AsterNymAsterNym

Peter Mansfield

Peter Mansfield (born October 9, 1933, Lambeth, England; died 2017), was an English physicist known for magnetic resonance imaging. Mansfield's honours include Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, National Inventors Hall of Fame and Knight Bachelor.

Peter Mansfield’s zodiac sign was Libra, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Rooster, with Life Path 8 in numerology.

How compatible are you with Peter Mansfield?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Peter. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with Peter. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Peter Mansfield’s AsterNym identity

The Steadfast Strategist

Earth represents stability. Earth-led charts are associated with patience, responsibility and the ability to make people or projects feel supported. Life Path 8 represents mastery: ambition, resources and turning sustained effort into visible results.

Earth Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 8, on the mental plane.

How common is the name Peter in the U.S.?

#187

US rank in 2025

~591,531

Americans share it since 1880

1957

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Peter’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

8 · 5 · 7

Lucky colours

Blue & Black

Lucky day

Friday

Direction

North

Season

winter

Stones

Opal, Diamond, Aquamarine

Flower constellation

🧡 Marigold · 🌹 Blush Rose · 💠 Water Lily

Amber · Blush · Moonlight white

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

Peter, according to the stars

Core essence

Peter makes the room fairer just by being in it. The core of Peter is a feel for balance, in people, in colour, in who has not been asked their opinion yet. They are charming because they are genuinely interested, and they can see every side of a thing, which is a gift and, on a bad day, a very slow way to choose dinner.

The vibe

Underneath, Peter processes by talking. The Moon in Gemini means a feeling is not real until it has been said out loud, ideally to two people, ideally with a joke attached. What Peter needs to feel safe is someone who will listen to the whole thought, including the three tangents, without rushing them to a point.

How Peter wants to be loved

Peter wants to be loved completely or not at all. Venus in Scorpio is intense, private and all in, and wants the same depth back: no games, no half measures. Trust is the whole thing. Be honest with Peter even when it costs you, and they will be the most devoted person you have ever met.

How Peter creates

How Peter makes things happen: they are the ground everyone else stands on. A Yang Earth day master is the mountain, reliable, slow to move, immovable once it has. Peter creates by holding: the plan, the people, the standard. They are trusted before they have said a word, and the work is remembering that mountains are allowed to want things too.

Instinct

Instinct: Peter is sharp and confident, a Rooster year, and their gut reaction is to say the true thing out loud. Observant, hardworking, honest, and proud of looking the part. The Water year softens it: intuitive, adaptable, feeling their way through people.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 8 is the powerhouse. Peter is here to build something big and run it well: money, influence, a body of work with their name on it. Ambitious, capable, generous when winning, and learning that power is for lifting people.

Computed from Peter's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where Peter sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

Peter’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
Peter

You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.

DeliberateSpontaneous
Peter

You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.

PrivateExpressive
Peter

You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
Peter

You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.

PracticalVisionary
Peter

You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
Peter

You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Peter Mansfield

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Lambeth on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

If you only read one paragraph

Libra Sun

Every side of every argument.

Peter Mansfield's Sun was in Libra for the whole of October 9, 1933, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Libra readings associate the sign with balance, fairness and partnership: an instinct for the other side of an argument and for making a room feel at ease. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal air sign, ruled by Venus. The corresponding tension is indecision, with the classical caution that weighing every side can become a way of never choosing one.

Water Rooster

Sharp eye, sharper tongue.

Peter Mansfield was born on October 9, 1933, which falls in a Water Rooster year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Rooster readings emphasise precision, candour and pride in appearance and in work done properly. The Chinese almanacs describe the Rooster as observant and punctual, the sign that notices and says so. The corresponding caution in the tradition is vanity, and a frankness that arrives before anyone asked for it.

Life Path 8

Built for the big table.

Peter Mansfield's birth date, October 9, 1933, reduces to Life Path 8 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 8 readings associate the number with ambition, authority and material results: turning sustained effort into visible achievement. Numerologists describe it as the path of the executive. The corresponding tension is control, with the caution that a number this good at managing outcomes can begin managing people the same way.

What stands out in Peter’s chart

Peter’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for Peter Mansfield, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 15° to 27° Gemini depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Uranus grinds against Pluto · Square, 1.1° orbVenus fuses with Mars · Conjunction, 2° orbVenus flows with Pluto · Trine, 3.3° orbJupiter flows with Saturn · Trine, 3.4° orbMoon opens doors for Uranus · Sextile, 4° orbMars flows with Pluto · Trine, 5.3° orbMercury grinds against Saturn · Square, 5.5° orbSun flows with Saturn · Trine, 6° orbSun in Libra · 15°44′15°Moon in Gemini · 21°51′21°Mercury in Scorpio · 4°14′Venus in Scorpio · 28°03′28°Mars in Sagittarius · 0°01′Jupiter in Libra · 6°19′Saturn in Aquarius · 9°44′ · retrogradeUranus in Aries · 25°49′ · retrograde25°Neptune in Virgo · 11°13′11°Pluto in Cancer · 24°42′24°

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableUranussquarePluto1.1° orb

    Peter’s need for freedom grinds against their depths. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.

  • stableVenusconjunctionMars1.7° to 2.2° orb

    Peter’s affections and drive act as one.

  • stableVenustrinePluto2.8° to 3.9° orb

    Peter’s affections flow straight into their depths. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.

  • stableJupitertrineSaturn3.3° to 3.5° orb

    Peter’s growth flows straight into their discipline. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.

  • stableMercurysquareSaturn4.8° to 6.2° orb

    Peter’s mind grinds against their discipline.

  • stableMarstrinePluto5.0° to 5.7° orb

    Peter’s drive flows straight into their depths. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.

  • stableSuntrineSaturn5.5° to 6.5° orb

    Peter’s core identity flows straight into their discipline. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.

  • possibleMoonsextileUranusorb from 0.0° to 9.9° depending on birth time

  • possibleSuntrineMoonorb from 0.7° to 11.5° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoonsquareNeptuneorb from 4.7° to 16.5° depending on birth time

  • possibleMoontrineSaturnorb from 6.2° to 18.0° depending on birth time

  • possibleMercuryoppositionUranusorb from 7.7° to 9.2° depending on birth time

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire2 of 10
  • Earth1 of 10
  • Air4 of 10
  • Water3 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal4 of 10
  • Fixed3 of 10
  • Mutable3 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign: Air leads this chart.

Peter’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironGemini 3°37′ (moves 0.03° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Gemini is read as a tender spot around being heard or believed. The tradition has Peter turning that into a careful, exact way with words.

  • CeresAries 14°53′ (moves 0.23° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Aries is read as nurture through action: Peter looks after people by pushing them forward and expects the same in return.

  • ErosCapricorn 9°19′ (moves 0.40° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Capricorn is read as desire that respects competence and control. Peter is read as drawn to people who have built something.

  • HygieaSagittarius 9°45′ (moves 0.36° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Sagittarius is read as health through movement, space and a reason. Peter is read as someone who is well when going somewhere.

  • Black Moon LilithGemini 28°30′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Gemini is read as the part of Peter that says the unsayable and does not take it back.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Hygiea sextile Saturn 0.0°
  • Ceres opposition Sun 0.9°
  • Hygiea square Neptune 1.5°
  • Eros trine Neptune 1.9°
  • Chiron trine Jupiter 2.7°
  • Black Moon Lilith sextile Uranus 2.7°
  • Eros square Jupiter 3.0°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

Peter’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Venus7 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Libra; disposes Sun, Jupiter; 2 major aspects

  2. 2. Pluto5 pts

    disposes Mercury, Venus; 3 major aspects

  3. 3. Mars3 pts

    disposes Uranus; 2 major aspects

A Venus-led chart is read as taste and relationship setting the terms: Peter is read as choosing by what is beautiful and who is in the room.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in Peter’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Venus quintile Saturn 0.3°
  • Jupiter quintile Pluto 0.4°
  • Uranus sesquiquadrate Neptune 0.4°
  • Sun semi-square Mars 0.7°
  • Saturn quincunx Neptune 1.5°
  • Neptune semi-square Pluto 1.5°
  • Venus quincunx Uranus 2.2°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Peter Mansfield, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

More people like Peter

Other physicists

Born in Kingdom of England

More charts like Peter’s

Fellow Libra suns

All about Libra

Born in Rooster years

Year of the Rooster

Also born on October 9

Fellow Yang Earth day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Libra Rooster charts

Other Steadfast Strategists

The Steadfast Strategist explained →

Famous people with Life Path 8

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Compatibility triangles: the four trines explained · Your Kua number, and why it splits households

Peter’s cards

Every card is computed from October 9, 1933, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

The Star

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Steadfast Strategist

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Libra

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Rooster 酉

Tap to flip

♀ Ruled by Venus

Copper Cu

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yang Earth.

Year

yin Water

Rooster

Metal

roots & early life

Month

yang Water

Dog

Earth

work & drive

Day

day master

yang Earth

Monkey

Metal

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Peter Mansfield, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Peter’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q243601, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

The same Peter Mansfield at Wikipedia.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Peter Mansfield.

Quick answers about Peter Mansfield’s chart

What zodiac sign was Peter Mansfield?
Peter Mansfield was a Libra: born October 9, 1933, which puts the Sun in Libra for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Water Rooster.
What was Peter Mansfield's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Rooster, with the Water element, from the Chinese lunar year of the October 9, 1933 birth.
What time was Peter Mansfield born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
What was Peter Mansfield's Life Path number?
Life Path 8, calculated in numerology from the October 9, 1933 birth date.
What was Peter Mansfield's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Gemini at 3°. Position from JPL Horizons for the October 9, 1933 birth date.
Where was Peter Mansfield's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Gemini at 28°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What was Peter Mansfield's dominant planet?
Venus, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: rules the Sun sign, Libra; disposes Sun, Jupiter; 2 major aspects). Pluto is second and Mars third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore