AsterNymAsterNym
Portrait of Mike Resnick

Mike Resnick

Mike Resnick (born March 5, 1942, Chicago, United States; died 2020), was an American writer. Resnick is best remembered for Kirinyaga. Resnick's honours include Hayakawa Award, Seiun Award for Best Translated Long Work and Hugo Award for Best Short Story.

Mike Resnick’s zodiac sign was Pisces, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Horse, with Life Path 6 in numerology.

How compatible are you with Mike Resnick?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Mike. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with Mike. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Mike Resnick’s AsterNym identity

The Radiant Healer

Fire represents warmth, visibility and momentum. Fire-led charts are associated with enthusiasm, expression and the ability to encourage other people. Life Path 6 represents care: home, responsibility, beauty and the instinct to support the people nearby.

Fire Day Master (BaZi) × mutable Sun × Life Path 6, on the emotional plane.

How common is the name Mike in the U.S.?

#1234

US rank in 2025

~206,523

Americans share it since 1880

1960

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Mike’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

6 · 2 · 3 · 7

Lucky colours

Blue & Black

Lucky day

Thursday

Direction

North

Season

winter

Stones

Aquamarine, Yellow Sapphire, Aquamarine

Flower constellation

🌼 Daffodil · 🌸 Peony · 🪷 Lotus

Sunlit yellow · Rose-gold · Soft pink

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

Mike, according to the stars

Core essence

Mike feels everything, and it is the best and hardest thing about them. The core of Mike is imagination with a soft heart behind it: the daydream, the creative pull, the instinct that knows how someone is doing before they do. They absorb the mood of a room and give back something kinder. Their softness is not weakness, it is the whole point.

The vibe

Underneath, Mike cannot fully relax while anyone in the room is unhappy. The Moon in Libra feels through harmony and hates conflict in their own house. What Mike needs to feel safe is fairness, softness and a partner in the small decisions. They are at their best when someone else picks the restaurant and they get to enjoy it.

How Mike wants to be loved

Mike wants to be loved as a friend first, and then as everything. Venus in Aquarius needs freedom, conversation and a partner who finds their strangeness delightful. Rules and jealousy make them cold; acceptance makes them devoted. Let Mike be fully themselves and they will never want to be anywhere else.

How Mike creates

How Mike makes things happen: they hold the flame steady. A Yin Fire day master is the candle, the lamp, the light that is close and personal rather than blazing. Mike creates intimacy, one room, one conversation, one person made to feel seen. Moody when the fuel runs low, magnetic when it does not.

Instinct

Instinct: Mike is free-spirited, a Horse year, and their gut reaction is to run toward the new thing. Energetic, warm, popular, honest to a fault, and impossible to keep indoors. The Water year softens it: intuitive, adaptable, feeling their way through people.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 6 is the nurturer. Mike is here to care, to make a home wherever they are, to be the person others come to. Responsible, warm, a little too willing to carry everyone, and learning to let themselves be looked after.

Triggers

Triggers: being rushed, and being pushed. Mars in Taurus means Mike is slow to anger and very hard to move once they are. Patience is the superpower, stubbornness its shadow. Let them set the pace and they are unstoppable in their own time.

Computed from Mike's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where Mike sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

Mike’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
Mike

You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.

DeliberateSpontaneous
Mike

You may leap first and adjust as you go. Waiting can feel like losing momentum.

PrivateExpressive
Mike

You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
Mike

You may need space before addressing conflict. Cooling off comes first.

PracticalVisionary
Mike

You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
Mike

You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Mike Resnick

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Chicago on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

If you only read one paragraph

Pisces Sun

Soft edges, deep pull.

Mike Resnick's Sun was in Pisces for the whole of March 5, 1942, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Pisces readings associate the sign with imagination, empathy and permeable boundaries: absorbing the mood of a place and turning it into something. Astrologers describe it as the mutable water sign, traditionally ruled by Jupiter and in modern practice by Neptune. The corresponding tension is drift, described in the tradition as a difficulty telling one's own feelings from everyone else's.

Water Horse

Open road, open heart.

Mike Resnick was born on March 5, 1942, which falls in a Water Horse year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Horse readings emphasise energy, independence and movement: a sign happiest with somewhere to go and impatient with fences. The Chinese almanacs describe the Horse as sociable, quick and difficult to keep in one place. The corresponding caution in the tradition is inconstancy, and the habit of leaving before the work of staying has begun.

Life Path 6

Responsible before asked.

Mike Resnick's birth date, March 5, 1942, reduces to Life Path 6 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 6 readings associate the number with care, responsibility and beauty: home, family and the instinct to support the people nearby. Numerologists describe it as the path of the nurturer. The corresponding tension is over-responsibility, with the caution that carrying other people's burdens can become a way of avoiding one's own.

What stands out in Mike’s chart

Mike’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for Mike Resnick, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 11° to 25° Libra depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Mars flows with Neptune · Trine, 0.1° orbMoon flows with Mercury · Trine, 1.7° orbSun grinds against Jupiter · Square, 1.8° orbUranus flows with Neptune · Trine, 2.2° orbMars fuses with Uranus · Conjunction, 2.3° orbSaturn fuses with Uranus · Conjunction, 3.6° orbVenus faces off with Pluto · Opposition, 3.7° orbMercury flows with Jupiter · Trine, 4.6° orbSun in Pisces · 14°30′14°Moon in Libra · 18°56′18°Mercury in Aquarius · 17°16′17°Venus in Aquarius · 7°34′Mars in Taurus · 29°03′29°Jupiter in Gemini · 12°42′12°Saturn in Taurus · 23°11′23°Uranus in Taurus · 26°45′26°Neptune in Virgo · 28°54′ · retrograde28°Pluto in Leo · 3°50′ · retrograde

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableMarstrineNeptune0.0° to 0.5° orb

    Mike’s drive flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

  • stableSunsquareJupiter1.3° to 2.3° orb

    Mike’s core identity grinds against their growth.

  • stableMarsconjunctionUranus2.0° to 2.6° orb

    Mike’s drive and need for freedom act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.

  • stableUranustrineNeptune2.1° to 2.2° orb

    Mike’s need for freedom flows straight into their imagination. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.

  • stableVenusoppositionPluto3.5° to 3.9° orb

    Mike’s affections pull against their depths from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.

  • stableSaturnconjunctionUranus3.5° to 3.6° orb

    Mike’s discipline and need for freedom act as one.

  • stableMercurytrineJupiter4.2° to 5.0° orb

    Mike’s mind flows straight into their growth. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

  • stableNeptunesextilePluto4.9° orb

    Mike’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableVenustrineJupiter5.0° to 5.3° orb

    Mike’s affections flow straight into their growth.

  • stableMercurysquareSaturn5.5° to 6.3° orb

    Mike’s mind grinds against their discipline.

  • stableMarsconjunctionSaturn5.6° to 6.1° orb

    Mike’s drive and discipline act as one.

  • stableSaturntrineNeptune5.7° to 5.8° orb

    Mike’s discipline flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire1 of 10
  • Earth4 of 10
  • Air4 of 10
  • Water1 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal1 of 10
  • Fixed6 of 10
  • Mutable3 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign.

Mike’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironLeo 9°12′ (moves 0.05° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Leo is read as a sore spot around being seen. The tradition has Mike performing through the doubt rather than waiting for it to lift.

  • CeresAquarius 25°55′ (moves 0.38° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Aquarius is read as nurture at the scale of the group. Mike is read as someone whose care shows up as fairness to many rather than fuss over one.

  • ErosCapricorn 18°42′ (moves 0.56° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Capricorn is read as desire that respects competence and control. Mike is read as drawn to people who have built something.

  • HygieaGemini 0°26′ (moves 0.20° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Gemini is read as health that lives in the nerves and the mind. The tradition has Mike needing variety and enough sleep in equal measure.

  • Black Moon LilithGemini 10°25′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Gemini is read as the part of Mike that says the unsayable and does not take it back.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Ceres square Uranus 0.8°
  • Hygiea conjunction Mars 1.4°
  • Hygiea trine Neptune 1.5°
  • Chiron opposition Venus 1.6°
  • Black Moon Lilith conjunction Jupiter 2.3°
  • Ceres square Saturn 2.7°
  • Black Moon Lilith trine Venus 2.9°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

Mike’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Neptune8 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Pisces; disposes Sun; 4 major aspects

  2. 2. Venus5 pts

    disposes Mars, Saturn, Uranus; 2 major aspects

  3. 3. Uranus5 pts

    disposes Mercury, Venus; 3 major aspects

A Neptune-led chart is read as imagination and porousness leading: Mike is read as tuned to what is not said.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in Mike’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Sun quintile Uranus 0.3°
  • Saturn quintile Pluto 1.4°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Mike Resnick, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

More people like Mike

Other screenwriters

Born in United States

More charts like Mike’s

Fellow Pisces suns

All about Pisces

Born in Horse years

Year of the Horse

Also born on March 5

Fellow Yin Fire day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Pisces Horse charts

Other Radiant Healers

The Radiant Healer explained →

Famous people with Life Path 6

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Dragon babies: the real demographics behind the belief · Zodiac clashes and the ben ming nian year

Mike’s cards

Every card is computed from March 5, 1942, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

The Devil

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Radiant Healer

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Pisces

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Horse 午

Tap to flip

♃ Ruled by Jupiter

Tin Sn

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yin Fire.

Year

yang Water

Horse

Fire

roots & early life

Month

yang Water

Tiger

Wood

work & drive

Day

day master

yin Fire

Snake

Fire

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Mike Resnick, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Mike’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q913403, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

Portrait by derivative work: Fungo (talk) Barry_meets_Mike_Resnick.jpg: pyropyga, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

The same Mike Resnick at Wikipedia, web.archive.org and IMDb.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Mike Resnick.

Quick answers about Mike Resnick’s chart

What zodiac sign was Mike Resnick?
Mike Resnick was a Pisces: born March 5, 1942, which puts the Sun in Pisces for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Horse.
What was Mike Resnick's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Horse, with the Water element, from the Chinese lunar year of the March 5, 1942 birth.
What time was Mike Resnick born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
What was Mike Resnick's Life Path number?
Life Path 6, calculated in numerology from the March 5, 1942 birth date.
What was Mike Resnick's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Leo at 9°. Position from JPL Horizons for the March 5, 1942 birth date.
Where was Mike Resnick's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Gemini at 10°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What was Mike Resnick's dominant planet?
Neptune, on AsterNym's dominance score (8 points: rules the Sun sign, Pisces; disposes Sun; 4 major aspects). Venus is second and Uranus third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore