AsterNymAsterNym
Portrait of Oscar Hijuelos

Oscar Hijuelos

Oscar Hijuelos (born August 24, 1951, Manhattan, United States; died 2013), was an American novelist. Hijuelos is best remembered for The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love. Hijuelos's honours include Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, Guggenheim Fellowship and Rome Prize.

Oscar Hijuelos’s zodiac sign was Virgo, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Metal Rabbit, with Life Path 3 in numerology.

How compatible are you with Oscar Hijuelos?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Oscar. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with Oscar. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Oscar Hijuelos’s AsterNym identity

The Radiant Healer

Fire represents warmth, visibility and momentum. Fire-led charts are associated with enthusiasm, expression and the ability to encourage other people. Life Path 3 represents expression: words, art, humour and making inner experience visible.

Fire Day Master (BaZi) × mutable Sun × Life Path 3, on the emotional plane.

How common is the name Oscar in the U.S.?

#223

US rank in 2025

~214,168

Americans share it since 1880

2006

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Oscar’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

3 · 4 · 6

Lucky colours

White & Gold

Lucky day

Wednesday

Direction

West

Season

autumn

Stones

Peridot, Emerald, Rutilated Quartz

Flower constellation

🌸 Gladiolus · 💜 Lavender · 🤍 White Magnolia

Coral · Lilac · Moonlight white

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

Oscar, according to the stars

Core essence

Oscar notices. That is the whole thing: the detail everyone else walked past, the small fix that makes the day work, the way you looked slightly off when you said you were fine. The core of Oscar is devotion expressed as usefulness. They love by improving things, and they are far kinder to other people than to themselves.

How Oscar wants to be loved

Oscar wants to be loved attentively. Venus in Virgo shows love through service, the fixed thing, the remembered appointment, and wants to be loved the same way: notice what they did. Big words matter less than the follow-through. Be reliable with Oscar and they will quietly make your whole life run better.

How Oscar creates

How Oscar makes things happen: they light the room. A Yang Fire day master is the sun, warm, visible, impossible to ignore, generous with energy and expecting the same back. Oscar creates in front of people and is at their best with an audience and a cause. The work is learning to rest before the fire does it for them.

Instinct

Instinct: Oscar is gentle and diplomatic, a Rabbit year, and their gut reaction is to keep the peace and read the room. Graceful, kind, quietly discerning, and much tougher than the soft manners suggest. The Metal year sharpens it: principled, determined, clear about what is right.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 3 is the creative. Oscar is here to express, to make, to say the thing in a way nobody has said it before. Joy is the work: the writing, the performing, the making people laugh. The lesson is finishing what the spark started.

Triggers

Triggers: being ignored, or being made small. Mars in Leo means Oscar fights with pride and flair and needs the win to be seen. Generous in victory, dramatic in defeat, and never, ever petty for long. Give them the stage and the fire becomes warmth.

Computed from Oscar's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where Oscar sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

Oscar’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
Oscar

You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.

DeliberateSpontaneous
Oscar

You likely think things through before you act. Haste rarely feels safe.

PrivateExpressive
Oscar

You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
Oscar

You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.

PracticalVisionary
Oscar

You may favor what's proven and workable over the untested idea.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
Oscar

You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Oscar Hijuelos

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Manhattan on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

Oscar Hijuelos in 15 seconds

Virgo Sun

Fixes everything except the need to.

Oscar Hijuelos's Sun was in Virgo for the whole of August 24, 1951, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Virgo readings associate the sign with precision, service and improvement: noticing what is off and quietly putting it right. Astrologers describe it as the mutable earth sign, ruled by Mercury, and read it for craft and analysis. The corresponding tension is perfectionism, described in the tradition as a standard applied hardest to the self.

Metal Rabbit

Three steps ahead, no fuss.

Oscar Hijuelos was born on August 24, 1951, which falls in a Metal Rabbit year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Rabbit readings emphasise tact, grace and the ability to settle a room without seeming to try. The Chinese almanacs describe the Rabbit as the diplomat of the cycle, alert to subtleties and fond of comfort. The corresponding caution in the tradition is avoidance: the tendency to slip away from a conflict that needed to happen.

Life Path 3

Talks it, jokes it, lives it.

Oscar Hijuelos's birth date, August 24, 1951, reduces to Life Path 3 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 3 readings associate the number with expression: words, humour, performance and making things. Numerologists describe it as the path of the communicator, sociable and quick. The corresponding tension is dispersal, with the caution that many things begun and few finished is the classical pattern the tradition warns this number about.

What stands out in Oscar’s chart

Oscar’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for Oscar Hijuelos, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 27° to 9° Taurus or Gemini depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Mercury opens doors for Uranus · Sextile, 0.2° orbMoon opens doors for Mars · Sextile, 0.7° orbJupiter grinds against Uranus · Square, 0.9° orbMoon flows with Saturn · Trine, 2.1° orbNeptune opens doors for Pluto · Sextile, 2.3° orbSun grinds against Moon · Square, 2.6° orbMars opens doors for Saturn · Sextile, 2.8° orbMercury fuses with Venus · Conjunction, 3° orbSun in Virgo · 0°40′Moon in Gemini · 3°18′Mercury in Virgo · 12°47′ · retrograde12°Venus in Virgo · 15°49′ · retrograde15°Mars in Leo · 4°00′Jupiter in Aries · 13°30′ · retrograde13°Saturn in Libra · 1°11′Uranus in Cancer · 12°37′12°Neptune in Libra · 17°35′17°Pluto in Leo · 19°51′19°

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableMercurysextileUranus0.0° to 0.5° orb

    Oscar’s mind opens doors for their need for freedom. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableJupitersquareUranus0.8° to 0.9° orb

    Oscar’s growth grinds against their need for freedom. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.

  • stableNeptunesextilePluto2.3° orb

    Oscar’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableMarssextileSaturn2.5° to 3.1° orb

    Oscar’s drive opens doors for their discipline.

  • stableMercuryconjunctionVenus2.9° to 3.1° orb

    Oscar’s mind and affections act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.

  • stableVenussextileUranus2.9° to 3.4° orb

    Oscar’s affections open doors for their need for freedom.

  • stableJupiteroppositionNeptune4.0° to 4.1° orb

    Oscar’s growth pulls against their imagination from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.

  • stableUranussquareNeptune4.9° to 5.0° orb

    Oscar’s need for freedom grinds against their imagination. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.

  • stableJupitertrinePluto6.3° to 6.4° orb

    Oscar’s growth flows straight into their depths.

  • possibleMoonsextileMarsorb from 0.0° to 6.4° depending on birth time

  • possibleSunsquareMoonorb from 0.1° to 8.1° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoontrineSaturnorb from 0.1° to 8.0° depending on birth time

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire3 of 10
  • Earth3 of 10
  • Air3 of 10
  • Water1 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal4 of 10
  • Fixed2 of 10
  • Mutable4 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign.

Oscar’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironSagittarius 26°50′ (moves 0.01° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Sagittarius is read as a sore spot around belief and being taught. The reading has Oscar building a philosophy from lived evidence rather than received one.

  • CeresPisces 11°42′ (moves 0.21° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Pisces is read as nurture without a boundary: Oscar is read as someone who feels what others need before they say it, and can give past the point of sense.

  • ErosAries 20°55′ (moves 0.09° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Aries is read as desire that moves first and asks later. Oscar is read as drawn to the chase more than the catch.

  • HygieaPisces 17°15′ (moves 0.18° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Pisces is read as health that rises and falls with what is absorbed from others. The reading has Oscar needing solitude to reset.

  • Black Moon LilithCancer 5°46′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Cancer is read as the refusal to be tamed by the role of carer. The reading has Oscar guarding a private self that family did not get to name.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Ceres trine Uranus 0.9°
  • Ceres opposition Mercury 1.1°
  • Eros trine Pluto 1.1°
  • Hygiea opposition Venus 1.4°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

Oscar’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Mercury9 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Virgo; in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Sun, Venus; 2 major aspects

  2. 2. Venus4 pts

    disposes Saturn, Neptune; 2 major aspects

  3. 3. Uranus4 pts

    4 major aspects

A Mercury-led chart is read as the mind in charge: Oscar is read as thinking, talking and connecting their way through life.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in Oscar’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

  • stellium, the shape it makesStellium in Virgo · Sun, Mercury, VenusThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
  • t square, the shape it makesT-square onto Uranus · Jupiter, Neptune, UranusAn opposition with a third planet squaring both ends. Read as a driving tension that resolves through the apex planet.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Sun semi-sextile Saturn 0.5°
  • Mercury quincunx Jupiter 0.7°
  • Venus semi-sextile Neptune 1.8°
  • Sun semi-square Neptune 1.9°
  • Venus quincunx Jupiter 2.3°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Oscar Hijuelos, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

Born the same day as Oscar

Orson Scott Card was born on August 24, 1951 too, the same date with the same year. With no birth time recorded for any of them, this is the same chart, not a similar one. Same sky, different lives.

More people like Oscar

Other writers

Born in United States

More charts like Oscar’s

Fellow Virgo suns

All about Virgo

Born in Rabbit years

Year of the Rabbit

Also born on August 24

Fellow Yang Fire day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Virgo Rabbit charts

Other Radiant Healers

The Radiant Healer explained →

Famous people with Life Path 3

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Do twins have the same birth chart? · Cusp signs aren't real | here's why

Oscar’s cards

Every card is computed from August 24, 1951, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

The World

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Radiant Healer

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Virgo

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Rabbit 卯

Tap to flip

☿ Ruled by Mercury

Quicksilver Hg

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yang Fire.

Year

yin Metal

Rabbit

Wood

roots & early life

Month

yang Fire

Monkey

Metal

work & drive

Day

day master

yang Fire

Monkey

Metal

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Oscar Hijuelos, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Oscar’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q579475, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

Portrait by hispanicheritage.org, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

The same Oscar Hijuelos at Wikipedia, IMDb and MusicBrainz.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Oscar Hijuelos.

Quick answers about Oscar Hijuelos’s chart

What zodiac sign was Oscar Hijuelos?
Oscar Hijuelos was a Virgo: born August 24, 1951, which puts the Sun in Virgo for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Metal Rabbit.
What was Oscar Hijuelos's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Rabbit, with the Metal element, from the Chinese lunar year of the August 24, 1951 birth.
What time was Oscar Hijuelos born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
What was Oscar Hijuelos's Life Path number?
Life Path 3, calculated in numerology from the August 24, 1951 birth date.
What was Oscar Hijuelos's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Sagittarius at 26°. Position from JPL Horizons for the August 24, 1951 birth date.
Where was Oscar Hijuelos's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Cancer at 5°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What was Oscar Hijuelos's dominant planet?
Mercury, on AsterNym's dominance score (9 points: rules the Sun sign, Virgo; in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Sun, Venus; 2 major aspects). Venus is second and Uranus third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore