David Rubenstein
David Rubenstein (born August 11, 1949, Baltimore, United States), aged 77, is an American businessman (born 1949).
David Rubenstein’s zodiac sign is Leo, and in the Chinese zodiac they are an Earth Ox, with Life Path 6 in numerology.
How compatible are you with David Rubenstein?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with David. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with David. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
David Rubenstein’s AsterNym identity
The Tidal Guardian
Water represents depth and adaptability. Water-led charts are associated with instinct, memory and the ability to find a path around obstacles. Life Path 6 represents care: home, responsibility, beauty and the instinct to support the people nearby.
Water Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 6, on the emotional plane.
How common is the name David in the U.S.?
#35
US rank in 2025
~3,689,613
Americans share it since 1880
1955
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
David’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
6 · 1 · 9
Lucky colours
Yellow & Ochre
Lucky day
Sunday
Direction
• Center
Season
the turning of seasons
Stones
Peridot, Ruby, Citrine
Flower constellation
🌸 Gladiolus · 🌻 Sunflower · 🌼 Chrysanthemum
Coral · Gold
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
David, according to the stars
Core essence
David is warm the way the sun is warm: not trying, just doing it. The core of David is a big open heart and a need to be seen loving with it. They are generous with praise, with time, with the spotlight when they trust you, and they will remember every kindness you paid them for years. Loyal to a fault, and glad of the fault.
The vibe
Underneath, David is porous: other people's moods get in, and so does beauty, and so does the sad song. The Moon in Pisces feels everything and forgives most of it. What David needs to feel safe is gentleness and someone who does not make them explain the tears. They will love you back with their whole imagination.
How David wants to be loved
David wants to be loved attentively. Venus in Virgo shows love through service, the fixed thing, the remembered appointment, and wants to be loved the same way: notice what they did. Big words matter less than the follow-through. Be reliable with David and they will quietly make your whole life run better.
How David creates
How David makes things happen: they seep in. A Yin Water day master is rain, mist, the still pool that reflects everything. David creates by sensing, by imagination, by noticing what nobody else said. Their influence is quiet and total. The work is not dissolving into everyone else's weather.
Instinct
Instinct: David is steady under pressure, an Ox year, and their gut reaction is to keep going. Patient, stubborn in the useful way, the one still working when the others have gone home, and quietly very proud of it. The Earth year grounds it: practical, patient, someone people lean on.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 6 is the nurturer. David is here to care, to make a home wherever they are, to be the person others come to. Responsible, warm, a little too willing to carry everyone, and learning to let themselves be looked after.
Triggers
Triggers: feeling unsafe, or seeing their people treated badly. Mars in Cancer means David does not fight for themselves easily but will go to war for someone they love. The anger comes out sideways at first, then all at once. Protectiveness is the whole engine.
Computed from David's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where David sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
David’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to David Rubenstein
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Baltimore on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
The quick version
Leo Sun
Pride is the engine.
David Rubenstein's Sun was in Leo for the whole of August 11, 1949, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Leo readings associate the sign with warmth, visibility and generosity: a natural claim on attention and a habit of handing it back as encouragement. Astrologers describe it as the fixed fire sign, ruled by the Sun. The corresponding tension is pride, with the classical caution that the need to be seen can crowd out people who would rather not be.
Earth Ox
Stubborn, and usually right.
David Rubenstein was born on August 11, 1949, which falls in a Earth Ox year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Ox readings emphasise endurance, reliability and the capacity to finish what was started, slowly and without complaint. The Chinese almanacs describe the Ox as the worker of the cycle, whose word holds. The corresponding caution in the tradition is stubbornness that presents itself as principle, and a difficulty changing course once a furrow has been cut.
Life Path 6
Responsible before asked.
David Rubenstein's birth date, August 11, 1949, reduces to Life Path 6 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 6 readings associate the number with care, responsibility and beauty: home, family and the instinct to support the people nearby. Numerologists describe it as the path of the nurturer. The corresponding tension is over-responsibility, with the caution that carrying other people's burdens can become a way of avoiding one's own.
What stands out in David’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in David Rubenstein's date-only chart is Mars square Neptune, with an orb of under 1°.
- Three planets, Mercury, Venus and Saturn, sit together in Virgo, which astrologers call a stellium.
- David Rubenstein combines a Water Day Master in BaZi with a fixed Sun and a Life Path on the emotional plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Tidal Guardian.
David’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for David Rubenstein, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 14° to 26° Pisces depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableMoonoppositionVenus0.0° to 6.9° orb
David’s feelings pull against their affections from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.
stableMercurysextileUranus0.0° to 1.4° orb
David’s mind opens doors for their need for freedom. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableMarssquareNeptune0.0° to 0.4° orb
David’s drive grinds against their imagination. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
stableSunconjunctionPluto1.9° to 2.8° orb
David’s core identity and depths act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableMercuryconjunctionSaturn2.0° to 3.6° orb
David’s mind and discipline act as one.
stableNeptunesextilePluto3.2° to 3.3° orb
David’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableSaturnsextileUranus3.3° to 3.4° orb
David’s discipline opens doors for their need for freedom.
stableVenustrineJupiter4.5° to 5.8° orb
David’s affections flow straight into their growth.
possibleMoonsextileJupiterorb from 0.1° to 9.7° depending on birth time
possibleMoontrineMarsorb from 2.3° to 13.6° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquareUranusorb from 6.7° to 18.6° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire2 of 10
- Earth4 of 10
- Air1 of 10
- Water3 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal4 of 10
- Fixed2 of 10
- Mutable4 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Earth leads this chart.
David’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironSagittarius 2°55′ (moves 0.01° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Sagittarius is read as a sore spot around belief and being taught. The reading has David building a philosophy from lived evidence rather than received one.
⚳ CeresVirgo 22°27′ (moves 0.43° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Virgo is read as nurture through usefulness: fixing, sorting, noticing. The reading has David caring in practical detail rather than in words.
♡ Eros ℞Aquarius 4°36′ (moves 0.40° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Aquarius is read as desire for the unusual and the friend-first bond. David is read as needing a shared idea before a shared bed.
⚕ HygieaVirgo 29°18′ (moves 0.37° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Virgo sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: health as maintenance. David is read as attentive to small signals and prone to over-attending.
⚸ Black Moon LilithAries 12°59′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Aries is read as the refusal to be second. The modern reading has David carrying an anger that is cleaner than it looks and a need to act on it.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Black Moon Lilith opposition Neptune 0.0°
- Black Moon Lilith square Mars 0.1°
- Chiron square Mercury 1.1°
- Ceres trine Jupiter 2.1°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
David’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☉ Sun7 pts
rules the Sun sign, Leo; in its own sign, Leo; disposes Pluto; 1 major aspect
2. ☿ Mercury6 pts
in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Venus, Saturn; 2 major aspects
3. ☽ Moon3 pts
disposes Mars, Uranus; 1 major aspect
A Sun-led chart is read as identity out front: David is read as someone whose sense of self organises everything else.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in David’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Sun semi-square Uranus 0.1°
- Sun semi-sextile Venus 0.7°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for David Rubenstein, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like David
Born in United States
- Shelley LongAmerican actress and comedian (born 1949)
- Phyllis HymanAmerican rhythm-and-blues singer
- Bill O'ReillyAmerican political commentator, television host and writer
- Harry TurtledoveAmerican author (born 1949)
- Sigourney WeaverAmerican actress (born 1949)
- Alan MenkenAmerican composer (born 1949)
More charts like David’s
Fellow Leo suns
- Martin SheenAmerican actor (born 1940)
- Ime UdokaAmerican basketball player and coach
- Mike VrabelAmerican football player and coach (born 1975)
Born in Ox years
- Gary Jennings Jr.American football player (born 1997)
- Olamide ZaccheausAmerican football player
- Teair TartAmerican football player (born 1997)
Also born on August 11
- Chris Hemsworth1983
- Hulk Hogan1953
- Jacqueline Fernandez1985
- Joe Rogan1967
- Masayoshi Son1957
- Patty Mills1988
Fellow Yin Water day masters
- John RzeznikAmerican singer-songwriter and record producer
- Hong Eun-chaeSouth Korean singer
- Lynsey AddarioAmerican photojournalist
Other Leo Ox charts
- Greg EganAustralian science fiction writer and former computer programmer
- Marcus ThuramFrench footballer (born 1997)
- Koki OgawaJapanese association football player
- Antonee RobinsonAmerican soccer player
Other Tidal Guardians
- Norm MacdonaldCanadian comedian
- Broderick CrawfordAmerican actor
- Hayley MillsBritish actress (born 1946)
- Akshay VenkateshAustralian number theorist
Famous people with Life Path 6
- Arthur HardenBritish biochemist
- Charles NicolleFrench microbiologist
- Baruj BenacerrafVenezuelan-American immunologist
From the journal: How accurate is Western astrology? · Polarities: why each sign has an opposite
David’s cards
Every card is computed from August 11, 1949, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☉ Ruled by Sun
Gold Au
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Water.
Year
己
yin Earth
丑
Ox
Earth
roots & early life
Month
壬
yang Water
申
Monkey
Metal
work & drive
Day
day master
癸
yin Water
酉
Rooster
Metal
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for David Rubenstein, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
David’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q3018737, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by David Rubenstein.
Quick answers about David Rubenstein’s chart
- How old is David Rubenstein?
- David Rubenstein is 77 years old, born August 11, 1949 in Baltimore, United States.
- What zodiac sign is David Rubenstein?
- David Rubenstein is a Leo: born August 11, 1949, which puts the Sun in Leo for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are an Earth Ox.
- What is David Rubenstein's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Ox, with the Earth element, from the Chinese lunar year of the August 11, 1949 birth.
- What time was David Rubenstein born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What is David Rubenstein's Life Path number?
- Life Path 6, calculated in numerology from the August 11, 1949 birth date.
- What is David Rubenstein's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Sagittarius at 2°. Position from JPL Horizons for the August 11, 1949 birth date.
- Where is David Rubenstein's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Aries at 12°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is David Rubenstein's dominant planet?
- Sun, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: rules the Sun sign, Leo; in its own sign, Leo; disposes Pluto; 1 major aspect). Mercury is second and Moon third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.
More charts to explore
Jonathan AdlerAmerican interior designer
Jack BrooksbankBritish wine merchant, brand ambassador, and husband of Princess Eugenie
Vanessa BryantMexican-American philanthropist
Hilaria BaldwinAmerican yoga instructor, entrepreneur, podcaster, and author
Kazuo IshiguroBritish novelist (born 1954)
Ian McEwanBritish author (born 1948)

