Bengaluru Venkata Raman
Bengaluru Venkata Raman (born August 8, 1912, Bengaluru, India; died 1998), was an Indian astrologer.
Bengaluru Venkata Raman’s zodiac sign was Leo, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Rat, with Life Path 2 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Bengaluru Venkata Raman?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Bengaluru. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Bengaluru. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Bengaluru Venkata Raman’s AsterNym identity
The Radiant Guardian
Fire represents warmth, visibility and momentum. Fire-led charts are associated with enthusiasm, expression and the ability to encourage other people. Life Path 2 represents partnership: cooperation, diplomacy and the ability to work with different kinds of people.
Fire Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 2, on the emotional plane.
Bengaluru’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
2 · 3
Lucky colours
Blue & Black
Lucky day
Sunday
Direction
↑ North
Season
winter
Stones
Peridot, Ruby, Aquamarine
Flower constellation
🌸 Gladiolus · 🌻 Sunflower · 💠 Water Lily
Coral · Gold · Moonlight white
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Bengaluru, according to the stars
Core essence
Bengaluru is warm the way the sun is warm: not trying, just doing it. The core of Bengaluru is a big open heart and a need to be seen loving with it. They are generous with praise, with time, with the spotlight when they trust you, and they will remember every kindness you paid them for years. Loyal to a fault, and glad of the fault.
The vibe
Underneath, Bengaluru processes by talking. The Moon in Gemini means a feeling is not real until it has been said out loud, ideally to two people, ideally with a joke attached. What Bengaluru needs to feel safe is someone who will listen to the whole thought, including the three tangents, without rushing them to a point.
How Bengaluru wants to be loved
Bengaluru wants to be loved out loud. Venus in Leo is warm, generous and a little theatrical, and it wants a partner who is proud to be seen with them. Praise is oxygen, loyalty is the deal. Adore Bengaluru openly and they will make you feel like the only person in every room.
How Bengaluru creates
How Bengaluru makes things happen: they light the room. A Yang Fire day master is the sun, warm, visible, impossible to ignore, generous with energy and expecting the same back. Bengaluru creates in front of people and is at their best with an audience and a cause. The work is learning to rest before the fire does it for them.
Instinct
Instinct: Bengaluru is quick, clever and alert, a Rat year, and their gut reaction to a problem is to find the angle nobody has tried. Charming, resourceful, a little bit of a hoarder of good things and good people. The Water year softens it: intuitive, adaptable, feeling their way through people.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 2 is the peacemaker. Bengaluru is here to bring people together, to feel the undercurrents and smooth them, to be the reason a room works. Sensitive, diplomatic, quietly essential, and learning that their own needs count too.
Triggers
Triggers: sloppiness, and being told they are overthinking it. Mars in Virgo means Bengaluru channels energy into fixing, sorting, getting it right, and gets sharp when others do not care. The critic turns inward first. Give them a problem worth solving and watch them come alive.
Computed from Bengaluru's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Bengaluru sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Bengaluru’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You may feel connection fast. Chemistry can arrive before the details do.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Bengaluru Venkata Raman
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Bengaluru on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
If you only read one paragraph
Leo Sun
Generous with the spotlight, mostly.
Bengaluru Venkata Raman's Sun was in Leo for the whole of August 8, 1912, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Leo readings associate the sign with warmth, visibility and generosity: a natural claim on attention and a habit of handing it back as encouragement. Astrologers describe it as the fixed fire sign, ruled by the Sun. The corresponding tension is pride, with the classical caution that the need to be seen can crowd out people who would rather not be.
Water Rat
Quick, clever, never stuck.
Bengaluru Venkata Raman was born on August 8, 1912, which falls in a Water Rat year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Rat readings emphasise quickness, resourcefulness and an eye for the opening nobody else has noticed. The Chinese almanacs describe the Rat as the strategist of the cycle, first in the order because it saw the shortcut. The corresponding caution in the tradition is scatter: too many angles worked at once, and charm spent where patience was needed.
Life Path 2
Holds the room together.
Bengaluru Venkata Raman's birth date, August 8, 1912, reduces to Life Path 2 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 2 readings associate the number with cooperation, diplomacy and mediation: working alongside others and holding a group together. Numerologists describe it as the path of the partner, and read its influence as quiet rather than visible. The corresponding tension is self-effacement, with the caution that influence exercised through others can go uncounted, including by the person exercising it.
What stands out in Bengaluru’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Bengaluru Venkata Raman's date-only chart is Mercury square Jupiter, with an orb of about 1°.
- Six of the ten planets fall in Mutable signs, making Mutable the strongest modality in this chart.
- Bengaluru Venkata Raman combines a Fire Day Master in BaZi with a fixed Sun and a Life Path on the emotional plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Radiant Guardian.
Bengaluru’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Bengaluru Venkata Raman, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 4° to 18° Gemini depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableMercurysquareJupiter1.0° orb
Bengaluru’s mind grinds against their growth. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
stableSaturntrineUranus1.8° to 1.9° orb
Bengaluru’s discipline flows straight into their need for freedom.
stableJupiteroppositionSaturn2.8° orb
Bengaluru’s growth pulls against their discipline from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.
stableMercurysquareSaturn3.8° orb
Bengaluru’s mind grinds against their discipline.
stableJupitersextileUranus4.7° orb
Bengaluru’s growth opens doors for their need for freedom. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableUranusoppositionNeptune6.5° to 6.6° orb
Bengaluru’s need for freedom pulls against their imagination from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.
stableMercuryconjunctionMars6.9° to 7.5° orb
Bengaluru’s mind and drive act as one. Each makes the other louder.
possibleSunsextileMoonorb from 0.0° to 10.1° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquareMercuryorb from 0.1° to 12.3° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquareMarsorb from 0.1° to 8.7° depending on birth time
possibleMoonoppositionJupiterorb from 0.1° to 13.3° depending on birth time
possibleMoonconjunctionSaturnorb from 2.0° to 16.0° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire3 of 10
- Earth2 of 10
- Air4 of 10
- Water1 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal1 of 10
- Fixed3 of 10
- Mutable6 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Air leads this chart.
Bengaluru’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ Chiron ℞Pisces 9°52′ (moves 0.04° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Pisces is read as a wound around boundaries and faith. The reading has Bengaluru absorbing more of a room than most, and needing somewhere to put it down.
⚳ CeresVirgo 8°51′ (moves 0.45° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Virgo is read as nurture through usefulness: fixing, sorting, noticing. The reading has Bengaluru caring in practical detail rather than in words.
♡ Eros ℞Capricorn 28°16′ (moves 0.38° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Capricorn is read as desire that respects competence and control. Bengaluru is read as drawn to people who have built something.
⚕ Hygiea ℞Pisces 23°58′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Pisces is read as health that rises and falls with what is absorbed from others. The reading has Bengaluru needing solitude to reset.
⚸ Black Moon LilithAquarius 7°06′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Aquarius is read as the outsider who chose it. The modern reading has Bengaluru at odds with the group on principle and rarely lonely about it.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Hygiea trine Neptune 0.4°
- Black Moon Lilith sextile Jupiter 1.5°
- Ceres conjunction Mercury 2.3°
- Eros conjunction Uranus 2.7°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Bengaluru’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☿ Mercury8 pts
in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Mars, Saturn, Pluto; 3 major aspects
2. ☉ Sun6 pts
rules the Sun sign, Leo; in its own sign, Leo; disposes Venus
3. ♃ Jupiter5 pts
in its own sign, Sagittarius; 3 major aspects
A Mercury-led chart is read as the mind in charge: Bengaluru is read as thinking, talking and connecting their way through life.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Bengaluru’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
T-square onto Mercury · Jupiter, Saturn, MercuryAn opposition with a third planet squaring both ends. Read as a driving tension that resolves through the apex planet.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Venus semi-sextile Neptune 0.1°
- Mercury biquintile Uranus 0.3°
- Sun quintile Saturn 0.5°
- Sun semi-square Pluto 0.7°
- Uranus quincunx Pluto 1.3°
- Sun semi-sextile Mars 1.5°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Bengaluru Venkata Raman, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Bengaluru
Born in India
- Michael BatesBritish actor
- Rudyard KiplingEnglish writer and poet
- Adi GodrejIndian businessman
- N. R. Narayana MurthyIndian businessman
- Vivien LeighBritish actress
- Srinivasa RamanujanIndian mathematician
More charts like Bengaluru’s
Fellow Leo suns
- Shmuel Yosef AgnonUkrainian-born Israeli Hebrew writer, Nobel laureate in Literature
- Richard WillstätterGerman chemist
- Jules A. HoffmannFrench biologist
Born in Rat years
- George R. R. MartinAmerican writer and television producer
- Dwayne JohnsonAmerican actor and professional wrestler
- LeBron JamesAmerican basketball player
Also born on August 8
- Roger Federer1981
- Paul Dirac1902
- Ernest Lawrence1901
- Roger Penrose1931
- Shawn Mendes1998
- Alysa Liu2005
Fellow Yang Fire day masters
- Pierre OmidyarAmerican entrepreneur and philanthropist; founder of eBay
- Viktor VekselbergRussian–Cypriot oligarch and businessman
- Alexander MamutRussian billionaire
Other Leo Rat charts
- Antonio BanderasSpanish actor
- Angie HarmonAmerican actress
- David DuchovnyAmerican actor and writer
- Ali KriegerAmerican soccer player
Other Radiant Guardians
- Aiyawatt Srivaddhanaprabhabusinessman
- Fredrik LundbergSwedish businessman
- Joe Biden46th President of the United States
- Jennifer AnistonAmerican actress
Famous people with Life Path 2
- Woody HarrelsonAmerican actor
- Siti NurhalizaMalaysian singer, actress, and model
- Geoffrey RushAustralian actor
From the journal: Every sign's ruling planet and what it governs · Inner, outer and secret animals: the Four Pillars connection
Bengaluru’s cards
Every card is computed from August 8, 1912, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☉ Ruled by Sun
Gold Au
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yang Fire.
Year
壬
yang Water
子
Rat
Water
roots & early life
Month
戊
yang Earth
申
Monkey
Metal
work & drive
Day
day master
丙
yang Fire
辰
Dragon
Earth
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Bengaluru Venkata Raman, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Bengaluru’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q2882455, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
The same Bengaluru Venkata Raman at Wikipedia.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Bengaluru Venkata Raman.
Quick answers about Bengaluru Venkata Raman’s chart
- What zodiac sign was Bengaluru Venkata Raman?
- Bengaluru Venkata Raman was a Leo: born August 8, 1912, which puts the Sun in Leo for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Rat.
- What was Bengaluru Venkata Raman's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Rat, with the Water element, from the Chinese lunar year of the August 8, 1912 birth.
- What time was Bengaluru Venkata Raman born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What was Bengaluru Venkata Raman's Life Path number?
- Life Path 2, calculated in numerology from the August 8, 1912 birth date.
- What was Bengaluru Venkata Raman's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Pisces at 9°. Position from JPL Horizons for the August 8, 1912 birth date.
- Where was Bengaluru Venkata Raman's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Aquarius at 7°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What was Bengaluru Venkata Raman's dominant planet?
- Mercury, on AsterNym's dominance score (8 points: in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Mars, Saturn, Pluto; 3 major aspects). Sun is second and Jupiter third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







