
Alison Brie
Alison Brie (born December 29, 1982, Hollywood, United States, 04:37), aged 43, is an American actress and writer. Brie is best known for Sleeping with Other People, How to Be Single and Mad Men. Brie's honours include Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series.
Alison Brie’s zodiac sign is Capricorn, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Water Dog, with Life Path 7 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Alison Brie?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Alison. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Alison. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Alison Brie’s AsterNym identity
The Radiant Visionary
Fire represents warmth, visibility and momentum. Fire-led charts are associated with enthusiasm, expression and the ability to encourage other people. Life Path 7 represents inquiry: study, solitude and the need to understand what others may simply accept.
Fire Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 7, on the intuitive plane.
How common is the name Alison in the U.S.?
#476
US rank in 2025
~117,481
Americans share it since 1880
1980
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Alison’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
7 · 3 · 4 · 9
Lucky colours
Blue & Black
Lucky day
Saturday
Direction
↑ North
Season
winter
Stones
Turquoise, Blue Sapphire, Aquamarine
Flower constellation
🤍 Narcissus · 🤍 Camellia · 💠 Water Lily
Frost white · Ivory · Moonlight white
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Alison, according to the stars
Core essence
Alison is playing a longer game than everyone else at the table. The core of Alison is quiet ambition and a dry, private sense of humour that only their people get to see. They are the one who actually does the thing, and then does not mention it. Underneath the composure is someone who wants very badly to be proud of what they built.
The vibe
Underneath, Alison processes by talking. The Moon in Gemini means a feeling is not real until it has been said out loud, ideally to two people, ideally with a joke attached. What Alison needs to feel safe is someone who will listen to the whole thought, including the three tangents, without rushing them to a point.
How Alison wants to be loved
Alison wants to be loved seriously. Venus in Capricorn is slow to open and then loyal for life, and it shows love by building: the plan, the future, the thing that lasts. Respect is the romance. Show Alison you are in it for real and the reserve melts into a warmth almost nobody else gets to see.
How Alison creates
How Alison makes things happen: they light the room. A Yang Fire day master is the sun, warm, visible, impossible to ignore, generous with energy and expecting the same back. Alison creates in front of people and is at their best with an audience and a cause. The work is learning to rest before the fire does it for them.
Instinct
Instinct: Alison is loyal to the bone, a Dog year, and their gut reaction is to protect their people. Honest, fair, a little anxious about the world, and the most dependable friend in the room. The Water year softens it: intuitive, adaptable, feeling their way through people.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 7 is the seeker. Alison is here to understand, to go deep rather than wide, to keep a private inner world that most people never see. Thoughtful, intuitive, happiest with time alone, and learning to let the right people in.
Triggers
Triggers: being told "because that's how it's done." Mars in Aquarius fights for the idea, the group, the principle, rarely for themselves. Alison goes cool and distant rather than hot, and then does the surprising thing. Point them at a cause and they will rewrite the rules around it.
Computed from Alison's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Alison sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Alison’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You may build trust slowly, letting closeness earn its way in.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth sky
Dedicate a star to Alison Brie
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Hollywood on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
Read from the sky above Hollywood at 04:37, the birth time on Alison Brie’s AA-rated record. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Capricorn Sun
Ambition wearing a plain coat.
Alison Brie's Sun was in Capricorn at the documented birth time. Traditional Capricorn readings associate the sign with ambition, structure and the long game: building slowly toward a position that will hold. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal earth sign, ruled by Saturn, and read it for discipline and reserve. The corresponding tension is severity, described in the tradition as a seriousness that can be turned on the self as hard as on the work.
Water Dog
Worries so you don't have to.
Alison Brie was born on December 29, 1982, which falls in a Water Dog year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Dog readings emphasise loyalty, honesty and a strong sense of what is fair. The Chinese almanacs describe the Dog as the guardian of the cycle, protective of its own and quick to notice a wrong. The corresponding caution in the tradition is anxiety: a watchfulness that does not know when to stand down.
Life Path 7
Solitary, curious, deep.
Alison Brie's birth date, December 29, 1982, reduces to Life Path 7 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 7 readings associate the number with inquiry, analysis and solitude: the need to understand what others simply accept. Numerologists describe it as the path of the seeker, reflective and private. The corresponding tension is withdrawal, with the caution that a mind at home in its own company can forget to come out.
What stands out in Alison’s chart
- Four of the ten planets sit in angular houses in Alison Brie's timed chart: Moon in the 7th house, Jupiter in the 1st house, Uranus in the 1st house and Neptune in the 1st house.
- The tightest major aspect in Alison Brie's timed chart is Neptune sextile Pluto, with an orb of about 2°.
- Three planets, Sun, Mercury and Venus, sit together in Capricorn, which astrologers call a stellium.
