
Fred Astaire
Fred Astaire (born May 10, 1899, Omaha, United States; died 1987), was an American dancer, choreographer, actor, and singer. Astaire's honours include Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy, Kennedy Center Honors and Primetime Emmy Award for Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program.
Fred Astaire’s zodiac sign was Taurus, and in the Chinese zodiac they were an Earth Pig, with Life Path 6 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Fred Astaire?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Fred. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Fred. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Fred Astaire’s AsterNym identity
The Steadfast Guardian
Earth represents stability. Earth-led charts are associated with patience, responsibility and the ability to make people or projects feel supported. Life Path 6 represents care: home, responsibility, beauty and the instinct to support the people nearby.
Earth Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 6, on the emotional plane.
How common is the name Fred in the U.S.?
#1936
US rank in 2025
~345,684
Americans share it since 1880
1924
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Fred’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
6 · 2 · 5 · 8
Lucky colours
Yellow & Ochre
Lucky day
Friday
Direction
• Center
Season
the turning of seasons
Stones
Emerald, Diamond, Citrine
Flower constellation
🌿 Lily of the Valley · 🌹 Blush Rose · 🌻 Zinnia
Ivory · Blush · Terracotta
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Fred, according to the stars
Core essence
Fred is the steady one, the person whose yes means yes and whose Sunday looks the same as it did last year because it was a good Sunday. The core of Fred is a deep loyalty to what is real: good food, a good bed, people who show up. They move slowly on purpose. Once they have decided something, it is decided, and that is a comfort to everyone around them.
How Fred wants to be loved
Fred wants to be loved boldly. Venus in Aries falls fast, says so, and wants you to chase back. Grand gestures land, so does a fight followed by a proper make-up. What bores them is hesitation. Be direct, be a little brave about them, and keep the spark lit on purpose.
How Fred creates
How Fred makes things happen: they are the ground everyone else stands on. A Yang Earth day master is the mountain, reliable, slow to move, immovable once it has. Fred creates by holding: the plan, the people, the standard. They are trusted before they have said a word, and the work is remembering that mountains are allowed to want things too.
Instinct
Instinct: Fred is warm and generous, a Pig year, and their gut reaction is to trust. Big-hearted, fun, sincere, a lover of good things, and deserving of people who are as honest as they are. The Earth year grounds it: practical, patient, someone people lean on.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 6 is the nurturer. Fred is here to care, to make a home wherever they are, to be the person others come to. Responsible, warm, a little too willing to carry everyone, and learning to let themselves be looked after.
Triggers
Triggers: being ignored, or being made small. Mars in Leo means Fred fights with pride and flair and needs the win to be seen. Generous in victory, dramatic in defeat, and never, ever petty for long. Give them the stage and the fire becomes warmth.
Computed from Fred's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Fred sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Fred’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely think things through before you act. Haste rarely feels safe.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You may need space before addressing conflict. Cooling off comes first.
You may favor what's proven and workable over the untested idea.
You may build trust slowly, letting closeness earn its way in.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Fred Astaire
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Omaha on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
If you only read one paragraph
Taurus Sun
Built for the long haul.
Fred Astaire's Sun was in Taurus for the whole of May 10, 1899, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Taurus readings associate the sign with steadiness, sensory pleasure and things that last. Astrologers describe it as the fixed earth sign, ruled by Venus, and read it for loyalty, routine and a slow, deliberate pace. The corresponding tension is resistance to change, described in the tradition as stubbornness that presents itself as principle.
Earth Pig
Gives more than it gets.
Fred Astaire was born on May 10, 1899, which falls in a Earth Pig year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Pig readings emphasise generosity, sincerity and an appetite for the good things, shared. The Chinese almanacs describe the Pig as the most open-handed sign in the cycle, trusting and hard to anger. The corresponding caution in the tradition is naivety, and a difficulty believing that anyone would take advantage of that trust.
Life Path 6
Responsible before asked.
Fred Astaire's birth date, May 10, 1899, reduces to Life Path 6 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 6 readings associate the number with care, responsibility and beauty: home, family and the instinct to support the people nearby. Numerologists describe it as the path of the nurturer. The corresponding tension is over-responsibility, with the caution that carrying other people's burdens can become a way of avoiding one's own.
What stands out in Fred’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Fred Astaire's date-only chart is Mercury sextile Neptune, with an orb of under 1°.
- Five of the ten planets fall in Mutable signs, making Mutable the strongest modality in this chart.
- Five of the ten planets are in Fire signs.
- Fred Astaire combines an Earth Day Master in BaZi with a fixed Sun and a Life Path on the emotional plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Steadfast Guardian.
Fred’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Fred Astaire, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 25° to 8° Taurus or Gemini depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableMercurysextileNeptune0.1° to 1.1° orb
Fred’s mind opens doors for their imagination.
stableSaturnoppositionNeptune0.6° to 0.7° orb
Fred’s discipline pulls against their imagination from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.
stableMercurytrineSaturn0.7° to 1.7° orb
Fred’s mind flows straight into their discipline.
stableVenussextilePluto1.2° to 2.4° orb
Fred’s affections open doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableMarssextilePluto3.3° to 3.8° orb
Fred’s drive opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableMarstrineUranus4.1° to 4.6° orb
Fred’s drive flows straight into their need for freedom. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.
stableVenustrineMars5.0° to 5.7° orb
Fred’s affections flow straight into their drive.
stableVenustrineSaturn5.5° to 6.8° orb
Fred’s affections flow straight into their discipline. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableMercuryconjunctionVenus7.3° to 7.5° orb
Fred’s mind and affections act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableUranusoppositionPluto7.8° to 7.9° orb
Fred’s need for freedom pulls against their depths from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.
stableSaturnoppositionPluto7.9° to 8.0° orb
Fred’s discipline pulls against their depths from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.
possibleMoonoppositionUranusorb from 0.1° to 11.2° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire5 of 10
- Earth1 of 10
- Air3 of 10
- Water1 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal2 of 10
- Fixed3 of 10
- Mutable5 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Fire leads this chart.
Fred’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ Chiron ℞Sagittarius 11°21′ (moves 0.06° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Sagittarius is read as a sore spot around belief and being taught. The reading has Fred building a philosophy from lived evidence rather than received one.
⚳ Ceres ℞Scorpio 0°45′ (moves 0.19° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Scorpio is read as nurture that goes all in: loyalty, intensity, a care that does not do halfway. Fred is read as fierce about the people counted as theirs.
♡ ErosCancer or Gemini during this date
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Cancer is read as desire bound up with safety and memory. Fred is read as drawn to people who feel like somewhere to come back to.
⚕ HygieaVirgo 11°36′ (moves 0.07° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Virgo sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: health as maintenance. Fred is read as attentive to small signals and prone to over-attending.
⚸ Black Moon LilithLeo 8°11′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Leo is read as a pride that will not perform on demand. Fred is read as most dangerous when underestimated.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Chiron trine Mars 0.3°
- Black Moon Lilith trine Uranus 1.5°
- Ceres conjunction Jupiter 2.7°
- Black Moon Lilith conjunction Mars 2.9°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Fred’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ♀ Venus8 pts
rules the Sun sign, Taurus; disposes Sun; 4 major aspects
2. ☿ Mercury5 pts
disposes Neptune, Pluto; 3 major aspects
3. ♂ Mars5 pts
disposes Mercury, Venus; 3 major aspects
A Venus-led chart is read as taste and relationship setting the terms: Fred is read as choosing by what is beautiful and who is in the room.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Fred’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Fred Astaire, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Fred
Other voice actors
- Cameron Boyce1999
- Aaron Taylor-Johnson1990
- Mia Wasikowska1989
- Alexander Rybak1986
- Christy Carlson Romano1984
- Alison Brie1982
Born in United States
- William FaulknerAmerican writer
- Albert HackettAmerican screenwriter
- Herbert AgarAmerican journalist
- Humphrey BogartAmerican actor
- Quinto MaganiniAmerican conductor, composer and musicologist
- Pat O'BrienAmerican film actor
More charts like Fred’s
Fellow Taurus suns
- Dwayne JohnsonAmerican actor and professional wrestler
- Jessica AlbaAmerican actress
- José MujicaUruguayan guerrilla fighter and politician
Born in Pig years
- Karim LópezMexican basketball player (born 2007)
- Kyle KuzmaAmerican basketball player (born 1995)
- Jae'Sean TateAmerican basketball player (born 1995)
Also born on May 10
- Linda Evangelista1965
- Miuccia Prada1948
- Aya Nakamura1995
- Thomas Lipton1848
- Nadia Ferreira1999
- Odette Annable1985
Fellow Yang Earth day masters
- Carol Ann DuffyScottish poet and playwright (born 1955)
- Dionne BrandCanadian writer, poet
- Soc ClayAmerican poet laureate from Kentucky
Other Taurus Pig charts
- Danish SiddiquiIndian photojournalist
- Duke EllingtonAmerican jazz pianist and composer
- Louise S. Phillipspoet laureate of Kentucky
- Irvin KershnerAmerican film director
Other Steadfast Guardians
- Liam HemsworthAustralian actor
- Bryce Dallas HowardAmerican actress and filmmaker
- Will PoulterBritish actor
- Lily-Rose DeppFrench-American actress
Famous people with Life Path 6
- Paul BuchheitAmerican computer engineer; created Gmail
- Freida McFaddenAmerican thriller author and practicing physician
- Rauw AlejandroPuerto Rican singer and songwriter
From the journal: Inner, outer and secret animals: the Four Pillars connection · The twelve Day Officers, and how Chinese date selection works
Fred’s cards
Every card is computed from May 10, 1899, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
♀ Ruled by Venus
Copper Cu
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yang Earth.
Year
己
yin Earth
亥
Pig
Water
roots & early life
Month
己
yin Earth
巳
Snake
Fire
work & drive
Day
day master
戊
yang Earth
寅
Tiger
Wood
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Fred Astaire, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Fred’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q100937, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Studio publicity still, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Fred Astaire at Wikipedia, IMDb and MusicBrainz.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Fred Astaire.
Quick answers about Fred Astaire’s chart
- What zodiac sign was Fred Astaire?
- Fred Astaire was a Taurus: born May 10, 1899, which puts the Sun in Taurus for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were an Earth Pig.
- What was Fred Astaire's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Pig, with the Earth element, from the Chinese lunar year of the May 10, 1899 birth.
- What time was Fred Astaire born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- How tall was Fred Astaire?
- Fred Astaire was 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) tall, per the height recorded on Wikidata.
- What was Fred Astaire's Life Path number?
- Life Path 6, calculated in numerology from the May 10, 1899 birth date.
- What was Fred Astaire's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Sagittarius at 11°. Position from JPL Horizons for the May 10, 1899 birth date.
- Where was Fred Astaire's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Leo at 8°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What was Fred Astaire's dominant planet?
- Venus, on AsterNym's dominance score (8 points: rules the Sun sign, Taurus; disposes Sun; 4 major aspects). Mercury is second and Mars third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







