Joe Mayhew
Joe Mayhew (born August 20, 1942, Washington, D.C., United States; died 2000), was an American fan artist, science fiction writer, and librarian. Mayhew's honours include Hugo Award for Best Fan Artist.
Joe Mayhew’s zodiac sign was Leo, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Horse, with Life Path 8 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Joe Mayhew?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Joe. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Joe. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Joe Mayhew’s AsterNym identity
The Evergreen Scholar
Wood represents growth. Wood-led charts are associated with patience, adaptability and the drive to keep developing. Life Path 8 represents mastery: ambition, resources and turning sustained effort into visible results.
Wood Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 8, on the mental plane.
How common is the name Joe in the U.S.?
#994
US rank in 2025
~464,574
Americans share it since 1880
1936
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Joe’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
8 · 2 · 3 · 7
Lucky colours
Blue & Black
Lucky day
Sunday
Direction
↑ North
Season
winter
Stones
Peridot, Ruby, Aquamarine
Flower constellation
🌸 Gladiolus · 🌻 Sunflower · 💠 Water Lily
Coral · Gold · Moonlight white
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Joe, according to the stars
Core essence
Joe is warm the way the sun is warm: not trying, just doing it. The core of Joe is a big open heart and a need to be seen loving with it. They are generous with praise, with time, with the spotlight when they trust you, and they will remember every kindness you paid them for years. Loyal to a fault, and glad of the fault.
The vibe
Underneath, Joe is an optimist who needs the door left open. The Moon in Sagittarius feels best in motion, out in the world, laughing at the thing that went wrong. What Joe needs to feel safe is freedom and the truth, in that order. Try to contain them and they vanish; trust them and they come back every time.
How Joe wants to be loved
Joe wants to be loved out loud. Venus in Leo is warm, generous and a little theatrical, and it wants a partner who is proud to be seen with them. Praise is oxygen, loyalty is the deal. Adore Joe openly and they will make you feel like the only person in every room.
How Joe creates
How Joe makes things happen: they find the gap and grow through it. A Yin Wood day master is the vine, flexible, quietly relentless, better at working around a wall than at knocking it down. Joe creates by adapting, by connecting people, by making the awkward thing fit. Underestimate them and you will look up one day to find them everywhere.
Instinct
Instinct: Joe is free-spirited, a Horse year, and their gut reaction is to run toward the new thing. Energetic, warm, popular, honest to a fault, and impossible to keep indoors. The Water year softens it: intuitive, adaptable, feeling their way through people.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 8 is the powerhouse. Joe is here to build something big and run it well: money, influence, a body of work with their name on it. Ambitious, capable, generous when winning, and learning that power is for lifting people.
Triggers
Triggers: sloppiness, and being told they are overthinking it. Mars in Virgo means Joe channels energy into fixing, sorting, getting it right, and gets sharp when others do not care. The critic turns inward first. Give them a problem worth solving and watch them come alive.
Computed from Joe's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Joe sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Joe’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You may draw energy from a wide network, many doors, lightly held.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.
You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You may feel connection fast. Chemistry can arrive before the details do.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Joe Mayhew
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Washington on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Joe Mayhew at a glance
Leo Sun
Pride is the engine.
Joe Mayhew's Sun was in Leo for the whole of August 20, 1942, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Leo readings associate the sign with warmth, visibility and generosity: a natural claim on attention and a habit of handing it back as encouragement. Astrologers describe it as the fixed fire sign, ruled by the Sun. The corresponding tension is pride, with the classical caution that the need to be seen can crowd out people who would rather not be.
Water Horse
Open road, open heart.
Joe Mayhew was born on August 20, 1942, which falls in a Water Horse year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Horse readings emphasise energy, independence and movement: a sign happiest with somewhere to go and impatient with fences. The Chinese almanacs describe the Horse as sociable, quick and difficult to keep in one place. The corresponding caution in the tradition is inconstancy, and the habit of leaving before the work of staying has begun.
Life Path 8
Power, and the bill for it.
Joe Mayhew's birth date, August 20, 1942, reduces to Life Path 8 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 8 readings associate the number with ambition, authority and material results: turning sustained effort into visible achievement. Numerologists describe it as the path of the executive. The corresponding tension is control, with the caution that a number this good at managing outcomes can begin managing people the same way.
What stands out in Joe’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Joe Mayhew's date-only chart is Venus sextile Uranus, with an orb of under 1°.
- Three planets, Sun, Venus and Pluto, sit together in Leo, which astrologers call a stellium.
- Six of the ten planets fall in Mutable signs, making Mutable the strongest modality in this chart.
- Joe Mayhew combines a Wood Day Master in BaZi with a fixed Sun and a Life Path on the mental plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Evergreen Scholar.
Joe’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Joe Mayhew, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 5° to 19° Sagittarius depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableVenussextileUranus0.0° to 0.7° orb
Joe’s affections open doors for their need for freedom.
stableMarssquareSaturn0.5° to 1.1° orb
Joe’s drive grinds against their discipline.
stableMercuryconjunctionMars0.7° to 1.7° orb
Joe’s mind and drive act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableVenusconjunctionPluto1.1° to 2.3° orb
Joe’s affections and depths act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableMercurysquareSaturn1.2° to 2.8° orb
Joe’s mind grinds against their discipline.
stableMercurysextileJupiter1.5° to 3.0° orb
Joe’s mind opens doors for their growth. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableUranussextilePluto1.6° orb
Joe’s need for freedom opens doors for their depths. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableMarssextileJupiter3.2° to 3.7° orb
Joe’s drive opens doors for their growth. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableUranustrineNeptune6.0° orb
Joe’s need for freedom flows straight into their imagination. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.
stableSaturnconjunctionUranus7.0° orb
Joe’s discipline and need for freedom act as one.
possibleMoonsquareMercuryorb from 0.1° to 7.0° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquareMarsorb from 0.1° to 7.4° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire4 of 10
- Earth3 of 10
- Air2 of 10
- Water1 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal1 of 10
- Fixed3 of 10
- Mutable6 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Fire leads this chart.
Joe’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironLeo 19°50′ (moves 0.13° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Leo is read as a sore spot around being seen. The tradition has Joe performing through the doubt rather than waiting for it to lift.
⚳ Ceres ℞Aries 2°42′ (moves 0.13° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Aries is read as nurture through action: Joe looks after people by pushing them forward and expects the same in return.
♡ Eros ℞Aquarius 14°08′ (moves 0.41° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Aquarius is read as desire for the unusual and the friend-first bond. Joe is read as needing a shared idea before a shared bed.
⚕ HygieaCancer 21°56′ (moves 0.32° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Cancer is read as health tied to home, mood and belonging. Joe is read as someone who does not thrive far from a base.
⚸ Black Moon LilithGemini 29°08′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Gemini is read as the part of Joe that says the unsayable and does not take it back.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Black Moon Lilith square Neptune 0.7°
- Ceres trine Venus 1.6°
- Ceres sextile Uranus 1.7°
- Black Moon Lilith sextile Sun 2.1°
- Eros trine Saturn 2.7°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Joe’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☿ Mercury9 pts
in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Mars, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune; 3 major aspects
2. ☉ Sun7 pts
rules the Sun sign, Leo; in its own sign, Leo; disposes Venus, Pluto
3. ♅ Uranus4 pts
4 major aspects
A Mercury-led chart is read as the mind in charge: Joe is read as thinking, talking and connecting their way through life.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Joe’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Stellium in Leo · Sun, Venus, PlutoThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Jupiter quintile Neptune 0.8°
- Sun semi-sextile Neptune 1.4°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Joe Mayhew, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Joe
Other writers
- Newt Gingrich1943
- Twyla Tharp1941
- Joe Biden1942
- Nicholas Dante1941
- Steven Millhauser1943
- Robert Hass1941
Born in United States
- Martin ScorseseAmerican filmmaker
- Roger EbertAmerican film critic and author
- Joe SurvantAmerican Kentucky poet laureate (1942- )
- George KaiserAmerican businessman
- Sharon OldsAmerican poet
- Barry B. LongyearAmerican writer
More charts like Joe’s
Fellow Leo suns
- Chief KeefAmerican rapper and record producer
- Dylan SprouseAmerican actor
- Bo BurnhamAmerican comedian
Born in Horse years
- Holland TaylorAmerican actress
- Javier GodinoSpanish actor
- J. K. SimmonsAmerican actor (born 1955)
Also born on August 20
- Andrew Garfield1983
- Amy Adams1974
- Robert Plant1948
- Ke Huy Quan1971
- N. R. Narayana Murthy1946
- Linus Sebastian1986
Fellow Yin Wood day masters
- Roberto FirminoBrazilian association football player
- Laura DernAmerican actress and producer
- Miranda CosgroveAmerican actress and producer
Other Leo Horse charts
- Betsey JohnsonAmerican fashion designer
- Jourdan DunnEnglish model and actress
- Nessa BarrettAmerican singer
- Huening KaiSouth Korean-American singer and rapper
Other Evergreen Scholars
- Amy WinehouseEnglish singer-songwriter
- Bradley WhitfordAmerican actor (born 1959)
- Samira WileyAmerican actor and model
- Canelo ÁlvarezMexican boxer
Famous people with Life Path 8
- Patton OswaltAmerican actor and comedian
- Chester Conklinactor, comedian
- Nicholas HammondAmerican actor
From the journal: Moon sign vs rising sign vs Sun sign · Is astrology a science?
Joe’s cards
Every card is computed from August 20, 1942, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☉ Ruled by Sun
Gold Au
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Wood.
Year
壬
yang Water
午
Horse
Fire
roots & early life
Month
戊
yang Earth
申
Monkey
Metal
work & drive
Day
day master
乙
yin Wood
巳
Snake
Fire
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Joe Mayhew, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Joe’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q140645369, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Joe Mayhew.
Quick answers about Joe Mayhew’s chart
- What zodiac sign was Joe Mayhew?
- Joe Mayhew was a Leo: born August 20, 1942, which puts the Sun in Leo for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Horse.
- What was Joe Mayhew's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Horse, with the Water element, from the Chinese lunar year of the August 20, 1942 birth.
- What time was Joe Mayhew born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What was Joe Mayhew's Life Path number?
- Life Path 8, calculated in numerology from the August 20, 1942 birth date.
- What was Joe Mayhew's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Leo at 19°. Position from JPL Horizons for the August 20, 1942 birth date.
- Where was Joe Mayhew's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Gemini at 29°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What was Joe Mayhew's dominant planet?
- Mercury, on AsterNym's dominance score (9 points: in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Mars, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune; 3 major aspects). Sun is second and Uranus third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







