AsterNymAsterNym

Marc Daniels

Marc Daniels (born January 27, 1912, Pittsburgh, United States; died 1989), was an American television director. Daniels's honours include Hugo Award for Best Dramatic Presentation.

Marc Daniels’s zodiac sign was Aquarius, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Metal Pig, with Life Path 5 in numerology.

How compatible are you with Marc Daniels?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Marc. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with Marc. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Marc Daniels’s AsterNym identity

The Tidal Architect

Water represents depth and adaptability. Water-led charts are associated with instinct, memory and the ability to find a path around obstacles. Life Path 5 represents freedom: change, movement, variety and resistance to restrictive routines.

Water Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 5, on the physical plane.

How common is the name Marc in the U.S.?

#1237

US rank in 2025

~141,137

Americans share it since 1880

1970

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Marc’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

5 · 2 · 8

Lucky colours

White & Gold

Lucky day

Saturday

Direction

West

Season

autumn

Stones

Garnet, Blue Sapphire, Rutilated Quartz

Flower constellation

🌺 Carnation · 🤍 Camellia · 🤍 White Camellia

Crimson · Ivory · Silver

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

Marc, according to the stars

Core essence

Marc is two steps to the left of where you expected. The core of Marc is a mind that runs on its own current, cares about the whole picture, and cannot pretend to care about the rules for their own sake. They are friend to everyone and fully known by few, and they make the people around them braver about being odd.

The vibe

Underneath, Marc is calm in a way that steadies other people. The Moon in Taurus wants comfort that can be touched: the same mug, the same song, the friend who does not need explaining to. What Marc needs to feel safe is consistency. Show up the same way twice and you are in.

How Marc wants to be loved

Marc wants to be loved by someone who is also their favourite travel companion. Venus in Sagittarius needs laughter, honesty and a long leash, and gives the same. Possessiveness kills it; adventure feeds it. Go somewhere new with Marc and watch them fall for you again.

How Marc creates

How Marc makes things happen: they keep moving. A Yang Water day master is the river, curious, restless, going somewhere even when nobody knows where. Marc creates by exploring, by talking to everyone, by carrying ideas from one place to another. Hard to pin down, impossible to dam, and the best person to have on a long trip.

Instinct

Instinct: Marc is warm and generous, a Pig year, and their gut reaction is to trust. Big-hearted, fun, sincere, a lover of good things, and deserving of people who are as honest as they are. The Metal year sharpens it: principled, determined, clear about what is right.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 5 is the free spirit. Marc is here to explore, to change, to taste everything and report back. Adventure, variety and freedom are not distractions from their purpose, they are it. The lesson is choosing, sometimes, and staying.

Triggers

Triggers: being rushed, and being pushed. Mars in Taurus means Marc is slow to anger and very hard to move once they are. Patience is the superpower, stubbornness its shadow. Let them set the pace and they are unstoppable in their own time.

Computed from Marc's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where Marc sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

Marc’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
Marc

You may draw energy from a wide network, many doors, lightly held.

DeliberateSpontaneous
Marc

You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.

PrivateExpressive
Marc

You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
Marc

You may need space before addressing conflict. Cooling off comes first.

PracticalVisionary
Marc

You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
Marc

You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Marc Daniels

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Pittsburgh on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

Aquarius Sun

Cares about everyone, needs space.

Marc Daniels's Sun was in Aquarius for the whole of January 27, 1912, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Aquarius readings associate the sign with independence, ideas and a stance slightly apart from the group it belongs to. Astrologers describe it as the fixed air sign, traditionally ruled by Saturn and in modern practice by Uranus, and read it for principle and originality. The corresponding tension is detachment, with the classical caution that caring about everyone can be easier than being close to anyone.

Metal Pig

Generous to the last coin.

Marc Daniels was born on January 27, 1912, which falls in a Metal Pig year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Pig readings emphasise generosity, sincerity and an appetite for the good things, shared. The Chinese almanacs describe the Pig as the most open-handed sign in the cycle, trusting and hard to anger. The corresponding caution in the tradition is naivety, and a difficulty believing that anyone would take advantage of that trust.

Life Path 5

Change finds them anyway.

Marc Daniels's birth date, January 27, 1912, reduces to Life Path 5 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 5 readings associate the number with freedom, change and variety: movement, new experience and resistance to restrictive routine. Numerologists describe it as the path of the traveller, adaptable and restless. The corresponding tension is instability, with the caution that constant motion can become a way of avoiding commitment to any one direction.

What stands out in Marc’s chart

Marc’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for Marc Daniels, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 3° to 17° Taurus depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Venus faces off with Pluto · Opposition, 0° orbMars flows with Uranus · Trine, 0.8° orbMercury flows with Saturn · Trine, 1.5° orbMoon fuses with Saturn · Conjunction, 2.8° orbSun opens doors for Jupiter · Sextile, 3.1° orbSun grinds against Moon · Square, 4.2° orbMoon flows with Mercury · Trine, 4.3° orbSun fuses with Uranus · Conjunction, 6.6° orbSun in Aquarius · 6°25′Moon in Taurus · 10°38′10°Mercury in Capricorn · 14°58′14°Venus in Sagittarius · 27°18′27°Mars in Taurus · 29°01′29°Jupiter in Sagittarius · 9°29′Saturn in Taurus · 13°26′13°Uranus in Capricorn · 29°49′29°Neptune in Cancer · 22°01′ · retrograde22°Pluto in Gemini · 27°18′ · retrograde27°

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableVenusoppositionPluto0.0° to 0.6° orb

    Marc’s affections pull against their depths from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.

  • stableMarstrineUranus0.7° to 0.9° orb

    Marc’s drive flows straight into their need for freedom. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.

  • stableMercurytrineSaturn0.9° to 2.2° orb

    Marc’s mind flows straight into their discipline.

  • stableSunsextileJupiter2.6° to 3.5° orb

    Marc’s core identity opens doors for their growth.

  • stableSunconjunctionUranus6.1° to 7.1° orb

    Marc’s core identity and need for freedom act as one.

  • stableMercuryoppositionNeptune6.4° to 7.8° orb

    Marc’s mind pulls against their imagination from across the wheel.

  • stableUranusoppositionNeptune7.7° to 7.8° orb

    Marc’s need for freedom pulls against their imagination from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.

  • possibleMoontrineMercuryorb from 0.0° to 10.3° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonconjunctionSaturnorb from 0.0° to 9.5° depending on birth time

  • possibleSunsquareMoonorb from 0.1° to 10.5° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonsquareUranusorb from 4.2° to 17.6° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonsextileNeptuneorb from 4.6° to 18.1° depending on birth time

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire2 of 10
  • Earth5 of 10
  • Air2 of 10
  • Water1 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal3 of 10
  • Fixed4 of 10
  • Mutable3 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign: Earth leads this chart.

Marc’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironPisces 4°46′ (moves 0.06° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Pisces is read as a wound around boundaries and faith. The reading has Marc absorbing more of a room than most, and needing somewhere to put it down.

  • CeresCancer 25°03′ (moves 0.23° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Cancer sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: care as instinct. Marc is read as someone for whom looking after others is not a decision.

  • ErosSagittarius 18°46′ (moves 0.66° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Sagittarius is read as desire for the far-off and the free. The reading has Marc attracted to people who open a door rather than close one.

  • HygieaAquarius 7°42′ (moves 0.39° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Aquarius is read as health through the unconventional: odd hours, own methods. Marc is read as someone who ignores the standard advice and sometimes proves it wrong.

  • Black Moon LilithCapricorn 15°32′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn is read as ambition that does not ask to be liked. Marc is read as someone who takes the authority rather than waiting for it.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Black Moon Lilith conjunction Mercury 0.6°
  • Hygiea conjunction Sun 1.3°
  • Hygiea sextile Jupiter 1.8°
  • Black Moon Lilith trine Saturn 2.1°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

Marc’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Uranus7 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Aquarius; disposes Sun; 3 major aspects

  2. 2. Saturn4.5 pts

    traditionally rules the Sun sign, Aquarius; disposes Mercury, Uranus; 1 major aspect

  3. 3. Jupiter4 pts

    in its own sign, Sagittarius; disposes Venus; 1 major aspect

A Uranus-led chart is read as the break from pattern leading: Marc is read as someone who changes course before others see the need.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in Marc’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Mercury sesquiquadrate Mars 0.9°
  • Venus sesquiquadrate Saturn 1.1°
  • Saturn semi-square Pluto 1.1°
  • Venus quincunx Mars 1.7°
  • Mars semi-sextile Pluto 1.7°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Marc Daniels, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

More people like Marc

Other screenwriters

Born in United States

More charts like Marc’s

Fellow Aquarius suns

All about Aquarius

Born in Pig years

Year of the Pig

Also born on January 27

Fellow Yang Water day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Aquarius Pig charts

Other Tidal Architects

The Tidal Architect explained →

Famous people with Life Path 5

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Your Sun, Moon and rising signs: the Big Three explained · What does Elon Musk say about astrology?

Marc’s cards

Every card is computed from January 27, 1912, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

Temperance

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Tidal Architect

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Aquarius

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Pig 亥

Tap to flip

♄ Ruled by Saturn

Lead Pb

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yang Water.

Year

yin Metal

Pig

Water

roots & early life

Month

yin Metal

Ox

Earth

work & drive

Day

day master

yang Water

Tiger

Wood

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Marc Daniels, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Marc’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q708343, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

The same Marc Daniels at Wikipedia and IMDb.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Marc Daniels.

Quick answers about Marc Daniels’s chart

What zodiac sign was Marc Daniels?
Marc Daniels was an Aquarius: born January 27, 1912, which puts the Sun in Aquarius for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Metal Pig.
What was Marc Daniels's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Pig, with the Metal element, from the Chinese lunar year of the January 27, 1912 birth.
What time was Marc Daniels born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
What was Marc Daniels's Life Path number?
Life Path 5, calculated in numerology from the January 27, 1912 birth date.
What was Marc Daniels's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Pisces at 4°. Position from JPL Horizons for the January 27, 1912 birth date.
Where was Marc Daniels's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn at 15°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What was Marc Daniels's dominant planet?
Uranus, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: rules the Sun sign, Aquarius; disposes Sun; 3 major aspects). Saturn is second and Jupiter third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore