
John Galsworthy
John Galsworthy (born August 14, 1867, Kingston upon Thames, United Kingdom; died 1933), was an English novelist and playwright. Galsworthy is best remembered for Saint's Progress, Strife and The Silver Box. Galsworthy's honours include Nobel Prize in Literature.
John Galsworthy’s zodiac sign was Leo, and in the Chinese zodiac they were a Fire Rabbit, with Life Path 8 in numerology.
How compatible are you with John Galsworthy?
Your birthday, just below, gives your match percentage with John. Under a minute.
Your AsterNym Match
?%Your score is waiting.
Two details and you have your number with John. Under a minute, and it is real astrology, not a quiz.
Your result includes:
- · Your compatibility percentage
- · What attracts you to each other
- · What you would bring to the match
- · Where you might clash
- · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons
John Galsworthy’s AsterNym identity
The Radiant Scholar
Fire represents warmth, visibility and momentum. Fire-led charts are associated with enthusiasm, expression and the ability to encourage other people. Life Path 8 represents mastery: ambition, resources and turning sustained effort into visible results.
Fire Day Master (BaZi) × fixed Sun × Life Path 8, on the mental plane.
How common is the name John in the U.S.?
#23
US rank in 2025
~5,204,377
Americans share it since 1880
1947
its peak year
US Social Security Administration public records
John’s lucky numbers, colours and stones
Traditional correspondences calculated from AsterNym’s astrology, wuxing and numerology system.
Lucky numbers
8 · 3 · 4 · 6
Lucky colours
Red & Orange
Lucky day
Sunday
Direction
↓ South
Season
summer
Stones
Peridot, Ruby, Carnelian
Flower constellation
🌸 Gladiolus · 🌻 Sunflower · 🌺 Poppy
Coral · Gold · Flame orange
The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print. One tradition, read for everyone
What the chart says
John, according to the stars
Core essence
John is warm the way the sun is warm: not trying, just doing it. The core of John is a big open heart and a need to be seen loving with it. They are generous with praise, with time, with the spotlight when they trust you, and they will remember every kindness you paid them for years. Loyal to a fault, and glad of the fault.
The vibe
Underneath, John needs air. The Moon in Aquarius feels things at a slight distance, thinks them over, and comes back with an answer that is kinder than the reaction would have been. What John needs to feel safe is space, friendship first, and to be accepted as exactly the odd shape they are. Then they are the most loyal person you know.
How John wants to be loved
John wants to be loved out loud. Venus in Leo is warm, generous and a little theatrical, and it wants a partner who is proud to be seen with them. Praise is oxygen, loyalty is the deal. Adore John openly and they will make you feel like the only person in every room.
How John creates
How John makes things happen: they light the room. A Yang Fire day master is the sun, warm, visible, impossible to ignore, generous with energy and expecting the same back. John creates in front of people and is at their best with an audience and a cause. The work is learning to rest before the fire does it for them.
Instinct
Instinct: John is gentle and diplomatic, a Rabbit year, and their gut reaction is to keep the peace and read the room. Graceful, kind, quietly discerning, and much tougher than the soft manners suggest. The Fire year turns the volume up: warmer, bolder, more expressive, harder to overlook.
Purpose
Purpose: Life Path 8 is the powerhouse. John is here to build something big and run it well: money, influence, a body of work with their name on it. Ambitious, capable, generous when winning, and learning that power is for lifting people.
Triggers
Triggers: unfairness, and being forced to pick a side. Mars in Libra hates open conflict and will negotiate for hours to avoid it, then dig in absolutely when a principle is at stake. John fights for balance. The lesson is that sometimes the fair thing is to just say no.
Computed from John's birth date, not guessed. The full working is below.
Where John sits
Six lines. Tap where you sit on each.
John’s dot is placed from the chart. Yours is wherever you put it.
You likely balance a tight inner circle with a wider orbit you dip into.
You likely weigh most decisions but can move fast when it matters.
You likely share some feelings openly and keep others to yourself.
You may want to resolve tension the moment it appears, rather than let it sit.
You likely balance practical steps with room to imagine further.
You may feel connection fast. Chemistry can arrive before the details do.
Tap each line where you sit.
All twelve of yours, from your birth date →✦ A real star from their birth night
Dedicate a star to John Galsworthy
Three stars chosen from the real sky above Kingston upon Thames on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.
No public birth time is available, so this is a 9:00 p.m. reference evening sky for that date and place. It is connected to the night of birth; it is not the sky at the birth minute, and no other reading on this page uses that time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.
If you only read one paragraph
Leo Sun
Generous with the spotlight, mostly.
