AsterNymAsterNym
Portrait of George Walker

George Walker

George Walker (born June 27, 1922, Washington, D.C., United States; died 2018), was an American classical composer. Walker is best remembered for String Quartet No. 1, Lyric for Strings and Lilacs. Walker's honours include Pulitzer Prize for Music, Guggenheim Fellowship and honorary doctor of the Oberlin College.

George Walker’s zodiac sign was Cancer, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Dog, with Life Path 2 in numerology.

How compatible are you with George Walker?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with George. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with George. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

George Walker’s AsterNym identity

The Radiant Diplomat

Fire represents warmth, visibility and momentum. Fire-led charts are associated with enthusiasm, expression and the ability to encourage other people. Life Path 2 represents partnership: cooperation, diplomacy and the ability to work with different kinds of people.

Fire Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 2, on the emotional plane.

How common is the name George in the U.S.?

#126

US rank in 2025

~1,497,260

Americans share it since 1880

1921

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

George’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

2 · 3 · 4 · 9

Lucky colours

Blue & Black

Lucky day

Monday

Direction

North

Season

winter

Stones

Pearl, Pearl, Aquamarine

Flower constellation

🌹 Rose · 🤍 Jasmine · 💠 Water Lily

Rose pink · Pearl · Moonlight white

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

George, according to the stars

Core essence

George feels the room before entering it. The core of George is care, the practical kind that remembers what you said in March and has already made the tea. They protect their people with a fierceness that surprises anyone who only knew the soft exterior. Home is not a place for George, it is whoever they have decided to keep.

The vibe

Underneath, George needs to be adored a little, and there is nothing wrong with that. The Moon in Leo feels things dramatically and generously and wants them noticed. What George needs to feel safe is to be chosen out loud: the compliment said in front of people, the text that says you were thinking of them. They repay it tenfold.

How George wants to be loved

George wants to be loved out loud. Venus in Leo is warm, generous and a little theatrical, and it wants a partner who is proud to be seen with them. Praise is oxygen, loyalty is the deal. Adore George openly and they will make you feel like the only person in every room.

How George creates

How George makes things happen: they light the room. A Yang Fire day master is the sun, warm, visible, impossible to ignore, generous with energy and expecting the same back. George creates in front of people and is at their best with an audience and a cause. The work is learning to rest before the fire does it for them.

Instinct

Instinct: George is loyal to the bone, a Dog year, and their gut reaction is to protect their people. Honest, fair, a little anxious about the world, and the most dependable friend in the room. The Water year softens it: intuitive, adaptable, feeling their way through people.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 2 is the peacemaker. George is here to bring people together, to feel the undercurrents and smooth them, to be the reason a room works. Sensitive, diplomatic, quietly essential, and learning that their own needs count too.

Triggers

Triggers: being fenced in, and being lied to. Mars in Sagittarius fights loud, laughs it off, and is genuinely fine ten minutes later. George has boundless energy for anything with a horizon in it and none for the small print. Aim them at something far away and step back.

Computed from George's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where George sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

George’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
George

You may run on a few close bonds rather than a crowd. Depth is your default.

DeliberateSpontaneous
George

You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.

PrivateExpressive
George

You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
George

You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.

PracticalVisionary
George

You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
George

You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to George Walker

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Washington on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

The quick version

Cancer Sun

Feeds you before you ask.

George Walker's Sun was in Cancer for the whole of June 27, 1922, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Cancer readings associate the sign with protectiveness, memory and attention to the emotional temperature of a room. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal water sign, ruled by the Moon, and read it for loyalty to family and home. The corresponding tension is guardedness: the tradition describes a sign that looks after others more readily than it lets itself be looked after.

Water Dog

Fair, direct, dependable.

George Walker was born on June 27, 1922, which falls in a Water Dog year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Dog readings emphasise loyalty, honesty and a strong sense of what is fair. The Chinese almanacs describe the Dog as the guardian of the cycle, protective of its own and quick to notice a wrong. The corresponding caution in the tradition is anxiety: a watchfulness that does not know when to stand down.

Life Path 2

Quiet power, real power.

George Walker's birth date, June 27, 1922, reduces to Life Path 2 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 2 readings associate the number with cooperation, diplomacy and mediation: working alongside others and holding a group together. Numerologists describe it as the path of the partner, and read its influence as quiet rather than visible. The corresponding tension is self-effacement, with the caution that influence exercised through others can go uncounted, including by the person exercising it.

What stands out in George’s chart

George’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for George Walker, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 0° to 15° Leo depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Mars grinds against Uranus · Square, 0.1° orbVenus opens doors for Jupiter · Sextile, 0.2° orbJupiter grinds against Pluto · Square, 0.2° orbMars flows with Neptune · Trine, 0.6° orbMoon fuses with Venus · Conjunction, 1.4° orbMoon opens doors for Jupiter · Sextile, 1.6° orbSun grinds against Saturn · Square, 3.9° orbMars opens doors for Jupiter · Sextile, 4° orbSun in Cancer · 5°11′Moon in Leo · 8°05′Mercury in Gemini · 22°20′ · retrograde22°Venus in Leo · 9°29′Mars in Sagittarius · 13°39′ · retrograde13°Jupiter in Libra · 9°39′Saturn in Libra · 1°18′Uranus in Pisces · 13°34′ · retrograde13°Neptune in Leo · 14°14′14°Pluto in Cancer · 9°27′

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableMoonconjunctionVenus0.0° to 8.0° orb

    George’s feelings and affections act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.

  • stableVenussextileJupiter0.0° to 0.7° orb

    George’s affections open doors for their growth.

  • stableMarssquareUranus0.0° to 0.2° orb

    George’s drive grinds against their need for freedom. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.

  • stableJupitersquarePluto0.2° orb

    George’s growth grinds against their depths.

  • stableMarstrineNeptune0.4° to 0.7° orb

    George’s drive flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

  • stableSunsquareSaturn3.4° to 4.3° orb

    George’s core identity grinds against their discipline. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.

  • stableVenustrineMars3.5° to 4.9° orb

    George’s affections flow straight into their drive.

  • stableSunconjunctionPluto3.8° to 4.7° orb

    George’s core identity and depths act as one. Each makes the other louder.

  • stableMarssextileJupiter3.9° to 4.2° orb

    George’s drive opens doors for their growth. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableSunsquareJupiter4.0° to 4.9° orb

    George’s core identity grinds against their growth.

  • stableUranustrinePluto4.1° orb

    George’s need for freedom flows straight into their depths. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

  • stableVenusconjunctionNeptune4.2° to 5.3° orb

    George’s affections and imagination act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire4 of 10
  • Earth0 of 10
  • Air3 of 10
  • Water3 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal4 of 10
  • Fixed3 of 10
  • Mutable3 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign: Fire leads this chart, with no planets in Earth signs.

George’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironAries 17°15′ (moves 0.02° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Aries is read as a sore spot around asserting oneself: George may have learnt early that going first costs something, and built a way of leading that does not need permission.

  • CeresLibra 26°56′ (moves 0.10° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Libra is read as nurture through fairness and company. George is read as someone who feeds others by keeping the peace and the balance.

  • ErosVirgo 3°05′ (moves 0.86° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Virgo is read as desire expressed through attention to detail: noticing, improving, being useful. George is read as slow to start and exact once started.

  • HygieaSagittarius 4°02′ (moves 0.12° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Sagittarius is read as health through movement, space and a reason. George is read as someone who is well when going somewhere.

  • Black Moon LilithPisces 19°19′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Pisces is read as a refusal to be reasonable about longing. George is read as someone whose imagination goes where it is not invited.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Eros sextile Sun 2.1°
  • Hygiea sextile Saturn 2.7°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

George’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Moon6 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Cancer; disposes Sun, Pluto; 1 major aspect

  2. 2. Venus6 pts

    disposes Jupiter, Saturn; 4 major aspects

  3. 3. Jupiter6 pts

    disposes Mars; 5 major aspects

A Moon-led chart is read as feeling first: George is read as steered by mood, memory and what feels safe.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in George’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Venus semi-sextile Pluto 0.0°
  • Mars quintile Saturn 0.4°
  • Uranus quincunx Neptune 0.7°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for George Walker, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

More people like George

Other composers

Born in United States

More charts like George’s

Fellow Cancer suns

All about Cancer

Born in Dog years

Year of the Dog

Also born on June 27

Fellow Yang Fire day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Cancer Dog charts

Other Radiant Diplomats

The Radiant Diplomat explained →

Famous people with Life Path 2

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: The 12 animals and how the race story goes · The Lo Shu square: the oldest magic square there is

George’s cards

Every card is computed from June 27, 1922, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

Judgement

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Radiant Diplomat

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Cancer

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Dog 戌

Tap to flip

☾ Ruled by Moon

Silver Ag

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yang Fire.

Year

yang Water

Dog

Earth

roots & early life

Month

yang Fire

Horse

Fire

work & drive

Day

day master

yang Fire

Tiger

Wood

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for George Walker, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

George’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q1425389, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

Portrait by Unknown Photography Studio, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

The same George Walker at Wikipedia and MusicBrainz.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by George Walker.

Quick answers about George Walker’s chart

What zodiac sign was George Walker?
George Walker was a Cancer: born June 27, 1922, which puts the Sun in Cancer for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Dog.
What was George Walker's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Dog, with the Water element, from the Chinese lunar year of the June 27, 1922 birth.
What time was George Walker born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
What was George Walker's Life Path number?
Life Path 2, calculated in numerology from the June 27, 1922 birth date.
What was George Walker's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Aries at 17°. Position from JPL Horizons for the June 27, 1922 birth date.
Where was George Walker's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Pisces at 19°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What was George Walker's dominant planet?
Moon, on AsterNym's dominance score (6 points: rules the Sun sign, Cancer; disposes Sun, Pluto; 1 major aspect). Venus is second and Jupiter third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore