AsterNymAsterNym
Portrait of Lucy Morgan

Lucy Morgan

Lucy Morgan (born October 11, 1940, Memphis, United States; died 2023), was an American journalist. Morgan's honours include Pulitzer Prize for Investigative Reporting and Florida Women's Hall of Fame.

Lucy Morgan’s zodiac sign was Libra, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Metal Dragon, with Life Path 8 in numerology.

How compatible are you with Lucy Morgan?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Lucy. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with Lucy. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Lucy Morgan’s AsterNym identity

The Radiant Strategist

Fire represents warmth, visibility and momentum. Fire-led charts are associated with enthusiasm, expression and the ability to encourage other people. Life Path 8 represents mastery: ambition, resources and turning sustained effort into visible results.

Fire Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 8, on the mental plane.

How common is the name Lucy in the U.S.?

#25

US rank in 2025

~237,613

Americans share it since 1880

2025

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Lucy’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

8 · 1 · 6 · 7

Lucky colours

White & Gold

Lucky day

Friday

Direction

West

Season

autumn

Stones

Opal, Diamond, Rutilated Quartz

Flower constellation

🧡 Marigold · 🌹 Blush Rose · 🤍 White Magnolia

Amber · Blush · Moonlight white

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

Lucy, according to the stars

Core essence

Lucy makes the room fairer just by being in it. The core of Lucy is a feel for balance, in people, in colour, in who has not been asked their opinion yet. They are charming because they are genuinely interested, and they can see every side of a thing, which is a gift and, on a bad day, a very slow way to choose dinner.

How Lucy wants to be loved

Lucy wants to be loved attentively. Venus in Virgo shows love through service, the fixed thing, the remembered appointment, and wants to be loved the same way: notice what they did. Big words matter less than the follow-through. Be reliable with Lucy and they will quietly make your whole life run better.

How Lucy creates

How Lucy makes things happen: they hold the flame steady. A Yin Fire day master is the candle, the lamp, the light that is close and personal rather than blazing. Lucy creates intimacy, one room, one conversation, one person made to feel seen. Moody when the fuel runs low, magnetic when it does not.

Instinct

Instinct: Lucy is larger than life, a Dragon year, and their gut reaction is to go big. Confident, lucky, a natural at the centre of things, and warm-hearted underneath the spectacle. The Metal year sharpens it: principled, determined, clear about what is right.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 8 is the powerhouse. Lucy is here to build something big and run it well: money, influence, a body of work with their name on it. Ambitious, capable, generous when winning, and learning that power is for lifting people.

Triggers

Triggers: unfairness, and being forced to pick a side. Mars in Libra hates open conflict and will negotiate for hours to avoid it, then dig in absolutely when a principle is at stake. Lucy fights for balance. The lesson is that sometimes the fair thing is to just say no.

Computed from Lucy's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where Lucy sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

Lucy’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
Lucy

You may draw energy from a wide network, many doors, lightly held.

DeliberateSpontaneous
Lucy

You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.

PrivateExpressive
Lucy

You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
Lucy

You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.

PracticalVisionary
Lucy

You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
Lucy

You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Lucy Morgan

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Memphis on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

The quick version

Libra Sun

Beauty matters. So does balance.

Lucy Morgan's Sun was in Libra for the whole of October 11, 1940, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Libra readings associate the sign with balance, fairness and partnership: an instinct for the other side of an argument and for making a room feel at ease. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal air sign, ruled by Venus. The corresponding tension is indecision, with the classical caution that weighing every side can become a way of never choosing one.

Metal Dragon

Ambition with charisma attached.

Lucy Morgan was born on October 11, 1940, which falls in a Metal Dragon year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Dragon readings emphasise confidence, luck and scale: the only mythical animal in the cycle, associated with ambition and with attention that arrives whether or not it was sought. The Chinese almanacs describe the Dragon as the sign of large gestures. The corresponding caution in the tradition is arrogance, and a difficulty with tasks too small to be seen.

Life Path 8

Power, and the bill for it.

Lucy Morgan's birth date, October 11, 1940, reduces to Life Path 8 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 8 readings associate the number with ambition, authority and material results: turning sustained effort into visible achievement. Numerologists describe it as the path of the executive. The corresponding tension is control, with the caution that a number this good at managing outcomes can begin managing people the same way.

What stands out in Lucy’s chart

Lucy’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for Lucy Morgan, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 22° to 4° Aquarius or Pisces depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Mars opens doors for Pluto · Sextile, 0.2° orbJupiter fuses with Saturn · Conjunction, 0.4° orbUranus flows with Neptune · Trine, 0.6° orbMercury faces off with Saturn · Opposition, 1.9° orbMercury faces off with Jupiter · Opposition, 2.3° orbMoon grinds against Uranus · Square, 2.9° orbMercury grinds against Pluto · Square, 7° orbMoon faces off with Venus · Opposition, 7.2° orbSun in Libra · 18°16′18°Moon in Aquarius · 28°21′28°Mercury in Scorpio · 11°11′11°Venus in Virgo · 5°31′Mars in Libra · 3°58′Jupiter in Taurus · 13°28′ · retrograde13°Saturn in Taurus · 13°05′ · retrograde13°Uranus in Taurus · 25°30′ · retrograde25°Neptune in Virgo · 26°06′26°Pluto in Leo · 4°13′

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableMarssextilePluto0.0° to 0.6° orb

    Lucy’s drive opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableJupiterconjunctionSaturn0.4° orb

    Lucy’s growth and discipline act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.

  • stableUranustrineNeptune0.6° orb

    Lucy’s need for freedom flows straight into their imagination. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.

  • stableMercuryoppositionSaturn1.2° to 2.6° orb

    Lucy’s mind pulls against their discipline from across the wheel.

  • stableMercuryoppositionJupiter1.6° to 3.0° orb

    Lucy’s mind pulls against their growth from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.

  • possibleMoonsquareUranusorb from 0.1° to 8.9° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonoppositionVenusorb from 1.7° to 12.6° depending on birth time

  • possibleSuntrineMoonorb from 4.5° to 15.6° depending on birth time

  • possibleMercurysquarePlutoorb from 6.3° to 7.6° depending on birth time

  • possibleVenustrineSaturnorb from 7.0° to 8.2° depending on birth time

  • possibleMarsconjunctionNeptuneorb from 7.6° to 8.2° depending on birth time

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire1 of 10
  • Earth5 of 10
  • Air3 of 10
  • Water1 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal2 of 10
  • Fixed6 of 10
  • Mutable2 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign: Earth leads this chart.

Lucy’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironLeo 0°41′ (moves 0.05° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Leo is read as a sore spot around being seen. The tradition has Lucy performing through the doubt rather than waiting for it to lift.

  • CeresScorpio 2°21′ (moves 0.44° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Scorpio is read as nurture that goes all in: loyalty, intensity, a care that does not do halfway. Lucy is read as fierce about the people counted as theirs.

  • ErosCapricorn 5°38′ (moves 0.44° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Capricorn is read as desire that respects competence and control. Lucy is read as drawn to people who have built something.

  • HygieaPisces 24°43′ (moves 0.16° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Pisces is read as health that rises and falls with what is absorbed from others. The reading has Lucy needing solitude to reset.

  • Black Moon LilithAries 13°36′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Aries is read as the refusal to be second. The modern reading has Lucy carrying an anger that is cleaner than it looks and a need to act on it.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Eros trine Venus 0.1°
  • Hygiea sextile Uranus 0.8°
  • Hygiea opposition Neptune 1.4°
  • Eros square Mars 1.7°
  • Ceres square Pluto 1.9°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

Lucy’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Venus8 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Libra; disposes Sun, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus

  2. 2. Mercury4 pts

    disposes Venus, Neptune; 2 major aspects

  3. 3. Jupiter2 pts

    2 major aspects

A Venus-led chart is read as taste and relationship setting the terms: Lucy is read as choosing by what is beautiful and who is in the room.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in Lucy’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Mercury semi-square Neptune 0.1°
  • Sun biquintile Uranus 1.2°
  • Venus semi-sextile Pluto 1.3°
  • Venus semi-sextile Mars 1.5°
  • Saturn sesquiquadrate Neptune 2.0°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Lucy Morgan, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

More people like Lucy

Other journalists

Born in United States

More charts like Lucy’s

Fellow Libra suns

All about Libra

Born in Dragon years

Year of the Dragon

Also born on October 11

Fellow Yin Fire day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Libra Dragon charts

Other Radiant Strategists

The Radiant Strategist explained →

Famous people with Life Path 8

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Fixed, cardinal, mutable: the modality cheat sheet · Why there are 12 signs and not 13

Lucy’s cards

Every card is computed from October 11, 1940, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

The Star

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Radiant Strategist

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Libra

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Dragon 辰

Tap to flip

♀ Ruled by Venus

Copper Cu

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yin Fire.

Year

yang Metal

Dragon

Earth

roots & early life

Month

yang Fire

Dog

Earth

work & drive

Day

day master

yin Fire

Pig

Water

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Lucy Morgan, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Lucy’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q14957127, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

Portrait by Donn Dughi, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

The same Lucy Morgan at Wikipedia.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Lucy Morgan.

Quick answers about Lucy Morgan’s chart

What zodiac sign was Lucy Morgan?
Lucy Morgan was a Libra: born October 11, 1940, which puts the Sun in Libra for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Metal Dragon.
What was Lucy Morgan's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Dragon, with the Metal element, from the Chinese lunar year of the October 11, 1940 birth.
What time was Lucy Morgan born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
What was Lucy Morgan's Life Path number?
Life Path 8, calculated in numerology from the October 11, 1940 birth date.
What was Lucy Morgan's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Leo at 0°. Position from JPL Horizons for the October 11, 1940 birth date.
Where was Lucy Morgan's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Aries at 13°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What was Lucy Morgan's dominant planet?
Venus, on AsterNym's dominance score (8 points: rules the Sun sign, Libra; disposes Sun, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus). Mercury is second and Jupiter third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore