AsterNymAsterNym
Portrait of Rodney Robert Porter

Rodney Robert Porter

Rodney Robert Porter (born October 8, 1917, Newton-le-Willows, United Kingdom; died 1985), was an English biochemist and Nobel laureate. Porter's honours include Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, Copley Medal and Royal Medal.

Rodney Robert Porter’s zodiac sign was Libra, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Fire Snake, with Life Path 9 in numerology.

How compatible are you with Rodney Robert Porter?

Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Rodney. Under a minute.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

Two details and you have your number with Rodney. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.

Free · no account · stays on this device. Add a birth time later for the full chart.

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Rodney Robert Porter’s AsterNym identity

The Tidal Visionary

Water represents depth and adaptability. Water-led charts are associated with instinct, memory and the ability to find a path around obstacles. Life Path 9 represents compassion: generosity, completion and the ability to consider more than one person’s experience.

Water Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 9, on the intuitive plane.

How common is the name Rodney in the U.S.?

#1093

US rank in 2025

~248,325

Americans share it since 1880

1965

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Rodney’s lucky numbers, colours and stones

Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.

Lucky numbers

9 · 2 · 8

Lucky colours

Red & Orange

Lucky day

Friday

Direction

South

Season

summer

Stones

Opal, Diamond, Carnelian

Flower constellation

🧡 Marigold · 🌹 Blush Rose · 🌺 Poppy

Amber · Blush · Flame orange

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone

What the chart says

Rodney, according to the stars

Core essence

Rodney makes the room fairer just by being in it. The core of Rodney is a feel for balance, in people, in colour, in who has not been asked their opinion yet. They are charming because they are genuinely interested, and they can see every side of a thing, which is a gift and, on a bad day, a very slow way to choose dinner.

The vibe

Underneath, Rodney is all feeling, tide in and tide out. The Moon in Cancer means moods are weather, real and passing, and memory is long: they keep every kindness and, quietly, every slight. What Rodney needs to feel safe is a soft place to land that is not going anywhere. Give them that and they give you everything.

How Rodney wants to be loved

Rodney wants to be loved completely or not at all. Venus in Scorpio is intense, private and all in, and wants the same depth back: no games, no half measures. Trust is the whole thing. Be honest with Rodney even when it costs you, and they will be the most devoted person you have ever met.

How Rodney creates

How Rodney makes things happen: they seep in. A Yin Water day master is rain, mist, the still pool that reflects everything. Rodney creates by sensing, by imagination, by noticing what nobody else said. Their influence is quiet and total. The work is not dissolving into everyone else's weather.

Instinct

Instinct: Rodney is wise and watchful, a Snake year, and their gut reaction is to observe before moving. Elegant, intuitive, private, and usually right about people long before saying so. The Fire year turns the volume up: warmer, bolder, more expressive, harder to overlook.

Purpose

Purpose: Life Path 9 is the humanitarian. Rodney is here for the bigger picture, to give, to finish what others started and hand it on. Wise beyond their years, compassionate, a little world-weary, and learning to receive as freely as they give.

Triggers

Triggers: being ignored, or being made small. Mars in Leo means Rodney fights with pride and flair and needs the win to be seen. Generous in victory, dramatic in defeat, and never, ever petty for long. Give them the stage and the fire becomes warmth.

Computed from Rodney's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.

Where Rodney sits

Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.

Rodney’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.

Intimate circleWide network
Rodney

You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.

DeliberateSpontaneous
Rodney

You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.

PrivateExpressive
Rodney

You may keep feelings close, working through them before anyone sees.

Cool off firstResolve immediately
Rodney

You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.

PracticalVisionary
Rodney

You may be drawn to big possibilities. The practical follows after the vision.

Gradual trustImmediate chemistry
Rodney

You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Rodney Robert Porter

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Newton-le-Willows on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

The quick version

Libra Sun

Fair to a fault, slow to pick.

Rodney Robert Porter's Sun was in Libra for the whole of October 8, 1917, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Libra readings associate the sign with balance, fairness and partnership: an instinct for the other side of an argument and for making a room feel at ease. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal air sign, ruled by Venus. The corresponding tension is indecision, with the classical caution that weighing every side can become a way of never choosing one.

Fire Snake

Says less than it knows.

Rodney Robert Porter was born on October 8, 1917, which falls in a Fire Snake year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Snake readings emphasise intelligence, composure and depth: thinking before speaking, and speaking less than it knows. The Chinese almanacs describe the Snake as the sage of the cycle, private and deliberate. The corresponding caution in the tradition is suspicion, with a tendency to hold a grudge as carefully as it holds a secret.

Life Path 9

Gives without keeping score.

Rodney Robert Porter's birth date, October 8, 1917, reduces to Life Path 9 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 9 readings associate the number with compassion, generosity and completion: a wide view that takes in more than one person's experience. Numerologists describe it as the path of the humanitarian, the last single digit and the one that closes cycles. The corresponding tension is diffuseness, with the caution that caring about everyone can be easier than showing up for someone.

What stands out in Rodney’s chart

Rodney’s birth chart

Reference chart · birth time unknown

No documented birth time exists for Rodney Robert Porter, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 14° to 27° Cancer depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.

AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces123456789101112Jupiter opens doors for Saturn · Sextile, 1° orbSun opens doors for Mars · Sextile, 1.2° orbMercury opens doors for Venus · Sextile, 1.6° orbSun opens doors for Saturn · Sextile, 2.2° orbSun flows with Jupiter · Trine, 3.2° orbMars fuses with Saturn · Conjunction, 3.4° orbMars faces off with Uranus · Opposition, 4.2° orbMars opens doors for Jupiter · Sextile, 4.4° orbSun in Libra · 14°38′14°Moon in Cancer · 21°03′21°Mercury in Virgo · 27°34′27°Venus in Scorpio · 25°56′25°Mars in Leo · 15°48′15°Jupiter in Gemini · 11°25′ · retrograde11°Saturn in Leo · 12°26′12°Uranus in Aquarius · 19°59′ · retrograde19°Neptune in Leo · 6°49′Pluto in Cancer · 5°32′ · retrograde

No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.

Tap a planet, a sign, a house, an aspect line or an element to see what it means and what sits in it.
Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Placements

Tap one to light it on the wheel.

The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow

Aspects across every possible birth time

Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.

  • stableSunsextileMars1.0° to 1.4° orb

    Rodney’s core identity opens doors for their drive.

  • stableJupitersextileSaturn1.0° to 1.1° orb

    Rodney’s growth opens doors for their discipline. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableMercurysextileVenus1.5° to 1.7° orb

    Rodney’s mind opens doors for their affections. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableSunsextileSaturn1.7° to 2.6° orb

    Rodney’s core identity opens doors for their discipline. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.

  • stableSuntrineJupiter2.7° to 3.7° orb

    Rodney’s core identity flows straight into their growth.

  • stableMarsconjunctionSaturn3.1° to 3.6° orb

    Rodney’s drive and discipline act as one.

  • stableMarsoppositionUranus3.9° to 4.5° orb

    Rodney’s drive pulls against their need for freedom from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.

  • stableMarssextileJupiter4.1° to 4.7° orb

    Rodney’s drive opens doors for their growth. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.

  • stableJupitersextileNeptune4.6° orb

    Rodney’s growth opens doors for their imagination. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.

  • stableSuntrineUranus4.9° to 5.9° orb

    Rodney’s core identity flows straight into their need for freedom.

  • stableVenussquareUranus5.4° to 6.5° orb

    Rodney’s affections grind against their need for freedom.

  • stableSaturnconjunctionNeptune5.6° to 5.7° orb

    Rodney’s discipline and imagination act as one. Each makes the other louder.

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire3 of 10
  • Earth1 of 10
  • Air3 of 10
  • Water3 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal3 of 10
  • Fixed5 of 10
  • Mutable2 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign.

Rodney’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith

Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.

  • ChironPisces 26°52′ (moves 0.04° over the day)

    centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it

    Chiron in Pisces is read as a wound around boundaries and faith. The reading has Rodney absorbing more of a room than most, and needing somewhere to put it down.

  • CeresScorpio 1°31′ (moves 0.44° over the day)

    dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured

    Ceres in Scorpio is read as nurture that goes all in: loyalty, intensity, a care that does not do halfway. Rodney is read as fierce about the people counted as theirs.

  • ErosSagittarius 21°33′ (moves 0.51° over the day)

    near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire

    Eros in Sagittarius is read as desire for the far-off and the free. The reading has Rodney attracted to people who open a door rather than close one.

  • HygieaCapricorn 29°04′ (moves 0.12° over the day)

    main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well

    Hygiea in Capricorn is read as health as discipline and a long game. Rodney is read as someone who keeps going past the point others stop, for better and worse.

  • Black Moon LilithVirgo 7°20′ (moves 0.11° over the day)

    mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed

    Black Moon Lilith in Virgo is read as a refusal of the standard of good enough, turned both outward and inward. The modern reading has Rodney exacting with themselves first.

Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith

Major aspects only, at a tight orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.

  • Chiron opposition Mercury 0.7°
  • Chiron trine Venus 0.9°
  • Hygiea trine Mercury 1.5°
  • Eros sextile Uranus 1.6°
  • Black Moon Lilith sextile Pluto 1.8°

Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).

Rodney’s dominant planets

Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.

  1. 1. Sun7 pts

    disposes Mars, Saturn, Neptune; 4 major aspects

  2. 2. Venus6 pts

    rules the Sun sign, Libra; disposes Sun; 2 major aspects

  3. 3. Uranus6 pts

    in its own sign, Aquarius; 4 major aspects

A Sun-led chart is read as identity out front: Rodney is read as someone whose sense of self organises everything else.

How the score is built
  • Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
  • Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
  • Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
  • Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
  • Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.

Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.

Configurations in Rodney’s chart

Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.

No stellium, grand trine, T-square, grand cross, yod or kite closes among the planets that can be placed. That is the common case, not a gap.

Minor aspects

semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.

  • Mercury semi-square Saturn 0.1°
  • Uranus sesquiquadrate Pluto 0.5°
  • Neptune semi-sextile Pluto 1.3°

Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Rodney Robert Porter, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.

More people like Rodney

Other physicians

Born in United Kingdom

More charts like Rodney’s

Fellow Libra suns

All about Libra

Born in Snake years

Year of the Snake

Also born on October 8

Fellow Yin Water day masters

What a Day Master is →

Other Libra Snake charts

Other Tidal Visionarys

The Tidal Visionary explained →

Famous people with Life Path 9

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Reading your chart in order: a step-by-step method · Dragon babies: the real demographics behind the belief

Rodney’s cards

Every card is computed from October 8, 1917, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.

Birth tarot card

The Moon

Tap to flip

AsterNym identity card

The Tidal Visionary

Tap to flip

Western zodiac

Libra

Tap to flip

Chinese zodiac

Snake 巳

Tap to flip

♀ Ruled by Venus

Copper Cu

Tap to flip

The working: BaZi pillarsshow

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yin Water.

Year

yin Fire

Snake

Fire

roots & early life

Month

yin Earth

Rooster

Metal

work & drive

Day

day master

yin Water

Goat

Earth

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Rodney Robert Porter, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Rodney’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q295700, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.

Portrait by MRC National Institute for Medical Research, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

The same Rodney Robert Porter at Wikipedia.

Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.

These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Rodney Robert Porter.

Quick answers about Rodney Robert Porter’s chart

What zodiac sign was Rodney Robert Porter?
Rodney Robert Porter was a Libra: born October 8, 1917, which puts the Sun in Libra for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Fire Snake.
What was Rodney Robert Porter's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Snake, with the Fire element, from the Chinese lunar year of the October 8, 1917 birth.
What time was Rodney Robert Porter born?
No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
What was Rodney Robert Porter's Life Path number?
Life Path 9, calculated in numerology from the October 8, 1917 birth date.
What was Rodney Robert Porter's Chiron sign?
Chiron in Pisces at 26°. Position from JPL Horizons for the October 8, 1917 birth date.
Where was Rodney Robert Porter's Black Moon Lilith?
Mean Black Moon Lilith in Virgo at 7°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
What was Rodney Robert Porter's dominant planet?
Sun, on AsterNym's dominance score (7 points: disposes Mars, Saturn, Neptune; 4 major aspects). Venus is second and Uranus third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.

More charts to explore