AsterNymAsterNym

Earl Boen

Earl Boen (born August 8, 1941, New York City, United States; died 2023), was an American actor.

Earl Boen’s zodiac sign was Leo, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Metal Snake, with Life Path 22 in numerology.

How compatible are you with Earl Boen?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Earl. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with Earl. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Earl Boen’s AsterNym identity

The Steadfast Architect

Earth represents stability. Earth-led charts are associated with patience, responsibility and the ability to make people or projects feel supported. Life Path 22 is traditionally called a master path. It represents large-scale building: combining ambitious ideas with practical structure.

Earth Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 22, on the physical plane.

How common is the name Earl in the U.S.?

#2236

US rank in 2025

~291,421

Americans share it since 1880

1921

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Earl’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

22 · 2 · 8 · 9

Lucky colours

White & Gold

Lucky day

Sunday

Direction

West

Season

autumn

Stones

Peridot, Ruby, Rutilated Quartz

Flower constellation

🌸 Gladiolus · 🌻 Sunflower · 🤍 White Magnolia

Coral · Gold · Moonlight white

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

Earl, according to the stars

Core essence

Earl is warm the way the sun is warm: not trying, just doing it. The core of Earl is a big open heart and a need to be seen loving with it. They are generous with praise, with time, with the spotlight when they trust you, and they will remember every kindness you paid them for years. Loyal to a fault, and glad of the fault.

How Earl wants to be loved

Earl wants to be loved attentively. Venus in Virgo shows love through service, the fixed thing, the remembered appointment, and wants to be loved the same way: notice what they did. Big words matter less than the follow-through. Be reliable with Earl and they will quietly make your whole life run better.

How Earl creates

How Earl makes things happen: they are the ground everyone else stands on. A Yang Earth day master is the mountain, reliable, slow to move, immovable once it has. Earl creates by holding: the plan, the people, the standard. They are trusted before they have said a word, and the work is remembering that mountains are allowed to want things too.

Instinct

Instinct: Earl is wise and watchful, a Snake year, and their gut reaction is to observe before moving. Elegant, intuitive, private, and usually right about people long before saying so. The Metal year sharpens it: principled, determined, clear about what is right.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 22 is the master builder. Earl is here to turn a big vision into something that actually stands, at a scale most people would not attempt. Practical and visionary at once, patient, and learning that even the largest things are built one day at a time.

Triggers

Triggers: being told to wait. Mars in Aries means Earl gets angry fast, says it, and is over it before you have finished being hurt. The temper is honest and short. Give them a clear path and something to fight for, and all that heat turns into drive.

Computed from Earl's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where Earl sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

Earl’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
Earl

You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.

DeliberateSpontaneous
Earl

You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.

PrivateExpressive
Earl

You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
Earl

You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.

PracticalVisionary
Earl

You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
Earl

You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Earl Boen

Three stars chosen from the real sky above New York City on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

Leo Sun

Pride is the engine.

Earl Boen's Sun was in Leo for the whole of August 8, 1941, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Leo readings associate the sign with warmth, visibility and generosity: a natural claim on attention and a habit of handing it back as encouragement. Astrologers describe it as the fixed fire sign, ruled by the Sun. The corresponding tension is pride, with the classical caution that the need to be seen can crowd out people who would rather not be.

Metal Snake

Wise, cool, hard to read.

Earl Boen was born on August 8, 1941, which falls in a Metal Snake year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Snake readings emphasise intelligence, composure and depth: thinking before speaking, and speaking less than it knows. The Chinese almanacs describe the Snake as the sage of the cycle, private and deliberate. The corresponding caution in the tradition is suspicion, with a tendency to hold a grudge as carefully as it holds a secret.

Life Path 22

The cathedral builder.

Earl Boen's birth date, August 8, 1941, reduces to Life Path 22 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 22 readings treat the number as a master path, associated with large-scale building: ambitious ideas combined with the practical structure to realise them. Numerologists read it as an intensified 4, the builder working at the scale of institutions. The corresponding tension is the gap between vision and execution, with the caution that a plan this large can stall on its own weight.

What stands out in Earl’s chart

Earl’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for Earl Boen, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 26° to 9° Aquarius or Pisces depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Sun opens doors for Jupiter · Sextile, 0° orbMercury fuses with Pluto · Conjunction, 0.4° orbVenus grinds against Jupiter · Square, 0.5° orbSaturn flows with Neptune · Trine, 1.7° orbSaturn fuses with Uranus · Conjunction, 2.4° orbSun flows with Mars · Trine, 2.5° orbMars opens doors for Jupiter · Sextile, 2.5° orbMoon grinds against Uranus · Square, 3.3° orbSun in Leo · 15°41′15°Moon in Pisces · 3°22′Mercury in Leo · 4°40′Venus in Virgo · 15°07′15°Mars in Aries · 18°10′18°Jupiter in Gemini · 15°39′15°Saturn in Taurus · 27°36′27°Uranus in Gemini · 0°01′Neptune in Virgo · 25°56′25°Pluto in Leo · 4°16′

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableSunsextileJupiter0.0° to 0.4° orb

    Earl’s core identity opens doors for their growth.

  • stableMercuryconjunctionPluto0.0° to 1.4° orb

    Earl’s mind and depths act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.

  • stableVenussquareJupiter0.0° to 1.1° orb

    Earl’s affections grind against their growth.

  • stableSaturntrineNeptune1.6° to 1.7° orb

    Earl’s discipline flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

  • stableSuntrineMars2.2° to 2.8° orb

    Earl’s core identity flows straight into their drive.

  • stableMarssextileJupiter2.4° to 2.6° orb

    Earl’s drive opens doors for their growth. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableSaturnconjunctionUranus2.4° orb

    Earl’s discipline and need for freedom act as one.

  • stableUranustrineNeptune4.1° orb

    Earl’s need for freedom flows straight into their imagination. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.

  • stableUranussextilePluto4.2° orb

    Earl’s need for freedom opens doors for their depths. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.

  • possibleMoonsquareSaturnorb from 0.0° to 12.2° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonsquareUranusorb from 0.1° to 9.8° depending on birth time

  • possibleMercurysextileUranusorb from 3.7° to 5.6° depending on birth time

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire4 of 10
  • Earth3 of 10
  • Air2 of 10
  • Water1 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal1 of 10
  • Fixed4 of 10
  • Mutable5 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign: Fire leads this chart.

Earl’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironLeo 6°09′ (moves 0.12° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Leo is read as a sore spot around being seen. The tradition has Earl performing through the doubt rather than waiting for it to lift.

  • CeresSagittarius 24°41′ (moves 0.03° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Sagittarius is read as nurture through freedom and wider horizons. Earl is read as someone who looks after people by giving them room.

  • ErosLeo 7°42′ (moves 0.92° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Leo is read as desire that wants to be adored and to adore in return. The reading has Earl loving with an audience in mind, even an audience of one.

  • HygieaGemini 2°38′ (moves 0.21° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Gemini is read as health that lives in the nerves and the mind. The tradition has Earl needing variety and enough sleep in equal measure.

  • Black Moon LilithTaurus 17°08′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Taurus is read as an unbargained appetite: for pleasure, for ownership, for a body that answers to nobody. Earl is read as immovable on those points.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Ceres square Neptune 1.2°
  • Black Moon Lilith square Sun 1.4°
  • Chiron conjunction Mercury 1.5°
  • Hygiea sextile Pluto 1.6°
  • Chiron conjunction Pluto 1.9°
  • Hygiea sextile Mercury 2.0°
  • Black Moon Lilith trine Venus 2.0°
  • Hygiea conjunction Uranus 2.6°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

Earl’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Sun9 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Leo; in its own sign, Leo; disposes Mercury, Pluto; 2 major aspects

  2. 2. Mercury5 pts

    disposes Venus, Jupiter, Uranus, Neptune; 1 major aspect

  3. 3. Mars4 pts

    in its own sign, Aries; 2 major aspects

A Sun-led chart is read as identity out front: Earl is read as someone whose sense of self organises everything else.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in Earl’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

  • stellium, the shape it makesStellium in Leo · Sun, Mercury, PlutoThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Sun semi-sextile Venus 0.6°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Earl Boen, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

More people like Earl

Other actors

Born in United States

More charts like Earl’s

Fellow Leo suns

All about Leo

Born in Snake years

Year of the Snake

Also born on August 8

Fellow Yang Earth day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Leo Snake charts

Other Steadfast Architects

The Steadfast Architect explained →

Famous people with Life Path 22

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Is astrology real or fake? · Sect: day charts vs night charts

Earl’s cards

Every card is computed from August 8, 1941, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

The Fool

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Steadfast Architect

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Leo

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Snake 巳

Tap to flip

☉ Ruled by Sun

Gold Au

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yang Earth.

Year

yin Metal

Snake

Fire

roots & early life

Month

yang Fire

Monkey

Metal

work & drive

Day

day master

yang Earth

Rat

Water

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Earl Boen, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Earl’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q452763, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

The same Earl Boen at Wikipedia and IMDb.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Earl Boen.

Quick answers about Earl Boen’s chart

What zodiac sign was Earl Boen?
Earl Boen was a Leo: born August 8, 1941, which puts the Sun in Leo for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Metal Snake.
What was Earl Boen's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Snake, with the Metal element, from the Chinese lunar year of the August 8, 1941 birth.
What time was Earl Boen born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
What was Earl Boen's Life Path number?
Life Path 22, calculated in numerology from the August 8, 1941 birth date.
What was Earl Boen's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Leo at 6°. Position from JPL Horizons for the August 8, 1941 birth date.
Where was Earl Boen's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Taurus at 17°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What was Earl Boen's dominant planet?
Sun, on AsterNym's dominance score (9 points: rules the Sun sign, Leo; in its own sign, Leo; disposes Mercury, Pluto; 2 major aspects). Mercury is second and Mars third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore