
Sam Darnold
Sam Darnold (born June 5, 1997, Capistrano Beach, United States), aged 29, is an American football player (born 1997). Darnold has played for New York Jets, Seattle Seahawks and Minnesota Vikings. Darnold's honours include Archie Griffin Award.
Sam Darnold’s zodiac sign is Gemini, and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Ox, with Life Path 1 in numerology.
How compatible are you with Sam Darnold?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with Sam. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with Sam. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
Sam Darnold’s AsterNym identity
The Steadfast Storyteller
Earth represents stability. Earth-led charts are associated with patience, responsibility and the ability to make people or projects feel supported. Life Path 1 represents initiative: beginning, working independently and moving before everyone agrees.
Earth Day Master (BaZi) × mutable Sun × Life Path 1, on the mental plane.
How common is the name Sam in the U.S.?
#647
US rank in 2025
~128,810
Americans share it since 1880
1918
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
Sam’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
1 · 9
Lucky colours
Red & Orange
Lucky day
Wednesday
Direction
↓ South
Season
summer
Stones
Pearl, Emerald, Carnelian
Flower constellation
🌹 Rose · 💜 Lavender · 🌺 Poppy
Rose pink · Lilac · Flame orange
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
Sam, according to the stars
Core essence
Sam is two conversations at once and somehow following both. Curiosity is the core of it: the quick question, the sideways joke, the friend who texts you an article at midnight because it reminded them of you. Sam needs newness the way other people need sleep, and gives the people around them the gift of never being bored.
The vibe
Underneath, Sam processes by talking. The Moon in Gemini means a feeling is not real until it has been said out loud, ideally to two people, ideally with a joke attached. What Sam needs to feel safe is someone who will listen to the whole thought, including the three tangents, without rushing them to a point.
How Sam wants to be loved
Sam wants to be loved like home. Venus in Cancer needs to feel safe before it feels anything else, and then it feels everything. Remember the small things, meet the family, make the tea. Sam gives care in a hundred quiet ways and needs to know it is noticed. Consistency is the romance.
How Sam creates
How Sam makes things happen: they are the ground everyone else stands on. A Yang Earth day master is the mountain, reliable, slow to move, immovable once it has. Sam creates by holding: the plan, the people, the standard. They are trusted before they have said a word, and the work is remembering that mountains are allowed to want things too.
Instinct
Instinct: Sam is steady under pressure, an Ox year, and their gut reaction is to keep going. Patient, stubborn in the useful way, the one still working when the others have gone home, and quietly very proud of it. The Fire year turns the volume up: warmer, bolder, more expressive, harder to overlook.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 1 is the pioneer. Sam is here to go first, to start the thing, to trust their own read when nobody else has a map. Independence is the gift and the lesson: the best version of Sam leads without needing to do it alone.
Triggers
Triggers: sloppiness, and being told they are overthinking it. Mars in Virgo means Sam channels energy into fixing, sorting, getting it right, and gets sharp when others do not care. The critic turns inward first. Give them a problem worth solving and watch them come alive.
Computed from Sam's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where Sam sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
Sam’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You likely warm up at a pace that depends on the person and moment.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to Sam Darnold
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Capistrano Beach on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
Sam Darnold in 15 seconds
Gemini Sun
Two minds, both talking.
Sam Darnold's Sun was in Gemini for the whole of June 5, 1997, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Gemini readings associate the sign with curiosity, conversation and range: several interests held at once and a talent for connecting people and ideas. Astrologers describe it as the mutable air sign, ruled by Mercury. The corresponding tension is restlessness, with the classical caution that the next subject is always more interesting than finishing the current one.
Fire Ox
Stubborn, and usually right.
Sam Darnold was born on June 5, 1997, which falls in a Fire Ox year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Ox readings emphasise endurance, reliability and the capacity to finish what was started, slowly and without complaint. The Chinese almanacs describe the Ox as the worker of the cycle, whose word holds. The corresponding caution in the tradition is stubbornness that presents itself as principle, and a difficulty changing course once a furrow has been cut.
Life Path 1
Front of the line, alone.
Sam Darnold's birth date, June 5, 1997, reduces to Life Path 1 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 1 readings associate the number with initiative, independence and the role of going first: deciding, beginning and leading before agreement has formed. Numerologists describe it as the path of the pioneer. The corresponding tension is isolation, with the caution that the front of the line can be a lonely place to stand.
What stands out in Sam’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in Sam Darnold's date-only chart is Mercury trine Mars, with an orb of under 1°.
- Sam Darnold combines an Earth Day Master in BaZi with a mutable Sun and a Life Path on the mental plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Steadfast Storyteller.
Sam’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for Sam Darnold, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 14° to 27° Gemini depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableMercurytrineMars0.0° to 0.7° orb
Sam’s mind flows straight into their drive. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableMercurysquareJupiter2.0° to 3.5° orb
Sam’s mind grinds against their growth. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
stableSunsextileSaturn2.2° to 3.0° orb
Sam’s core identity opens doors for their discipline. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableJupitersextileSaturn4.1° to 4.2° orb
Sam’s growth opens doors for their discipline. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableMercurytrineNeptune4.2° to 5.8° orb
Sam’s mind flows straight into their imagination.
stableNeptunesextilePluto4.3° orb
Sam’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableUranussextilePluto4.5° orb
Sam’s need for freedom opens doors for their depths. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableMarstrineNeptune4.9° to 5.2° orb
Sam’s drive flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
possibleSunconjunctionMoonorb from 0.0° to 12.2° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquareMarsorb from 0.1° to 9.8° depending on birth time
possibleMoontrineJupiterorb from 0.1° to 7.3° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsextileSaturnorb from 0.1° to 10.0° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire2 of 10
- Earth3 of 10
- Air4 of 10
- Water1 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal3 of 10
- Fixed3 of 10
- Mutable4 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Air leads this chart.
Sam’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ Chiron ℞Libra 25°58′ (moves 0.03° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Libra is read as a wound around fairness and partnership. Sam is read as someone who learnt what a fair deal looks like by living through unfair ones.
⚳ CeresPisces 11°02′ (moves 0.17° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Pisces is read as nurture without a boundary: Sam is read as someone who feels what others need before they say it, and can give past the point of sense.
♡ ErosAries 22°39′ (moves 0.64° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Aries is read as desire that moves first and asks later. Sam is read as drawn to the chase more than the catch.
⚕ HygieaTaurus 27°20′ (moves 0.32° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Taurus is read as health through routine, food and rest. Sam is read as someone whose wellbeing tracks their habits closely.
⚸ Black Moon LilithVirgo 8°40′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Virgo is read as a refusal of the standard of good enough, turned both outward and inward. The modern reading has Sam exacting with themselves first.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Eros sextile Jupiter 0.7°
- Hygiea trine Neptune 2.3°
- Hygiea conjunction Mercury 2.7°
- Hygiea trine Mars 2.7°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
Sam’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☿ Mercury8 pts
rules the Sun sign, Gemini; disposes Sun, Mars; 3 major aspects
2. ♅ Uranus4 pts
in its own sign, Aquarius; disposes Jupiter; 1 major aspect
3. ♂ Mars3 pts
disposes Saturn; 2 major aspects
A Mercury-led chart is read as the mind in charge: Sam is read as thinking, talking and connecting their way through life.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in Sam’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Grand trine · Mercury, Mars, NeptuneThree planets each 120° apart, a closed triangle of trines. Astrologers read it as ease and talent that can go unexercised.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Sun sesquiquadrate Neptune 0.5°
- Venus biquintile Uranus 0.5°
- Mars sesquiquadrate Uranus 1.1°
- Saturn sesquiquadrate Pluto 1.2°
- Venus quincunx Pluto 1.9°
- Venus quincunx Neptune 2.3°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for Sam Darnold, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
Born the same day as Sam
Liam McCullough was born on June 5, 1997 too, the same date with the same year. With no birth time recorded for any of them, this is the same chart, not a similar one. Same sky, different lives.
More people like Sam
Other American football players
- Dorance Armstrong Jr.1997
- Terence Steele1997
- K. J. Osborn1997
- Skylar Thompson1997
- Matt Peart1997
- Marquise Brown1997
Born in United States
- Dorance Armstrong Jr.American football player (born 1997)
- Terence SteeleAmerican football player (born 1997)
- K. J. OsbornAmerican football wide receiver
- Skylar ThompsonAmerican football player (born 1997)
- FlamingoAmerican YouTuber best known for his gaming videos and commentary
- Marquise BrownAmerican football player (born 1997)
More charts like Sam’s
Fellow Gemini suns
- Andy CohenAmerican radio and television talk show host
- Eddie CibrianAmerican actor (born 1973)
- Brandi CyrusAmerican actress and singer
Born in Ox years
- Diana, Princess of WalesMember of the British royal family and Princess of Wales
- Werner HeisenbergGerman theoretical physicist and nobel prize winner
- Malcolm XAmerican Black rights activist
Also born on June 5
- Mark Wahlberg1971
- Dennis Gabor1900
- Troye Sivan1995
- Ninja1991
- Salvatore Ferragamo1898
- Piper Perri1995
Fellow Yang Earth day masters
- Bee VangAmerican actor
- Boman IraniIndian actor and voice actor
- Chiwetel EjioforBritish actor (born 1977)
Other Gemini Ox charts
- Kendra WilkinsonAmerican television personality
- Peter CushingBritish actor
- Tom BerengerAmerican actor (born 1949)
- Jim VarneyAmerican actor and comedian
Other Steadfast Storytellers
- Margot RobbieAustralian actress
- Nina DobrevBulgarian-Canadian actress
- Taylor MomsenAmerican actress, singer and model
- Sherrod BrownAmerican politician and educator (born 1952)
Famous people with Life Path 1
- O. J. SimpsonAmerican football player and actor
- Elizabeth HurleyEnglish actress and model
- Shailene WoodleyAmerican actress
From the journal: Dragon babies: the real demographics behind the belief · Zodiac clashes and the ben ming nian year
Sam’s cards
Every card is computed from June 5, 1997, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☿ Ruled by Mercury
Quicksilver Hg
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yang Earth.
Year
丁
yin Fire
丑
Ox
Earth
roots & early life
Month
丙
yang Fire
午
Horse
Fire
work & drive
Day
day master
戊
yang Earth
寅
Tiger
Wood
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for Sam Darnold, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
Sam’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q27049069, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Keith Allison, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same Sam Darnold at Wikipedia.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sam Darnold.
Quick answers about Sam Darnold’s chart
- How old is Sam Darnold?
- Sam Darnold is 29 years old, born June 5, 1997 in Capistrano Beach, United States.
- What zodiac sign is Sam Darnold?
- Sam Darnold is a Gemini: born June 5, 1997, which puts the Sun in Gemini for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they are a Fire Ox.
- What is Sam Darnold's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Ox, with the Fire element, from the Chinese lunar year of the June 5, 1997 birth.
- What time was Sam Darnold born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- How tall is Sam Darnold?
- Sam Darnold is 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) tall, per the height recorded on Wikidata.
- What is Sam Darnold's Life Path number?
- Life Path 1, calculated in numerology from the June 5, 1997 birth date.
- What is Sam Darnold's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Libra at 25°. Position from JPL Horizons for the June 5, 1997 birth date.
- Where is Sam Darnold's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Virgo at 8°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What is Sam Darnold's dominant planet?
- Mercury, on AsterNym's dominance score (8 points: rules the Sun sign, Gemini; disposes Sun, Mars; 3 major aspects). Uranus is second and Mars third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







