AsterNymAsterNym
Portrait of David Lindsay-Abaire

David Lindsay-Abaire

David Lindsay-Abaire (born November 30, 1969, Boston, United States), aged 56, is an American playwright. Lindsay-Abaire is best known for Fuddy Meers and Robots. Lindsay-Abaire's honours include Pulitzer Prize for Drama, Tony Award for Best Original Score and Tony Award for Best Book of a Musical.

David Lindsay-Abaire’s zodiac sign is Sagittarius, and in the Chinese zodiac they are an Earth Rooster, with Life Path 3 in numerology.

How compatible are you with David Lindsay-Abaire?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with David. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with David. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

David Lindsay-Abaire’s AsterNym identity

The Steadfast Healer

Earth represents stability. Earth-led charts are associated with patience, responsibility and the ability to make people or projects feel supported. Life Path 3 represents expression: words, art, humour and making inner experience visible.

Earth Day Master (BaZi) × mutable Sun × Life Path 3, on the emotional plane.

How common is the name David in the U.S.?

#35

US rank in 2025

~3,689,613

Americans share it since 1880

1955

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

David’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

3 · 5 · 7 · 8

Lucky colours

Yellow & Ochre

Lucky day

Thursday

Direction

Center

Season

the turning of seasons

Stones

Topaz, Yellow Sapphire, Citrine

Flower constellation

🌼 Chrysanthemum · 🌸 Peony · 🌻 Zinnia

Gold · Rose-gold · Terracotta

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

David, according to the stars

Core essence

David is the friend who says "let's just go" and means today. The core of David is faith that the world is bigger and better than the room they are in, and a restlessness to go and check. They are honest to the point of it being a sport, funny by accident, and impossible to keep small. Freedom is not a preference, it is oxygen.

The vibe

Underneath, David needs to be adored a little, and there is nothing wrong with that. The Moon in Leo feels things dramatically and generously and wants them noticed. What David needs to feel safe is to be chosen out loud: the compliment said in front of people, the text that says you were thinking of them. They repay it tenfold.

How David wants to be loved

David wants to be loved completely or not at all. Venus in Scorpio is intense, private and all in, and wants the same depth back: no games, no half measures. Trust is the whole thing. Be honest with David even when it costs you, and they will be the most devoted person you have ever met.

How David creates

How David makes things happen: they make things grow. A Yin Earth day master is the garden soil, generous, nourishing, the reason other people's ideas take root. David creates by caring for the thing until it works, and they are often the quiet reason a whole group is thriving. The work is keeping some of that richness for themselves.

Instinct

Instinct: David is sharp and confident, a Rooster year, and their gut reaction is to say the true thing out loud. Observant, hardworking, honest, and proud of looking the part. The Earth year grounds it: practical, patient, someone people lean on.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 3 is the creative. David is here to express, to make, to say the thing in a way nobody has said it before. Joy is the work: the writing, the performing, the making people laugh. The lesson is finishing what the spark started.

Triggers

Triggers: being told "because that's how it's done." Mars in Aquarius fights for the idea, the group, the principle, rarely for themselves. David goes cool and distant rather than hot, and then does the surprising thing. Point them at a cause and they will rewrite the rules around it.

Computed from David's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where David sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

David’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
David

You may draw energy from a wide network, many doors, lightly held.

DeliberateSpontaneous
David

You may leap first and adjust as you go. Waiting can feel like losing momentum.

PrivateExpressive
David

You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
David

You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.

PracticalVisionary
David

You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
David

You may feel connection fast. Chemistry can arrive before the details do.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to David Lindsay-Abaire

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Boston on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

David Lindsay-Abaire at a glance

Sagittarius Sun

Blunt, cheerful, gone by morning.

David Lindsay-Abaire's Sun was in Sagittarius for the whole of November 30, 1969, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Sagittarius readings associate the sign with distance, belief and candour: travel, big questions and an answer given before it was asked for. Astrologers describe it as the mutable fire sign, ruled by Jupiter, and read it for optimism and appetite. The corresponding tension is overreach, with the classical caution that the horizon is more attractive than the ground underfoot.

Earth Rooster

Prepared for everything, twice.

David Lindsay-Abaire was born on November 30, 1969, which falls in a Earth Rooster year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Rooster readings emphasise precision, candour and pride in appearance and in work done properly. The Chinese almanacs describe the Rooster as observant and punctual, the sign that notices and says so. The corresponding caution in the tradition is vanity, and a frankness that arrives before anyone asked for it.

Life Path 3

Makes feelings into something.

David Lindsay-Abaire's birth date, November 30, 1969, reduces to Life Path 3 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 3 readings associate the number with expression: words, humour, performance and making things. Numerologists describe it as the path of the communicator, sociable and quick. The corresponding tension is dispersal, with the caution that many things begun and few finished is the classical pattern the tradition warns this number about.

What stands out in David’s chart

David’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for David Lindsay-Abaire, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 16° to 28° Leo depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Sun opens doors for Uranus · Sextile, 0.4° orbNeptune opens doors for Pluto · Sextile, 1.7° orbVenus opens doors for Pluto · Sextile, 2.1° orbMoon grinds against Venus · Square, 2.6° orbMercury opens doors for Mars · Sextile, 2.6° orbMoon faces off with Mars · Opposition, 3.5° orbVenus fuses with Neptune · Conjunction, 3.7° orbMoon opens doors for Jupiter · Sextile, 4.7° orbSun in Sagittarius · 8°20′Moon in Leo · 22°28′22°Mercury in Sagittarius · 16°20′16°Venus in Scorpio · 25°06′25°Mars in Aquarius · 18°56′18°Jupiter in Libra · 27°10′27°Saturn in Taurus · 3°05′ · retrogradeUranus in Libra · 7°55′Neptune in Scorpio · 28°48′28°Pluto in Virgo · 27°09′27°

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableSunsextileUranus0.0° to 0.9° orb

    David’s core identity opens doors for their need for freedom.

  • stableVenussextilePluto1.4° to 2.7° orb

    David’s affections open doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableNeptunesextilePluto1.6° to 1.7° orb

    David’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableMercurysextileMars2.2° to 3.0° orb

    David’s mind opens doors for their drive. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.

  • stableVenusconjunctionNeptune3.1° to 4.3° orb

    David’s affections and imagination act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.

  • stableJupiteroppositionSaturn5.8° to 6.0° orb

    David’s growth pulls against their discipline from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.

  • stableVenussquareMars5.9° to 6.4° orb

    David’s affections grind against their drive.

  • possibleMoonsquareVenusorb from 0.0° to 7.9° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonoppositionMarsorb from 0.1° to 9.1° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonsextileJupiterorb from 0.1° to 10.5° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonsquareNeptuneorb from 0.4° to 12.2° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoontrineMercuryorb from 1.0° to 11.3° depending on birth time

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire3 of 10
  • Earth2 of 10
  • Air3 of 10
  • Water2 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal2 of 10
  • Fixed5 of 10
  • Mutable3 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign.

David’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironAries 2°27′ (moves 0.01° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Aries is read as a sore spot around asserting oneself: David may have learnt early that going first costs something, and built a way of leading that does not need permission.

  • CeresAquarius 10°42′ (moves 0.30° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Aquarius is read as nurture at the scale of the group. David is read as someone whose care shows up as fairness to many rather than fuss over one.

  • ErosLibra 21°36′ (moves 0.86° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Libra is read as desire for the beautiful and the mutual. David is read as someone who wants the pairing itself as much as the person.

  • HygieaGemini 6°26′ (moves 0.20° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Gemini is read as health that lives in the nerves and the mind. The tradition has David needing variety and enough sleep in equal measure.

  • Black Moon LilithCancer 29°10′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Cancer is read as the refusal to be tamed by the role of carer. The reading has David guarding a private self that family did not get to name.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Black Moon Lilith trine Neptune 0.4°
  • Hygiea trine Uranus 1.5°
  • Hygiea opposition Sun 1.9°
  • Black Moon Lilith square Jupiter 2.0°
  • Black Moon Lilith sextile Pluto 2.0°
  • Ceres sextile Sun 2.4°
  • Eros trine Mars 2.7°
  • Ceres trine Uranus 2.8°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

David’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Venus6 pts

    disposes Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus; 3 major aspects

  2. 2. Jupiter6 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Sagittarius; disposes Sun, Mercury; 1 major aspect

  3. 3. Pluto4 pts

    disposes Venus, Neptune; 2 major aspects

A Venus-led chart is read as taste and relationship setting the terms: David is read as choosing by what is beautiful and who is in the room.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in David’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Jupiter semi-sextile Pluto 0.0°
  • Saturn biquintile Pluto 0.1°
  • Sun biquintile Saturn 0.8°
  • Sun quintile Pluto 0.8°
  • Sun quintile Mars 1.4°
  • Jupiter semi-sextile Neptune 1.6°
  • Mercury sesquiquadrate Saturn 1.8°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for David Lindsay-Abaire, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

Born the same day as David

David Auburn was born on November 30, 1969 too, the same date with the same year. With no birth time recorded for any of them, this is the same chart, not a similar one. Same sky, different lives.

More people like David

Other screenwriters

Born in United States

More charts like David’s

Fellow Sagittarius suns

All about Sagittarius

Born in Rooster years

Year of the Rooster

Also born on November 30

Fellow Yin Earth day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Sagittarius Rooster charts

Other Steadfast Healers

The Steadfast Healer explained →

Famous people with Life Path 3

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: How accurate is Western astrology? · Polarities: why each sign has an opposite

David’s cards

Every card is computed from November 30, 1969, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

The Empress

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Steadfast Healer

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Sagittarius

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Rooster 酉

Tap to flip

♃ Ruled by Jupiter

Tin Sn

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yin Earth.

Year

yin Earth

Rooster

Metal

roots & early life

Month

yin Wood

Pig

Water

work & drive

Day

day master

yin Earth

Rooster

Metal

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for David Lindsay-Abaire, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

David’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q532488, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

Portrait by PhilipRomanoPhoto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

The same David Lindsay-Abaire at Wikipedia, IMDb and MusicBrainz.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by David Lindsay-Abaire.

Quick answers about David Lindsay-Abaire’s chart

How old is David Lindsay-Abaire?
David Lindsay-Abaire is 56 years old, born November 30, 1969 in Boston, United States.
What zodiac sign is David Lindsay-Abaire?
David Lindsay-Abaire is a Sagittarius: born November 30, 1969, which puts the Sun in Sagittarius for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are an Earth Rooster.
What is David Lindsay-Abaire's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Rooster, with the Earth element, from the Chinese lunar year of the November 30, 1969 birth.
What time was David Lindsay-Abaire born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
What is David Lindsay-Abaire's Life Path number?
Life Path 3, calculated in numerology from the November 30, 1969 birth date.
What is David Lindsay-Abaire's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Aries at 2°. Position from JPL Horizons for the November 30, 1969 birth date.
Where is David Lindsay-Abaire's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Cancer at 29°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What is David Lindsay-Abaire's dominant planet?
Venus, on AsterNym's dominance score (6 points: disposes Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus; 3 major aspects). Jupiter is second and Pluto third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore