
Ang Lee
Ang Lee (born October 23, 1954, Chaojhou Township, Taiwan), aged 71, is a Taiwanese film director, screenwriter and producer (born 1954). Lee is best known for The Ice Storm, Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk and Lust, Caution. Lee's honours include Academy Award for Best Director, Golden Lion and Golden Bear.
Ang Lee’s zodiac sign is Libra, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Wood Horse, with Life Path 7 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Ang Lee?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Ang. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Ang. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Ang Lee’s AsterNym identity
The Tidal Visionary
Water represents depth and adaptability. Water-led charts are associated with instinct, memory and the ability to find a path around obstacles. Life Path 7 represents inquiry: study, solitude and the need to understand what others may simply accept.
Water Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 7, on the intuitive plane.
Ang’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
7 · 2 · 3
Lucky colours
Green & Teal
Lucky day
Friday
Direction
→ East
Season
spring
Stones
Opal, Diamond, Green Aventurine
Flower constellation
🧡 Marigold · 🌹 Blush Rose · 🌿 Fern
Amber · Blush · Forest
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Ang, according to the stars
Core essence
Ang makes the room fairer just by being in it. The core of Ang is a feel for balance, in people, in colour, in who has not been asked their opinion yet. They are charming because they are genuinely interested, and they can see every side of a thing, which is a gift and, on a bad day, a very slow way to choose dinner.
The vibe
Underneath, Ang is quietly running a checklist, and half of it is about you. The Moon in Virgo feels care as responsibility: did you eat, did you get home, is the thing you were worried about handled. What Ang needs to feel safe is order and the sense of being useful. Let them help, and thank them properly.
How Ang wants to be loved
Ang wants to be loved completely or not at all. Venus in Scorpio is intense, private and all in, and wants the same depth back: no games, no half measures. Trust is the whole thing. Be honest with Ang even when it costs you, and they will be the most devoted person you have ever met.
How Ang creates
How Ang makes things happen: they keep moving. A Yang Water day master is the river, curious, restless, going somewhere even when nobody knows where. Ang creates by exploring, by talking to everyone, by carrying ideas from one place to another. Hard to pin down, impossible to dam, and the best person to have on a long trip.
Instinct
Instinct: Ang is free-spirited, a Horse year, and their gut reaction is to run toward the new thing. Energetic, warm, popular, honest to a fault, and impossible to keep indoors. The Wood year adds growth: ideals, ambition, a need to be getting somewhere.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 7 is the seeker. Ang is here to understand, to go deep rather than wide, to keep a private inner world that most people never see. Thoughtful, intuitive, happiest with time alone, and learning to let the right people in.
Triggers
Triggers: being told "because that's how it's done." Mars in Aquarius fights for the idea, the group, the principle, rarely for themselves. Ang goes cool and distant rather than hot, and then does the surprising thing. Point them at a cause and they will rewrite the rules around it.
Computed from Ang's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Ang sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Ang’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You may draw energy from a wide network, many doors, lightly held.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You may be drawn to big possibilities. The practical follows after the vision.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Ang Lee
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Chaojhou Township on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Ang Lee in 15 seconds
Libra Sun
Charming. Still deciding.
Ang Lee's Sun was in Libra for the whole of October 23, 1954, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Libra readings associate the sign with balance, fairness and partnership: an instinct for the other side of an argument and for making a room feel at ease. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal air sign, ruled by Venus. The corresponding tension is indecision, with the classical caution that weighing every side can become a way of never choosing one.
Wood Horse
Runs free, catches feelings anyway.
Ang Lee was born on October 23, 1954, which falls in a Wood Horse year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Horse readings emphasise energy, independence and movement: a sign happiest with somewhere to go and impatient with fences. The Chinese almanacs describe the Horse as sociable, quick and difficult to keep in one place. The corresponding caution in the tradition is inconstancy, and the habit of leaving before the work of staying has begun.
Life Path 7
Thinks more than it says.
Ang Lee's birth date, October 23, 1954, reduces to Life Path 7 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 7 readings associate the number with inquiry, analysis and solitude: the need to understand what others simply accept. Numerologists describe it as the path of the seeker, reflective and private. The corresponding tension is withdrawal, with the caution that a mind at home in its own company can forget to come out.
What stands out in Ang’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Ang Lee's date-only chart is Sun square Jupiter, with an orb of under 1°.
- Three planets, Mercury, Venus and Saturn, sit together in Scorpio, which astrologers call a stellium.
- Five of the ten planets fall in Fixed signs, making Fixed the strongest modality in this chart.
- Ang Lee combines a Water Day Master in BaZi with a cardinal Sun and a Life Path on the intuitive plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Tidal Visionary.
Ang’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Ang Lee, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 13° to 25° Virgo depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableSunsquareJupiter0.0° to 0.7° orb
Ang’s core identity grinds against their growth.
stableNeptunesextilePluto0.5° to 0.6° orb
Ang’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableVenussextileMars0.8° to 1.4° orb
Ang’s affections open doors for their drive.
stableSunsquareUranus1.0° to 2.0° orb
Ang’s core identity grinds against their need for freedom.
stableVenustrineJupiter1.0° orb
Ang’s affections flow straight into their growth.
stableJupiterconjunctionUranus1.3° orb
Ang’s growth and need for freedom act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableSunsquareMars1.7° to 2.1° orb
Ang’s core identity grinds against their drive.
stableUranussquareNeptune1.7° orb
Ang’s need for freedom grinds against their imagination. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.
stableMarsoppositionJupiter1.8° to 2.4° orb
Ang’s drive pulls against their growth from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.
stableSunsextilePluto2.2° to 3.2° orb
Ang’s core identity opens doors for their depths. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableMercuryconjunctionSaturn2.2° to 3.0° orb
Ang’s mind and discipline act as one.
stableVenustrineUranus2.2° to 2.3° orb
Ang’s affections flow straight into their need for freedom.
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire1 of 10
- Earth1 of 10
- Air3 of 10
- Water5 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal4 of 10
- Fixed5 of 10
- Mutable1 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Water leads this chart.
Ang’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironCapricorn 23°24′ (moves 0.03° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Capricorn is read as a wound around recognition and authority. Ang is read as someone who earns standing the long way and does not fully trust it when it arrives.
⚳ CeresScorpio 18°29′ (moves 0.42° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Scorpio is read as nurture that goes all in: loyalty, intensity, a care that does not do halfway. Ang is read as fierce about the people counted as theirs.
♡ ErosCapricorn 1°45′ (moves 0.51° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Capricorn is read as desire that respects competence and control. Ang is read as drawn to people who have built something.
⚕ HygieaVirgo 23°06′ (moves 0.36° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Virgo sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: health as maintenance. Ang is read as attentive to small signals and prone to over-attending.
⚸ Black Moon LilithScorpio 14°29′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Scorpio is read as power the person has stopped apologising for. Ang is read as someone others project onto, and who has learnt to let them.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Black Moon Lilith conjunction Mercury 1.3°
- Chiron square Neptune 2.5°
- Eros sextile Sun 2.6°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Ang’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ♀ Venus9 pts
rules the Sun sign, Libra; disposes Sun, Neptune; 4 major aspects
2. ☉ Sun6 pts
disposes Pluto; 5 major aspects
3. ♅ Uranus6 pts
disposes Mars; 5 major aspects
A Venus-led chart is read as taste and relationship setting the terms: Ang is read as choosing by what is beautiful and who is in the room.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Ang’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
T-square onto Sun · Mars, Jupiter, SunAn opposition with a third planet squaring both ends. Read as a driving tension that resolves through the apex planet.
T-square onto Neptune · Mars, Jupiter, NeptuneAn opposition with a third planet squaring both ends. Read as a driving tension that resolves through the apex planet.
T-square onto Sun · Mars, Uranus, SunAn opposition with a third planet squaring both ends. Read as a driving tension that resolves through the apex planet.