John Galsworthy's Sun was in Leo for the whole of August 14, 1867, so no birth time is needed to settle it. Traditional Leo readings associate the sign with warmth, visibility and generosity: a natural claim on attention and a habit of handing it back as encouragement. Astrologers describe it as the fixed fire sign, ruled by the Sun. The corresponding tension is pride, with the classical caution that the need to be seen can crowd out people who would rather not be.
Fire Rabbit
Gentle, and never cornered.
John Galsworthy was born on August 14, 1867, which falls in a Fire Rabbit year of the Chinese calendar. Traditional Rabbit readings emphasise tact, grace and the ability to settle a room without seeming to try. The Chinese almanacs describe the Rabbit as the diplomat of the cycle, alert to subtleties and fond of comfort. The corresponding caution in the tradition is avoidance: the tendency to slip away from a conflict that needed to happen.
Life Path 8
Turns effort into standing.
John Galsworthy's birth date, August 14, 1867, reduces to Life Path 8 under the numerology method AsterNym uses. Traditional Life Path 8 readings associate the number with ambition, authority and material results: turning sustained effort into visible achievement. Numerologists describe it as the path of the executive. The corresponding tension is control, with the caution that a number this good at managing outcomes can begin managing people the same way.
What stands out in John’s chart
- The tightest major aspect in John Galsworthy's date-only chart is Saturn opposition Pluto, with an orb of about 2°.
- Three planets, Sun, Mercury and Venus, sit together in Leo, which astrologers call a stellium.
- Six of the ten planets fall in Fixed signs, making Fixed the strongest modality in this chart.
- John Galsworthy combines a Fire Day Master in BaZi with a fixed Sun and a Life Path on the mental plane, the combination AsterNym calls The Radiant Scholar.
John’s birth chart
Reference chart · birth time unknown
No documented birth time exists for John Galsworthy, so the positions below are checked across the whole birth date, not fixed at noon. The Moon ranges from 4° to 16° Aquarius depending on the hour. The wheel's houses are a solar chart, counted from the Sun's sign, because the Ascendant needs a time.
No birth time, so the houses are a solar chart: the Sun’s sign counts as house 1. A documented time would place them from the Ascendant instead.
Placements
Tap one to light it on the wheel.
The working: aspects, Chiron and the asteroids, dominant planets and configurationsshow
Aspects across every possible birth time
Stable aspects hold for any birth hour. Possible ones depend on the hour, so their orb is a range rather than a number. Orb policy western_v1.
stableMoonoppositionVenus0.1° to 6.3° orb
John’s feelings pull against their affections from across the wheel. A see-saw looking for balance, often played out through other people.
stableSaturnoppositionPluto1.8° orb
John’s discipline pulls against their depths from across the wheel. Two ends of one rope.
stableSunsquareSaturn2.8° to 3.8° orb
John’s core identity grinds against their discipline. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
stableMercurysextileMars3.2° to 3.7° orb
John’s mind opens doors for their drive. Nothing happens until someone makes the first move.
stableMercuryconjunctionVenus3.6° to 4.7° orb
John’s mind and affections act as one. Wherever one goes, the other is already there.
stableUranussquareNeptune3.8° orb
John’s need for freedom grinds against their imagination. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.
stableVenustrineNeptune4.5° to 5.7° orb
John’s affections flow straight into their imagination. A talent so smooth it can go unnoticed.
stableSunsquarePluto4.6° to 5.6° orb
John’s core identity grinds against their depths. The angle that irritates, and the one that teaches.
stableVenussquarePluto5.7° to 6.9° orb
John’s affections grind against their depths. The friction is lifelong. Worked with, it builds real strength.
stableSuntrineNeptune5.8° to 6.8° orb
John’s core identity flows straight into their imagination. Effortless, which is exactly why it gets taken for granted.
stableSaturntrineUranus6.8° orb
John’s discipline flows straight into their need for freedom.
possibleMoonoppositionMercuryorb from 0.0° to 11.0° depending on birth time
Chart signature
Elements
- Fire4 of 10
- Earth1 of 10
- Air2 of 10
- Water3 of 10
Modalities
- Cardinal3 of 10
- Fixed6 of 10
- Mutable1 of 10
Counted across the ten planets by sign: Fire leads this chart.
John’s Chiron, Ceres, Eros, Hygiea and Lilith
Four minor bodies and the mean lunar apogee, placed in the same tropical zodiac as the planets above. None of these feed the chart signature, the rarity score or any ranking on this site: they are listed for readers who use them. Chiron, Ceres, Eros and Hygiea positions come from JPL Horizons; Black Moon Lilith is the mean apogee, the point most published Lilith tables use. The readings are the modern tradition’s, not AsterNym’s. Without a birth time the degree is the noon value and the day's movement is shown alongside it.
⚷ Chiron ℞Pisces 25°45′ (moves 0.04° over the day)
centaur (2060) · the wound and what is learnt from it
Chiron in Pisces is read as a wound around boundaries and faith. The reading has John absorbing more of a room than most, and needing somewhere to put it down.
⚳ CeresScorpio 25°37′ (moves 0.19° over the day)
dwarf planet (1) · how a person nurtures and wants to be nurtured
Ceres in Scorpio is read as nurture that goes all in: loyalty, intensity, a care that does not do halfway. John is read as fierce about the people counted as theirs.
♡ ErosLeo 5°09′ (moves 0.92° over the day)
near-Earth asteroid (433) · what draws them and how they desire
Eros in Leo is read as desire that wants to be adored and to adore in return. The reading has John loving with an audience in mind, even an audience of one.
⚕ Hygiea ℞Aquarius 2°55′ (moves 0.17° over the day)
main-belt asteroid (10) · health, routine and what keeps them well
Hygiea in Aquarius is read as health through the unconventional: odd hours, own methods. John is read as someone who ignores the standard advice and sometimes proves it wrong.
⚸ Black Moon LilithCapricorn 6°45′ (moves 0.11° over the day)
mean lunar apogee · the part that refuses to be tamed
Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn is read as ambition that does not ask to be liked. John is read as someone who takes the authority rather than waiting for it.
Aspects to the asteroids and Lilith
Major aspects only, at a tight 3° orb. The Moon is left out because its position moves 13° across an untimed day.
- Eros conjunction Mercury 0.4°
- Hygiea trine Mars 0.8°
- Hygiea opposition Mercury 2.7°
- Black Moon Lilith sextile Jupiter 2.7°
Method: JPL Horizons heliocentric vectors, 1700–2100, cubic Hermite interpolation; geocentric, true ecliptic of date, tropical; geometric (no light-time or aberration); Lilith = mean lunar apogee (Chapront/Meeus mean perigee + 180°).
John’s dominant planets
Scored from rulerships, dispositors and aspect count. Without a birth time there is no Ascendant or house to score, and the Moon's sign is left out where it could change with the hour.
1. ☉ Sun10 pts
rules the Sun sign, Leo; in its own sign, Leo; disposes Mercury, Venus; 3 major aspects
2. ♀ Venus6 pts
disposes Mars, Pluto; 4 major aspects
3. ♆ Neptune4 pts
disposes Jupiter; 3 major aspects
A Sun-led chart is read as identity out front: John is read as someone whose sense of self organises everything else.
How the score is built
- Rules the Sun sign, Moon sign or Ascendant sign: 3 points each (traditional co-rulers of Scorpio, Aquarius and Pisces score half).
- Sits in a sign it rules: 2 points.
- Disposes another planet (that planet sits in a sign it rules): 1 point each.
- Angular: 2 points in the first or tenth house, 1 point in the fourth or seventh (timed births only).
- Every major aspect it makes: 1 point.
Dominance scoring is an AsterNym method. Other sites weight differently and can name a different leader for the same chart.
Configurations in John’s chart
Closed shapes among the ten planets under the site’s one aspect-orb policy. The Moon is excluded without a birth time, so a shape that needs it is not claimed.
Stellium in Leo · Sun, Mercury, VenusThree or more planets in one sign (four, or three with a luminary, by AsterNym's count): a concentration astrologers read as that sign's themes dominating the chart.
T-square onto Sun · Saturn, Pluto, SunAn opposition with a third planet squaring both ends. Read as a driving tension that resolves through the apex planet.
Yod onto Jupiter · Mercury, Mars, JupiterTwo planets in sextile, both quincunx a third. Astrologers call it the finger of fate and read the apex as an adjustment the chart keeps returning to.
Minor aspects
semi-sextile 30° (orb 2°), semi-square 45° (orb 2°), quintile 72° (orb 1.5°), sesquiquadrate 135° (orb 2°), biquintile 144° (orb 1.5°), quincunx 150° (orb 2.5°). Pairs already in a major aspect are not repeated. Moon excluded without a birth time.
- Jupiter quintile Pluto 0.0°
- Mars semi-square Saturn 0.7°
- Mars sesquiquadrate Pluto 1.0°
- Neptune semi-sextile Pluto 1.2°
- Venus semi-sextile Uranus 1.3°
- Mercury quincunx Jupiter 1.5°
- Mars quincunx Jupiter 1.9°
Houses need a birth time. None is documented for John Galsworthy, so no house placements are claimed for the planets or the minor bodies above.
More people like John
Other writers
- Norman Angell1872
- Charles McLean Andrews1863
- Leonora Speyer1872
- Edward Bok1863
- Bertrand Russell1872
- Erik Axel Karlfeldt1864
Born in United Kingdom
- Frederick SoddyEnglish radiochemist
- Alexander Graham BellCanadian-American scientist inventor of telephone
- Francis William AstonBritish chemist
- Thomas LiptonBritish tea merchant and yacht racer
- Charles Glover BarklaEnglish physicist
- William RamsayScottish chemist
More charts like John’s
Fellow Leo suns
- Peter SkoronskiAmerican football player (born 2001)
- Jerrick Reed IIAmerican football player
- Delmar GlazeAmerican football player
Born in Rabbit years
- Elijah HarklessAmerican basketball player (born 2000)
- Corey KispertAmerican basketball player (born 1999)
- Paul ReedAmerican basketball player (born 1999)
Also born on August 14
- Mila Kunis1983
- Halle Berry1966
- Jay-Jay Okocha1973
- Doechii1998
- Yoo Jae-suk1972
- Huening Kai2002
Fellow Yang Fire day masters
- Shia LaBeoufAmerican actor
- Amanda SeyfriedAmerican actress
- Amber HeardAmerican actress
Other Leo Rabbit charts
- Juan Manuel Santospresident of Colombia from 2010 to 2018
- Paul HorganAmerican historian
- Mark StevensAmerican art critic
- Heather Ann ThompsonAmerican historian
Other Radiant Scholars
- Camryn BynumAmerican football cornerback
- Andrew OgletreeAmerican football player (born 1998)
- Drew StevensAmerican football player
- Sean RhyanAmerican football player
Famous people with Life Path 8
- James GandolfiniAmerican actor
- Liza MinnelliAmerican actress and singer
- Philip Seymour HoffmanAmerican actor
From the journal: How accurate is Western astrology? · Polarities: why each sign has an opposite
John’s cards
Every card is computed from August 14, 1867, none chosen. Tap one to flip it.
☉ Ruled by Sun
Gold Au
Tap to flip
The working: BaZi pillarsshow
BaZi pillars
Day Master: yang Fire.
Year
丁
yin Fire
卯
Rabbit
Wood
roots & early life
Month
戊
yang Earth
申
Monkey
Metal
work & drive
Day
day master
丙
yang Fire
寅
Tiger
Wood
you & partnership
No birth time is on public record for John Galsworthy, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.
Where this data comes from
John’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q82248, released under CC0, as do the occupations, works, teams and awards in the biography above. No documented birth time is available, so this chart is rated X on the Rodden scale, the astrological convention for how well evidenced a birth time is. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart. Entries are matched to Wikidata by entity id rather than by name, kept only at day precision, and dropped where sources disagree on the date.
Portrait by Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
The same John Galsworthy at Wikipedia, IMDb and MusicBrainz.
Roster last reviewed September 10, 2026. Every entry is checked against its Wikidata record; where a person shares a name with someone else, the entity id is what settles which of them this is. What we will not tell you sets out the claims this site refuses to make.
These are traditional interpretations, not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by John Galsworthy.
Quick answers about John Galsworthy’s chart
- What zodiac sign was John Galsworthy?
- John Galsworthy was a Leo: born August 14, 1867, which puts the Sun in Leo for the whole of that day. That is the Western star sign. In the Chinese zodiac they were a Fire Rabbit.
- What was John Galsworthy's Chinese zodiac animal?
- The Rabbit, with the Fire element, from the Chinese lunar year of the August 14, 1867 birth.
- What time was John Galsworthy born?
- No reliably documented birth time is public, so AsterNym does not calculate an Ascendant. This chart uses date-only positions: the wheel shows a reference solar chart (the Sun's sign as house 1), and the Ascendant is left uncomputed instead of guessed from an unverified time.
- What was John Galsworthy's Life Path number?
- Life Path 8, calculated in numerology from the August 14, 1867 birth date.
- What was John Galsworthy's Chiron sign?
- Chiron in Pisces at 25°. Position from JPL Horizons for the August 14, 1867 birth date.
- Where was John Galsworthy's Black Moon Lilith?
- Mean Black Moon Lilith in Capricorn at 6°. This is the mean lunar apogee; the osculating Lilith some tables use can sit up to 30° away.
- What was John Galsworthy's dominant planet?
- Sun, on AsterNym's dominance score (10 points: rules the Sun sign, Leo; in its own sign, Leo; disposes Mercury, Venus; 3 major aspects). Venus is second and Neptune third. Other sites weight rulerships and aspects differently and can name a different leader.







