AsterNymAsterNym
Portrait of Mark E. Neely, Jr.

Mark E. Neely, Jr.

Mark E. Neely, Jr. (born November 10, 1944, Amarillo, United States), aged 81, is an American historian (born 1944). Neely,'s honours include Pulitzer Prize for History and Wilbur Cross Medal.

Mark E. Neely, Jr.’s zodiac sign is Scorpio, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Wood Monkey, with Life Path 3 in numerology.

How compatible are you with Mark E. Neely, Jr.?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Mark. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with Mark. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Mark E. Neely, Jr.’s AsterNym identity

The Steadfast Guardian

Earth represents stability. Earth-led charts are associated with patience, responsibility and the ability to make people or projects feel supported. Life Path 3 represents expression: words, art, humour and making inner experience visible.

Earth Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 3, on the emotional plane.

How common is the name Mark in the U.S.?

#245

US rank in 2025

~1,366,672

Americans share it since 1880

1960

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Mark’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

3 · 4 · 9

Lucky colours

Green & Teal

Lucky day

Tuesday

Direction

East

Season

spring

Stones

Topaz, Red Coral, Green Aventurine

Flower constellation

🌼 Chrysanthemum · 🌺 Red Dahlia · 🌸 Green Orchid

Gold · Crimson · Botanical green

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

Mark, according to the stars

Core essence

Mark does not do surface. The core of Mark is intensity, the kind that wants the real story and can tell when it is not getting it. They love completely or not at all, keep their own counsel, and have a private loyalty that runs deeper than anyone outside it will ever know. Trust from Mark is earned slowly and never given lightly.

The vibe

Underneath, Mark is quietly running a checklist, and half of it is about you. The Moon in Virgo feels care as responsibility: did you eat, did you get home, is the thing you were worried about handled. What Mark needs to feel safe is order and the sense of being useful. Let them help, and thank them properly.

How Mark wants to be loved

Mark wants to be loved by someone who is also their favourite travel companion. Venus in Sagittarius needs laughter, honesty and a long leash, and gives the same. Possessiveness kills it; adventure feeds it. Go somewhere new with Mark and watch them fall for you again.

How Mark creates

How Mark makes things happen: they are the ground everyone else stands on. A Yang Earth day master is the mountain, reliable, slow to move, immovable once it has. Mark creates by holding: the plan, the people, the standard. They are trusted before they have said a word, and the work is remembering that mountains are allowed to want things too.

Instinct

Instinct: Mark is witty and inventive, a Monkey year, and their gut reaction is to play with the problem. Clever, funny, curious, a little mischievous, and quick to land on their feet. The Wood year adds growth: ideals, ambition, a need to be getting somewhere.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 3 is the creative. Mark is here to express, to make, to say the thing in a way nobody has said it before. Joy is the work: the writing, the performing, the making people laugh. The lesson is finishing what the spark started.

Triggers

Triggers: betrayal, and being handled. Mars in Scorpio means Mark runs hot underneath and cold on top; the anger is quiet, deep and long-remembered. They do not lose their temper, they decide. Point that focus at a goal and nothing survives in its way.

Computed from Mark's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where Mark sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

Mark’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
Mark

You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.

DeliberateSpontaneous
Mark

You likely think things through before you act. Haste rarely feels safe.

PrivateExpressive
Mark

You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
Mark

You may need space before addressing conflict. Cooling off comes first.

PracticalVisionary
Mark

You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
Mark

You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Mark E. Neely, Jr.

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Amarillo on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

Mark E. Neely, Jr. at a glance

Scorpio Sun

Deep water, no shallow end.

Mark E. Neely, Jr.'s Sun was in Scorpio for the whole of November 10, 1944, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Scorpio readings associate the sign with intensity, depth and strong loyalties: few bonds, held completely. Astrologers describe it as the fixed water sign, traditionally ruled by Mars and in modern practice by Pluto, and read it for privacy and resolve. The corresponding tension is the tendency to guard trust closely and to remember what was done with it.

Wood Monkey

Inventive, restless, funny.

Mark E. Neely, Jr. was born on November 10, 1944, which falls in a Wood Monkey year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Monkey readings emphasise ingenuity, wit and the ability to find unconventional solutions to problems others have given up on. The Chinese almanacs describe the Monkey as the cleverest sign in the cycle, playful and quick. The corresponding caution in the tradition is mischief, and a trick played one time too many on the wrong person.

Life Path 3

The storyteller at the table.

Mark E. Neely, Jr.'s birth date, November 10, 1944, reduces to Life Path 3 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 3 readings associate the number with expression: words, humour, performance and making things. Numerologists describe it as the path of the communicator, sociable and quick. The corresponding tension is dispersal, with the caution that many things begun and few finished is the classical pattern the tradition warns this number about.

What stands out in Mark’s chart

Mark’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for Mark E. Neely, Jr., so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 14° to 26° Virgo depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Moon opens doors for Mars · Sextile, 0.8° orbSun fuses with Mars · Conjunction, 1.2° orbVenus grinds against Jupiter · Square, 1.3° orbMoon fuses with Jupiter · Conjunction, 1.7° orbUranus opens doors for Pluto · Sextile, 1.8° orbSun opens doors for Moon · Sextile, 2.1° orbMars opens doors for Jupiter · Sextile, 2.5° orbMoon grinds against Venus · Square, 2.9° orbSun in Scorpio · 18°11′18°Moon in Virgo · 20°16′20°Mercury in Sagittarius · 0°22′Venus in Sagittarius · 23°11′23°Mars in Scorpio · 19°25′19°Jupiter in Virgo · 21°56′21°Saturn in Cancer · 10°28′ · retrograde10°Uranus in Gemini · 12°02′ · retrograde12°Neptune in Libra · 5°31′Pluto in Leo · 10°16′10°

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableMoonconjunctionJupiter0.0° to 7.5° orb

    Mark’s feelings and growth act as one.

