sun, Pluto
2. ♃ Jupiter6 pts
disposes Mars; 5 major aspects
3. ☉ Sun5 pts
disposes Venus, Neptune; 3 major aspects
A Moon-led chart is read as feeling first: Eleanor is read as steered by mood, memory and what feels safe.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Eleanor’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Uranus quincunx Neptune 0.6°
- Mercury semi-square Venus 0.7°
- Venus biquintile Uranus 0.7°
- Mars quintile Saturn 0.7°
- Venus semi-sextile Pluto 1.1°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Eleanor Parker, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Eleanor
Other actors
- Kim Hunter1922
- George Nader1921
- Giustino Durano1923
- Doris Day1922
- Ali-Asghar Shahbazi1922
- James Whitmore1921
Born in United States
- Jason RobardsAmerican actor
- Robert W. HolleyAmerican biochemist
- Kim HunterAmerican actress
- Tad MoselAmerican playwright
- Arthur AshkinAmerican physicist
- George Roy HillAmerican film director
More charts like Eleanor’s
Fellow Cancer suns
- Amanda DonohoeBritish actress
- Katherine HelmondAmerican actress
- Alan MenkenAmerican composer (born 1949)
Born in Dog years
- Roddy DoyleIrish author
- Kingsley AmisEnglish novelist, poet, critic and teacher
- George SaundersAmerican writer (born 1958)
Also born on June 26
- Ariana Grande1993
- Aubrey Plaza1984
- Jennette McCurdy1992
- Jacob Elordi1997
- Iman Shumpert1990
- Andrew Bachelor1988
Fellow Yin Wood day masters
- Ferenc KrauszAustrian-Hungarian laser physicist and university teacher (born 1962)
- Odd HasselNorwegian physical chemist and Nobel Laureate
- John KendrewEnglish biochemist and crystallographer
Other Cancer Dog charts
- Mike WhiteAmerican writer, actor and director
- Louise FletcherAmerican actress
- Leonardo SbaragliaArgentine actor
- Sydney PollackAmerican film director, producer and actor
Other Evergreen Strategists
- César MilsteinArgentine biochemist
- John B. GoodenoughAmerican materials scientist
- John ClarkeBritish physicist (born 1942)
- James P. AllisonAmerican immunologist and Nobel laureate (born 1948)
Famous people with Life Path 1
- Carl SpittelerSwiss writer
- John James Rickard MacleodNobel prize-winning Scottish physician and physiologist; co-discoverer of insulin
- Charles G. Dawesvice president of the United States from 1925 to 1929
From the journal: The twelve Day Officers, and how Chinese date selection works · Your Sun, Moon and rising signs: the Big Three explained
Eleanor’s cards
Every card is computed from June 26, 1922, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☾ Ruled by Moon
Silver Ag
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Wood.
Year
壬
yang Water
戌
Dog
Earth
roots & early life
Month
丙
yang Fire
午
Horse
Fire
work & drive
Day
day master
乙
yin Wood
丑
Ox
Earth
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Eleanor Parker, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Eleanor’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q237399, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Studio Publicity, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Eleanor Parker at Wikipedia and IMDb.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Eleanor Parker.
Quick answers about Eleanor Parker’s chart
- What zodiac sign was Eleanor Parker?
- Eleanor Parker was a Cancer: born June 26, 1922, which puts the Sun in Cancer for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Dog.
- What was Eleanor Parker's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Dog, with the Water element, from the Chinese lunar year of the June 26, 1922 birth.
- What time was Eleanor Parker born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What was Eleanor Parker's Life Path number?
- Life Path 1, calculated in numerology from the June 26, 1922 birth date.
- What was Eleanor Parker's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Aries at 17°. Position from JPL Horizons for the June 26, 1922 birth date.
- Where was Eleanor Parker's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Pisces at 19°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What was Eleanor Parker's dominant planet?
- Moon, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: rules the Sun sign, Cancer; in its own sign, Cancer; disposes Sun, Pluto). Jupiter is second and Sun third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







