Edwin Way Teale
Edwin Way Teale (born June 2, 1899, Joliet, United States; died 1980), was an American conservationist. Teale's honours include Pulitzer Prize for General Nonfiction and John Burroughs Medal.
Edwin Way Teale’s zodiac sign was Gemini, and in the Chinese zodiac they were an Earth Pig, with Life Path 8 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Edwin Way Teale?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Edwin. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Edwin. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Edwin Way Teale’s AsterNym identity
The Gilded Storyteller
Metal represents precision. Metal-led charts are associated with standards, boundaries, discernment and the ability to remove what is unnecessary. Life Path 8 represents mastery: ambition, resources and turning sustained effort into visible results.
Metal Day Master (BaZi) × mutable Sun × Life Path 8, on the mental plane.
How common is the name Edwin in the U.S.?
#398
US rank in 2025
~248,744
Americans share it since 1880
1922
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Edwin’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
8 · 2 · 5
Lucky colours
Yellow & Ochre
Lucky day
Wednesday
Direction
• Center
Season
the turning of seasons
Stones
Pearl, Emerald, Citrine
Flower constellation
🌹 Rose · 💜 Lavender · 🌼 Chrysanthemum
Rose pink · Lilac · Gold
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Edwin, according to the stars
Core essence
Edwin is two conversations at once and somehow following both. Curiosity is the core of it: the quick question, the sideways joke, the friend who texts you an article at midnight because it reminded them of you. Edwin needs newness the way other people need sleep, and gives the people around them the gift of never being bored.
How Edwin wants to be loved
Edwin wants to be loved slowly and for real. Venus in Taurus is touch, food, the good blanket, the plan that does not change. They are sensual and steady and they want to be shown, not told: the small physical kindnesses count double. Once Edwin is yours, they stay, and they expect the same.
How Edwin creates
How Edwin makes things happen: they refine it until it shines. A Yin Metal day master is jewellery, precise, aesthetic, particular about the finish. Edwin creates by polishing, by taste, by knowing exactly which detail makes the whole thing sing. Sensitive to being handled roughly, and worth handling well.
Instinct
Instinct: Edwin is warm and generous, a Pig year, and their gut reaction is to trust. Big-hearted, fun, sincere, a lover of good things, and deserving of people who are as honest as they are. The Earth year grounds it: practical, patient, someone people lean on.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 8 is the powerhouse. Edwin is here to build something big and run it well: money, influence, a body of work with their name on it. Ambitious, capable, generous when winning, and learning that power is for lifting people.
Triggers
Triggers: being ignored, or being made small. Mars in Leo means Edwin fights with pride and flair and needs the win to be seen. Generous in victory, dramatic in defeat, and never, ever petty for long. Give them the stage and the fire becomes warmth.
Computed from Edwin's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Edwin sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Edwin’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Edwin Way Teale
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Joliet on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Edwin Way Teale in 15 seconds
Gemini Sun
Two minds, both talking.
Edwin Way Teale's Sun was in Gemini for the whole of June 2, 1899, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Gemini readings associate the sign with curiosity, conversation and range: several interests held at once and a talent for connecting people and ideas. Astrologers describe it as the mutable air sign, ruled by Mercury. The corresponding tension is restlessness, with the classical caution that the next subject is always more interesting than finishing the current one.
Earth Pig
Gives more than it gets.
Edwin Way Teale was born on June 2, 1899, which falls in a Earth Pig year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Pig readings emphasise generosity, sincerity and an appetite for the good things, shared. The Chinese almanacs describe the Pig as the most open-handed sign in the cycle, trusting and hard to anger. The corresponding caution in the tradition is naivety, and a difficulty believing that anyone would take advantage of that trust.
Life Path 8
Power, and the bill for it.
Edwin Way Teale's birth date, June 2, 1899, reduces to Life Path 8 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 8 readings associate the number with ambition, authority and material results: turning sustained effort into visible achievement. Numerologists describe it as the path of the executive. The corresponding tension is control, with the caution that a number this good at managing outcomes can begin managing people the same way.
What stands out in Edwin’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Edwin Way Teale's date-only chart is Mars sextile Neptune, with an orb of about 1°.
- Three planets, Sun, Neptune and Pluto, sit together in Gemini, which astrologers call a stellium.
- Five of the ten planets fall in Mutable signs, making Mutable the strongest modality in this chart.
- Edwin Way Teale combines a Metal Day Master in BaZi with a mutable Sun and a Life Path on the mental plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Gilded Storyteller.
Edwin’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Edwin Way Teale, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 28° to 11° Pisces or Aries depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableMarssextileNeptune1.1° to 1.5° orb
Edwin’s drive opens doors for their imagination. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableMarstrineSaturn1.3° to 2.0° orb
Edwin’s drive flows straight into their discipline.
stableSunconjunctionPluto2.7° to 3.6° orb
Edwin’s core identity and depths act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableSaturnoppositionNeptune2.9° to 3.0° orb
Edwin’s discipline pulls against their imagination from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.
stableMercurysquareMars4.6° to 6.0° orb
Edwin’s mind grinds against their drive. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
stableSunoppositionUranus5.7° to 6.7° orb
Edwin’s core identity pulls against their need for freedom from across the wheel.
stableSaturnoppositionPluto5.9° to 6.0° orb
Edwin’s discipline pulls against their depths from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.
possibleMoontrineUranusorb from 0.0° to 7.5° depending on birth time
possibleSunsextileMoonorb from 0.4° to 13.2° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsextileMercuryorb from 1.2° to 13.0° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsextilePlutoorb from 3.1° to 16.8° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquareNeptuneorb from 4.3° to 18.0° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire4 of 10
- Earth2 of 10
- Air3 of 10
- Water1 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal1 of 10
- Fixed4 of 10
- Mutable5 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Fire leads this chart.
Edwin’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ Chiron ℞Sagittarius 9°46′ (moves 0.07° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Sagittarius is read as a sore spot around belief and being taught. The reading has Edwin building a philosophy from lived evidence rather than received one.
⚳ Ceres ℞Libra 27°48′ (moves 0.06° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Libra is read as nurture through fairness and company. Edwin is read as someone who feeds others by keeping the peace and the balance.
♡ ErosCancer 21°21′ (moves 0.92° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Cancer is read as desire bound up with safety and memory. Edwin is read as drawn to people who feel like somewhere to come back to.
⚕ HygieaVirgo 14°40′ (moves 0.19° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Virgo sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: health as maintenance. Edwin is read as attentive to small signals and prone to over-attending.
⚸ Black Moon LilithLeo 10°44′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Leo is read as a pride that will not perform on demand. Edwin is read as most dangerous when underestimated.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Hygiea square Pluto 0.4°
- Hygiea trine Venus 0.7°
- Black Moon Lilith sextile Sun 1.2°
- Chiron opposition Sun 2.2°
- Hygiea square Sun 2.7°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Edwin’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☿ Mercury7 pts
rules the Sun sign, Gemini; disposes Sun, Neptune, Pluto; 1 major aspect
2. ☉ Sun3 pts
disposes Mars; 2 major aspects
3. ♀ Venus3 pts
in its own sign, Taurus; disposes Mercury
A Mercury-led chart is read as the mind in charge: Edwin is read as thinking, talking and connecting their way through life.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Edwin’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Stellium in Gemini · Sun, Neptune, PlutoThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Venus biquintile Saturn 1.1°
- Jupiter sesquiquadrate Pluto 1.1°
- Sun quintile Mars 1.2°
- Venus semi-sextile Pluto 1.2°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Edwin Way Teale, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Edwin
Other naturalists
Born in United States
- Ralph McGillAmerican journalist
- George MacreadyAmerican actor
- Duke EllingtonAmerican jazz pianist and composer
- Albert HackettAmerican screenwriter
- Stephen Vincent BenétAmerican poet, short story writer, novelist
- Ernest HemingwayAmerican author and journalist
More charts like Edwin’s
Fellow Gemini suns
- Gina GershonAmerican actress
- Mossimo GiannulliAmerican fashion designer
- Danny FujikawaAmerican actor, voice actor and musician
Born in Pig years
- Pippa MiddletonBritish socialite, author and columnist; sister of Catherine, Princess of Wales
- Matt LeinartAmerican football player (born 1983)
- Brooks Laichice hockey player
Also born on June 2
- Sergio Agüero1988
- Awkwafina1988
- Shroud1994
- Wayne Brady1972
- Dana Carvey1955
- Andy Cohen1968
Fellow Yin Metal day masters
- Colin FirthEnglish actor and producer
- Ivanka TrumpAmerican businesswoman, socialite and political advisior
- Ice CubeAmerican rapper and actor
Other Gemini Pig charts
- Mark WahlbergAmerican actor
- Donna StricklandCanadian physicist, Nobel laurate
- Marco Rubio72nd United States Secretary of State since 2025
- Luis Walter AlvarezAmerican experimental physicist, inventor, and professor
Other Gilded Storytellers
- Hilary DuffAmerican actress and singer
- Tulsi GabbardAmerican politician (born 1981)
- Adam SchiffAmerican politician
- Maude ApatowAmerican actress (born 1997)
Famous people with Life Path 8
- Meri BrownAmerican reality television participant
- Justin ChambersAmerican actor and former model
- Trace CyrusAmerican musician
From the journal: Is astrology a science? · Every sign's ruling planet and what it governs
Edwin’s cards
Every card is computed from June 2, 1899, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☿ Ruled by Mercury
Quicksilver Hg
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Metal.
Year
己
yin Earth
亥
Pig
Water
roots & early life
Month
己
yin Earth
巳
Snake
Fire
work & drive
Day
day master
辛
yin Metal
丑
Ox
Earth
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Edwin Way Teale, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Edwin’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q3048826, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
The same Edwin Way Teale at Wikipedia.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Edwin Way Teale.
Quick answers about Edwin Way Teale’s chart
- What zodiac sign was Edwin Way Teale?
- Edwin Way Teale was a Gemini: born June 2, 1899, which puts the Sun in Gemini for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were an Earth Pig.
- What was Edwin Way Teale's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Pig, with the Earth element, from the Chinese lunar year of the June 2, 1899 birth.
- What time was Edwin Way Teale born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What was Edwin Way Teale's Life Path number?
- Life Path 8, calculated in numerology from the June 2, 1899 birth date.
- What was Edwin Way Teale's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Sagittarius at 9°. Position from JPL Horizons for the June 2, 1899 birth date.
- Where was Edwin Way Teale's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Leo at 10°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What was Edwin Way Teale's dominant planet?
- Mercury, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: rules the Sun sign, Gemini; disposes Sun, Neptune, Pluto; 1 major aspect). Sun is second and Venus third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







