
Natalie Wood
Natalie Wood (born July 20, 1938, San Francisco, United States; died 1981), was an American actress. Wood's honours include Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama, Golden Globe Award for New Star of the Year – Actress and star on Hollywood Walk of Fame.
Natalie Wood’s zodiac sign was Cancer, and in the Chinese zodiac they were an Earth Tiger, with Life Path 3 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Natalie Wood?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Natalie. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Natalie. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Natalie Wood’s AsterNym identity
The Tidal Diplomat
Water represents depth and adaptability. Water-led charts are associated with instinct, memory and the ability to find a path around obstacles. Life Path 3 represents expression: words, art, humour and making inner experience visible.
Water Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 3, on the emotional plane.
How common is the name Natalie in the U.S.?
#89
US rank in 2025
~379,831
Americans share it since 1880
2006
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Natalie’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
3 · 1 · 4
Lucky colours
Yellow & Ochre
Lucky day
Monday
Direction
• Center
Season
the turning of seasons
Stones
Ruby, Pearl, Citrine
Flower constellation
💠 Larkspur · 🤍 Jasmine · 🌻 Zinnia
Sky blue · Pearl · Terracotta
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Natalie, according to the stars
Core essence
Natalie feels the room before entering it. The core of Natalie is care, the practical kind that remembers what you said in March and has already made the tea. They protect their people with a fierceness that surprises anyone who only knew the soft exterior. Home is not a place for Natalie, it is whoever they have decided to keep.
How Natalie wants to be loved
Natalie wants to be loved attentively. Venus in Virgo shows love through service, the fixed thing, the remembered appointment, and wants to be loved the same way: notice what they did. Big words matter less than the follow-through. Be reliable with Natalie and they will quietly make your whole life run better.
How Natalie creates
How Natalie makes things happen: they seep in. A Yin Water day master is rain, mist, the still pool that reflects everything. Natalie creates by sensing, by imagination, by noticing what nobody else said. Their influence is quiet and total. The work is not dissolving into everyone else's weather.
Instinct
Instinct: Natalie is bold, a Tiger year, and their gut reaction is to leap. Brave, generous, a bit dramatic, magnetic to be around, and never boring for a second. The Earth year grounds it: practical, patient, someone people lean on.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 3 is the creative. Natalie is here to express, to make, to say the thing in a way nobody has said it before. Joy is the work: the writing, the performing, the making people laugh. The lesson is finishing what the spark started.
Triggers
Triggers: feeling unsafe, or seeing their people treated badly. Mars in Cancer means Natalie does not fight for themselves easily but will go to war for someone they love. The anger comes out sideways at first, then all at once. Protectiveness is the whole engine.
Computed from Natalie's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Natalie sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Natalie’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You may wear your feelings openly. What you feel tends to show.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Natalie Wood
Three stars chosen from the real sky above San Francisco on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
If you only read one paragraph
Cancer Sun
Guards the people, guards the past.
Natalie Wood's Sun was in Cancer for the whole of July 20, 1938, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Cancer readings associate the sign with protectiveness, memory and attention to the emotional temperature of a room. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal water sign, ruled by the Moon, and read it for loyalty to family and home. The corresponding tension is guardedness: the tradition describes a sign that looks after others more readily than it lets itself be looked after.
Earth Tiger
Big heart, short fuse.
Natalie Wood was born on July 20, 1938, which falls in a Earth Tiger year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Tiger readings emphasise courage, presence and the willingness to go first. The Chinese almanacs describe the Tiger as the sign others follow, bright and impulsive, at its best when the stakes are high. The corresponding caution in the tradition is burnout: a sign that burns brightly and, without pacing, burns out, with little left in reserve for the long middle of things.
Life Path 3
Creative, loud, warm.
Natalie Wood's birth date, July 20, 1938, reduces to Life Path 3 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 3 readings associate the number with expression: words, humour, performance and making things. Numerologists describe it as the path of the communicator, sociable and quick. The corresponding tension is dispersal, with the caution that many things begun and few finished is the classical pattern the tradition warns this number about.
What stands out in Natalie’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Natalie Wood's date-only chart is Mars conjunction Pluto, with an orb of about 1°.
- Three planets, Sun, Mars and Pluto, sit together in Cancer, which astrologers call a stellium.
- This chart has an even Earth/Water emphasis, with four planets in each, and none in Air.
- Natalie Wood combines a Water Day Master in BaZi with a cardinal Sun and a Life Path on the emotional plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Tidal Diplomat.
Natalie’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Natalie Wood, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 24° to 8° Aries or Taurus depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableMarsconjunctionPluto0.7° to 1.3° orb
Natalie’s drive and depths act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableSunconjunctionMars1.1° to 1.4° orb
Natalie’s core identity and drive act as one.
stableSunconjunctionPluto1.7° to 2.7° orb
Natalie’s core identity and depths act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableUranustrineNeptune1.7° orb
Natalie’s need for freedom flows straight into their imagination. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.
stableMercurytrineSaturn3.5° to 4.9° orb
Natalie’s mind flows straight into their discipline.
stableMercurysquareUranus4.2° to 5.5° orb
Natalie’s mind grinds against their need for freedom. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.
stableVenusoppositionJupiter6.1° to 7.3° orb
Natalie’s affections pull against their growth from across the wheel.
possibleMoontrineVenusorb from 0.0° to 12.3° depending on birth time
possibleSunsquareMoonorb from 0.1° to 10.2° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquareMarsorb from 0.1° to 9.2° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsextileJupiterorb from 0.1° to 7.2° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquarePlutoorb from 0.1° to 8.5° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire2 of 10
- Earth4 of 10
- Air0 of 10
- Water4 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal4 of 10
- Fixed3 of 10
- Mutable3 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign, with no planets in Air signs.
Natalie’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironCancer 5°03′ (moves 0.09° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Cancer is read as a wound around belonging and being looked after. Natalie is read as someone who learnt to make a home for others before finding one.
⚳ CeresTaurus 17°08′ (moves 0.29° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Taurus is read as nurture through the physical: food, comfort, a steady presence. Natalie is read as someone who shows care by providing.
♡ ErosLibra 20°23′ (moves 0.62° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Libra is read as desire for the beautiful and the mutual. Natalie is read as someone who wants the pairing itself as much as the person.
⚕ HygieaLibra 3°22′ (moves 0.31° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Libra is read as health that depends on balance and company. Natalie is read as someone who wears out in conflict and recovers in harmony.
⚸ Black Moon LilithCapricorn 12°56′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn is read as ambition that does not ask to be liked. Natalie is read as someone who takes the authority rather than waiting for it.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Ceres conjunction Uranus 0.2°
- Eros sextile Mercury 1.8°
- Ceres trine Neptune 1.9°
- Eros opposition Saturn 2.4°
- Chiron sextile Venus 2.6°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Natalie’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☽ Moon6 pts
rules the Sun sign, Cancer; disposes Sun, Mars, Pluto
2. ☿ Mercury4 pts
disposes Venus, Neptune; 2 major aspects
3. ☉ Sun3 pts
disposes Mercury; 2 major aspects
A Moon-led chart is read as feeling first: Natalie is read as steered by mood, memory and what feels safe.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Natalie’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Stellium in Cancer · Sun, Mars, PlutoThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Uranus quintile Pluto 0.3°
- Saturn semi-sextile Uranus 0.6°
- Mars quintile Uranus 0.7°
- Saturn quincunx Neptune 1.1°
- Jupiter quincunx Pluto 1.3°
- Mars quincunx Jupiter 2.3°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Natalie Wood, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like Natalie
Other actors
- Paul Winfield1939
- Lorraine Gary1937
- F. Murray Abraham1939
- Alan Ford1938
- Amanda Lear1939
- Frank Vincent1937
Born in United States
- Maxine WatersUnited States Representative from California since 1991
- David BaltimoreAmerican biologist and Nobel laureate
- Maury PovichAmerican television personality
- Brian DennehyAmerican actor
- Loren JenkinsAmerican war correspondent
- John CoriglianoAmerican composer (born 1938)
More charts like Natalie’s
Fellow Cancer suns
- Kristen BellAmerican actress
- Richard BransonBritish business magnate
- Courtney LoveAmerican rock musician
Born in Tiger years
- LarrayAmerican YouTuber and rapper
- Griffin JohnsonAmerican social media personality
- Meredith DuxburyBritish social media personality
Also born on July 20
- Gregor Mendel1822
- Gisele Bündchen1980
- Carlos Santana1947
- Chris Cornell1964
- Ben Simmons1996
- Judy Greer1975
Fellow Yin Water day masters
- Jean ArthurAmerican actress
- Edward G. RobinsonRomanian-American actor
- Steve McQueenAmerican actor
Other Cancer Tiger charts
- Anthony EdwardsAmerican actor
- Joel EdgertonAustralian actor
- Colton HaynesAmerican actor and model
- Maya HawkeAmerican actress
Other Tidal Diplomats
- Holly HumberstoneBritish singer (born 1999)
- Rudolf Klein-RoggeGerman actor
- Burt YoungAmerican actor
- Harve PresnellAmerican actor and singer
Famous people with Life Path 3
- Owen D. YoungAmerican businessman, lawyer, diplomat
- Chloe CherryAmerican actress, model, and former pornographic actress
- Tatiana FelgenhauerRussian journalist
From the journal: Your Sun, Moon and rising signs: the Big Three explained · What does Elon Musk say about astrology?
Natalie’s cards
Every card is computed from July 20, 1938, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☾ Ruled by Moon
Silver Ag
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Water.
Year
戊
yang Earth
寅
Tiger
Wood
roots & early life
Month
己
yin Earth
未
Goat
Earth
work & drive
Day
day master
癸
yin Water
丑
Ox
Earth
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Natalie Wood, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Natalie’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q180919, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Allan warren, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Natalie Wood at Wikipedia, nataliewood.co, IMDb, Instagram and MusicBrainz.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Natalie Wood.
Quick answers about Natalie Wood’s chart
- What zodiac sign was Natalie Wood?
- Natalie Wood was a Cancer: born July 20, 1938, which puts the Sun in Cancer for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were an Earth Tiger.
- What was Natalie Wood's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Tiger, with the Earth element, from the Chinese lunar year of the July 20, 1938 birth.
- What time was Natalie Wood born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What was Natalie Wood's Life Path number?
- Life Path 3, calculated in numerology from the July 20, 1938 birth date.
- What was Natalie Wood's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Cancer at 5°. Position from JPL Horizons for the July 20, 1938 birth date.
- Where was Natalie Wood's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn at 12°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What was Natalie Wood's dominant planet?
- Moon, on AsterNym's dominance score (6 points: rules the Sun sign, Cancer; disposes Sun, Mars, Pluto). Mercury is second and Sun third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







