AsterNymAsterNym
Jordin Sparks

Jordin Sparks

American singer

Born December 22, 1989 · Phoenix, United States

Jordin Sparks’s zodiac sign is Capricorn — and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Earth Snake, with Life Path 7 in numerology.

Capricorn Earth Snake Life Path 7

How compatible are you with Jordin Sparks?

Capricorn Earth Snake Life Path 7

Add your birthday to reveal your personal match percentage with Jordin Sparks.

Get my match % — free →

Takes less than 60 seconds.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

See whether your signs understand each other, whether your BaZi elements provide what the other chart needs — and where the sparks or problems may appear.

Reveal our match →

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Jordin Sparks’s AsterNym identity

The Radiant Seeker

Fire gives Jordin presence. Life Path 7 gives insight. The Radiant Seeker is where the two meet — the seeker’s direction carried with fire’s texture.

The name Jordin in the world

#5713

US rank in 2025

~6,895

Americans share it since 1880

2007

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Jordin’s luck

Lucky numbers

7 · 2 · 8 · 9

Lucky colours

Yellow & Ochre

Lucky day

Saturday

Direction

Center

Season

the turning of seasons

Stones

Turquoise, Blue Sapphire, Citrine

Flower constellation

🤍 Narcissus · 🤍 Camellia · 🌼 Chrysanthemum

Frost white · Ivory · Gold

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print — one tradition, read for everyone

Who is Jordin Sparks?

Jordin Sparks (born 1989) is an American singer, born in Phoenix, United States.

Every fact above comes from Jordin Sparks’s public Wikidata record — tap through and check any of it.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Jordin Sparks

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Phoenix on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

From $9.90 one-timeThese named stars · $29.95/year

No public birth time is available, so the sky is reconstructed for 9:00 p.m. local time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

Jordin Sparks in 15 seconds

Capricorn Sun

Grinds while the world sleeps.

Ambition · discipline · the long game

The 1989 sky over Phoenix, United States put Jordin Sparks's Sun in Capricorn. Capricorn energy is read as ambitious and dry-witted — you may play long games others don't see yet. People trust your follow-through; the growth edge is letting rest count as progress.

Earth Snake

Watches quietly. Strikes precisely.

Wise · composed · deeply perceptive

1989, the year Jordin Sparks was born in Phoenix, United States, was a year of the Earth Snake. Snake years are linked to wisdom and privacy — you may watch quietly, then act precisely. The tradition's caution is keeping so much inside that even close people guess wrong about you.

Life Path 7

Thinks deeper than it talks.

Inquiry · depth · the well-asked question

For the American singer, numerology reads 1989-12-22 as Life Path 7. A 7 path suggests a life theme of understanding — you may need solitude and depth the way others need company. The practice is coming back from the depths to share what you found. Sparks's birth facts trace to public records — see how your own number compares.

Jordin’s full placements

No documented birth time exists for Jordin Sparks, so these are the planets in their signs at local noon — the Moon can be off by up to 7°, and houses and the Ascendant need a time.

SunCapricorn 0°
MoonScorpio 1°
MercuryCapricorn 20°
VenusAquarius 5°
MarsSagittarius 3°
JupiterCancer 6°
SaturnCapricorn 14°
UranusCapricorn 5°
NeptuneCapricorn 11°
PlutoScorpio 16°

Tightest aspects: Sun sextile Moon (0.4°) · Jupiter opposition Uranus (1.3°) · Saturn sextile Pluto (2.3°).

More charts like Jordin’s

Fellow Capricorn suns

All about Capricorn

Born in Snake years

Year of the Snake

From the journal: Sun sign stereotypes vs what the tradition actually says · Your animal plus your element: the 60-year cycle

Jordin’s cards

Every one is calculated from the birth date, not chosen: the tarot card by reducing the digits of December 22, 1989, the identity card by combining the BaZi day-master element with the Life Path number, and the two zodiac cards from the sun’s position and the Chinese year branch, and the metal from the planet that traditionally rules that sign.

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yang Fire.

Year

yin Earth

Snake

Fire

roots & early life

Month

yang Fire

Rat

Water

work & drive

Day

day master

yang Fire

Dragon

Earth

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Jordin Sparks, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Jordin’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q215300, released under CC0. No documented birth time is available. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart.

These are traditional interpretations — not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jordin Sparks.

Quick answers about Jordin Sparks’s chart

What zodiac sign is Jordin Sparks?
Jordin Sparks is a Capricorn — born December 22, 1989, which puts the Sun in Capricorn. That is the Western star sign; in the Chinese zodiac they are a Earth Snake.
What is Jordin Sparks's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Snake, carrying the Earth element — from the Chinese lunar year of the December 22, 1989 birth.
What time was Jordin Sparks born?
No reliably documented birth time is public. This chart uses date-only positions, so houses and the Ascendant are left uncomputed rather than guessed from an unverified time.
What is Jordin Sparks's Life Path number?
Life Path 7, calculated in numerology from the December 22, 1989 birth date.

More charts to explore