
Eva Marie Saint
Eva Marie Saint (born July 4, 1924, Newark, United States), aged 102, is an American actress (born 1924). Saint's honours include Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress, Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie and Theatre World Award.
Eva Marie Saint’s zodiac sign is Cancer, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Wood Rat, with Life Path 9 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Eva Marie Saint?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Eva. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Eva. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Eva Marie Saint’s AsterNym identity
The Evergreen Visionary
Wood represents growth. Wood-led charts are associated with patience, adaptability and the drive to keep developing. Life Path 9 represents compassion: generosity, completion and the ability to consider more than one person’s experience.
Wood Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 9, on the intuitive plane.
How common is the name Eva in the U.S.?
#134
US rank in 2025
~285,768
Americans share it since 1880
1918
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Eva’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
9 · 2 · 3
Lucky colours
Green & Teal
Lucky day
Monday
Direction
→ East
Season
spring
Stones
Ruby, Pearl, Green Aventurine
Flower constellation
💠 Larkspur · 🤍 Jasmine · 🌸 Green Orchid
Sky blue · Pearl · Botanical green
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Eva, according to the stars
Core essence
Eva feels the room before entering it. The core of Eva is care, the practical kind that remembers what you said in March and has already made the tea. They protect their people with a fierceness that surprises anyone who only knew the soft exterior. Home is not a place for Eva, it is whoever they have decided to keep.
The vibe
Underneath, Eva needs to be adored a little, and there is nothing wrong with that. The Moon in Leo feels things dramatically and generously and wants them noticed. What Eva needs to feel safe is to be chosen out loud: the compliment said in front of people, the text that says you were thinking of them. They repay it tenfold.
How Eva wants to be loved
Eva wants to be loved like home. Venus in Cancer needs to feel safe before it feels anything else, and then it feels everything. Remember the small things, meet the family, make the tea. Eva gives care in a hundred quiet ways and needs to know it is noticed. Consistency is the romance.
How Eva creates
How Eva makes things happen: they grow upward. A Yang Wood day master is the tree, the one with a direction and the patience to keep at it through a bad season. Eva builds in the open, wants to be useful, and is at their most creative when there is something to reach for. Bend rather than break is the lesson they learn a few times.
Instinct
Instinct: Eva is quick, clever and alert, a Rat year, and their gut reaction to a problem is to find the angle nobody has tried. Charming, resourceful, a little bit of a hoarder of good things and good people. The Wood year adds growth: ideals, ambition, a need to be getting somewhere.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 9 is the humanitarian. Eva is here for the bigger picture, to give, to finish what others started and hand it on. Wise beyond their years, compassionate, a little world-weary, and learning to receive as freely as they give.
Triggers
Triggers: cruelty, and being cornered. Mars in Pisces does not fight straight; Eva slips away, absorbs it, or turns it into something creative instead. Anger becomes art or empathy. The lesson is learning that they are allowed to take up space and say the hard thing.
Computed from Eva's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Eva sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Eva’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You may run on a few close bonds rather than a crowd. Depth is your default.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You may be drawn to big possibilities. The practical follows after the vision.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Eva Marie Saint
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Newark on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
If you only read one paragraph
Cancer Sun
Feeds you before you ask.
Eva Marie Saint's Sun was in Cancer for the whole of July 4, 1924, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Cancer readings associate the sign with protectiveness, memory and attention to the emotional temperature of a room. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal water sign, ruled by the Moon, and read it for loyalty to family and home. The corresponding tension is guardedness: the tradition describes a sign that looks after others more readily than it lets itself be looked after.
Wood Rat
Finds the shortcut every time.
Eva Marie Saint was born on July 4, 1924, which falls in a Wood Rat year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Rat readings emphasise quickness, resourcefulness and an eye for the opening nobody else has noticed. The Chinese almanacs describe the Rat as the strategist of the cycle, first in the order because it saw the shortcut. The corresponding caution in the tradition is scatter: too many angles worked at once, and charm spent where patience was needed.
Life Path 9
Wide view, open hands.
Eva Marie Saint's birth date, July 4, 1924, reduces to Life Path 9 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 9 readings associate the number with compassion, generosity and completion: a wide view that takes in more than one person's experience. Numerologists describe it as the path of the humanitarian, the last single digit and the one that closes cycles. The corresponding tension is diffuseness, with the caution that caring about everyone can be easier than showing up for someone.
What stands out in Eva’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Eva Marie Saint's date-only chart is Sun conjunction Pluto, with an orb of under 1°.
- Four planets, Sun, Mercury, Venus and Pluto, sit together in Cancer, which astrologers call a stellium.
- Five of the ten planets fall in Cardinal signs, making Cardinal the strongest modality in this chart.
- Eva Marie Saint combines a Wood Day Master in BaZi with a cardinal Sun and a Life Path on the intuitive plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Evergreen Visionary.
Eva’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Eva Marie Saint, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 3° to 15° Leo depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableSunconjunctionPluto0.0° to 0.9° orb
Eva’s core identity and depths act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableMercuryconjunctionPluto0.0° to 1.9° orb
Eva’s mind and depths act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableSunconjunctionMercury0.7° to 1.9° orb
Eva’s core identity and mind act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableMercuryconjunctionVenus2.2° to 5.0° orb
Eva’s mind and affections act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableVenustrineMars4.1° to 5.0° orb
Eva’s affections flow straight into their drive.
stableSunconjunctionVenus4.2° to 5.7° orb
Eva’s core identity and affections act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableVenusconjunctionPluto4.2° to 4.8° orb
Eva’s affections and depths act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
possibleMoontrineJupiterorb from 0.0° to 8.3° depending on birth time
possibleMoonconjunctionNeptuneorb from 3.0° to 15.2° depending on birth time
possibleJupitertrineNeptuneorb from 7.0° to 7.1° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire3 of 10
- Earth0 of 10
- Air1 of 10
- Water6 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal5 of 10
- Fixed2 of 10
- Mutable3 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Water leads this chart, with no planets in Earth signs.
Eva’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironAries 24°26′ (moves 0.02° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Aries is read as a sore spot around asserting oneself: Eva may have learnt early that going first costs something, and built a way of leading that does not need permission.
⚳ CeresTaurus 0°25′ (moves 0.27° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Taurus is read as nurture through the physical: food, comfort, a steady presence. Eva is read as someone who shows care by providing.
♡ ErosScorpio 0°46′ (moves 0.39° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Scorpio sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: desire as depth and total exposure. Eva is read as uninterested in anything half-felt.
⚕ HygieaTaurus 11°22′ (moves 0.25° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Taurus is read as health through routine, food and rest. Eva is read as someone whose wellbeing tracks their habits closely.
⚸ Black Moon LilithGemini 11°32′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Gemini is read as the part of Eva that says the unsayable and does not take it back.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Black Moon Lilith opposition Jupiter 0.2°
- Hygiea sextile Mercury 0.3°
- Hygiea sextile Pluto 0.5°
- Hygiea sextile Sun 1.0°
- Chiron opposition Saturn 1.2°
- Eros trine Mars 2.1°
- Ceres sextile Mars 2.4°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Eva’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☽ Moon7 pts
rules the Sun sign, Cancer; disposes Sun, Mercury, Venus, Pluto
2. ♀ Venus5 pts
disposes Saturn; 4 major aspects
3. ☉ Sun4 pts
disposes Neptune; 3 major aspects
A Moon-led chart is read as feeling first: Eva is read as steered by mood, memory and what feels safe.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Eva’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Stellium in Cancer · Sun, Mercury, Venus, PlutoThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Jupiter quincunx Pluto 0.2°
- Sun quincunx Jupiter 0.7°
- Mercury quincunx Jupiter 0.7°
- Jupiter semi-square Saturn 1.1°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Eva Marie Saint, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Eva
Other actors
- Ned Rorem1923
- Hugh O'Brian1925
- Charles Durning1923
- Lee Van Cleef1925
- Carl Duering1923
- Charles Gordone1925
Born in United States
- John L. GauntAmerican photographer
- Rod SerlingAmerican screenwriter
- Charlie MungerAmerican businessman
- James Kirkwood, Jr.American playwright, author and actor
- Sheldon HarnickAmerican lyricist and songwriter
- Maria TallchiefAmerican ballerina
More charts like Eva’s
Fellow Cancer suns
- Amanda CernyAmerican internet personality
- Ludwig AhgrenAmerican YouTuber and streamer
- Michael SorrentinoAmerican television personality
Born in Rat years
- Lili ReinhartAmerican actress
- Theo JamesBritish actor and musician
- Miuccia PradaItalian fashion designer and entrepreneur
Also born on July 4
- Post Malone1995
- Douglas Leone1957
- Becki Newton1978
- Alyssa Miller1989
- Malia Obama1998
- Stephen Boyd1931
Fellow Yang Wood day masters
- Leonard BernsteinAmerican conductor and composer
- Lillian GishAmerican actor, actress, motion picture producers and director, screenwriter
- Roger DaltreyEnglish musician and lead vocalist of The Who
Other Cancer Rat charts
- Selma BlairAmerican actress (born 1972)
- Kathy BatesAmerican film actress and director
- Harris DickinsonBritish actor
- Scott FoleyAmerican actor
Other Evergreen Visionarys
- Rob KardashianAmerican television personality and businessman
- Halima AdenAmerican-Somali fashion model
- Paolo BancheroAmerican basketball player
- Kevin ParkerAustralian musician
Famous people with Life Path 9
- Derwin JamesAmerican football player (born 1996)
- Jessie Bates IIIAmerican football player (born 1997)
- Gary Jennings Jr.American football player (born 1997)
From the journal: Sun sign stereotypes vs what modern Western readers say · Your animal plus your element: the 60-year cycle
Eva’s cards
Every card is computed from July 4, 1924, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☾ Ruled by Moon
Silver Ag
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yang Wood.
Year
甲
yang Wood
子
Rat
Water
roots & early life
Month
庚
yang Metal
午
Horse
Fire
work & drive
Day
day master
甲
yang Wood
申
Monkey
Metal
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Eva Marie Saint, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Eva’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q228928, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by 20th Century Fox. Photographer not credited, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Eva Marie Saint at Wikipedia and IMDb.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Eva Marie Saint.
Quick answers about Eva Marie Saint’s chart
- How old is Eva Marie Saint?
- Eva Marie Saint is 102 years old, born July 4, 1924 in Newark, United States.
- What zodiac sign is Eva Marie Saint?
- Eva Marie Saint is a Cancer: born July 4, 1924, which puts the Sun in Cancer for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Wood Rat.
- What is Eva Marie Saint's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Rat, with the Wood element, from the Chinese lunar year of the July 4, 1924 birth.
- What time was Eva Marie Saint born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What is Eva Marie Saint's Life Path number?
- Life Path 9, calculated in numerology from the July 4, 1924 birth date.
- What is Eva Marie Saint's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Aries at 24°. Position from JPL Horizons for the July 4, 1924 birth date.
- Where is Eva Marie Saint's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Gemini at 11°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Eva Marie Saint's dominant planet?
- Moon, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: rules the Sun sign, Cancer; disposes Sun, Mercury, Venus, Pluto). Venus is second and Sun third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







