AsterNymAsterNym
Portrait of Cameron Smith

Cameron Smith

Australian professional golfer

Born August 18, 1993 · Brisbane, Australia

Cameron Smith’s zodiac sign is Leo — and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Water Rooster, with Life Path 3 in numerology.

Leo Water Rooster Life Path 3

How compatible are you with Cameron Smith?

Leo Water Rooster Life Path 3

Add your birthday to reveal your personal match percentage with Cameron Smith.

Get my match % — free →

Takes less than 60 seconds.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

See whether your signs understand each other, whether your BaZi elements provide what the other chart needs — and where the sparks or problems may appear.

Reveal our match →

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Cameron Smith’s AsterNym identity

The Gilded Storyteller

Metal gives Cameron precision. Life Path 3 gives expression. The Gilded Storyteller is where the two meet — the storyteller’s direction carried with metal’s texture.

The name Cameron in the world

#76

US rank in 2025

~344,896

Americans share it since 1880

2000

its peak year

US Social Security Administration public records

Cameron’s luck

Lucky numbers

3 · 5 · 7 · 8

Lucky colours

Blue & Black

Lucky day

Sunday

Direction

North

Season

winter

Stones

Peridot, Ruby, Aquamarine

Flower constellation

🌸 Gladiolus · 🌻 Sunflower · 💠 Water Lily

Coral · Gold · Moonlight white

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print — one tradition, read for everyone

Who is Cameron Smith?

Cameron Smith (born 1993) is an Australian professional golfer. Smith was born in Brisbane, Australia.

Every fact above comes from Cameron Smith’s public Wikidata record — tap through and check any of it.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Cameron Smith

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Brisbane on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

From $9.90 one-timeThese named stars · $29.95/year

No public birth time is available, so the sky is reconstructed for 9:00 p.m. local time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

Cameron Smith in 15 seconds

Leo Sun

Walks in, room rearranges.

Warmth · pride · natural spotlight

Born in Brisbane, Australia in 1993, Cameron Smith carries a Leo sun. Leo energy is read as warm, expressive and generous — you may naturally hold attention and give it back as encouragement. The growth edge is remembering quieter voices shine differently, not less.

Water Rooster

Says what everyone's thinking.

Sharp · candid · impeccably prepared

1993, the year Cameron Smith was born in Brisbane, Australia, was a year of the Water Rooster. Rooster years are linked to candor and preparation — you may see flaws fast and say so. People trust your standards; the tradition's caution is perfectionism pointed at people you love.

Life Path 3

Talks it, jokes it, lives it.

Expression · joy · making feeling visible

Cameron Smith's birth date reduces to Life Path 3. A 3 path suggests a life theme of expression — words, humor and creativity may be how you process everything. The practice is finishing: turning sparks into work that lasts. Smith's birth facts trace to public records — see how your own number compares.

Cameron’s full placements

No documented birth time exists for Cameron Smith, so these are the planets in their signs at local noon — the Moon can be off by up to 7°, and houses and the Ascendant need a time.

SunLeo 25°
MoonLeo 28°
MercuryLeo 13°
VenusCancer 18°
MarsLibra 3°
JupiterLibra 12°
SaturnAquarius 27°
UranusCapricorn 18°
NeptuneCapricorn 18°
PlutoScorpio 22°
AriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPiscesUranus fuses with Neptune — Conjunction, 0° orbVenus faces off with Neptune — Opposition, 0.1° orbVenus faces off with Uranus — Opposition, 0.2° orbMercury opens doors for Jupiter — Sextile, 1.1° orbSun faces off with Saturn — Opposition, 1.9° orbMoon faces off with Saturn — Opposition, 1.9° orbSun grinds against Pluto — Square, 2.4° orbSun fuses with Moon — Conjunction, 3.8° orbSun in Leo · 25°09′Moon in Leo · 28°57′Mercury in Leo · 13°40′Venus in Cancer · 18°42′Mars in Libra · 3°49′Jupiter in Libra · 12°34′Saturn in Aquarius · 27°06′ · retrogradeUranus in Capricorn · 18°52′ · retrogradeNeptune in Capricorn · 18°51′ · retrogradePluto in Scorpio · 22°47′

Select a planet to see its placement — select an aspect line for its orb.

Lines drawn
Conjunction
Sextile 60°
Square 90°
Trine 120°
Opposition 180°

Aspects, tightest first

UranusconjunctionNeptune0.0° orb
VenusoppositionNeptune0.1° orb
VenusoppositionUranus0.2° orb
MercurysextileJupiter1.1° orb
SunoppositionSaturn1.9° orb
MoonoppositionSaturn1.9° orb
SunsquarePluto2.4° orb
SunconjunctionMoon3.8° orb
UranussextilePluto3.9° orb
NeptunesextilePluto3.9° orb
VenustrinePluto4.1° orb
SaturnsquarePluto4.3° orb
VenussquareJupiter6.1° orb
MoonsquarePluto6.2° orb
JupitersquareUranus6.3° orb
JupitersquareNeptune6.3° orb

Chart signature

Elements

  • Fire3 of 10
  • Earth2 of 10
  • Air3 of 10
  • Water2 of 10

Modalities

  • Cardinal5 of 10
  • Fixed5 of 10
  • Mutable0 of 10

Counted across the ten planets by sign.

More charts like Cameron’s

Fellow Leo suns

All about Leo

Born in Rooster years

Year of the Rooster

Also born on August 18

Fellow Yin Metal day masters

What a Day Master is →

Life Path 3, like Cameron

Life Path numbers explained →

From the journal: Astrology vs astronomy: when and why they separated · Is astrology a science?

Cameron’s cards

Every one is calculated from the birth date, not chosen: the tarot card by reducing the digits of August 18, 1993, the identity card by combining the BaZi day-master element with the Life Path number, and the two zodiac cards from the sun’s position and the Chinese year branch, and the metal from the planet that traditionally rules that sign.

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yin Metal.

Year

yin Water

Rooster

Metal

roots & early life

Month

yang Metal

Monkey

Metal

work & drive

Day

day master

yin Metal

Goat

Earth

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Cameron Smith, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Cameron’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q5026380, released under CC0. No documented birth time is available. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart.

These are traditional interpretations — not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Cameron Smith.

Quick answers about Cameron Smith’s chart

What zodiac sign is Cameron Smith?
Cameron Smith is a Leo — born August 18, 1993, which puts the Sun in Leo. That is the Western star sign; in the Chinese zodiac they are a Water Rooster.
What is Cameron Smith's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Rooster, carrying the Water element — from the Chinese lunar year of the August 18, 1993 birth.
What time was Cameron Smith born?
No reliably documented birth time is public. This chart uses date-only positions, so houses and the Ascendant are left uncomputed rather than guessed from an unverified time.
What is Cameron Smith's Life Path number?
Life Path 3, calculated in numerology from the August 18, 1993 birth date.

More charts to explore