
Harlan Ellison
Harlan Ellison (born May 27, 1934, Cleveland, United States; died 2018), was an American writer. Ellison is best remembered for Life Hutch, A Boy and His Dog and The Last Dangerous Visions. Ellison's honours include Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award, Hugo Award and Nebula Award for Best Short Story.
Harlan Ellison’s zodiac sign was Gemini, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Wood Dog, with Life Path 22 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Harlan Ellison?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Harlan. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Harlan. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Harlan Ellison’s AsterNym identity
The Steadfast Explorer
Earth represents stability. Earth-led charts are associated with patience, responsibility and the ability to make people or projects feel supported. Life Path 22 is traditionally called a master path. It represents large-scale building: combining ambitious ideas with practical structure.
Earth Day Master (BaZi) × mutable Sun × Life Path 22, on the physical plane.
How common is the name Harlan in the U.S.?
#617
US rank in 2025
~26,980
Americans share it since 1880
1924
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Harlan’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
22 · 3 · 4 · 9
Lucky colours
Green & Teal
Lucky day
Wednesday
Direction
→ East
Season
spring
Stones
Emerald, Emerald, Green Aventurine
Flower constellation
🌿 Lily of the Valley · 💜 Lavender · 🌸 Green Orchid
Ivory · Lilac · Botanical green
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Harlan, according to the stars
Core essence
Harlan is two conversations at once and somehow following both. Curiosity is the core of it: the quick question, the sideways joke, the friend who texts you an article at midnight because it reminded them of you. Harlan needs newness the way other people need sleep, and gives the people around them the gift of never being bored.
The vibe
Underneath, Harlan feels more than they will ever show, and shows it to about three people. The Moon in Scorpio is deep water: loyal, private, slow to trust and impossible to fool. What Harlan needs to feel safe is total honesty and the sense that a secret told stays told. Betray that once and it is a long way back.
How Harlan wants to be loved
Harlan wants to be loved boldly. Venus in Aries falls fast, says so, and wants you to chase back. Grand gestures land, so does a fight followed by a proper make-up. What bores them is hesitation. Be direct, be a little brave about them, and keep the spark lit on purpose.
How Harlan creates
How Harlan makes things happen: they are the ground everyone else stands on. A Yang Earth day master is the mountain, reliable, slow to move, immovable once it has. Harlan creates by holding: the plan, the people, the standard. They are trusted before they have said a word, and the work is remembering that mountains are allowed to want things too.
Instinct
Instinct: Harlan is loyal to the bone, a Dog year, and their gut reaction is to protect their people. Honest, fair, a little anxious about the world, and the most dependable friend in the room. The Wood year adds growth: ideals, ambition, a need to be getting somewhere.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 22 is the master builder. Harlan is here to turn a big vision into something that actually stands, at a scale most people would not attempt. Practical and visionary at once, patient, and learning that even the largest things are built one day at a time.
Triggers
Triggers: being rushed, and being pushed. Mars in Taurus means Harlan is slow to anger and very hard to move once they are. Patience is the superpower, stubbornness its shadow. Let them set the pace and they are unstoppable in their own time.
Computed from Harlan's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Harlan sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Harlan’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You may be drawn to big possibilities. The practical follows after the vision.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Harlan Ellison
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Cleveland on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Harlan Ellison at a glance
Gemini Sun
Quick, curious, already elsewhere.
Harlan Ellison's Sun was in Gemini for the whole of May 27, 1934, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Gemini readings associate the sign with curiosity, conversation and range: several interests held at once and a talent for connecting people and ideas. Astrologers describe it as the mutable air sign, ruled by Mercury. The corresponding tension is restlessness, with the classical caution that the next subject is always more interesting than finishing the current one.
Wood Dog
Worries so you don't have to.
Harlan Ellison was born on May 27, 1934, which falls in a Wood Dog year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Dog readings emphasise loyalty, honesty and a strong sense of what is fair. The Chinese almanacs describe the Dog as the guardian of the cycle, protective of its own and quick to notice a wrong. The corresponding caution in the tradition is anxiety: a watchfulness that does not know when to stand down.
Life Path 22
Structure for the many.
Harlan Ellison's birth date, May 27, 1934, reduces to Life Path 22 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 22 readings treat the number as a master path, associated with large-scale building: ambitious ideas combined with the practical structure to realise them. Numerologists read it as an intensified 4, the builder working at the scale of institutions. The corresponding tension is the gap between vision and execution, with the caution that a plan this large can stall on its own weight.
What stands out in Harlan’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Harlan Ellison's date-only chart is Venus square Pluto, with an orb of under 1°.
- Harlan Ellison combines an Earth Day Master in BaZi with a mutable Sun and a Life Path on the physical plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Steadfast Explorer.
Harlan’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Harlan Ellison, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 11° to 26° Scorpio depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableVenussquarePluto0.0° to 1.0° orb
Harlan’s affections grind against their depths. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.
stableMercurysextileVenus1.3° to 2.0° orb
Harlan’s mind opens doors for their affections. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableSaturnsextileUranus1.5° orb
Harlan’s discipline opens doors for their need for freedom.
stableMarssquareSaturn2.0° to 2.7° orb
Harlan’s drive grinds against their discipline.
stableMarssextilePluto2.3° to 3.0° orb
Harlan’s drive opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableSunsquareNeptune3.5° to 4.4° orb
Harlan’s core identity grinds against their imagination. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
stableVenusconjunctionUranus5.5° to 6.6° orb
Harlan’s affections and need for freedom act as one.
stableUranussquarePluto6.5° orb
Harlan’s need for freedom grinds against their depths. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
possibleMoonoppositionMarsorb from 0.0° to 13.6° depending on birth time
possibleMoontrinePlutoorb from 0.0° to 11.3° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquareSaturnorb from 2.0° to 16.3° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsextileNeptuneorb from 2.1° to 16.5° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire2 of 10
- Earth2 of 10
- Air4 of 10
- Water2 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal4 of 10
- Fixed3 of 10
- Mutable3 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Air leads this chart.
Harlan’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironGemini 4°23′ (moves 0.08° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Gemini is read as a tender spot around being heard or believed. The tradition has Harlan turning that into a careful, exact way with words.
⚳ CeresGemini 2°60′ (moves 0.41° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Gemini is read as nurture through talk and attention. The tradition has Harlan feeding people with information and feeling fed by conversation.
♡ ErosGemini 8°42′ (moves 0.86° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Gemini is read as desire that starts in conversation. Harlan is read as someone for whom a quick mind is the first attraction.
⚕ HygieaPisces 1°21′ (moves 0.16° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Pisces is read as health that rises and falls with what is absorbed from others. The reading has Harlan needing solitude to reset.
⚸ Black Moon LilithCancer 24°08′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Cancer is read as the refusal to be tamed by the role of carer. The reading has Harlan guarding a private self that family did not get to name.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Black Moon Lilith square Venus 0.7°
- Eros square Neptune 0.9°
- Black Moon Lilith conjunction Pluto 1.1°
- Chiron conjunction Sun 1.3°
- Black Moon Lilith sextile Mars 1.6°
- Hygiea sextile Uranus 1.8°
- Ceres conjunction Sun 2.7°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Harlan’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☿ Mercury8 pts
rules the Sun sign, Gemini; in its own sign, Gemini; disposes Sun, Neptune; 1 major aspect
2. ♀ Venus5 pts
disposes Mars, Jupiter; 3 major aspects
3. ♂ Mars4 pts
disposes Venus, Uranus; 2 major aspects
A Mercury-led chart is read as the mind in charge: Harlan is read as thinking, talking and connecting their way through life.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Harlan’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Jupiter sesquiquadrate Saturn 0.5°
- Saturn biquintile Pluto 1.0°
- Venus sesquiquadrate Neptune 1.1°
- Mercury semi-sextile Pluto 1.2°
- Neptune semi-square Pluto 1.6°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Harlan Ellison, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Harlan
Other screenwriters
- Barry Humphries1934
- Vernon Dobtcheff1934
- Gene Wilder1933
- Leonard Cohen1934
- Joan Rivers1933
- Robert Silverberg1935
Born in United States
- Garry WillsAmerican author, political philosopher and historian (born 1934)
- Sydney PollackAmerican film director, producer and actor
- Shirley MacLaineAmerican actress
- Van CliburnAmerican pianist
- David HalberstamAmerican writer, journalist, historian
- Roger ReynoldsAmerican composer (born 1934)
More charts like Harlan’s
Fellow Gemini suns
- Lea ThompsonAmerican actress
- Leelee SobieskiAmerican actress and artist
- Octavia SpencerAmerican actress
Born in Dog years
- Jay MohrAmerican actor and comedian
- Megan MullallyAmerican actress
- Rue McClanahanAmerican actress and comedian
Also born on May 27
- Rachel Carson1907
- Donna Strickland1959
- Lily-Rose Depp1999
- Cornelius Vanderbilt1794
- Lisa Lopes1971
- André 30001975
Fellow Yang Earth day masters
- Melvin CalvinAmerican biochemist
- Eric F. WieschausAmerican geneticist
- Shuji NakamuraJapanese doctor of Engineering (1954-), inventor of the blue LED, 2014 Nobel laureate in Physics
Other Gemini Dog charts
- Jussie SmollettAmerican actor
- Droupadi MurmuPresident of India since 2026
- Denholm ElliottBritish actor
- Robert CummingsAmerican actor
Other Steadfast Explorers
- Jenna OrtegaAmerican actress
- Tina FeyAmerican actress, comedian, writer, producer, and playwright
- Jacob ElordiAustralian actor
- Jeffree StarEuropean-American make-up artist, Internet personality and former singer-songwriter
Famous people with Life Path 22
- Art GarfunkelAmerican singer
- Marc AnthonyAmerican singer
- ValentinoItalian fashion designer
From the journal: The Lo Shu square: the oldest magic square there is · What if you don't know your birth time?
Harlan’s cards
Every card is computed from May 27, 1934, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☿ Ruled by Mercury
Quicksilver Hg
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yang Earth.
Year
甲
yang Wood
戌
Dog
Earth
roots & early life
Month
己
yin Earth
巳
Snake
Fire
work & drive
Day
day master
戊
yang Earth
戌
Dog
Earth
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Harlan Ellison, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Harlan’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q311253, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Pip R. Lagenta from San Mateo, San Mateo, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Harlan Ellison at Wikipedia, harlanellison.com, IMDb and MusicBrainz.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Harlan Ellison.
Quick answers about Harlan Ellison’s chart
- What zodiac sign was Harlan Ellison?
- Harlan Ellison was a Gemini: born May 27, 1934, which puts the Sun in Gemini for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Wood Dog.
- What was Harlan Ellison's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Dog, with the Wood element, from the Chinese lunar year of the May 27, 1934 birth.
- What time was Harlan Ellison born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What was Harlan Ellison's Life Path number?
- Life Path 22, calculated in numerology from the May 27, 1934 birth date.
- What was Harlan Ellison's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Gemini at 4°. Position from JPL Horizons for the May 27, 1934 birth date.
- Where was Harlan Ellison's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Cancer at 24°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What was Harlan Ellison's dominant planet?
- Mercury, on AsterNym's dominance score (8 points: rules the Sun sign, Gemini; in its own sign, Gemini; disposes Sun, Neptune; 1 major aspect). Venus is second and Mars third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







