
Kadim Al Sahir
Kadim Al Sahir (born September 12, 1957, Mosul, Iraq), aged 69, is an Iraqi singer and composer. Sahir is best known for Me and Laila. Sahir's honours include honorary doctorate from the American University of Beirut.
Kadim Al Sahir’s zodiac sign is Virgo, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Rooster, with Life Path 7 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Kadim Al Sahir?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Kadim. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Kadim. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Kadim Al Sahir’s AsterNym identity
The Radiant Seeker
Fire represents warmth, visibility and momentum. Fire-led charts are associated with enthusiasm, expression and the ability to encourage other people. Life Path 7 represents inquiry: study, solitude and the need to understand what others may simply accept.
Fire Day Master (BaZi) × mutable Sun × Life Path 7, on the intuitive plane.
Kadim’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
7 · 5 · 8
Lucky colours
Red & Orange
Lucky day
Wednesday
Direction
↓ South
Season
summer
Stones
Sapphire, Emerald, Carnelian
Flower constellation
⭐ Aster · 💜 Lavender · 🌸 Hibiscus
Lavender · Lilac · Scarlet
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Kadim, according to the stars
Core essence
Kadim notices. That is the whole thing: the detail everyone else walked past, the small fix that makes the day work, the way you looked slightly off when you said you were fine. The core of Kadim is devotion expressed as usefulness. They love by improving things, and they are far kinder to other people than to themselves.
How Kadim wants to be loved
Kadim wants to be loved beautifully. Venus is at home in Libra: romance, manners, the date that was actually planned, a partner who is fair and easy to be around. Kadim gives a lot of grace and needs it back. Treat them like a partner in everything, including the small choices, and they bloom.
How Kadim creates
How Kadim makes things happen: they hold the flame steady. A Yin Fire day master is the candle, the lamp, the light that is close and personal rather than blazing. Kadim creates intimacy, one room, one conversation, one person made to feel seen. Moody when the fuel runs low, magnetic when it does not.
Instinct
Instinct: Kadim is sharp and confident, a Rooster year, and their gut reaction is to say the true thing out loud. Observant, hardworking, honest, and proud of looking the part. The Fire year turns the volume up: warmer, bolder, more expressive, harder to overlook.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 7 is the seeker. Kadim is here to understand, to go deep rather than wide, to keep a private inner world that most people never see. Thoughtful, intuitive, happiest with time alone, and learning to let the right people in.
Triggers
Triggers: sloppiness, and being told they are overthinking it. Mars in Virgo means Kadim channels energy into fixing, sorting, getting it right, and gets sharp when others do not care. The critic turns inward first. Give them a problem worth solving and watch them come alive.
Computed from Kadim's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Kadim sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Kadim’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You may build trust slowly, letting closeness earn its way in.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Kadim Al Sahir
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Mosul on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Kadim Al Sahir at a glance
Virgo Sun
Fixes everything except the need to.
Kadim Al Sahir's Sun was in Virgo for the whole of September 12, 1957, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Virgo readings associate the sign with precision, service and improvement: noticing what is off and quietly putting it right. Astrologers describe it as the mutable earth sign, ruled by Mercury, and read it for craft and analysis. The corresponding tension is perfectionism, described in the tradition as a standard applied hardest to the self.
Fire Rooster
Says what everyone was thinking.
Kadim Al Sahir was born on September 12, 1957, which falls in a Fire Rooster year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Rooster readings emphasise precision, candour and pride in appearance and in work done properly. The Chinese almanacs describe the Rooster as observant and punctual, the sign that notices and says so. The corresponding caution in the tradition is vanity, and a frankness that arrives before anyone asked for it.
Life Path 7
Thinks more than it says.
Kadim Al Sahir's birth date, September 12, 1957, reduces to Life Path 7 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 7 readings associate the number with inquiry, analysis and solitude: the need to understand what others simply accept. Numerologists describe it as the path of the seeker, reflective and private. The corresponding tension is withdrawal, with the caution that a mind at home in its own company can forget to come out.
What stands out in Kadim’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Kadim Al Sahir's date-only chart is Neptune sextile Pluto, with an orb of under 1°.
- Four planets, Sun, Mercury, Mars and Pluto, sit together in Virgo, which astrologers call a stellium.
- Five of the ten planets fall in Mutable signs, making Mutable the strongest modality in this chart.
- Kadim Al Sahir combines a Fire Day Master in BaZi with a mutable Sun and a Life Path on the intuitive plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Radiant Seeker.
Kadim’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Kadim Al Sahir, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 18° to 0° Aries or Taurus depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableNeptunesextilePluto0.0° orb
Kadim’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableJupitersextileSaturn1.2° to 1.4° orb
Kadim’s growth opens doors for their discipline. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableSaturntrineUranus1.4° orb
Kadim’s discipline flows straight into their need for freedom.
stableVenussextilePluto2.4° to 3.6° orb
Kadim’s affections open doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableVenusconjunctionNeptune2.5° to 3.6° orb
Kadim’s affections and imagination act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableJupitersextileUranus2.6° to 2.8° orb
Kadim’s growth opens doors for their need for freedom. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableSunconjunctionMars2.9° to 3.2° orb
Kadim’s core identity and drive act as one.
stableSunconjunctionMercury3.9° to 5.8° orb
Kadim’s core identity and mind act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableMercurysquareSaturn5.6° to 6.5° orb
Kadim’s mind grinds against their discipline.
possibleMoonoppositionVenusorb from 0.1° to 9.2° depending on birth time
possibleMoonoppositionNeptuneorb from 0.8° to 12.8° depending on birth time
possibleMoontrinePlutoorb from 0.8° to 12.8° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire3 of 10
- Earth4 of 10
- Air2 of 10
- Water1 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal3 of 10
- Fixed2 of 10
- Mutable5 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Earth leads this chart.
Kadim’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ Chiron ℞Aquarius 13°04′ (moves 0.04° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Aquarius is read as a wound around fitting in. The tradition has Kadim making a place among outsiders and keeping the door open for the next one.
⚳ CeresCancer 14°19′ (moves 0.33° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Cancer sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: care as instinct. Kadim is read as someone for whom looking after others is not a decision.
♡ ErosLibra 3°17′ (moves 0.83° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Libra is read as desire for the beautiful and the mutual. Kadim is read as someone who wants the pairing itself as much as the person.
⚕ Hygiea ℞Aries 17°59′ (moves 0.15° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Aries is read as health kept through action and short bursts. The reading has Kadim feeling well when moving and poorly when made to wait.
⚸ Black Moon LilithPisces 12°02′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Pisces is read as a refusal to be reasonable about longing. Kadim is read as someone whose imagination goes where it is not invited.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Ceres sextile Mercury 0.2°
- Black Moon Lilith opposition Mercury 2.4°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Kadim’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☿ Mercury10 pts
rules the Sun sign, Virgo; in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Sun, Mars, Pluto; 2 major aspects
2. ♀ Venus5 pts
in its own sign, Libra; disposes Jupiter; 2 major aspects
3. ☉ Sun3 pts
disposes Uranus; 2 major aspects
A Mercury-led chart is read as the mind in charge: Kadim is read as thinking, talking and connecting their way through life.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Kadim’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Stellium in Virgo · Sun, Mercury, Mars, PlutoThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Mercury semi-square Neptune 1.3°
- Mercury semi-square Venus 1.7°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Kadim Al Sahir, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Kadim
Other actors
- Angela Bassett1958
- Mykelti Williamson1957
- Patricia Heaton1958
- Ulrich Tukur1957
- Julia Nickson-Soul1958
- Jenifer Lewis1957
Born in Iraq
- Nadia MuradYazidi human rights activist from Iraq and winner of the 2018 Nobel Peace Prize
More charts like Kadim’s
Fellow Virgo suns
- Katie LowesAmerican actress
- Leah McSweeneyAmerican fashion designer
- Ben McKenzieAmerican actor (born 1978)
Born in Rooster years
- Donny OsmondAmerican singer, dancer, actor, television host
- Billy PorterAmerican singer and actor
- Jason PriestleyCanadian-American actor and director (born 1969)
Also born on September 12
- Stanisław Lem1921
- Paul Walker1973
- Jesse Owens1913
- RM1994
- Joshua Cheptegei1996
- Petra Marklund1984
Fellow Yin Fire day masters
- Karl BrooksAmerican football defensive tackle
- Blake CashmanAmerican football linebacker
- Jonathan GreenardAmerican football player (born 1997)
Other Virgo Rooster charts
- Candy SpellingAmerican socialite, writer, and television personality
- Matthew SettleAmerican actor
- Chandra WilsonAmerican actress and director
- Bryson DeChambeauAmerican professional golfer
Other Radiant Seekers
- Shenae GrimesCanadian–American actress
- Josh HollowayAmerican actor
- Flavor FlavAmerican rapper and television personality (born 1959)
- Jenny MollenAmerican actress
Famous people with Life Path 7
- NLE ChoppaAmerican rapper from Tennessee (born 2002)
- Jacob SartoriusAmerican singer and Internet personality
- Vinnie HackerAmerican social media personality
From the journal: Compatibility triangles: the four trines explained · Your Kua number, and why it splits households
Kadim’s cards
Every card is computed from September 12, 1957, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☿ Ruled by Mercury
Quicksilver Hg
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Fire.
Year
丁
yin Fire
酉
Rooster
Metal
roots & early life
Month
己
yin Earth
酉
Rooster
Metal
work & drive
Day
day master
丁
yin Fire
亥
Pig
Water
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Kadim Al Sahir, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Kadim’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q1362223, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Original uploader was Y.Momani at en.wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Kadim Al Sahir at Wikipedia, IMDb, Instagram, X, YouTube and MusicBrainz.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Kadim Al Sahir.
Quick answers about Kadim Al Sahir’s chart
- How old is Kadim Al Sahir?
- Kadim Al Sahir is 69 years old, born September 12, 1957 in Mosul, Iraq.
- What zodiac sign is Kadim Al Sahir?
- Kadim Al Sahir is a Virgo: born September 12, 1957, which puts the Sun in Virgo for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Rooster.
- What is Kadim Al Sahir's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Rooster, with the Fire element, from the Chinese lunar year of the September 12, 1957 birth.
- What time was Kadim Al Sahir born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- How tall is Kadim Al Sahir?
- Kadim Al Sahir is 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) tall, per the height recorded on Wikidata.
- What is Kadim Al Sahir's Life Path number?
- Life Path 7, calculated in numerology from the September 12, 1957 birth date.
- What is Kadim Al Sahir's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Aquarius at 13°. Position from JPL Horizons for the September 12, 1957 birth date.
- Where is Kadim Al Sahir's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Pisces at 12°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Kadim Al Sahir's dominant planet?
- Mercury, on AsterNym's dominance score (10 points: rules the Sun sign, Virgo; in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Sun, Mars, Pluto; 2 major aspects). Venus is second and Sun third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







