George Alec Effinger
George Alec Effinger (born January 10, 1947, Cleveland, United States; died 2002), was a Novelist, short story writer. Effinger is best remembered for When Gravity Fails. Effinger's honours include Theodore Sturgeon Award, Hugo Award for Best Novelette and Nebula Award for Best Novelette.
George Alec Effinger’s zodiac sign was Capricorn, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Fire Dog, with Life Path 5 in numerology.
How compatible are you with George Alec Effinger?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with George. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with George. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
George Alec Effinger’s AsterNym identity
The Steadfast Pioneer
Earth represents stability. Earth-led charts are associated with patience, responsibility and the ability to make people or projects feel supported. Life Path 5 represents freedom: change, movement, variety and resistance to restrictive routines.
Earth Day Master (BaZi) × cardinal Sun × Life Path 5, on the physical plane.
How common is the name George in the U.S.?
#126
US rank in 2025
~1,497,260
Americans share it since 1880
1921
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
George’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
5 · 3 · 4 · 9
Lucky colours
Red & Orange
Lucky day
Saturday
Direction
↓ South
Season
summer
Stones
Garnet, Blue Sapphire, Carnelian
Flower constellation
🌺 Carnation · 🤍 Camellia · 🌸 Hibiscus
Crimson · Ivory · Scarlet
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
George, according to the stars
Core essence
George is playing a longer game than everyone else at the table. The core of George is quiet ambition and a dry, private sense of humour that only their people get to see. They are the one who actually does the thing, and then does not mention it. Underneath the composure is someone who wants very badly to be proud of what they built.
The vibe
Underneath, George is quietly running a checklist, and half of it is about you. The Moon in Virgo feels care as responsibility: did you eat, did you get home, is the thing you were worried about handled. What George needs to feel safe is order and the sense of being useful. Let them help, and thank them properly.
How George wants to be loved
George wants to be loved by someone who is also their favourite travel companion. Venus in Sagittarius needs laughter, honesty and a long leash, and gives the same. Possessiveness kills it; adventure feeds it. Go somewhere new with George and watch them fall for you again.
How George creates
How George makes things happen: they make things grow. A Yin Earth day master is the garden soil, generous, nourishing, the reason other people's ideas take root. George creates by caring for the thing until it works, and they are often the quiet reason a whole group is thriving. The work is keeping some of that richness for themselves.
Instinct
Instinct: George is loyal to the bone, a Dog year, and their gut reaction is to protect their people. Honest, fair, a little anxious about the world, and the most dependable friend in the room. The Fire year turns the volume up: warmer, bolder, more expressive, harder to overlook.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 5 is the free spirit. George is here to explore, to change, to taste everything and report back. Adventure, variety and freedom are not distractions from their purpose, they are it. The lesson is choosing, sometimes, and staying.
Triggers
Triggers: incompetence, and disrespect. Mars in Capricorn means George does not waste energy on anger; they use it. Controlled, strategic, relentless, the person who will outlast the problem. Cold when crossed, and quietly forgiving once you have earned it back.
Computed from George's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where George sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
George’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You likely handle some friction right away and let smaller things settle.
You may favor what's proven and workable over the untested idea.
You may build trust slowly, letting closeness earn its way in.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to George Alec Effinger
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Cleveland on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
George Alec Effinger at a glance
Capricorn Sun
Climbs. Then climbs again.
George Alec Effinger's Sun was in Capricorn for the whole of January 10, 1947, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Capricorn readings associate the sign with ambition, structure and the long game: building slowly toward a position that will hold. Astrologers describe it as the cardinal earth sign, ruled by Saturn, and read it for discipline and reserve. The corresponding tension is severity, described in the tradition as a seriousness that can be turned on the self as hard as on the work.
Fire Dog
Guards the gate all night.
George Alec Effinger was born on January 10, 1947, which falls in a Fire Dog year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Dog readings emphasise loyalty, honesty and a strong sense of what is fair. The Chinese almanacs describe the Dog as the guardian of the cycle, protective of its own and quick to notice a wrong. The corresponding caution in the tradition is anxiety: a watchfulness that does not know when to stand down.
Life Path 5
Five doors open at once.
George Alec Effinger's birth date, January 10, 1947, reduces to Life Path 5 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 5 readings associate the number with freedom, change and variety: movement, new experience and resistance to restrictive routine. Numerologists describe it as the path of the traveller, adaptable and restless. The corresponding tension is instability, with the caution that constant motion can become a way of avoiding commitment to any one direction.
What stands out in George’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in George Alec Effinger's date-only chart is Mercury square Neptune, with an orb of about 1°.
- Three planets, Sun, Mercury and Mars, sit together in Capricorn, which astrologers call a stellium.
- George Alec Effinger combines an Earth Day Master in BaZi with a cardinal Sun and a Life Path on the physical plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Steadfast Pioneer.
George’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for George Alec Effinger, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 0° to 14° Virgo depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableMercurysquareNeptune0.3° to 1.8° orb
George’s mind grinds against their imagination.
stableSunconjunctionMars1.0° to 1.2° orb
George’s core identity and drive act as one.
stableNeptunesextilePluto1.9° orb
George’s imagination opens doors for their depths. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableSunsextileJupiter2.0° to 2.8° orb
George’s core identity opens doors for their growth.
stableVenustrineSaturn2.1° to 3.0° orb
George’s affections flow straight into their discipline. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableMarssextileJupiter3.2° to 3.8° orb
George’s drive opens doors for their growth. An easy alliance, and it pays off when it is used.
stableSaturnsextileNeptune4.1° to 4.2° orb
George’s discipline opens doors for their imagination. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableSaturnconjunctionPluto6.0° orb
George’s discipline and depths act as one. Each makes the other louder.
stableMercuryconjunctionMars6.3° to 7.1° orb
George’s mind and drive act as one. Each makes the other louder.
possibleMoontrineMercuryorb from 0.1° to 10.3° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquareVenusorb from 0.1° to 10.3° depending on birth time
possibleMoonsquareUranusorb from 3.8° to 17.9° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire3 of 10
- Earth4 of 10
- Air2 of 10
- Water1 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal4 of 10
- Fixed3 of 10
- Mutable3 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Earth leads this chart.
George’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ ChironScorpio 7°02′ (moves 0.08° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Scorpio is read as a wound around trust and loss. The tradition has George carrying an unusual tolerance for what other people cannot look at.
⚳ CeresAquarius 25°23′ (moves 0.37° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Aquarius is read as nurture at the scale of the group. George is read as someone whose care shows up as fairness to many rather than fuss over one.
♡ ErosScorpio 7°21′ (moves 0.79° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Scorpio sits in the sign the tradition links to it most closely: desire as depth and total exposure. George is read as uninterested in anything half-felt.
⚕ HygieaAries 20°47′ (moves 0.14° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Aries is read as health kept through action and short bursts. The reading has George feeling well when moving and poorly when made to wait.
⚸ Black Moon LilithSagittarius 27°50′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Sagittarius is read as a refusal to be told what to believe. The reading has George leaving any room where the truth is decided in advance.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Chiron square Saturn 0.4°
- Eros square Saturn 0.7°
- Hygiea square Sun 1.2°
- Hygiea sextile Uranus 2.2°
- Hygiea square Mars 2.3°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
George’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ♄ Saturn9 pts
rules the Sun sign, Capricorn; disposes Sun, Mercury, Mars; 3 major aspects
2. ☉ Sun4 pts
disposes Saturn, Pluto; 2 major aspects
3. ☿ Mercury3 pts
disposes Uranus; 2 major aspects
A Saturn-led chart is read as structure and endurance leading: George is read as someone who builds slowly and keeps what is built.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in George’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Stellium in Capricorn · Sun, Mercury, MarsThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Mars quincunx Uranus 0.1°
- Sun semi-square Venus 0.5°
- Venus semi-square Mars 0.6°
- Mercury quincunx Pluto 0.8°
- Sun quincunx Uranus 1.0°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for George Alec Effinger, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like George
Other writers
- Ron Miller1947
- Kathryn Stripling Byer1944
- Yusef Komunyakaa1947
- Douglas Hofstadter1945
- Rae Armantrout1947
- Annie Dillard1945
Born in United States
- Gayle BensonAmerican businesswoman and sports executive (born 1947)
- Dan O'BannonAmerican film director, screenwriter, actor
- Michio KakuU.S.-American theoretical physicist, futurist and author
- Susan SarandonAmerican actress and activist
- James V. HartAmerican screenwriter (1947- )
- Jack FullerAmerican journalist
More charts like George’s
Fellow Capricorn suns
- Kristin CavallariAmerican actress
- Deena Nicole CorteseAmerican reality television personality
- D'Arcy CardenAmerican actress and comedian
Born in Dog years
- Barron TrumpSon of Donald Trump
- Nam Joo-hyukSouth Korean actor and model
- Xochitl GomezAmerican actress
Also born on January 10
- Robert Wilson1936
- Jemaine Clement1974
- Faith Kipyegon1994
- Reneé Rapp2000
- Rauw Alejandro1993
- Chris Van Hollen1959
Fellow Yin Earth day masters
- Justin TimberlakeAmerican singer and actor
- Jason BatemanAmerican actor
- Margaret Atwood
Other Capricorn Dog charts
- Jeremy RennerAmerican actor, producer, and musician
- Ava GardnerAmerican actress
- Larisa LatyninaSoviet-Russian artistic gymnast and ballet dancer
- JisooSouth Korean singer-songwriter, actress, and model
Other Steadfast Pioneers
- Dodi LukebakioBelgian association football player (born 1997)
- Ezri KonsaEnglish footballer (born 1997)
- Bernardo SilvaPortuguese association football player (born 1994)
- Pedro PorroSpanish footballer (born 1999)
Famous people with Life Path 5
- Simón BolívarVenezuelan statesman and military officer
- BeyoncéAmerican singer-songwriter
- Narendra ModiPrime Minister of India since 2014
From the journal: Your Kua number, and why it splits households · Do twins have the same birth chart?
George’s cards
Every card is computed from January 10, 1947, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
♄ Ruled by Saturn
Lead Pb
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yin Earth.
Year
丙
yang Fire
戌
Dog
Earth
roots & early life
Month
辛
yin Metal
丑
Ox
Earth
work & drive
Day
day master
己
yin Earth
丑
Ox
Earth
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for George Alec Effinger, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
George’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q550614, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
The same George Alec Effinger at Wikipedia.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by George Alec Effinger.
Quick answers about George Alec Effinger’s chart
- What zodiac sign was George Alec Effinger?
- George Alec Effinger was a Capricorn: born January 10, 1947, which puts the Sun in Capricorn for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Fire Dog.
- What was George Alec Effinger's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Dog, with the Fire element, from the Chinese lunar year of the January 10, 1947 birth.
- What time was George Alec Effinger born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What was George Alec Effinger's Life Path number?
- Life Path 5, calculated in numerology from the January 10, 1947 birth date.
- What was George Alec Effinger's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Scorpio at 7°. Position from JPL Horizons for the January 10, 1947 birth date.
- Where was George Alec Effinger's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Sagittarius at 27°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What was George Alec Effinger's dominant planet?
- Saturn, on AsterNym's dominance score (9 points: rules the Sun sign, Capricorn; disposes Sun, Mercury, Mars; 3 major aspects). Sun is second and Mercury third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.
More charts to explore
Eugenio MontaleItalian poet
Abdulrazak GurnahTanzanian-born British writer, winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature (2021) (born 1948)
László KrasznahorkaiHungarian novelist and screenwriter
Annie ErnauxFrench writer (born 1940)
Desmond TutuSouth African churchman, politician, archbishop, Nobel Prize winner
Melania TrumpFirst Lady of the United States

