Sarah Pinsker
Sarah Pinsker (born April 8, 1977, New York, United States), aged 49, is an American science fiction author. Pinsker is best known for Two Truths and a Lie, A Song for a New Day and And Then There Were (N-One). Pinsker's honours include Nebula Award for Best Novel, Theodore Sturgeon Award and Nebula Award for Best Short Story.
Sarah Pinsker’s zodiac sign is Aries, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Snake, with Life Path 9 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Sarah Pinsker?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Sarah. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Sarah. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Sarah Pinsker’s AsterNym identity
The Evergreen Visionary
Wood represents growth. Wood-led charts are associated with patience, adaptability and the drive to keep developing. Life Path 9 represents compassion: generosity, completion and the ability to consider more than one person’s experience.
Wood Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 9, on the intuitive plane.
How common is the name Sarah in the U.S.?
#90
US rank in 2025
~1,101,838
Americans share it since 1880
1982
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Sarah’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
9 · 2 · 8
Lucky colours
Red & Orange
Lucky day
Tuesday
Direction
↓ South
Season
summer
Stones
Diamond, Red Coral, Carnelian
Flower constellation
🌼 Daisy · 🌺 Red Dahlia · 🌺 Poppy
White · Crimson · Flame orange
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Sarah, according to the stars
Core essence
Sarah leads with the body. First in, first to speak, first to say the thing everyone was thinking, and honestly a little surprised when the room needed a second to catch up. The core of Sarah is courage that does not look like courage from the inside, it just looks like Tuesday. They would rather be wrong fast than right slowly, and it is why people follow them.
The vibe
Underneath, Sarah is an optimist who needs the door left open. The Moon in Sagittarius feels best in motion, out in the world, laughing at the thing that went wrong. What Sarah needs to feel safe is freedom and the truth, in that order. Try to contain them and they vanish; trust them and they come back every time.
How Sarah wants to be loved
Sarah wants to be loved boldly. Venus in Aries falls fast, says so, and wants you to chase back. Grand gestures land, so does a fight followed by a proper make-up. What bores them is hesitation. Be direct, be a little brave about them, and keep the spark lit on purpose.
How Sarah creates
How Sarah makes things happen: they find the gap and grow through it. A Yin Wood day master is the vine, flexible, quietly relentless, better at working around a wall than at knocking it down. Sarah creates by adapting, by connecting people, by making the awkward thing fit. Underestimate them and you will look up one day to find them everywhere.
Instinct
Instinct: Sarah is wise and watchful, a Snake year, and their gut reaction is to observe before moving. Elegant, intuitive, private, and usually right about people long before saying so. The Fire year turns the volume up: warmer, bolder, more expressive, harder to overlook.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 9 is the humanitarian. Sarah is here for the bigger picture, to give, to finish what others started and hand it on. Wise beyond their years, compassionate, a little world-weary, and learning to receive as freely as they give.
Triggers
Triggers: cruelty, and being cornered. Mars in Pisces does not fight straight; Sarah slips away, absorbs it, or turns it into something creative instead. Anger becomes art or empathy. The lesson is learning that they are allowed to take up space and say the hard thing.
Computed from Sarah's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Sarah sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Sarah’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You may leap first and adjust as you go. Waiting can feel like losing momentum.
You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.
You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.
You may be drawn to big possibilities. The practical follows after the vision.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Sarah Pinsker
Three stars chosen from the real sky above New York on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
If you only read one paragraph
Aries Sun
First through every door.
Sarah Pinsker's Sun was in Aries for the whole of April 8, 1977, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Aries readings associate the sign with initiative, directness and a preference for acting before the plan is finished. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal fire sign: the one that starts things. The corresponding tension is impatience, with the classical caution that what Aries begins quickly it may leave for someone else to complete.
Fire Snake
Calm surface, fast strike.
Sarah Pinsker was born on April 8, 1977, which falls in a Fire Snake year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Snake readings emphasise intelligence, composure and depth: thinking before speaking, and speaking less than it knows. The Chinese almanacs describe the Snake as the sage of the cycle, private and deliberate. The corresponding caution in the tradition is suspicion, with a tendency to hold a grudge as carefully as it holds a secret.
Life Path 9
Wide view, open hands.
Sarah Pinsker's birth date, April 8, 1977, reduces to Life Path 9 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 9 readings associate the number with compassion, generosity and completion: a wide view that takes in more than one person's experience. Numerologists describe it as the path of the humanitarian, the last single digit and the one that closes cycles. The corresponding tension is diffuseness, with the caution that caring about everyone can be easier than showing up for someone.
What stands out in Sarah’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Sarah Pinsker's date-only chart is Mars square Neptune, with an orb of under 1°.
- Five of the ten planets are in Fire signs.
- Five planets were retrograde on the birth date: Venus, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto.
- Sarah Pinsker combines a Wood Day Master in BaZi with a cardinal Sun and a Life Path on the intuitive plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Evergreen Visionary.
Sarah’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Sarah Pinsker, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 13° to 28° Sagittarius depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableMarssquareNeptune0.3° to 1.1° orb
Sarah’s drive grinds against their imagination. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
stableSaturnsquareUranus0.7° orb
Sarah’s discipline grinds against their need for freedom.
stableVenustrineNeptune0.9° to 1.5° orb
Sarah’s affections flow straight into their imagination. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.
stableMercurysquareSaturn1.5° to 2.7° orb
Sarah’s mind grinds against their discipline.
stableVenusoppositionPluto1.9° to 2.5° orb
Sarah’s affections pull against their depths from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.
stableSuntrineNeptune2.2° to 3.2° orb
Sarah’s core identity flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableMercuryoppositionUranus2.2° to 3.4° orb
Sarah’s mind pulls against their need for freedom from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.
stableSaturnsextilePluto2.7° orb
Sarah’s discipline opens doors for their depths. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableSunconjunctionVenus3.1° to 4.7° orb
Sarah’s core identity and affections act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableNeptunesextilePluto3.4° orb
Sarah’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableMarstrineUranus4.2° to 5.1° orb
Sarah’s drive flows straight into their need for freedom. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.
stableVenustrineSaturn4.5° to 5.2° orb
Sarah’s affections flow straight into their discipline. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire5 of 10
- Earth1 of 10
- Air2 of 10
- Water2 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal3 of 10
- Fixed3 of 10
- Mutable4 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Fire leads this chart.
Sarah’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironTaurus 0°39′ (moves 0.06° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Taurus is read as a wound around security and worth. The reading has Sarah building steadiness by hand after finding it could not be assumed.
⚳ Ceres ℞Libra 0°48′ (moves 0.20° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Libra is read as nurture through fairness and company. Sarah is read as someone who feeds others by keeping the peace and the balance.
♡ ErosCapricorn 9°15′ (moves 0.32° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Capricorn is read as desire that respects competence and control. Sarah is read as drawn to people who have built something.
⚕ Hygiea ℞Virgo 8°60′ (moves 0.10° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Virgo sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: health as maintenance. Sarah is read as attentive to small signals and prone to over-attending.
⚸ Black Moon LilithTaurus 28°24′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Taurus is read as an unbargained appetite: for pleasure, for ownership, for a body that answers to nobody. Sarah is read as immovable on those points.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Ceres trine Jupiter 0.2°
- Hygiea trine Mercury 1.1°
- Eros trine Mercury 1.4°
- Eros sextile Uranus 1.4°
- Hygiea sextile Uranus 1.7°
- Black Moon Lilith conjunction Jupiter 2.6°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Sarah’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ♂ Mars7 pts
rules the Sun sign, Aries; disposes Sun, Venus; 2 major aspects
2. ♀ Venus6 pts
disposes Mercury, Pluto; 4 major aspects
3. ♆ Neptune6 pts
disposes Mars; 5 major aspects
A Mars-led chart is read as drive setting the pace: Sarah is read as acting first and reflecting after.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Sarah’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Kite · Venus, Saturn, Neptune, PlutoA grand trine with a fourth planet opposing one corner and sextile the other two: the trine's ease with an outlet.
T-square onto Saturn · Mercury, Uranus, SaturnAn opposition with a third planet squaring both ends. Read as a driving tension that resolves through the apex planet.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Venus semi-sextile Mars 0.5°
- Mars biquintile Saturn 0.7°
- Venus semi-square Jupiter 1.2°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Sarah Pinsker, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Sarah
Other writers
- Paul Lynch1977
- Ray Nayler1976
- Tansy Rayner Roberts1978
- Wesley Morris1975
- Ruben Gallego1979
- Evan Osnos1976
Born in United States
- Rob McElhenneyAmerican actor and producer
- Tamar BraxtonAmerican singer
- Tom WellingAmerican actor, director, and model
- Rhiannon GiddensAmerican musician (born 1977)
- Zachary QuintoAmerican actor and film producer
- David PortnoyAmerican internet entrepreneur and celebrity
More charts like Sarah’s
Fellow Aries suns
- Charlie HunnamBritish actor
- Rosie O'DonnellAmerican comedian, producer, actress, and television personality
- Kangana RanautIndian actress
Born in Snake years
- Alexei MordashovRussian businessman
- Donald NewhouseAmerican businessman
- John C. MaloneAmerican billionaire businessman, landowner and philanthropist
Also born on April 8
- Kofi Annan1938
- Vivienne Westwood1941
- Marc Jacobs1963
- Skai Jackson2002
- Matty Healy1989
- Patricia Arquette1968
Fellow Yin Wood day masters
- Felipe NetoBrazilian YouTuber
- Vikkstar123English YouTuber and musician
- Andrew ForrestAustralian mining businessman
Other Aries Snake charts
- Alek WekSouth Sudanese-British model and designer
- Tyler OakleyAmerican YouTuber
- Ayesha CurryCanadian actress
- Vegetta777Spanish YouTuber and influencer
Other Evergreen Visionarys
- Shirley Ann GrauAmerican writer
- Claudia EmersonAmerican academic, writer and poet
- Frank BidartAmerican poet
- Zona GaleAmerican author and playwright
Famous people with Life Path 9
- Houssem AouarAlgerian-French footballer (born 1998)
- Andrej KramarićCroatian association football player
- Ricardo RodriguezSwiss association football player (born 1992)
From the journal: The twelve Day Officers, and how Chinese date selection works · Your Sun, Moon and rising signs: the Big Three explained
Sarah’s cards
Every card is computed from April 8, 1977, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
♂ Ruled by Mars
Iron Fe
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Wood.
Year
丁
yin Fire
巳
Snake
Fire
roots & early life
Month
甲
yang Wood
辰
Dragon
Earth
work & drive
Day
day master
乙
yin Wood
未
Goat
Earth
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Sarah Pinsker, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Sarah’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q28870552, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
The same Sarah Pinsker at Wikipedia and X.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sarah Pinsker.
Quick answers about Sarah Pinsker’s chart
- How old is Sarah Pinsker?
- Sarah Pinsker is 49 years old, born April 8, 1977 in New York, United States.
- What zodiac sign is Sarah Pinsker?
- Sarah Pinsker is an Aries: born April 8, 1977, which puts the Sun in Aries for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Snake.
- What is Sarah Pinsker's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Snake, with the Fire element, from the Chinese lunar year of the April 8, 1977 birth.
- What time was Sarah Pinsker born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What is Sarah Pinsker's Life Path number?
- Life Path 9, calculated in numerology from the April 8, 1977 birth date.
- What is Sarah Pinsker's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Taurus at 0°. Position from JPL Horizons for the April 8, 1977 birth date.
- Where is Sarah Pinsker's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Taurus at 28°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Sarah Pinsker's dominant planet?
- Mars, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: rules the Sun sign, Aries; disposes Sun, Venus; 2 major aspects). Venus is second and Neptune third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.
More charts to explore
Orhan PamukTurkish novelist, academic and Nobel laureate
José SaramagoPortuguese novelist
Doris LessingBritish novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer, and short story writer
Paulo CoelhoBrazilian lyricist and novelist
Gertrude B. ElionAmerican biochemist and pharmacologist
David GrossAmerican particle physicist and string theorist