T-square onto Neptune · Mars, Uranus, NeptuneAn opposition with a third planet squaring both ends. Read as a driving tension that resolves through the apex planet.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Sun semi-sextile Venus 0.8°
- Uranus semi-sextile Pluto 1.2°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Ang Lee, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Ang
Other screenwriters
- Michael Cunningham1952
- Mark Boone Junior1955
- James Cameron1954
- Dana Carvey1955
- Thomas Friedman1953
- Mo Yan1955
Born in Taiwan
- ShuhuaTaiwanese singer (born 2000)
- Disguised ToastCanadian Twitch streamer
- Lisa SuAmerican business executive and electrical engineer
- Wang Hui-lingTaiwanese screenwriter
- Jensen HuangAmerican entrepreneur and businessman; founder and CEO of Nvidia
- Tsai Eng-mengMajor shareholder of Traditional media,Businessman lives in Taiwan,
More charts like Ang’s
Fellow Libra suns
- Priah FergusonAmerican actress
- Lil DurkAmerican rapper
- Reed HastingsAmerican entrepreneur and education philanthropist
Born in Horse years
- Amitabh BachchanIndian film actor
- Rowan AtkinsonEnglish actor, comedian, and screenwriter
- James CameronCanadian filmmaker and explorer
Also born on October 23
- Pelé1940
- Paul Kagame1957
- Ryan Reynolds1976
- Felix Bloch1905
- Margaret Qualley1994
- Minnie1997
Fellow Yang Water day masters
- George H. W. BushPresident of the United States from 1989 to 1993
- Kamala HarrisVice President of the United States from 2021 to 2025
- Bob DylanAmerican singer-songwriter
Other Libra Horse charts
- Rei KawakuboJapanese fashion designer, business woman
- Jordan MatterAmerican photographer
- Debbie Wasserman SchultzU.S. Representative from Florida
- Joy BeharAmerican comedian, television host, actress and writer
Other Tidal Visionarys
- Alfie JonesEnglish association football player (born 1997)
- Charles De KetelaereBelgian footballer (born 2001)
- Lennart KarlGerman association football player
- YNW MellyAmerican rapper
Famous people with Life Path 7
- Elizabeth IIQueen of the United Kingdom from 1952 to 2022
- John F. KennedyPresident of the United States from 1961 to 1963
- Marilyn MonroeAmerican actress and model
From the journal: Flying Star feng shui: the one that changes with time · What is a birth chart? How the chart is calculated
Ang’s cards
Every card is computed from October 23, 1954, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
♀ Ruled by Venus
Copper Cu
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yang Water.
Year
甲
yang Wood
午
Horse
Fire
roots & early life
Month
甲
yang Wood
戌
Dog
Earth
work & drive
Day
day master
壬
yang Water
子
Rat
Water
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Ang Lee, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Ang’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q160726, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by nicolas genin, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Ang Lee at Wikipedia, IMDb and MusicBrainz.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Ang Lee.
Quick answers about Ang Lee’s chart
- How old is Ang Lee?
- Ang Lee is 71 years old, born October 23, 1954 in Chaojhou Township, Taiwan.
- What zodiac sign is Ang Lee?
- Ang Lee is a Libra: born October 23, 1954, which puts the Sun in Libra for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Wood Horse.
- What is Ang Lee's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Horse, with the Wood element, from the Chinese lunar year of the October 23, 1954 birth.
- What time was Ang Lee born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What is Ang Lee's Life Path number?
- Life Path 7, calculated in numerology from the October 23, 1954 birth date.
- What is Ang Lee's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Capricorn at 23°. Position from JPL Horizons for the October 23, 1954 birth date.
- Where is Ang Lee's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Scorpio at 14°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Ang Lee's dominant planet?
- Venus, on AsterNym's dominance score (9 points: rules the Sun sign, Libra; disposes Sun, Neptune; 4 major aspects). Sun is second and Uranus third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