  • stableVenussquareJupiter0.7° to 1.8° orb

    Mark’s affections grind against their growth.

  • stableSunconjunctionMars1.1° to 1.4° orb

    Mark’s core identity and drive act as one.

  • stableUranussextilePluto1.7° to 1.8° orb

    Mark’s need for freedom opens doors for their depths. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.

  • stableMarssextileJupiter2.2° to 2.8° orb

    Mark’s drive opens doors for their growth. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableSunsextileJupiter3.3° to 4.2° orb

    Mark’s core identity opens doors for their growth.

  • stableNeptunesextilePluto4.7° to 4.8° orb

    Mark’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableSaturnsquareNeptune4.9° to 5.0° orb

    Mark’s discipline grinds against their imagination. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.

  • stableUranustrineNeptune6.5° orb

    Mark’s need for freedom flows straight into their imagination. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.

  • possibleSunsextileMoonorb from 0.0° to 7.5° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonsquareVenusorb from 0.1° to 8.2° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonsextileMarsorb from 0.1° to 6.4° depending on birth time

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire3 of 10
  • Earth2 of 10
  • Air2 of 10
  • Water3 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal2 of 10
  • Fixed3 of 10
  • Mutable5 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign.

Mark’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironVirgo 29°12′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Virgo is read as a wound around never being good enough. The reading has Mark turning that pressure into craft and an eye for what others miss.

  • CeresLibra 6°39′ (moves 0.43° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Libra is read as nurture through fairness and company. Mark is read as someone who feeds others by keeping the peace and the balance.

  • ErosAries 28°27′ (moves 0.41° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Aries is read as desire that moves first and asks later. Mark is read as drawn to the chase more than the catch.

  • HygieaSagittarius 10°46′ (moves 0.41° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Sagittarius is read as health through movement, space and a reason. Mark is read as someone who is well when going somewhere.

  • Black Moon LilithVirgo 29°42′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Virgo is read as a refusal of the standard of good enough, turned both outward and inward. The modern reading has Mark exacting with themselves first.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Hygiea trine Pluto 0.5°
  • Black Moon Lilith sextile Mercury 0.7°
  • Ceres conjunction Neptune 1.1°
  • Chiron sextile Mercury 1.2°
  • Hygiea opposition Uranus 1.3°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

Mark’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Pluto7 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Scorpio; disposes Sun, Mars; 2 major aspects

  2. 2. Jupiter6 pts

    disposes Mercury, Venus; 4 major aspects

  3. 3. Mars3.5 pts

    traditionally rules the Sun sign, Scorpio; 2 major aspects

A Pluto-led chart is read as intensity and transformation leading: Mark is read as someone who does not do things by half and rebuilds after every ending.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in Mark’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Saturn semi-sextile Pluto 0.2°
  • Jupiter quintile Saturn 0.5°
  • Mars semi-square Neptune 1.1°
  • Saturn semi-sextile Uranus 1.6°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Mark E. Neely, Jr., so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

Born the same day as Mark

Tim Rice was born on November 10, 1944 too, the same date with the same year. With no birth time recorded for any of them, this is the same chart, not a similar one. Same sky, different lives.

More people like Mark

Other historians

Born in United States

More charts like Mark’s

Fellow Scorpio suns

All about Scorpio

Born in Monkey years

Year of the Monkey

Also born on November 10

Fellow Yang Earth day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Scorpio Monkey charts

Other Steadfast Guardians

The Steadfast Guardian explained →

Famous people with Life Path 3

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Is astrology a science? · Every sign's ruling planet and what it governs

Mark’s cards

Every card is computed from November 10, 1944, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

The World

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Steadfast Guardian

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Scorpio

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Monkey 申

Tap to flip

♂ Ruled by Mars

Iron Fe

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yang Earth.

Year

yang Wood

Monkey

Metal

roots & early life

Month

yin Wood

Pig

Water

work & drive

Day

day master

yang Earth

Tiger

Wood

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Mark E. Neely, Jr., so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Mark’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q6767464, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

Portrait by Earl McDonald, NARA Staff, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

The same Mark E. Neely, Jr. at Wikipedia.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Mark E. Neely, Jr..

Quick answers about Mark E. Neely, Jr.’s chart

How old is Mark E. Neely, Jr.?
Mark E. Neely, Jr. is 81 years old, born November 10, 1944 in Amarillo, United States.
What zodiac sign is Mark E. Neely, Jr.?
Mark E. Neely, Jr. is a Scorpio: born November 10, 1944, which puts the Sun in Scorpio for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Wood Monkey.
What is Mark E. Neely, Jr.'s Chinese zodiac animal?
The Monkey, with the Wood element, from the Chinese lunar year of the November 10, 1944 birth.
What time was Mark E. Neely, Jr. born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
What is Mark E. Neely, Jr.'s Life Path number?
Life Path 3, calculated in numerology from the November 10, 1944 birth date.
What is Mark E. Neely, Jr.'s Chiron sign?
Chiron in Virgo at 29°. Position from JPL Horizons for the November 10, 1944 birth date.
Where is Mark E. Neely, Jr.'s Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Virgo at 29°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What is Mark E. Neely, Jr.'s dominant planet?
Pluto, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: rules the Sun sign, Scorpio; disposes Sun, Mars; 2 major aspects). Jupiter is second and Mars third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore