AsterNymAsterNym
Gabourey Sidibe

Gabourey Sidibe

American actress (born 1983)

Born May 6, 1983 · Bedford–Stuyvesant, United States

Gabourey Sidibe’s zodiac sign is Taurus — and in the Chinese zodiac they are a Water Pig, with Life Path 5 in numerology.

Taurus Water Pig Life Path 5

How compatible are you with Gabourey Sidibe?

Taurus Water Pig Life Path 5

Add your birthday to reveal your personal match percentage with Gabourey Sidibe.

Get my match % — free →

Takes less than 60 seconds.

Your AsterNym Match

?%Your score is waiting.

See whether your signs understand each other, whether your BaZi elements provide what the other chart needs — and where the sparks or problems may appear.

Reveal our match →

Your result includes:

  • · Your compatibility percentage
  • · What attracts you to each other
  • · What you would bring to the match
  • · Where you might clash
  • · Whether you share lucky numbers, colours, stones or seasons

Gabourey Sidibe’s AsterNym identity

The Evergreen Explorer

Wood gives Gabourey growth. Life Path 5 gives freedom. The Evergreen Explorer is where the two meet — the explorer’s direction carried with wood’s texture.

Gabourey’s luck

Lucky numbers

5 · 2 · 8

Lucky colours

Blue & Black

Lucky day

Friday

Direction

North

Season

winter

Stones

Emerald, Diamond, Aquamarine

Flower constellation

🌿 Lily of the Valley · 🌹 Blush Rose · 🪷 Lotus

Ivory · Blush · Soft pink

The same wuxing & numerology correspondences as your own print — one tradition, read for everyone

Who is Gabourey Sidibe?

Gabourey Sidibe (born 1983) is an American actress (born 1983). Sidibe was born in Bedford–Stuyvesant, United States.

Every fact above comes from Gabourey Sidibe’s public Wikidata record — tap through and check any of it.

✦ A real star from their birth night

Dedicate a star to Gabourey Sidibe

Three stars chosen from the real sky above Bedford–Stuyvesant on the night they were born. Choose the story that connects you.

From $9.90 one-timeThese named stars · $29.95/year

No public birth time is available, so the sky is reconstructed for 9:00 p.m. local time. Dedications are commemorative AsterNym records and do not rename or confer ownership of stars.

Gabourey Sidibe in 15 seconds

Taurus Sun

Immovable. Impossible to rush.

Steadiness · patience · earthly pleasure

The 1983 sky over Bedford–Stuyvesant, United States put Gabourey Sidibe's Sun in Taurus. Taurus energy is read as steady, sensory and loyal — you may value comfort, routine and things built to last. Friends tend to lean on your calm; the growth edge is flexibility when plans change without warning.

Water Pig

Trusts easy. Rarely regrets it.

Generous · sincere · trusting

Gabourey Sidibe was born in 1983 — a year of the Water Pig. Pig years are linked to sincerity and generosity — you may assume good faith and usually create it. The tradition's caution is overgiving to people who only take.

Life Path 5

Can't sit still. Won't try.

Freedom · change · appetite for life

Add up the digits of 1983-05-06 and Gabourey Sidibe walks Life Path 5. A 5 path suggests a life theme of freedom — change may find you even when you don't seek it. The practice is telling the difference between escape and genuine growth. Sidibe's birth facts trace to public records — see how your own number compares.

Gabourey’s full placements

No documented birth time exists for Gabourey Sidibe, so these are the planets in their signs at local noon — the Moon can be off by up to 7°, and houses and the Ascendant need a time.

SunTaurus 15°
MoonPisces 2°
MercuryTaurus 24°
VenusGemini 26°
MarsTaurus 22°
JupiterSagittarius 8°
SaturnScorpio 0°
UranusSagittarius 8°
NeptuneSagittarius 28°
PlutoLibra 27°

Tightest aspects: Jupiter conjunction Uranus (0.6°) · Venus trine Pluto (0.8°) · Saturn sextile Neptune (1.1°).

More charts like Gabourey’s

Fellow Taurus suns

All about Taurus

Born in Pig years

Year of the Pig

From the journal: Fixed, cardinal, mutable: the modality cheat sheet · Why there are 12 signs and not 13

Gabourey’s cards

Every one is calculated from the birth date, not chosen: the tarot card by reducing the digits of May 6, 1983, the identity card by combining the BaZi day-master element with the Life Path number, and the two zodiac cards from the sun’s position and the Chinese year branch, and the metal from the planet that traditionally rules that sign.

BaZi pillars

Day Master: yang Wood.

Year

yin Water

Pig

Water

roots & early life

Month

yin Fire

Snake

Fire

work & drive

Day

day master

yang Wood

Horse

Fire

you & partnership

No birth time is on public record for Gabourey Sidibe, so this chart has three pillars rather than four. The hour pillar, the rising sign and the birth-sky star all need a time, and we would rather leave them out than invent one.

Where this data comes from

Gabourey’s birth date and birthplace come from Wikidata Q230113, released under CC0. No documented birth time is available. Time-dependent results use a clearly labelled reference time and should not be read as their exact birth chart.

These are traditional interpretations — not facts or predictions. AsterNym is not affiliated with or endorsed by Gabourey Sidibe.

Quick answers about Gabourey Sidibe’s chart

What zodiac sign is Gabourey Sidibe?
Gabourey Sidibe is a Taurus — born May 6, 1983, which puts the Sun in Taurus. That is the Western star sign; in the Chinese zodiac they are a Water Pig.
What is Gabourey Sidibe's Chinese zodiac animal?
The Pig, carrying the Water element — from the Chinese lunar year of the May 6, 1983 birth.
What time was Gabourey Sidibe born?
No reliably documented birth time is public. This chart uses date-only positions, so houses and the Ascendant are left uncomputed rather than guessed from an unverified time.
What is Gabourey Sidibe's Life Path number?
Life Path 5, calculated in numerology from the May 6, 1983 birth date.

More charts to explore