
Rafael Nadal
Rafael Nadal (born June 3, 1986, Manacor, Spain, 18:20), aged 40, is a Spanish tennis player. Nadal has played for Spain Davis Cup team. Nadal's honours include Laureus World Sports Award for Breakthrough of the Year, Laureus World Sports Award for Comeback of the Year and Laureus World Sports Award for Sportsman of the Year.
Rafael Nadal’s zodiac sign is Gemini, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Tiger, with Life Path 6 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Rafael Nadal?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Rafael. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Rafael. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Rafael Nadal’s AsterNym identity
The Steadfast Healer
Earth represents stability. Earth-led charts are associated with patience, responsibility and the ability to make people or projects feel supported. Life Path 6 represents care: home, responsibility, beauty and the instinct to support the people nearby.
Earth Day Master (BaZi) × mutable Sun × Life Path 6, on the emotional plane.
How common is the name Rafael in the U.S.?
#218
US rank in 2025
~89,947
Americans share it since 1880
2006
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Rafael’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
6 · 1 · 3 · 4
Lucky colours
Red & Orange
Lucky day
Wednesday
Direction
↓ South
Season
summer
Stones
Pearl, Emerald, Carnelian
Flower constellation
🌹 Rose · 💜 Lavender · 🌺 Poppy
Rose pink · Lilac · Flame orange
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Rafael, according to the stars
Core essence
Rafael is two conversations at once and somehow following both. Curiosity is the core of it: the quick question, the sideways joke, the friend who texts you an article at midnight because it reminded them of you. Rafael needs newness the way other people need sleep, and gives the people around them the gift of never being bored.
The vibe
Underneath, Rafael is calm in a way that steadies other people. The Moon in Taurus wants comfort that can be touched: the same mug, the same song, the friend who does not need explaining to. What Rafael needs to feel safe is consistency. Show up the same way twice and you are in.
How Rafael wants to be loved
Rafael wants to be loved like home. Venus in Cancer needs to feel safe before it feels anything else, and then it feels everything. Remember the small things, meet the family, make the tea. Rafael gives care in a hundred quiet ways and needs to know it is noticed. Consistency is the romance.
How Rafael creates
How Rafael makes things happen: they are the ground everyone else stands on. A Yang Earth day master is the mountain, reliable, slow to move, immovable once it has. Rafael creates by holding: the plan, the people, the standard. They are trusted before they have said a word, and the work is remembering that mountains are allowed to want things too.
Instinct
Instinct: Rafael is bold, a Tiger year, and their gut reaction is to leap. Brave, generous, a bit dramatic, magnetic to be around, and never boring for a second. The Fire year turns the volume up: warmer, bolder, more expressive, harder to overlook.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 6 is the nurturer. Rafael is here to care, to make a home wherever they are, to be the person others come to. Responsible, warm, a little too willing to carry everyone, and learning to let themselves be looked after.
Triggers
Triggers: incompetence, and disrespect. Mars in Capricorn means Rafael does not waste energy on anger; they use it. Controlled, strategic, relentless, the person who will outlast the problem. Cold when crossed, and quietly forgiving once you have earned it back.
Computed from Rafael's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Rafael sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Rafael’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You may draw energy from a wide network, many doors, lightly held.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth sky
Dedicate a star to Rafael Nadal
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Manacor on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
Read from the sky above Manacor at 18:20, the birth time on Rafael Nadal’s AA-rated record. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Rafael Nadal in 15 seconds
Gemini Sun
Quick, curious, already elsewhere.
Rafael Nadal's Sun was in Gemini at the documented birth time. Traditional Gemini readings associate the sign with curiosity, conversation and range: several interests held at once and a talent for connecting people and ideas. Astrologers describe it as the mutable air sign, ruled by Mercury. The corresponding tension is restlessness, with the classical caution that the next subject is always more interesting than finishing the current one.
Fire Tiger
Big heart, short fuse.
Rafael Nadal was born on June 3, 1986, which falls in a Fire Tiger year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Tiger readings emphasise courage, presence and the willingness to go first. The Chinese almanacs describe the Tiger as the sign others follow, bright and impulsive, at its best when the stakes are high. The corresponding caution in the tradition is burnout: a sign that burns brightly and, without pacing, burns out, with little left in reserve for the long middle of things.
Life Path 6
Home is the project.
Rafael Nadal's birth date, June 3, 1986, reduces to Life Path 6 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 6 readings associate the number with care, responsibility and beauty: home, family and the instinct to support the people nearby. Numerologists describe it as the path of the nurturer. The corresponding tension is over-responsibility, with the caution that carrying other people's burdens can become a way of avoiding one's own.
What stands out in Rafael’s chart
- Two of the ten planets sit in angular houses in Rafael Nadal's timed chart: Moon in the 7th house and Pluto in the 1st house.
- The tightest major aspect in Rafael Nadal's timed chart is Neptune sextile Pluto, with an orb of under 1°.
- Five of the ten planets fall in Mutable signs, making Mutable the strongest modality in this chart.
- Rafael Nadal combines an Earth Day Master in BaZi with a mutable Sun and a Life Path on the emotional plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Steadfast Healer.
Rafael’s birth chart
Computed from the documented birth time (From a birth certificate, birth record or family bible, the most reliable class.), with whole-sign houses from the Ascendant.
Whole-sign houses from the Ascendant.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects, tightest first
NeptunesextilePlutoapplying · 0.0° orb
Rafael’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
JupitersquareUranusapplying · 0.2° orb
Rafael’s growth grinds against their need for freedom. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
MarssextileJupiterapplying · 2.4° orb
Rafael’s drive opens doors for their growth. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
MoonsextileMercuryseparating · 4.0° orb
Rafael’s feelings open doors for their mind.
MoontrineNeptuneapplying · 4.7° orb
Rafael’s feelings flow straight into their imagination. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.
MoonoppositionPlutoapplying · 4.7° orb
Rafael’s feelings pull against their depths from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.
VenustrineJupiterapplying · 4.8° orb
Rafael’s affections flow straight into their growth.
MercuryoppositionUranusseparating · 5.6° orb
Rafael’s mind pulls against their need for freedom from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.
MercurysquareJupiterseparating · 5.8° orb
Rafael’s mind grinds against their growth. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
SunoppositionSaturnseparating · 6.9° orb
Rafael’s core identity pulls against their discipline from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.
VenusoppositionMarsapplying · 7.3° orb
Rafael’s affections pull against their drive from across the wheel.
SunoppositionUranusapplying · 7.9° orb
Rafael’s core identity pulls against their need for freedom from across the wheel.
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire2 of 10
- Earth3 of 10
- Air2 of 10
- Water3 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal3 of 10
- Fixed2 of 10
- Mutable5 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign.
Rafael’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s.
⚷ ChironGemini 14°58′ · House 8
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Gemini is read as a tender spot around being heard or believed. The tradition has Rafael turning that into a careful, exact way with words.
⚳ CeresVirgo 9°36′ · House 11
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Virgo is read as nurture through usefulness: fixing, sorting, noticing. The reading has Rafael caring in practical detail rather than in words.
♡ ErosAquarius 24°02′ · House 4
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Aquarius is read as desire for the unusual and the friend-first bond. Rafael is read as needing a shared idea before a shared bed.
⚕ HygieaGemini 1°04′ · House 8
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Gemini is read as health that lives in the nerves and the mind. The tradition has Rafael needing variety and enough sleep in equal measure.
⚸ Black Moon LilithGemini 10°49′ · House 8
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Gemini is read as the part of Rafael that says the unsayable and does not take it back.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb.
- Ceres sextile Ascendant 0.3°
- Black Moon Lilith conjunction Sun 2.0°
- Chiron conjunction Sun 2.2°
- Eros trine Mercury 2.3°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Rafael’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors, angularity and aspect count under the method below.
1. ☿ Mercury9 pts
rules the Sun sign, Gemini; in its own sign, Gemini; disposes Sun; 3 major aspects
2. ♇ Pluto9 pts
rules the Ascendant, Scorpio; in its own sign, Scorpio; angular in the first house; 2 major aspects
3. ♀ Venus6 pts
rules the Moon sign, Taurus; disposes Moon; 2 major aspects
A Mercury-led chart is read as the mind in charge: Rafael is read as thinking, talking and connecting their way through life.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Rafael’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy.
T-square onto Jupiter · Mercury, Uranus, JupiterAn opposition with a third planet squaring both ends. Read as a driving tension that resolves through the apex planet.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated.
- Moon biquintile Saturn 0.4°
- Jupiter sesquiquadrate Pluto 0.5°
- Uranus semi-square Pluto 0.7°
- Saturn semi-sextile Neptune 0.9°
- Saturn semi-sextile Pluto 0.9°
Rafael’s houses
Whole-sign houses from the documented birth time: each house is one sign, its ruler is the modern ruler of that sign, and an empty house is read through where its ruler sits.
| House | Sign | Ruler | Planets | Themes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scorpio | Pluto in Scorpio, house 1 | Pluto | self, body, how you arrive |
| 2 | Sagittarius | Jupiter in Pisces, house 5 | Saturn, Uranus | money, possessions, self-worth |
| 3 | Capricorn | Saturn in Sagittarius, house 2 | Mars, Neptune | mind, siblings, the local world |
| 4 | Aquarius | Uranus in Sagittarius, house 2 | empty | home, family, roots |
| 5 | Pisces | Neptune in Capricorn, house 3 | Jupiter | creativity, romance, play |
| 6 | Aries | Mars in Capricorn, house 3 | empty | work, habits, health |
| 7 | Taurus | Venus in Cancer, house 9 | Moon | partnership, marriage, open rivals |
| 8 | Gemini | Mercury in Gemini, house 8 | Sun, Mercury | shared resources, intimacy, transformation |
| 9 | Cancer | Moon in Taurus, house 7 | Venus | belief, travel, higher learning |
| 10 | Leo | Sun in Gemini, house 8 | empty | career, reputation, public life |
| 11 | Virgo | Mercury in Gemini, house 8 | empty | friends, community, the future |
| 12 | Libra | Venus in Cancer, house 9 | empty | the inner world, rest, what is hidden |
Born the same day as Rafael
Al Horford was born on June 3, 1986 too, the same date with the same year. The Sun sign, year animal and Life Path are shared exactly. Same sky, different lives.
More people like Rafael
Other models
- Dove Cameron1996
- Evelyn Lozada1975
- Ari Fletcher1995
- Rhea Durham1978
- Gigi Hadid1995
- Marisa Miller1978
Born in Spain
- Jon RahmSpanish professional golfer
- Karla Sofía GascónSpanish actress
- Carlos Sainz Jr.Spanish racing driver
- Penélope CruzSpanish actress
- Iñaki WilliamsGhanaian association football player (born 1994)
- Enrique IglesiasSpanish singer, songwriter and producer
More charts like Rafael’s
Fellow Gemini suns
- Kathleen TurnerAmerican actress (born 1954)
- Ben JohnsonAmerican film actor
- Burl IvesAmerican musician
Born in Tiger years
- Bernard MalamudAmerican author
- Michael AbelsAmerican composer
- Galway KinnellAmerican poet
Also born on June 3
- Désiré Doué2005
- Beabadoobe2000
- Myles Smith1998
- Jill Biden1951
- Anderson Cooper1967
- Thomas Girardi1939
Fellow Yang Earth day masters
What a Day Master is →Other Gemini Tiger charts
- Chairul TanjungIndonesian businessman and bureaucrat
- Margarita Louis-DreyfusSwiss businessperson of Russian origin, heiress, billionaire
- Marilyn MonroeAmerican actress and model
- Miles DavisAmerican jazz trumpeter, bandleader, and composer
Other Steadfast Healers
- Paolo BacigalupiAmerican science fiction and fantasy writer
- Gene WilderAmerican actor
- David BenioffAmerican writer and producer (born 1970)
- Maria Dahvana HeadleyAmerican writer and translator
Other Scorpio risings with documented times
- Diego CostaBrazilian association football player
- Victoria JusticeAmerican actress and singer
- Kate UptonAmerican model and actress
- Kerry WashingtonAmerican actress
Famous people with Life Path 6
- Matthew BroderickAmerican actor (born 1962)
- Christine BaranskiAmerican actress (born 1952)
- Kate BosworthAmerican actress
From the journal: How the Chinese zodiac differs across Vietnam, Korea and Japan · The 12 animals and how the race story goes
Rafael’s cards
Every card is computed from June 3, 1986, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☿ Ruled by Mercury
Quicksilver Hg
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yang Earth.
Year
丙
yang Fire
寅
Tiger
Wood
roots & early life
Month
癸
yin Water
巳
Snake
Fire
work & drive
Day
day master
戊
yang Earth
寅
Tiger
Wood
you & partnership
Hour
辛
yin Metal
酉
Rooster
Metal
later life & legacy
Where this data comes from
Rafael’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q10132, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. Birth time rated AA on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. That means: from a birth certificate, birth record or family bible, the most reliable class. Source: Astro-Databank (Rodden AA). Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Barcex, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Rafael Nadal at Wikipedia, rafaelnadal.com, IMDb, Instagram, X and YouTube.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Rafael Nadal.
Quick answers about Rafael Nadal’s chart
- How old is Rafael Nadal?
- Rafael Nadal is 40 years old, born June 3, 1986 in Manacor, Spain.
- What zodiac sign is Rafael Nadal?
- Rafael Nadal is a Gemini: born June 3, 1986, which puts the Sun in Gemini at the documented birth time. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Tiger.
- What is Rafael Nadal's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Tiger, with the Fire element, from the Chinese lunar year of the June 3, 1986 birth.
- What time was Rafael Nadal born?
- 18:20 local time in Manacor, Spain, per Astro-Databank (Rodden AA) (Rodden rating AA).
- What is Rafael Nadal's rising sign?
- Scorpio rising, calculated from the documented 18:20 birth time in Manacor, Spain (Rodden rating AA: from a birth certificate, birth record or family bible, the most reliable class.).
- How tall is Rafael Nadal?
- Rafael Nadal is 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) tall, per the height recorded on Wikidata.
- What is Rafael Nadal's Life Path number?
- Life Path 6, calculated in numerology from the June 3, 1986 birth date.
- What is Rafael Nadal's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Gemini at 14°, in the eighth house. Position from JPL Horizons for the June 3, 1986 birth time.
- Where is Rafael Nadal's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Gemini at 10°, in the eighth house. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Rafael Nadal's dominant planet?
- Mercury, on AsterNym's dominance score (9 points: rules the Sun sign, Gemini; in its own sign, Gemini; disposes Sun; 3 major aspects). Pluto is second and Venus third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.






1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12




