
Napheesa Collier
Napheesa Collier (born September 23, 1996, O'Fallon, United States), aged 30, is an American basketball player. Collier has played for Lunar Owls BC, Minnesota Lynx and UConn Huskies women's basketball. Collier's honours include Time 100, WNBA Defensive Player of the Year Award and WNBA Rookie of the Year Award.
Napheesa Collier’s zodiac sign is Libra, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Rat, with Life Path 3 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Napheesa Collier?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Napheesa. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Napheesa. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Napheesa Collier’s AsterNym identity
The Tidal Diplomat
Water represents depth and adaptability. Water-led charts are associated with instinct, memory and the ability to find a path around obstacles. Life Path 3 represents expression: words, art, humour and making inner experience visible.
Water Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 3, on the emotional plane.
Napheesa’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
3 · 2
Lucky colours
Red & Orange
Lucky day
Friday
Direction
↓ South
Season
summer
Stones
Sapphire, Diamond, Carnelian
Flower constellation
⭐ Aster · 🌹 Blush Rose · 🌸 Hibiscus
Lavender · Blush · Scarlet
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Napheesa, according to the stars
Core essence
Napheesa makes the room fairer just by being in it. The core of Napheesa is a feel for balance, in people, in colour, in who has not been asked their opinion yet. They are charming because they are genuinely interested, and they can see every side of a thing, which is a gift and, on a bad day, a very slow way to choose dinner.
The vibe
Underneath, Napheesa needs air. The Moon in Aquarius feels things at a slight distance, thinks them over, and comes back with an answer that is kinder than the reaction would have been. What Napheesa needs to feel safe is space, friendship first, and to be accepted as exactly the odd shape they are. Then they are the most loyal person you know.
How Napheesa wants to be loved
Napheesa wants to be loved out loud. Venus in Leo is warm, generous and a little theatrical, and it wants a partner who is proud to be seen with them. Praise is oxygen, loyalty is the deal. Adore Napheesa openly and they will make you feel like the only person in every room.
How Napheesa creates
How Napheesa makes things happen: they seep in. A Yin Water day master is rain, mist, the still pool that reflects everything. Napheesa creates by sensing, by imagination, by noticing what nobody else said. Their influence is quiet and total. The work is not dissolving into everyone else's weather.
Instinct
Instinct: Napheesa is quick, clever and alert, a Rat year, and their gut reaction to a problem is to find the angle nobody has tried. Charming, resourceful, a little bit of a hoarder of good things and good people. The Fire year turns the volume up: warmer, bolder, more expressive, harder to overlook.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 3 is the creative. Napheesa is here to express, to make, to say the thing in a way nobody has said it before. Joy is the work: the writing, the performing, the making people laugh. The lesson is finishing what the spark started.
Triggers
Triggers: being ignored, or being made small. Mars in Leo means Napheesa fights with pride and flair and needs the win to be seen. Generous in victory, dramatic in defeat, and never, ever petty for long. Give them the stage and the fire becomes warmth.
Computed from Napheesa's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Napheesa sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Napheesa’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You may draw energy from a wide network, many doors, lightly held.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You may be drawn to big possibilities. The practical follows after the vision.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Napheesa Collier
Three stars chosen from the real sky above O'Fallon on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Napheesa Collier at a glance
Libra Sun
Beauty matters. So does balance.
Napheesa Collier's Sun was in Libra for the whole of September 23, 1996, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Libra readings associate the sign with balance, fairness and partnership: an instinct for the other side of an argument and for making a room feel at ease. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal air sign, ruled by Venus. The corresponding tension is indecision, with the classical caution that weighing every side can become a way of never choosing one.
Fire Rat
Charming, and counting the exits.
Napheesa Collier was born on September 23, 1996, which falls in a Fire Rat year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Rat readings emphasise quickness, resourcefulness and an eye for the opening nobody else has noticed. The Chinese almanacs describe the Rat as the strategist of the cycle, first in the order because it saw the shortcut. The corresponding caution in the tradition is scatter: too many angles worked at once, and charm spent where patience was needed.
Life Path 3
The storyteller at the table.
Napheesa Collier's birth date, September 23, 1996, reduces to Life Path 3 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 3 readings associate the number with expression: words, humour, performance and making things. Numerologists describe it as the path of the communicator, sociable and quick. The corresponding tension is dispersal, with the caution that many things begun and few finished is the classical pattern the tradition warns this number about.
What stands out in Napheesa’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Napheesa Collier's date-only chart is Sun sextile Pluto, with an orb of under 1°.
- No planet falls in Water signs in this chart.
- Four planets were retrograde on the birth date: Mercury, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune.
- Napheesa Collier combines a Water Day Master in BaZi with a cardinal Sun and a Life Path on the emotional plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Tidal Diplomat.
Napheesa’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Napheesa Collier, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 6° to 21° Aquarius depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableSuntrineUranus0.0° to 0.7° orb
Napheesa’s core identity flows straight into their need for freedom.
stableSunsextilePluto0.0° to 0.5° orb
Napheesa’s core identity opens doors for their depths. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableUranussextilePluto0.1° orb
Napheesa’s need for freedom opens doors for their depths. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableSunoppositionSaturn2.7° to 3.8° orb
Napheesa’s core identity pulls against their discipline from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.
stableSaturntrinePluto3.3° to 3.4° orb
Napheesa’s discipline flows straight into their depths. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableSaturnsextileUranus3.4° to 3.5° orb
Napheesa’s discipline opens doors for their need for freedom.
stableMarstrineSaturn4.0° to 4.7° orb
Napheesa’s drive flows straight into their discipline.
stableJupitersquareSaturn4.2° to 4.3° orb
Napheesa’s growth grinds against their discipline. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.
stableMercurytrineNeptune5.0° to 5.5° orb
Napheesa’s mind flows straight into their imagination.
stableSuntrineNeptune5.4° to 6.4° orb
Napheesa’s core identity flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableUranusconjunctionNeptune5.7° orb
Napheesa’s need for freedom and imagination act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
possibleMoonoppositionVenusorb from 0.1° to 10.6° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire4 of 10
- Earth3 of 10
- Air3 of 10
- Water0 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal4 of 10
- Fixed4 of 10
- Mutable2 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Fire leads this chart, with no planets in Water signs.
Napheesa’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironLibra 17°28′ (moves 0.14° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Libra is read as a wound around fairness and partnership. Napheesa is read as someone who learnt what a fair deal looks like by living through unfair ones.
⚳ CeresSagittarius 12°59′ (moves 0.29° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Sagittarius is read as nurture through freedom and wider horizons. Napheesa is read as someone who looks after people by giving them room.
♡ ErosScorpio 17°16′ (moves 0.66° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Scorpio sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: desire as depth and total exposure. Napheesa is read as uninterested in anything half-felt.
⚕ Hygiea ℞Aries 21°12′ (moves 0.17° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Aries is read as health kept through action and short bursts. The reading has Napheesa feeling well when moving and poorly when made to wait.
⚸ Black Moon LilithLeo 10°15′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Leo is read as a pride that will not perform on demand. Napheesa is read as most dangerous when underestimated.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Chiron sextile Venus 0.6°
- Eros square Venus 0.8°
- Black Moon Lilith conjunction Mars 1.7°
- Eros sextile Mercury 2.5°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Napheesa’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ♄ Saturn7 pts
disposes Jupiter, Neptune; 5 major aspects
2. ☉ Sun6 pts
disposes Venus, Mars; 4 major aspects
3. ♅ Uranus6 pts
in its own sign, Aquarius; 4 major aspects
A Saturn-led chart is read as structure and endurance leading: Napheesa is read as someone who builds slowly and keeps what is built.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Napheesa’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Mars quincunx Jupiter 0.1°
- Mercury quintile Pluto 0.9°
- Venus sesquiquadrate Saturn 1.1°
- Mercury semi-sextile Venus 1.7°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Napheesa Collier, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Napheesa
Other basketball players
- Devin Booker1996
- Pat Spencer1996
- Jamal Murray1997
- Jordan McLaughlin1996
- Terance Mann1996
- Mikal Bridges1996
Born in United States
- Jahlani TavaiAmerican football player (born 1996)
- James PierreAmerican football cornerback
- Jamel DeanAmerican football cornerback
- Corey BojorquezAmerican football player (born 1996)
- John Franklin-MyersAmerican football player (born 1996)
- Kevin DotsonAmerican football offensive guard
More charts like Napheesa’s
Fellow Libra suns
- Shulamit RanAmerican composer
- Eugene Pattersonjournalist
- Wendy WassersteinAmerican playwright
Born in Rat years
- Rubens BarrichelloBrazilian racing driver
- Anya Taylor-JoyActress
- Angelique KidjoBeninese-French world music singer
Also born on September 23
- Bruce Springsteen1949
- Ray Charles1930
- Julio Iglesias1943
- Michel Temer1940
- Jason Alexander1959
- Skylar Astin1987
Fellow Yin Water day masters
- George SaundersAmerican writer (born 1958)
- Julian BarnesEnglish writer (born 1946)
- Michael OndaatjeCanadian novelist and poet (born 1943)
Other Libra Rat charts
- Bill DedmanAmerican journalist
- Ernest BeckerAmerican cultural anthropologist
- Steve ReichAmerican composer (born 1936)
- Jay Norwood DarlingAmerican editorial cartoonist
Other Tidal Diplomats
- Frank VincentAmerican actor
- Billy Dee WilliamsAmerican actor (born 1937)
- Joan CusackAmerican actress
- Javier GodinoSpanish actor
Famous people with Life Path 3
- Leandro TrossardBelgian association football player (born 1994)
- Kristoffer AjerNorwegian association football player (born 1998)
- Léo PereiraBrazilian footballer (born 1996)
From the journal: Cusp signs aren't real | here's why · Sun sign stereotypes vs what modern Western readers say
Napheesa’s cards
Every card is computed from September 23, 1996, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
♀ Ruled by Venus
Copper Cu
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Water.
Year
丙
yang Fire
子
Rat
Water
roots & early life
Month
丁
yin Fire
酉
Rooster
Metal
work & drive
Day
day master
癸
yin Water
亥
Pig
Water
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Napheesa Collier, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Napheesa’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q23882821, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Zafer, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Napheesa Collier at Wikipedia, Instagram and X.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Napheesa Collier.
Quick answers about Napheesa Collier’s chart
- How old is Napheesa Collier?
- Napheesa Collier is 30 years old, born September 23, 1996 in O'Fallon, United States.
- What zodiac sign is Napheesa Collier?
- Napheesa Collier is a Libra: born September 23, 1996, which puts the Sun in Libra for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Rat.
- What is Napheesa Collier's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Rat, with the Fire element, from the Chinese lunar year of the September 23, 1996 birth.
- What time was Napheesa Collier born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- How tall is Napheesa Collier?
- Napheesa Collier is 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) tall, per the height recorded on Wikidata.
- What is Napheesa Collier's Life Path number?
- Life Path 3, calculated in numerology from the September 23, 1996 birth date.
- What is Napheesa Collier's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Libra at 17°. Position from JPL Horizons for the September 23, 1996 birth date.
- Where is Napheesa Collier's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Leo at 10°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Napheesa Collier's dominant planet?
- Saturn, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: disposes Jupiter, Neptune; 5 major aspects). Sun is second and Uranus third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







