AsterNymAsterNym
Portrait of Ryan Reynolds

Ryan Reynolds

Ryan Reynolds (born October 23, 1976, Vancouver, Canada), aged 49, is a Canadian-American actor and entrepreneur. Reynolds is best known for Deadpool and Deadpool 2. Reynolds's honours include Officer of the Order of Canada, MTV Movie & TV Awards and Saturn Awards.

Ryan Reynolds’s zodiac sign is Scorpio, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Dragon, with Life Path 11 in numerology.

How compatible are you with Ryan Reynolds?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Ryan. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with Ryan. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Ryan Reynolds’s AsterNym identity

The Steadfast Lightkeeper

Earth represents stability. Earth-led charts are associated with patience, responsibility and the ability to make people or projects feel supported. Life Path 11 is traditionally called a master path. It represents intuition, sensitivity and noticing patterns before they become obvious.

Earth Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 11, on the intuitive plane.

How common is the name Ryan in the U.S.?

#99

US rank in 2025

~991,747

Americans share it since 1880

1985

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Ryan’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

11 · 1 · 6 · 7

Lucky colours

Red & Orange

Lucky day

Tuesday

Direction

↓ South

Season

summer

Stones

Opal, Red Coral, Carnelian

Flower constellation

🧡 Marigold · 🌺 Red Dahlia · 🌺 Poppy

Amber · Crimson · Flame orange

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

Ryan, according to the stars

Core essence

Ryan does not do surface. The core of Ryan is intensity, the kind that wants the real story and can tell when it is not getting it. They love completely or not at all, keep their own counsel, and have a private loyalty that runs deeper than anyone outside it will ever know. Trust from Ryan is earned slowly and never given lightly.

The vibe

Underneath, Ryan feels more than they will ever show, and shows it to about three people. The Moon in Scorpio is deep water: loyal, private, slow to trust and impossible to fool. What Ryan needs to feel safe is total honesty and the sense that a secret told stays told. Betray that once and it is a long way back.

How Ryan wants to be loved

Ryan wants to be loved by someone who is also their favourite travel companion. Venus in Sagittarius needs laughter, honesty and a long leash, and gives the same. Possessiveness kills it; adventure feeds it. Go somewhere new with Ryan and watch them fall for you again.

How Ryan creates

How Ryan makes things happen: they are the ground everyone else stands on. A Yang Earth day master is the mountain, reliable, slow to move, immovable once it has. Ryan creates by holding: the plan, the people, the standard. They are trusted before they have said a word, and the work is remembering that mountains are allowed to want things too.

Instinct

Instinct: Ryan is larger than life, a Dragon year, and their gut reaction is to go big. Confident, lucky, a natural at the centre of things, and warm-hearted underneath the spectacle. The Fire year turns the volume up: warmer, bolder, more expressive, harder to overlook.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 11 is the visionary, a master number. Ryan is here to see what others cannot yet and to say it, an antenna for the mood of the moment. Intuitive, inspiring, sometimes overwhelmed by their own sensitivity, and learning to ground the vision in something real.

Triggers

Triggers: betrayal, and being handled. Mars in Scorpio means Ryan runs hot underneath and cold on top; the anger is quiet, deep and long-remembered. They do not lose their temper, they decide. Point that focus at a goal and nothing survives in its way.

Computed from Ryan's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where Ryan sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

Ryan’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
Ryan

You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.

DeliberateSpontaneous
Ryan

You likely think things through before you act. Haste rarely feels safe.

PrivateExpressive
Ryan

You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
Ryan

You may need space before addressing conflict. Cooling off comes first.

PracticalVisionary
Ryan

You may be drawn to big possibilities. The practical follows after the vision.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
Ryan

You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Ryan Reynolds

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Vancouver on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

If you only read one paragraph

Scorpio Sun

Intense, private, loyal.

Ryan Reynolds's Sun was in Scorpio for the whole of October 23, 1976, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Scorpio readings associate the sign with intensity, depth and strong loyalties: few bonds, held completely. Astrologers describe it as the fixed water sign, traditionally ruled by Mars and in modern practice by Pluto, and read it for privacy and resolve. The corresponding tension is the tendency to guard trust closely and to remember what was done with it.

Fire Dragon

Confident before the proof.

Ryan Reynolds was born on October 23, 1976, which falls in a Fire Dragon year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Dragon readings emphasise confidence, luck and scale: the only mythical animal in the cycle, associated with ambition and with attention that arrives whether or not it was sought. The Chinese almanacs describe the Dragon as the sign of large gestures. The corresponding caution in the tradition is arrogance, and a difficulty with tasks too small to be seen.

Life Path 11

Intuition before evidence.

Ryan Reynolds's birth date, October 23, 1976, reduces to Life Path 11 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 11 readings treat the number as a master path, associated with intuition, sensitivity and noticing patterns before they become obvious. Numerologists read it as an intensified 2: the partner's gifts under pressure. The corresponding tension is nervous strain, with the caution that perceiving more than most people can be exhausting to carry.

What stands out in Ryan’s chart

Ryan’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for Ryan Reynolds, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 1° to 16° Scorpio depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Neptune opens doors for Pluto · Sextile, 0.2° orbMoon fuses with Mars · Conjunction, 1.5° orbMoon fuses with Uranus · Conjunction, 1.7° orbMars fuses with Uranus · Conjunction, 3.2° orbSaturn opens doors for Pluto · Sextile, 3.4° orbSaturn flows with Neptune · Trine, 3.6° orbVenus faces off with Jupiter · Opposition, 4.4° orbMars grinds against Saturn · Square, 5.6° orbSun in Scorpio · 0°30′☉0°Moon in Scorpio · 8°42′☽8°Mercury in Libra · 20°52′☿20°Venus in Sagittarius · 3°44′♀3°Mars in Scorpio · 10°12′♂10°Jupiter in Taurus · 29°20′ · retrograde♃℞29°Saturn in Leo · 15°46′♄15°Uranus in Scorpio · 7°02′♅7°Neptune in Sagittarius · 12°11′♆12°Pluto in Libra · 12°20′♇12°

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction 0°
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableNeptunesextilePluto0.2° orb

    Ryan’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableMarsconjunctionUranus2.9° to 3.5° orb

    Ryan’s drive and need for freedom act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.

  • stableSaturnsextilePluto3.4° orb

    Ryan’s discipline opens doors for their depths. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.

  • stableSaturntrineNeptune3.6° orb

    Ryan’s discipline flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

  • stableVenusoppositionJupiter3.7° to 5.1° orb

    Ryan’s affections pull against their growth from across the wheel.

  • stableMarssquareSaturn5.2° to 5.9° orb

    Ryan’s drive grinds against their discipline.

  • stableSunconjunctionUranus6.1° to 7.0° orb

    Ryan’s core identity and need for freedom act as one.

  • possibleMoonconjunctionMarsorb from 0.0° to 8.8° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonsquareSaturnorb from 0.1° to 14.6° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonconjunctionUranusorb from 0.1° to 9.2° depending on birth time

  • possibleSunconjunctionMoonorb from 1.1° to 15.3° depending on birth time

  • possibleMercurysextileSaturnorb from 4.3° to 5.9° depending on birth time

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire3 of 10
  • Earth1 of 10
  • Air2 of 10
  • Water4 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal2 of 10
  • Fixed6 of 10
  • Mutable2 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign: Water leads this chart.

Ryan’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ⚷ Chiron ℞Aries 29°32′ (moves 0.05° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Aries is read as a sore spot around asserting oneself: Ryan may have learnt early that going first costs something, and built a way of leading that does not need permission.

  • ⚳ CeresVirgo 12°37′ (moves 0.41° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Virgo is read as nurture through usefulness: fixing, sorting, noticing. The reading has Ryan caring in practical detail rather than in words.

  • ♡ ErosVirgo 10°31′ (moves 0.93° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Virgo is read as desire expressed through attention to detail: noticing, improving, being useful. Ryan is read as slow to start and exact once started.