- Alison Brie combines a Fire Day Master in BaZi with a cardinal Sun and a Life Path on the intuitive plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Radiant Visionary.
Alison’s birth chart
Computed from the documented birth time (From a birth certificate, birth record or family bible, the most reliable class.), with whole-sign houses from the Ascendant.
Whole-sign houses from the Ascendant.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects, tightest first
NeptunesextilePlutoapplying · 2.0° orb
Alison’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
MercurysquarePlutoapplying · 2.2° orb
Alison’s mind grinds against their depths. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.
MoonoppositionNeptuneapplying · 3.2° orb
Alison’s feelings pull against their imagination from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.
SaturnconjunctionPlutoseparating · 3.5° orb
Alison’s discipline and depths act as one. Each makes the other louder.
MercurysextileJupiterapplying · 3.7° orb
Alison’s mind opens doors for their growth. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
SunsextileSaturnseparating · 4.7° orb
Alison’s core identity opens doors for their discipline. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
MoontrinePlutoapplying · 5.2° orb
Alison’s feelings flow straight into their depths. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.
MercurysquareSaturnapplying · 5.8° orb
Alison’s mind grinds against their discipline.
MercuryconjunctionVenusapplying · 6.0° orb
Alison’s mind and affections act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
JupiterconjunctionUranusapplying · 6.1° orb
Alison’s growth and need for freedom act as one. Each makes the other louder.
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire3 of 10
- Earth3 of 10
- Air3 of 10
- Water1 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal4 of 10
- Fixed2 of 10
- Mutable4 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign.
Alison’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s.
⚷ Chiron ℞Taurus 23°15′ · House 6
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Taurus is read as a wound around security and worth. The reading has Alison building steadiness by hand after finding it could not be assumed.
⚳ CeresCapricorn 7°45′ · House 2
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Capricorn is read as nurture through structure and provision. The reading has Alison caring by building something that lasts for others.
♡ ErosCapricorn 24°17′ · House 2
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Capricorn is read as desire that respects competence and control. Alison is read as drawn to people who have built something.
⚕ HygieaLibra 22°47′ · House 11
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Libra is read as health that depends on balance and company. Alison is read as someone who wears out in conflict and recovers in harmony.
⚸ Black Moon LilithCapricorn 21°19′ · House 2
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn is read as ambition that does not ask to be liked. Alison is read as someone who takes the authority rather than waiting for it.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb.
- Ceres conjunction Sun 0.3°
- Black Moon Lilith conjunction Venus 0.4°
- Hygiea trine Moon 1.2°
- Hygiea square Venus 1.8°
- Chiron trine Venus 2.3°
- Eros conjunction Mercury 2.7°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Alison’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors, angularity and aspect count under the method below.
1. ♃ Jupiter11 pts
rules the Ascendant, Sagittarius; in its own sign, Sagittarius; disposes Uranus, Neptune; angular in the first house; 2 major aspects
2. ♄ Saturn9 pts
rules the Sun sign, Capricorn; disposes Sun, Mercury, Venus; 3 major aspects
3. ☿ Mercury8 pts
rules the Moon sign, Gemini; disposes Moon; 4 major aspects
A Jupiter-led chart is read as scale and optimism leading: Alison is read as reaching for the bigger version of any plan.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Alison’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy.
Stellium in Capricorn · Sun, Mercury, VenusThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated.
- Mercury semi-sextile Neptune 0.2°
- Sun semi-sextile Uranus 0.7°
- Venus semi-square Uranus 0.9°
- Jupiter semi-sextile Pluto 1.5°
Alison’s houses
Whole-sign houses from the documented birth time: each house is one sign, its ruler is the modern ruler of that sign, and an empty house is read through where its ruler sits.
| House | Sign | Ruler | Planets | Themes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sagittarius | Jupiter in Sagittarius, house 1 | Jupiter, Uranus, Neptune | self, body, how you arrive |
| 2 | Capricorn | Saturn in Scorpio, house 12 | Sun, Mercury, Venus | money, possessions, self-worth |
| 3 | Aquarius | Uranus in Sagittarius, house 1 | Mars | mind, siblings, the local world |
| 4 | Pisces | Neptune in Sagittarius, house 1 | empty | home, family, roots |
| 5 | Aries | Mars in Aquarius, house 3 | empty | creativity, romance, play |
| 6 | Taurus | Venus in Capricorn, house 2 | empty | work, habits, health |
| 7 | Gemini | Mercury in Capricorn, house 2 | Moon | partnership, marriage, open rivals |
| 8 | Cancer | Moon in Gemini, house 7 | empty | shared resources, intimacy, transformation |
| 9 | Leo | Sun in Capricorn, house 2 | empty | belief, travel, higher learning |
| 10 | Virgo | Mercury in Capricorn, house 2 | empty | career, reputation, public life |
| 11 | Libra | Venus in Capricorn, house 2 | Pluto | friends, community, the future |
| 12 | Scorpio | Pluto in Libra, house 11 | Saturn | the inner world, rest, what is hidden |
Alison’s family here
One relative of Alison Brie also has a chart on AsterNym.
More people like Alison
Other voice actors
- Brian Cox1968
- Courteney Cox1964
- Will Friedle1976
- Aaron Taylor-Johnson1990
- Thomas Kretschmann1962
- Christy Carlson Romano1984
Born in United States
- Keri HilsonAmerican R&B singer
- David EllisonAmerican film producer
- Stephen "tWitch" BossAmerican actor
- Kristen DouteAmerican actress
- Misty CopelandAmerican ballet dancer
- Justin ChangAmerican film critic
More charts like Alison’s
Fellow Capricorn suns
- Byron MurphyAmerican football player (born 1998)
- Isaiah RodgersAmerican football cornerback
- Shane BuecheleAmerican football player (born 1998)
Born in Dog years
- Moriah ElizabethAmerican YouTuber
- Dakota FanningAmerican actress
- Saoirse RonanIrish-American actress
Also born on December 29
- Jude Law1972
- Victor Osimhen1998
- Wynton Rufer1962
- Diego Luna1979
- Ross Lynch1995
- Shawn Hatosy1975
Fellow Yang Fire day masters
- Kate HudsonAmerican actress and singer
- Sally RideAmerican astronaut and physicist
- Gabriel BoricPresident of Chile from 2022 to 2026
Other Capricorn Dog charts
- Ava GardnerAmerican actress
- Larisa LatyninaSoviet-Russian artistic gymnast and ballet dancer
- JisooSouth Korean singer-songwriter, actress, and model
- Sade AduBritish singer
Other Radiant Visionarys
- Rameshbabu PraggnanandhaaIndian chess player
- Wyatt OleffAmerican actor
- Fernando MendozaAmerican football quarterback (born 2003)
- Alexander MalofeevRussian pianist
Other Sagittarius risings with documented times
- FleaAustralian musician
- Liam GallagherBritish singer
- Lleyton HewittAustralian tennis player and tennis coach
- Sanjay DuttIndian actor and politician
Famous people with Life Path 7
- Jack HawkinsBritish film and stage actor
- Myrna LoyAmerican actress
- Ray BolgerAmerican actor
From the journal: Why there are 12 signs and not 13 · Compatibility triangles: the four trines explained
Alison’s cards
Every card is computed from December 29, 1982, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
♄ Ruled by Saturn
Lead Pb
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yang Fire.
Year
壬
yang Water
戌
Dog
Earth
roots & early life
Month
壬
yang Water
子
Rat
Water
work & drive
Day
day master
丙
yang Fire
戌
Dog
Earth
you & partnership
Hour
庚
yang Metal
寅
Tiger
Wood
later life & legacy
Where this data comes from
Alison’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q235328, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. Birth time rated AA on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. That means: from a birth certificate, birth record or family bible, the most reliable class. Source: Astro-Databank (Rodden AA). Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Adam Chitayat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Alison Brie at Wikipedia, IMDb, Instagram, X and MusicBrainz.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Alison Brie.
Quick answers about Alison Brie’s chart
- How old is Alison Brie?
- Alison Brie is 43 years old, born December 29, 1982 in Hollywood, United States.
- What zodiac sign is Alison Brie?
- Alison Brie is a Capricorn: born December 29, 1982, which puts the Sun in Capricorn at the documented birth time. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Water Dog.
- What is Alison Brie's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Dog, with the Water element, from the Chinese lunar year of the December 29, 1982 birth.
- What time was Alison Brie born?
- 04:37 local time in Hollywood, United States, per Astro-Databank (Rodden AA) (Rodden rating AA).
- What is Alison Brie's rising sign?
- Sagittarius rising, calculated from the documented 04:37 birth time in Hollywood, United States (Rodden rating AA: from a birth certificate, birth record or family bible, the most reliable class.).
- How tall is Alison Brie?
- Alison Brie is 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in) tall, per the height recorded on Wikidata.
- What is Alison Brie's Life Path number?
- Life Path 7, calculated in numerology from the December 29, 1982 birth date.
- What is Alison Brie's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Taurus at 23°, in the sixth house. Position from JPL Horizons for the December 29, 1982 birth time.
- Where is Alison Brie's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn at 21°, in the second house. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Alison Brie's dominant planet?
- Jupiter, on AsterNym's dominance score (11 points: rules the Ascendant, Sagittarius; in its own sign, Sagittarius; disposes Uranus, Neptune; angular in the first house; 2 major aspects). Saturn is second and Mercury third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12




