Jeff Worley
Jeff Worley (born July 10, 1947, Wichita, United States), aged 79, is an American writer (b.1947). Worley has served as poet laureate.
Jeff Worley’s zodiac sign is Cancer, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Pig, with Life Path 11 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Jeff Worley?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Jeff. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Jeff. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Jeff Worley’s AsterNym identity
The Gilded Visionary
Metal represents precision. Metal-led charts are associated with standards, boundaries, discernment and the ability to remove what is unnecessary. Life Path 11 is traditionally called a master path. It represents intuition, sensitivity and noticing patterns before they become obvious.
Metal Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 11, on the intuitive plane.
How common is the name Jeff in the U.S.?
#3342
US rank in 2025
~120,502
Americans share it since 1880
1961
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Jeff’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
11 · 2 · 5 · 8
Lucky colours
Red & Orange
Lucky day
Monday
Direction
↓ South
Season
summer
Stones
Ruby, Pearl, Carnelian
Flower constellation
💠 Larkspur · 🤍 Jasmine · 🌸 Hibiscus
Sky blue · Pearl · Scarlet
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Jeff, according to the stars
Core essence
Jeff feels the room before entering it. The core of Jeff is care, the practical kind that remembers what you said in March and has already made the tea. They protect their people with a fierceness that surprises anyone who only knew the soft exterior. Home is not a place for Jeff, it is whoever they have decided to keep.
The vibe
Underneath, Jeff runs hot. The Moon in Aries means feelings arrive fast and loud and burn out just as fast, so the flare you saw an hour ago is already forgiven. What Jeff needs to feel safe is honesty in real time and room to react. Say it straight, and they will always meet you there.
How Jeff wants to be loved
Jeff wants to be loved like home. Venus in Cancer needs to feel safe before it feels anything else, and then it feels everything. Remember the small things, meet the family, make the tea. Jeff gives care in a hundred quiet ways and needs to know it is noticed. Consistency is the romance.
How Jeff creates
How Jeff makes things happen: they cut to it. A Yang Metal day master is the sword, decisive, principled, allergic to nonsense. Jeff creates by clarifying, by deciding, by being the one who says what the thing actually is. Sharp with themselves first. The work is remembering that not every problem needs a blade.
Instinct
Instinct: Jeff is warm and generous, a Pig year, and their gut reaction is to trust. Big-hearted, fun, sincere, a lover of good things, and deserving of people who are as honest as they are. The Fire year turns the volume up: warmer, bolder, more expressive, harder to overlook.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 11 is the visionary, a master number. Jeff is here to see what others cannot yet and to say it, an antenna for the mood of the moment. Intuitive, inspiring, sometimes overwhelmed by their own sensitivity, and learning to ground the vision in something real.
Triggers
Triggers: being bored, and being talked over. Mars in Gemini fights with words and wins, then forgets it happened. Jeff scatters energy across three projects at once and somehow finishes two. The trick is choosing the argument worth having.
Computed from Jeff's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Jeff sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Jeff’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You may run on a few close bonds rather than a crowd. Depth is your default.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.
You may need space before addressing conflict. Cooling off comes first.
You may be drawn to big possibilities. The practical follows after the vision.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Jeff Worley
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Wichita on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Jeff Worley in 15 seconds
Cancer Sun
Moody, and loyal past reason.
Jeff Worley's Sun was in Cancer for the whole of July 10, 1947, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Cancer readings associate the sign with protectiveness, memory and attention to the emotional temperature of a room. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal water sign, ruled by the Moon, and read it for loyalty to family and home. The corresponding tension is guardedness: the tradition describes a sign that looks after others more readily than it lets itself be looked after.
Fire Pig
Gives more than it gets.
Jeff Worley was born on July 10, 1947, which falls in a Fire Pig year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Pig readings emphasise generosity, sincerity and an appetite for the good things, shared. The Chinese almanacs describe the Pig as the most open-handed sign in the cycle, trusting and hard to anger. The corresponding caution in the tradition is naivety, and a difficulty believing that anyone would take advantage of that trust.
Life Path 11
Bright signal, thin skin.
Jeff Worley's birth date, July 10, 1947, reduces to Life Path 11 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 11 readings treat the number as a master path, associated with intuition, sensitivity and noticing patterns before they become obvious. Numerologists read it as an intensified 2: the partner's gifts under pressure. The corresponding tension is nervous strain, with the caution that perceiving more than most people can be exhausting to carry.
What stands out in Jeff’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Jeff Worley's date-only chart is Sun trine Jupiter, with an orb of under 1°.
- Three planets, Sun, Mercury and Venus, sit together in Cancer, which astrologers call a stellium.
- Five of the ten planets fall in Cardinal signs, making Cardinal the strongest modality in this chart.
- Jeff Worley combines a Metal Day Master in BaZi with a cardinal Sun and a Life Path on the intuitive plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Gilded Visionary.
Jeff’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Jeff Worley, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 2° to 15° Aries depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableSuntrineJupiter0.0° to 0.6° orb
Jeff’s core identity flows straight into their growth.
stableMoonoppositionNeptune0.0° to 6.9° orb
Jeff’s feelings pull against their imagination from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.
stableMoontrineSaturn0.1° to 6.8° orb
Jeff’s feelings flow straight into their discipline. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableSaturnsextileNeptune0.9° to 1.1° orb
Jeff’s discipline opens doors for their imagination. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableMarstrineNeptune1.1° to 1.7° orb
Jeff’s drive flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableMarssextileSaturn2.1° to 2.7° orb
Jeff’s drive opens doors for their discipline.
stableSaturnconjunctionPluto3.0° to 3.1° orb
Jeff’s discipline and depths act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableNeptunesextilePluto4.1° orb
Jeff’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableVenussquareNeptune4.9° to 6.1° orb
Jeff’s affections grind against their imagination. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.
stableJupitersquarePluto5.5° to 5.6° orb
Jeff’s growth grinds against their depths.
stableSunconjunctionMercury5.7° to 7.2° orb
Jeff’s core identity and mind act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableMercurytrineJupiter6.0° to 6.6° orb
Jeff’s mind flows straight into their growth. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire3 of 10
- Earth0 of 10
- Air3 of 10
- Water4 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal5 of 10
- Fixed3 of 10
- Mutable2 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Water leads this chart, with no planets in Earth signs.
Jeff’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironScorpio 2°23′ (moves 0.02° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Scorpio is read as a wound around trust and loss. The tradition has Jeff carrying an unusual tolerance for what other people cannot look at.
⚳ CeresTaurus 0°57′ (moves 0.26° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Taurus is read as nurture through the physical: food, comfort, a steady presence. Jeff is read as someone who shows care by providing.
♡ Eros ℞Sagittarius 3°39′ (moves 0.04° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Sagittarius is read as desire for the far-off and the free. The reading has Jeff attracted to people who open a door rather than close one.
⚕ HygieaGemini 13°16′ (moves 0.31° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Gemini is read as health that lives in the nerves and the mind. The tradition has Jeff needing variety and enough sleep in equal measure.
⚸ Black Moon LilithCapricorn 17°59′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn is read as ambition that does not ask to be liked. Jeff is read as someone who takes the authority rather than waiting for it.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Chiron trine Venus 0.2°
- Black Moon Lilith sextile Jupiter 0.3°
- Black Moon Lilith opposition Sun 0.4°
- Hygiea sextile Pluto 1.1°
- Ceres sextile Venus 1.7°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Jeff’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☽ Moon8 pts
rules the Sun sign, Cancer; disposes Sun, Mercury, Venus; 2 major aspects
2. ♆ Neptune5 pts
5 major aspects
3. ☉ Sun4 pts
disposes Saturn, Pluto; 2 major aspects
A Moon-led chart is read as feeling first: Jeff is read as steered by mood, memory and what feels safe.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Jeff’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Stellium in Cancer · Sun, Mercury, VenusThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Venus sesquiquadrate Jupiter 0.1°
- Jupiter biquintile Uranus 0.2°
- Mercury semi-sextile Uranus 0.6°
- Saturn semi-square Uranus 0.7°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Jeff Worley, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
Born the same day as Jeff
Reinold Geiger was born on July 10, 1947 too, the same date with the same year. With no birth time recorded for any of them, this is the same chart, not a similar one. Same sky, different lives.
More people like Jeff
Other writers
- John Steffler1947
- Keri Hulme1947
- Al Gore1948
- Peter Singer1946
- Paulo Coelho1947
- Yusef Komunyakaa1947
Born in United States
- Stan KroenkeAmerican businessman
- Jack N. RakoveAmerican historian
- Marsha NormanAmerican playwright, screenwriter and novelist
- Yusef KomunyakaaAmerican poet and academic (born 1947)
- Albert BrooksAmerican actor and comedian
- Octavia E. ButlerAmerican science fiction writer
More charts like Jeff’s
Fellow Cancer suns
- André EstevesBrazilian businessman
- Akira MoriJapanese businessman
- Roman AvdeevRussian banker and public person
Born in Pig years
- Nikola JokićSerbian basketball player (born 1995)
- Grayson AllenAmerican basketball player (born 1995)
- Andrew WigginsCanadian basketball player (born 1995)
Also born on July 10
- Nikola Tesla1856
- Alice Munro1931
- Jessica Simpson1980
- Sofía Vergara1972
- Golshifteh Farahani1983
- Isabela Merced2001
Fellow Yang Metal day masters
- Jericho SimsAmerican basketball player (born 1998)
- Walker KesslerAmerican basketball player (born 2001)
- Kentavious Caldwell-PopeAmerican basketball player (born 1993)
Other Cancer Pig charts
- Ludwig AhgrenAmerican YouTuber and streamer
- Michelle BranchAmerican singer, songwriter and musician
- Harrison ButkerAmerican football player (born 1995)
- CherylBritish singer, dancer, and television presenter
Other Gilded Visionarys
- Louis NéelFrench physicist
- Patrick ModianoFrench writer
- Peter J. RatcliffeBritish biologist & Nobel laureate in medicine
- Yasushi NagaoJapanese photographer
Famous people with Life Path 11
- Debbie ReynoldsAmerican actress, singer, and dancer
- Teresa WrightAmerican actress
- Lionel BarrymoreAmerican actor, director and screenwriter
From the journal: What does Elon Musk say about astrology? · The modern vs traditional rulers debate
Jeff’s cards
Every card is computed from July 10, 1947, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☾ Ruled by Moon
Silver Ag
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yang Metal.
Year
丁
yin Fire
亥
Pig
Water
roots & early life
Month
丁
yin Fire
未
Goat
Earth
work & drive
Day
day master
庚
yang Metal
寅
Tiger
Wood
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Jeff Worley, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Jeff’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q140915203, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jeff Worley.
Quick answers about Jeff Worley’s chart
- How old is Jeff Worley?
- Jeff Worley is 79 years old, born July 10, 1947 in Wichita, United States.
- What zodiac sign is Jeff Worley?
- Jeff Worley is a Cancer: born July 10, 1947, which puts the Sun in Cancer for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Pig.
- What is Jeff Worley's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Pig, with the Fire element, from the Chinese lunar year of the July 10, 1947 birth.
- What time was Jeff Worley born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What is Jeff Worley's Life Path number?
- Life Path 11, calculated in numerology from the July 10, 1947 birth date.
- What is Jeff Worley's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Scorpio at 2°. Position from JPL Horizons for the July 10, 1947 birth date.
- Where is Jeff Worley's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn at 17°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Jeff Worley's dominant planet?
- Moon, on AsterNym's dominance score (8 points: rules the Sun sign, Cancer; disposes Sun, Mercury, Venus; 2 major aspects). Neptune is second and Sun third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