  • ⚕ HygieaVirgo 5°36′ (moves 0.30° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Virgo sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: health as maintenance. Ryan is read as attentive to small signals and prone to over-attending.

  • ⚸ Black Moon LilithTaurus 9°48′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Taurus is read as an unbargained appetite: for pleasure, for ownership, for a body that answers to nobody. Ryan is read as immovable on those points.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Eros sextile Mars 0.3°
  • Ceres square Neptune 0.4°
  • Black Moon Lilith opposition Mars 0.4°
  • Chiron opposition Sun 1.0°
  • Hygiea sextile Uranus 1.4°
  • Eros square Neptune 1.7°
  • Hygiea square Venus 1.9°
  • Ceres sextile Mars 2.4°
  • Black Moon Lilith opposition Uranus 2.8°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

Ryan’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. ♇ Pluto8 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Scorpio; disposes Sun, Mars, Uranus; 2 major aspects

  2. 2. ♀ Venus4 pts

    disposes Mercury, Jupiter, Pluto; 1 major aspect

  3. 3. ♂ Mars3.5 pts

    traditionally rules the Sun sign, Scorpio; 2 major aspects

A Pluto-led chart is read as intensity and transformation leading: Ryan is read as someone who does not do things by half and rebuilds after every ending.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in Ryan’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

  • stellium, the shape it makesStellium in Scorpio · Sun, Mars, UranusThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Sun quincunx Jupiter 1.2°
  • Mars semi-sextile Neptune 2.0°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Ryan Reynolds, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

Ryan’s family here

2 relatives of Ryan Reynolds also have charts on AsterNym, run through the same four engines.

Born the same day as Ryan

Cat Deeley was born on October 23, 1976 too, the same date with the same year. With no birth time recorded for any of them, this is the same chart, not a similar one. Same sky, different lives.

More people like Ryan

Other film producers

Born in Canada

More charts like Ryan’s

Fellow Scorpio suns

All about Scorpio →

Born in Dragon years

Year of the Dragon →

Also born on October 23

Fellow Yang Earth day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Scorpio Dragon charts

Other Steadfast Lightkeepers

The Steadfast Lightkeeper explained →

Famous people with Life Path 11

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: What if you don't know your birth time? · Fixed, cardinal, mutable: the modality cheat sheet

Ryan’s cards

Every card is computed from October 23, 1976, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

Justice

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Steadfast Lightkeeper

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Scorpio

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Dragon 辰

Tap to flip

♂ Ruled by Mars

Iron Fe

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yang Earth.

Year

丙

yang Fire

辰

Dragon

Earth

roots & early life

Month

戊

yang Earth

戌

Dog

Earth

work & drive

Day

day master

戊

yang Earth

申

Monkey

Metal

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Ryan Reynolds, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Ryan’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q192682, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

Portrait by Dick Thomas Johnson from Tokyo, Japan, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

The same Ryan Reynolds at Wikipedia, IMDb, Instagram, X, TikTok, YouTube and MusicBrainz.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Ryan Reynolds.

Quick answers about Ryan Reynolds’s chart

How old is Ryan Reynolds?
Ryan Reynolds is 49 years old, born October 23, 1976 in Vancouver, Canada.
What zodiac sign is Ryan Reynolds?
Ryan Reynolds is a Scorpio: born October 23, 1976, which puts the Sun in Scorpio for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Dragon.
What is Ryan Reynolds's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Dragon, with the Fire element, from the Chinese lunar year of the October 23, 1976 birth.
What time was Ryan Reynolds born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
How tall is Ryan Reynolds?
Ryan Reynolds is 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) tall, per the height recorded on Wikidata.
What is Ryan Reynolds's Life Path number?
Life Path 11, calculated in numerology from the October 23, 1976 birth date.
What is Ryan Reynolds's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Aries at 29°. Position from JPL Horizons for the October 23, 1976 birth date.
Where is Ryan Reynolds's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Taurus at 9°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What is Ryan Reynolds's dominant planet?
Pluto, on AsterNym's dominance score (8 points: rules the Sun sign, Scorpio; disposes Sun, Mars, Uranus; 2 major aspects). Venus is second and Mars third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore