
Larry King
American television and radio host (1933–2021)
Born November 19, 1933 · Brooklyn, United States
Larry King’s zodiac sign is Scorpio — and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Water Rooster, with Life Path 1 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Larry King?
Scorpio Water Rooster Life Path 1
Add your birthday to reveal your personal match percentage with Larry King.
Get my match % — free →Takes less than 60 seconds.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
See whether your signs understand each other, whether your BaZi elements provide what the other chart needs — and where the sparks or problems may appear.
Reveal our match →Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Larry King’s AsterNym identity
The Steadfast Pioneer
Earth gives Larry steadiness. Life Path 1 gives initiative. The Steadfast Pioneer is where the two meet — the pioneer’s direction carried with earth’s texture.
The name Larry in the world
#1085
US rank in 2025
~811,148
Americans share it since 1880
1947
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Larry’s luck
Lucky numbers
1 · 5 · 7 · 8
Lucky colours
Blue & Black
Lucky day
Tuesday
Direction
↑ North
Season
winter
Stones
Topaz, Red Coral, Aquamarine
Flower constellation
🌼 Chrysanthemum · 🌺 Red Dahlia · 🪷 Lotus
Gold · Crimson · Soft pink
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print — one tradition, read for everyone
Who is Larry King?
Larry King (born 1933) is an American television and radio host (1933–2021), born in Brooklyn, United States.
Every fact above comes from Larry King’s public Wikidata record — tap through and check any of it.
✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Larry King
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Brooklyn on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
From $9.90 one-timeThese named stars · $29.95/year
No public birth time is available, so the sky is reconstructed for 9:00 p.m. local time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Larry King in 15 seconds
Scorpio Sun
Intense. Loyal. All or nothing.
Intensity · depth · devotion
Larry King was born under a Scorpio sun in Brooklyn, United States in 1933. Scorpio energy is read as intense and all-or-nothing — you may prefer few deep bonds over many light ones. Your loyalty runs deep; the growth edge is letting people in before they've fully earned it.
Water Rooster
Says what everyone's thinking.
Sharp · candid · impeccably prepared
1933, the year Larry King was born in Brooklyn, United States, was a year of the Water Rooster. Rooster years are linked to candor and preparation — you may see flaws fast and say so. People trust your standards; the tradition's caution is perfectionism pointed at people you love.
Life Path 1
Goes first. Figures it out.
Initiative · independence · first steps
Larry King's birth date reduces to Life Path 1. A 1 path suggests a life theme of initiative — situations may keep asking you to go first, decide, begin. It can feel lonely at the front; the pattern's promise is that your starts give others permission. King's birth facts trace to public records — see how your own number compares.
Larry’s full placements
No documented birth time exists for Larry King, so these are the planets in their signs at local noon — the Moon can be off by up to 7°, and houses and the Ascendant need a time.
Tightest aspects: Uranus square Pluto (0.4°) · Mercury trine Pluto (0.6°) · Venus square Jupiter (0.7°).
More charts like Larry’s
Fellow Scorpio suns
- Condoleezza RiceAmerican diplomat and political scientist (born 1954)
- John BoltonAmerican lawyer and diplomat (born 1948)
- Ruben GallegoAmerican politician (born 1979)
Born in Rooster years
- Barbara PalvinHungarian model
- Christina MilianAmerican actress, songwriter and singer
- Aliko DangoteNigerian businessperson
From the journal: Why there are 12 signs and not 13 · Compatibility triangles: the four trines explained
Larry’s cards
Every one is calculated from the birth date, not chosen: the tarot card by reducing the digits of November 19, 1933, the identity card by combining the BaZi day-master element with the Life Path number, and the two zodiac cards from the sun’s position and the Chinese year branch, and the metal from the planet that traditionally rules that sign.
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Earth.
Year
癸
yin Water
酉
Rooster
Metal
roots & early life
Month
癸
yin Water
亥
Pig
Water
work & drive
Day
day master
己
yin Earth
丑
Ox
Earth
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Larry King, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Larry’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q213430, released under CC0. No documented birth time is available. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart.
These are traditional interpretations — not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Larry King.
Quick answers about Larry King’s chart
- What zodiac sign is Larry King?
- Larry King is a Scorpio — born November 19, 1933, which puts the Sun in Scorpio. That is the Western star sign; in the Chinese zodiac they are a Water Rooster.
- What is Larry King's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Rooster, carrying the Water element — from the Chinese lunar year of the November 19, 1933 birth.
- What time was Larry King born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public. This chart uses date-only positions, so houses and the Ascendant are left uncomputed rather than guessed from an unverified time.
- What is Larry King's Life Path number?
- Life Path 1, calculated in numerology from the November 19, 1933 birth date.
More charts to explore
Victoria GunvalsonAmerican reality television personality and businesswoman
Chiara FerragniItalian fashion blogger and influencer (1987-)
Linda HoganAmerican television personality
Kimberly GuilfoyleAmerican attorney and political campaign advisor (born 1969)
Michelle BacheletPresident of Chile from
Cristina Fernández de KirchnerPresident of Argentina from 2007 to 2015






