
Charlie Hunnam
Charlie Hunnam (born April 10, 1980, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom), aged 46, is a British actor. Notable films include Children of Men, Cold Mountain and Pacific Rim.
Charlie Hunnam’s zodiac sign is Aries, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Metal Monkey, with Life Path 5 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Charlie Hunnam?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Charlie. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Charlie. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Charlie Hunnam’s AsterNym identity
The Tidal Pioneer
Water represents depth and adaptability. Water-led charts are associated with instinct, memory and the ability to find a path around obstacles. Life Path 5 represents freedom: change, movement, variety and resistance to restrictive routines.
Water Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 5, on the physical plane.
How common is the name Charlie in the U.S.?
#133
US rank in 2025
~224,639
Americans share it since 1880
1919
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Charlie’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
5 · 4 · 9
Lucky colours
White & Gold
Lucky day
Tuesday
Direction
← West
Season
autumn
Stones
Diamond, Red Coral, Rutilated Quartz
Flower constellation
🌼 Daisy · 🌺 Red Dahlia · 🤍 White Magnolia
White · Crimson · Moonlight white
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Charlie, according to the stars
Core essence
Charlie leads with the body. First in, first to speak, first to say the thing everyone was thinking, and honestly a little surprised when the room needed a second to catch up. The core of Charlie is courage that does not look like courage from the inside, it just looks like Tuesday. They would rather be wrong fast than right slowly, and it is why people follow them.
The vibe
Underneath, Charlie needs air. The Moon in Aquarius feels things at a slight distance, thinks them over, and comes back with an answer that is kinder than the reaction would have been. What Charlie needs to feel safe is space, friendship first, and to be accepted as exactly the odd shape they are. Then they are the most loyal person you know.
How Charlie wants to be loved
Charlie wants to be loved in conversation. Venus in Gemini falls for a mind first: the banter, the shared joke, the person who keeps them guessing a little. Attention is the love language and boredom is the enemy. Keep talking to Charlie like it is the first week, and it can feel like it for years.
How Charlie creates
How Charlie makes things happen: they seep in. A Yin Water day master is rain, mist, the still pool that reflects everything. Charlie creates by sensing, by imagination, by noticing what nobody else said. Their influence is quiet and total. The work is not dissolving into everyone else's weather.
Instinct
Instinct: Charlie is witty and inventive, a Monkey year, and their gut reaction is to play with the problem. Clever, funny, curious, a little mischievous, and quick to land on their feet. The Metal year sharpens it: principled, determined, clear about what is right.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 5 is the free spirit. Charlie is here to explore, to change, to taste everything and report back. Adventure, variety and freedom are not distractions from their purpose, they are it. The lesson is choosing, sometimes, and staying.
Triggers
Triggers: being ignored, or being made small. Mars in Leo means Charlie fights with pride and flair and needs the win to be seen. Generous in victory, dramatic in defeat, and never, ever petty for long. Give them the stage and the fire becomes warmth.
Computed from Charlie's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Charlie sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Charlie’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You may draw energy from a wide network, many doors, lightly held.
You may leap first and adjust as you go. Waiting can feel like losing momentum.
You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.
You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You may feel connection fast. Chemistry can arrive before the details do.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Charlie Hunnam
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Newcastle upon Tyne on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
The quick version
Aries Sun
Impatient, and usually right to be.
Charlie Hunnam's Sun was in Aries for the whole of April 10, 1980, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Aries readings associate the sign with initiative, directness and a preference for acting before the plan is finished. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal fire sign: the one that starts things. The corresponding tension is impatience, with the classical caution that what Aries begins quickly it may leave for someone else to complete.
Metal Monkey
Wit is the tool.
Charlie Hunnam was born on April 10, 1980, which falls in a Metal Monkey year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Monkey readings emphasise ingenuity, wit and the ability to find unconventional solutions to problems others have given up on. The Chinese almanacs describe the Monkey as the cleverest sign in the cycle, playful and quick. The corresponding caution in the tradition is mischief, and a trick played one time too many on the wrong person.
Life Path 5
Restless, curious, gone.
Charlie Hunnam's birth date, April 10, 1980, reduces to Life Path 5 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 5 readings associate the number with freedom, change and variety: movement, new experience and resistance to restrictive routine. Numerologists describe it as the path of the traveller, adaptable and restless. The corresponding tension is instability, with the caution that constant motion can become a way of avoiding commitment to any one direction.
What stands out in Charlie’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Charlie Hunnam's date-only chart is Sun opposition Pluto, with an orb of under 1°.
- Five of the ten planets fall in Mutable signs, making Mutable the strongest modality in this chart.
- This chart has an even Fire/Air emphasis, with three planets in each.
- Charlie Hunnam combines a Water Day Master in BaZi with a cardinal Sun and a Life Path on the physical plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Tidal Pioneer.
Charlie’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Charlie Hunnam, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 8° to 22° Aquarius depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableSunoppositionPluto0.0° to 0.8° orb
Charlie’s core identity pulls against their depths from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.
stableMercurytrineUranus0.0° to 1.3° orb
Charlie’s mind flows straight into their need for freedom. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.
stableSaturnsquareNeptune0.9° to 1.0° orb
Charlie’s discipline grinds against their imagination. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
stableMercurysquareNeptune1.0° to 2.3° orb
Charlie’s mind grinds against their imagination.
stableMarssquareUranus1.1° to 1.2° orb
Charlie’s drive grinds against their need for freedom. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.
stableSuntrineNeptune1.4° to 2.4° orb
Charlie’s core identity flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableMercuryoppositionSaturn2.0° to 3.3° orb
Charlie’s mind pulls against their discipline from across the wheel.
stableNeptunesextilePluto2.2° orb
Charlie’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableSaturnsextileUranus3.2° to 3.3° orb
Charlie’s discipline opens doors for their need for freedom.
stableMarstrineNeptune3.3° to 3.4° orb
Charlie’s drive flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableMarsconjunctionJupiter4.6° to 4.7° orb
Charlie’s drive and growth act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableSuntrineMars4.8° to 5.7° orb
Charlie’s core identity flows straight into their drive.
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire3 of 10
- Earth2 of 10
- Air3 of 10
- Water2 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal2 of 10
- Fixed3 of 10
- Mutable5 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign.
Charlie’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironTaurus 12°06′ (moves 0.06° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Taurus is read as a wound around security and worth. The reading has Charlie building steadiness by hand after finding it could not be assumed.
⚳ CeresTaurus 12°06′ (moves 0.40° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Taurus is read as nurture through the physical: food, comfort, a steady presence. Charlie is read as someone who shows care by providing.
♡ ErosGemini 3°14′ (moves 0.89° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Gemini is read as desire that starts in conversation. Charlie is read as someone for whom a quick mind is the first attraction.
⚕ HygieaAries 25°28′ (moves 0.34° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Aries is read as health kept through action and short bursts. The reading has Charlie feeling well when moving and poorly when made to wait.
⚸ Black Moon LilithLibra 0°41′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Libra is read as the part of Charlie that will not keep the peace at the price of the self. Fairness, on these terms, is not the same as niceness.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Hygiea trine Mars 0.5°
- Eros square Jupiter 2.6°
- Hygiea trine Neptune 2.9°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Charlie’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ♂ Mars8 pts
rules the Sun sign, Aries; disposes Sun; 4 major aspects
2. ☿ Mercury6 pts
disposes Venus, Jupiter, Saturn; 3 major aspects
3. ♆ Neptune6 pts
disposes Mercury; 5 major aspects
A Mars-led chart is read as drive setting the pace: Charlie is read as acting first and reflecting after.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Charlie’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Grand trine · Sun, Mars, NeptuneThree planets each 120° apart, a closed triangle of trines. Astrologers read it as ease and talent that can go unexercised.
T-square onto Neptune · Mercury, Saturn, NeptuneAn opposition with a third planet squaring both ends. Read as a driving tension that resolves through the apex planet.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Mercury quintile Venus 0.2°
- Sun semi-square Venus 0.7°
- Sun quincunx Saturn 0.9°
- Venus sesquiquadrate Pluto 1.0°
- Saturn semi-sextile Pluto 1.2°
- Mercury quincunx Mars 1.7°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Charlie Hunnam, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Charlie
Other screenwriters
- Chris Pine1980
- Rebel Wilson1980
- Chrissy Metz1980
- Jason Segel1980
- Nick Cannon1980
- Lin-Manuel Miranda1980
Born in United Kingdom
- Sam HeughanScottish actor
- James McAvoyScottish actor
- Rishi SunakFormer Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 2022 to 2024 and Leader of the Conservative Party
- Ant AnsteadEnglish television presenter, motor specialist and designer
- Steven GerrardEnglish association football player and manager
- Rosamund PikeEnglish actress
More charts like Charlie’s
Fellow Aries suns
- Ian ZieringAmerican actor (born 1964)
- Constance WuAmerican actress (born 1982)
- Ali WongAmerican comedian and actress (born 1982)
Born in Monkey years
- Naomi WattsEnglish actress
- Sadio ManéSenegalese footballer
- Ryan GoslingCanadian actor
Also born on April 10
- Omar Sharif1932
- Roberto Carlos1973
- Aliko Dangote1957
- Dolores Huerta1930
- Gronkh1977
- Daisy Ridley1992
Fellow Yin Water day masters
- James DentonAmerican actor
- Stormy DanielsAmerican pornographic actress and director (born 1979)
- Kara DioGuardiAmerican music producer, composer and pop singer
Other Aries Monkey charts
- Kyrie IrvingAmerican basketball player (born 1992)
- Tyrese ProctorAustralian basketball player (born 2004)
- Henri VeesaarEstonian basketball player (born 2004)
- T. J. McConnellAmerican basketball player
Other Tidal Pioneers
- Timur KulibayevKazakhstani businessman
- Thomas JeffersonFounding Father, U.S. president from 1801 to 1809
- Albert CamusFrench philosopher, author, and journalist
- Theodore Roosevelt26th President of the United States from 1901 to 1909
Famous people with Life Path 5
- Ivanka TrumpAmerican businesswoman, socialite and political advisior
- Jennifer DoudnaAmerican biochemist
- Daniel AlvesBrazilian footballer
From the journal: Chinese zodiac hours and your birth hour animal · Astrology vs astronomy: when and why they separated
Charlie’s cards
Every card is computed from April 10, 1980, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
♂ Ruled by Mars
Iron Fe
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Water.
Year
庚
yang Metal
申
Monkey
Metal
roots & early life
Month
庚
yang Metal
辰
Dragon
Earth
work & drive
Day
day master
癸
yin Water
丑
Ox
Earth
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Charlie Hunnam, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Charlie’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q356294, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Pedro Heshike for Galaxy Con, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Charlie Hunnam at Wikipedia and IMDb.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Charlie Hunnam.
Quick answers about Charlie Hunnam’s chart
- How old is Charlie Hunnam?
- Charlie Hunnam is 46 years old, born April 10, 1980 in Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom.
- What zodiac sign is Charlie Hunnam?
- Charlie Hunnam is an Aries: born April 10, 1980, which puts the Sun in Aries for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Metal Monkey.
- What is Charlie Hunnam's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Monkey, with the Metal element, from the Chinese lunar year of the April 10, 1980 birth.
- What time was Charlie Hunnam born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What is Charlie Hunnam's Life Path number?
- Life Path 5, calculated in numerology from the April 10, 1980 birth date.
- What is Charlie Hunnam's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Taurus at 12°. Position from JPL Horizons for the April 10, 1980 birth date.
- Where is Charlie Hunnam's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Libra at 0°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Charlie Hunnam's dominant planet?
- Mars, on AsterNym's dominance score (8 points: rules the Sun sign, Aries; disposes Sun; 4 major aspects). Mercury is second and Neptune third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







