
Melanie Griffith
Melanie Griffith (born August 9, 1957, Manhattan, United States), aged 69, is an American actress. Griffith's honours include Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Golden Globe Ambassador and Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Actress.
Melanie Griffith’s zodiac sign is Leo, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Rooster, with Life Path 3 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Melanie Griffith?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Melanie. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Melanie. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Melanie Griffith’s AsterNym identity
The Tidal Guardian
Water represents depth and adaptability. Water-led charts are associated with instinct, memory and the ability to find a path around obstacles. Life Path 3 represents expression: words, art, humour and making inner experience visible.
Water Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 3, on the emotional plane.
How common is the name Melanie in the U.S.?
#142
US rank in 2025
~263,254
Americans share it since 1880
1972
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Melanie’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
3 · 5 · 7 · 8
Lucky colours
Red & Orange
Lucky day
Sunday
Direction
↓ South
Season
summer
Stones
Peridot, Ruby, Carnelian
Flower constellation
🌸 Gladiolus · 🌻 Sunflower · 🌺 Poppy
Coral · Gold · Flame orange
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Melanie, according to the stars
Core essence
Melanie is warm the way the sun is warm: not trying, just doing it. The core of Melanie is a big open heart and a need to be seen loving with it. They are generous with praise, with time, with the spotlight when they trust you, and they will remember every kindness you paid them for years. Loyal to a fault, and glad of the fault.
The vibe
Underneath, Melanie needs air. The Moon in Aquarius feels things at a slight distance, thinks them over, and comes back with an answer that is kinder than the reaction would have been. What Melanie needs to feel safe is space, friendship first, and to be accepted as exactly the odd shape they are. Then they are the most loyal person you know.
How Melanie wants to be loved
Melanie wants to be loved attentively. Venus in Virgo shows love through service, the fixed thing, the remembered appointment, and wants to be loved the same way: notice what they did. Big words matter less than the follow-through. Be reliable with Melanie and they will quietly make your whole life run better.
How Melanie creates
How Melanie makes things happen: they seep in. A Yin Water day master is rain, mist, the still pool that reflects everything. Melanie creates by sensing, by imagination, by noticing what nobody else said. Their influence is quiet and total. The work is not dissolving into everyone else's weather.
Instinct
Instinct: Melanie is sharp and confident, a Rooster year, and their gut reaction is to say the true thing out loud. Observant, hardworking, honest, and proud of looking the part. The Fire year turns the volume up: warmer, bolder, more expressive, harder to overlook.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 3 is the creative. Melanie is here to express, to make, to say the thing in a way nobody has said it before. Joy is the work: the writing, the performing, the making people laugh. The lesson is finishing what the spark started.
Triggers
Triggers: sloppiness, and being told they are overthinking it. Mars in Virgo means Melanie channels energy into fixing, sorting, getting it right, and gets sharp when others do not care. The critic turns inward first. Give them a problem worth solving and watch them come alive.
Computed from Melanie's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Melanie sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Melanie’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You may draw energy from a wide network, many doors, lightly held.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.
You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You may feel connection fast. Chemistry can arrive before the details do.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Melanie Griffith
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Manhattan on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Leo Sun
The room rearranges itself.
Melanie Griffith's Sun was in Leo for the whole of August 9, 1957, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Leo readings associate the sign with warmth, visibility and generosity: a natural claim on attention and a habit of handing it back as encouragement. Astrologers describe it as the fixed fire sign, ruled by the Sun. The corresponding tension is pride, with the classical caution that the need to be seen can crowd out people who would rather not be.
Fire Rooster
Says what everyone was thinking.
Melanie Griffith was born on August 9, 1957, which falls in a Fire Rooster year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Rooster readings emphasise precision, candour and pride in appearance and in work done properly. The Chinese almanacs describe the Rooster as observant and punctual, the sign that notices and says so. The corresponding caution in the tradition is vanity, and a frankness that arrives before anyone asked for it.
Life Path 3
Talks it, jokes it, lives it.
Melanie Griffith's birth date, August 9, 1957, reduces to Life Path 3 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 3 readings associate the number with expression: words, humour, performance and making things. Numerologists describe it as the path of the communicator, sociable and quick. The corresponding tension is dispersal, with the caution that many things begun and few finished is the classical pattern the tradition warns this number about.
What stands out in Melanie’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Melanie Griffith's date-only chart is Saturn trine Uranus, with an orb of under 1°.
- Three planets, Sun, Uranus and Pluto, sit together in Leo, which astrologers call a stellium.
- Five of the ten planets fall in Fixed signs, making Fixed the strongest modality in this chart.
- Melanie Griffith combines a Water Day Master in BaZi with a fixed Sun and a Life Path on the emotional plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Tidal Guardian.
Melanie’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Melanie Griffith, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 0° to 13° Aquarius depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableMoonoppositionUranus0.1° to 6.9° orb
Melanie’s feelings pull against their need for freedom from across the wheel.
stableSaturntrineUranus0.2° orb
Melanie’s discipline flows straight into their need for freedom.
stableNeptunesextilePluto0.3° to 0.4° orb
Melanie’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableMarssextileNeptune0.6° to 1.2° orb
Melanie’s drive opens doors for their imagination. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableMarsconjunctionPluto0.9° to 1.5° orb
Melanie’s drive and depths act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableMercuryconjunctionVenus3.7° to 3.8° orb
Melanie’s mind and affections act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableMercurysquareSaturn5.6° to 6.7° orb
Melanie’s mind grinds against their discipline.
possibleMoonsextileSaturnorb from 0.1° to 6.7° depending on birth time
possibleMoontrineJupiterorb from 0.6° to 12.5° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquareNeptuneorb from 1.0° to 13.0° depending on birth time
possibleSunoppositionMoonorb from 4.2° to 15.3° depending on birth time
possibleMarssquareSaturnorb from 6.5° to 7.1° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire4 of 10
- Earth3 of 10
- Air2 of 10
- Water1 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal1 of 10
- Fixed5 of 10
- Mutable4 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Fire leads this chart.
Melanie’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ Chiron ℞Aquarius 14°42′ (moves 0.05° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Aquarius is read as a wound around fitting in. The tradition has Melanie making a place among outsiders and keeping the door open for the next one.
⚳ CeresCancer 2°11′ (moves 0.38° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Cancer sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: care as instinct. Melanie is read as someone for whom looking after others is not a decision.
♡ ErosVirgo 4°12′ (moves 0.89° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Virgo is read as desire expressed through attention to detail: noticing, improving, being useful. Melanie is read as slow to start and exact once started.
⚕ HygieaAries 20°16′ (moves 0.02° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Aries is read as health kept through action and short bursts. The reading has Melanie feeling well when moving and poorly when made to wait.
⚸ Black Moon LilithPisces 8°17′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Pisces is read as a refusal to be reasonable about longing. Melanie is read as someone whose imagination goes where it is not invited.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Black Moon Lilith square Saturn 0.6°
- Ceres sextile Mars 1.3°
- Ceres square Jupiter 1.7°
- Chiron opposition Sun 2.1°
- Ceres trine Neptune 2.1°
- Ceres sextile Pluto 2.5°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Melanie’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☉ Sun7 pts
rules the Sun sign, Leo; in its own sign, Leo; disposes Uranus, Pluto
2. ☿ Mercury6 pts
in its own sign, Virgo; disposes Venus, Mars; 2 major aspects
3. ♇ Pluto3 pts
disposes Neptune; 2 major aspects
A Sun-led chart is read as identity out front: Melanie is read as someone whose sense of self organises everything else.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Melanie’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Stellium in Leo · Sun, Uranus, PlutoThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Mars semi-sextile Jupiter 0.4°
- Jupiter semi-sextile Neptune 0.4°
- Sun semi-sextile Venus 0.8°
- Jupiter semi-sextile Pluto 0.8°
- Mercury semi-square Neptune 1.2°
- Sun semi-square Jupiter 1.3°
- Sun quintile Neptune 1.3°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Melanie Griffith, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
Melanie’s family here
5 relatives of Melanie Griffith also have charts on AsterNym, run through the same four engines.
More people like Melanie
Other actors
- Bo Derek1956
- Michelle Pfeiffer1958
- Steven Bauer1956
- Andie MacDowell1958
- T. K. Carter1956
- Alec Baldwin1958
Born in United States
- Michael WilliamsonAmerican photographer
- Russell SimmonsAmerican entrepreneur and record executive
- Timothy BusfieldAmerican actor and writer
- Fran DrescherAmerican actress
- Richard PowersAmerican novelist (born 1957)
- Bill CassidyAmerican physician and politician (born 1957)
More charts like Melanie’s
Fellow Leo suns
- Josh DownsAmerican football player (born 2001)
- DeMarvion OvershownAmerican football player (born 2000)
- Andrew OgletreeAmerican football player (born 1998)
Born in Rooster years
- Corey BohanAustralian BMX rider
- Michael Clarke DuncanAmerican actor
- Tyler CameronAmerican television personality and model
Also born on August 9
- Whitney Houston1963
- Gillian Anderson1968
- John Key1961
- Eric Bana1968
- Willian1988
- Mário Zagallo1931
Fellow Yin Water day masters
- Dejan LjubičićAustrian association football player
- Joaquín PiquerezUruguayan association football player
- Yvon MvogoSwiss association football player
Other Leo Rooster charts
- Kon KnueppelAmerican basketball player (born 2005)
- Javonte GreenAmerican basketball player (born 1993)
- Cam ChristieAmerican basketball player
- Andre DrummondAmerican basketball player (born 1993)
Other Tidal Guardians
- Michael CeraCanadian actor
- LizzoAmerican singer and rapper
- Elliott SmithAmerican musician
- Sam ClaflinBritish actor
Famous people with Life Path 3
- Peter C. DohertyAustralian immunologist
- E. Donnall ThomasAmerican hematologist
- Eric BetzigAmerican physicist
From the journal: Chinese zodiac hours and your birth hour animal · Astrology vs astronomy: when and why they separated
Melanie’s cards
Every card is computed from August 9, 1957, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☉ Ruled by Sun
Gold Au
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Water.
Year
丁
yin Fire
酉
Rooster
Metal
roots & early life
Month
戊
yang Earth
申
Monkey
Metal
work & drive
Day
day master
癸
yin Water
丑
Ox
Earth
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Melanie Griffith, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Melanie’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q176455, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Pamela Price, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Melanie Griffith at Wikipedia, IMDb, Instagram, X and MusicBrainz.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Melanie Griffith.
Quick answers about Melanie Griffith’s chart
- How old is Melanie Griffith?
- Melanie Griffith is 69 years old, born August 9, 1957 in Manhattan, United States.
- What zodiac sign is Melanie Griffith?
- Melanie Griffith is a Leo: born August 9, 1957, which puts the Sun in Leo for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Rooster.
- What is Melanie Griffith's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Rooster, with the Fire element, from the Chinese lunar year of the August 9, 1957 birth.
- What time was Melanie Griffith born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What is Melanie Griffith's Life Path number?
- Life Path 3, calculated in numerology from the August 9, 1957 birth date.
- What is Melanie Griffith's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Aquarius at 14°. Position from JPL Horizons for the August 9, 1957 birth date.
- Where is Melanie Griffith's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Pisces at 8°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Melanie Griffith's dominant planet?
- Sun, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: rules the Sun sign, Leo; in its own sign, Leo; disposes Uranus, Pluto). Mercury is second and Pluto third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







